Ministry of Science & Technology
INST synthesises inorganic-organic hybrid compound that can inhibit breast, lung & liver cancer cells
Polyoxometalates (POMs) have evolved as a promising candidate for future metallodrugs for combating cancer
The compound synthesized by the INST team could open new avenues for antitumor applications
29 JUN 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from the Institute of Nano Science & Technology (INST), Mohali, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology Government of India, have synthesized a novel inorganic-organic hybrid compound that can inhibit breast, lung, and liver cancer cells, opening up new possibilities for metallodrugs.
The solid compound based on phosphomolybdate cluster, an inorganic salt of phosphomolybdic acid, belongs to the Polyoxometalates (POMs) family, which had earlier been identified to have antitumor potential. The team of scientists led by Dr. Monika Singh and Dr. Deepika Sharma has chalked out the mechanism by which the compound kills the cancer cells. The research has been published in the journal Dalton Transactions.
POMs are an evolving class of inorganic metal oxides, which over the last decades, established promising biological activities by the virtue of their great diversity in structures and properties.
In order to probe into the mechanism of how the cancer cells are attacked by the compound, the team synthesised it by hydrothermal method. The aqueous mixture of sodium molybdate, phosphorus acid, and bipyridine was heated in an acetate buffer solution of pH 4 at 160 °C for 72 hours.In vitro cytotoxicity of the compound was determined on breast cancer (MCF-7), lung cancer (A549) and liver cancer (HepG2) cells by the conventional MTT assay (used for assessing cell metabolic activity). The cytotoxic effect observed for the compound on the various cancer cell lines was further compared with that of a routinely used chemotherapeutic agent, Methotrexate (TCI), by the MTT assay.
The mechanism of cell death occurring in breast cancer (MCF-7), lung cancer (A549) and liver cancer (HepG2) cells was evaluated using an Alexa Fluor 488 annexin V/dead cell apoptosis kit (Invitrogen). To determine the effect of the synthesized materials on the cell division, cell cycle analysis for the MCF-7, A549, and HepG2 cell lines was done by using flow cytometry. The in vitro results showed that this hybrid solid is less toxic towards normal cells, and its antitumor activity was also found to be comparable with that of a routinely used chemotherapeutic agent, Methotrexate (MTX).
In the past few decades, POMs have evolved as a promising candidate for future metallodrugs for combating cancer. The compound synthesized by the INST team could open new avenues for antitumor applications.
DST success story_Monika 2
[Publication: Joshi, A.; Gupta, R.; Singh, B.; Sharma, D.; & Singh, M., Effective inhibitory activity against MCF-7, A549 and HepG2 cancer cells by phosphomolybdate based hybrid solid. Dalton Trans., 2020 DOI: 10.1039/D0DT01042A.
For more details, Dr. Monika Singh (monika@inst.ac.in,0172-2210075 (ext. 322)) can be contacted.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی این ایس ٹی نے غیر نامیاتی – نامیاتی مرکب کو ہم آہنگ کیا، جو پستان، پھیپھڑوں اور جگر کے کینسر خلیوں کو ختم کر سکتا ہے
