வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய உற்பத்தித் திறன்குழுவின் ஆளுகைக் குழுக் கூட்டம்: மத்திய வணிகத் துறை அமைச்சர் பியுஷ் கோயல் தலைமை.
27 JUN 2020 6:57PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழில் வர்த்தக அமைச்சகத்தின் தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் (DPIIT) துறையின் கீழ் இயங்கும் தன்னாட்சி பெற்ற அமைப்பான தேசிய உற்பத்தித் திறன் குழுவின் (National Productivity Council) 49வது ஆளுகைக் குழு (Governing Council) கூட்டம் இன்று (ஜூன் 27) கானொளிக்காட்சி மூலம் நடைபெற்றது. கூட்டத்திற்கு தேசிய உற்பத்தித் திறன் குழுவின் (NPC) ஆளுகைக் குழுத் தலைவரான மத்திய தொழில் வர்த்தகத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. பியுஷ் கோயல் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
தேசிய குழுவின் (NPC) தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு.அருண்குமார் ஜா அமைச்சரையும் தொழில்-உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் (DPIIT) செயலர் டாக்டர். குருபிரசாத் மகாபத்ராவையும் வரவேற்றார்.
15 ஆண்டுகளாகக் கூட்டப்படாமல் இருந்த தேசியக் குழுவின் ஆளுகைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தை (NPC Governing Council) நடத்த தீவிர முயற்சி மேற்கொண்ட அமைச்சர், அரசுச் செயலர் ஆகியோருக்கு நன்றி தெரிவிப்பதாக அருண்குமார் ஜா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்த ஆளுகைக் குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் அரசு அலுவலர்கள், பல்வேறு தொழில் வர்த்தக அமைப்புகளின் தலைவர்கள், தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள், தொழிற்சங்கத் தலைவர்கள், நிதி நிறுவனத்தினர், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களின் உற்பத்தித் திறன் குழுவின் நிர்வாகிகள், தொழில் வணிகத் துறையின் வல்லுநர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், இதர திறன் வாய்ந்தவர்கள் என 180 பேர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
எந்த ஒரு நிறுவனத்தின் மாற்றம், முன்னேற்றத்தில் பெரும் பங்களிப்பு செலுத்தும் உற்பத்தித் திறனுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார். “இக்கூட்டம் நடைபெறும் இந்த நாள் சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்களின் நாள் மட்டுமல்ல. வங்கமொழியின் தலை சிறந்த எழுத்தாளர் பங்கிம் சந்திர சாட்டர்ஜியின் 182வது பிறந்த நாள் விழாவும் கூடஎன்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
எதைத் திரும்பத் திரும்பச் செய்கிறோமோ அது தான் நாம். மேன்மை என்பது ஒரு செயல் அல்ல, அது ஒரு பழக்கம் என்று கிரேக்க தத்துவ மேதை அரிஸ்டாட்டில் கூறினார். புதிய தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தையும் கடைப்பிடிப்பது தொழில் வர்த்தக நிறுவனத்தை எதிர்காலத்தில் மாற்றியமைக்கக் கூடியது மட்டுமல்ல, நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரத்தை 5 லட்சம் கோடி டாலராக (ரூ. 378.14 லட்சம் கோடி) உயர்த்துவது என்ற பாரதப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோதியின் இலக்கையும் அடைய உதவும்என்று பியுஷ் கோயல் பேசினார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Governing Council Meeting of National Productivity Council held under the Chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry
27 JUN 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 49th