پولیوکسو میٹا لیٹس (پی او ایم ایس)، اس انداز سے وضع کئے گئے ہیں، جو سرطان سے نمٹنے کے لئے مستقبل میں بطور ادویہ کام آ سکتے ہیں
آئی این ایس ٹی ٹیم کے ذریعے تیار کئے گئے مرکب کی مدد سے ٹیومر کے خاتمے کے نئے راستے کھل سکتے ہیں
29 JUN 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29جون، 2020،انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نینو سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی این ایس ٹی)، واقع موہالی، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمحکمے، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔ یہاں کے سائنسدانوں نے ایک نیا غیر نامیاتی-نامیاتی مخلوط مرکب تیار کیا ہے، جو پستان، پھیپھڑوں، جگر کے کینسر کے خلیوں کو ختم کر سکتا ہے اور اس مدد سے مستقبل میں معالجے کے نئے راستے کھل سکتے ہیں۔
فاسفومولب ڈیٹ کلسٹر پر مبنی ٹھوس مرکب، جو ایک غیر نامیاتی نمکیاتی فاسفومولب ڈِک ایسڈ ہے، اس کا تعلق پولیوکسو میٹالیٹس کے کنبے سے متعلق ہے، جسے پہلے ٹیومر کے علاج کے مضمرات کے حامل عنصر کے طور پر شناخت کیا جا چکا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر مونیکا سنگھ اور ڈاکٹر دیپکا شرما کی قیادت میں سائنسدانوں کی ٹیم نے ایک ایسا میکانزم تیار کیا ہے، جو مرکب شکل میں کینسر یعنی سرطان کے خلیوں کا خاتمہ کر سکتا ہے۔یہ تحقیق جرنل ڈالٹن ٹرانزیکشن میں شائع ہوئی ہے۔
پی او ایم غیر نامیاتی میٹل آکسائٹس کا نمو پذیر زمرہ ہے، جو گزشتہ دہائیوں میں اپنے ڈھانچہ جاتی اور خصوصیات کے تنوع کی وجہ سے حیاتیاتی سرگرمیوں میں کافی مفید پایا گیا ہے۔ اس امر کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے یعنی یہ میکانزم سمجھنے کےلئے کہ کس طرح سے کینسر یا سرطان کے خلیوں پر مذکورہ مرکب اثرانداز ہوتا ہے، ٹیم نے ہائیڈرو تھرمل میتھڈ کا طریقہ اپنایا ہے۔سوڈیم مولب ڈیٹ، فاسفورس ایسڈ اور بائی پرائڈن کو مخصوص طریقے سے دیگر عناصر کے ساتھ ملا کر درجہ حرارت سے گزارا گیا ہے۔ سیٹو آکسٹی یعنی کمپاؤنڈ میں موجود مرکبات کا تعین اور تجربہ پستان کے کینسر (ایم سی ایف-7)، کے لئے کیاگیا۔ اسی طریقے سے پھیپھڑے کے کینسر (اے 549 )اور جگر کے کینسر (ایچ ای پی جی2)، خلیوں کے لئے بھی ایسا کیاگیا۔ ایسا کرتے ہوئے خلیوں کی حیاتیاتی سرگرمی پر بھی نظر رکھی گئی ۔ مختلف سرطانی سیلوں پر مرتب ہوئے اثرات کو ایک با قاعدہ طریقے سے پرکھا گیا۔ خلیوں کے مرنے کے میکانزم کا مشاہدہ پستانوں کے کینسر (ایم سی ایف7)، پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر (اے 549) اور جگر کے کینسر (ایچ ای پی جی2) کے لئے کیا گیا اور اس کے لئے الیکسا فلوور488، انیکسن وی ؍مردہ خلیوں کے کٹ کا استعمال کیاگیا۔ خلیوں کی ترتیب پر مرتب ہونے والے اثرات کا تعین کرنے کے لئے ایم سی ایف -7اور اے 549اور ایچ ای پی جی -2خلیوں کے لائن کو مدنظر رکھا گیا۔ جو نتائج حاصل ہوئے، ان سے ظاہر ہوا کہ مخلوط ٹھوس مادہ عام خلیوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ سمیت آمیز ہےاوراس کے اندر پائی جانے والے ٹیومر مٹانے والی خصوصیات بھی بہتر ہیں۔
گزشتہ چند دہائیوں کے دوران پی او ایم نے سرطان سے نمٹنے کے لئے مستقبل کے سلسلے میں خاصی امیدا فزا تحقیق کی ہے۔ آئی این ایس ٹی کی ٹیم نے جو مرکب تیار کیا ہے وہ ٹیومر کے علاج کے لئے نئے راستے کھول سکتا ہے۔DST success story_Monika 2
اشاعت: Joshi, A.; Gupta, R.; Singh, B.; Sharma, D.; & Singh, M., Effective inhibitory activity against MCF-7, A549 and HepG2 cancer cells by phosphomolybdate based hybrid solid. Dalton Trans., 2020 DOI: 10.1039/D0DT01042A.
مزید تفصیلات جاننے کیلئے ڈاکٹرمونیکا سنگھ سے
(monika@inst.ac.in,0172-2210075 (ext. 322))
پر رابطہ قائم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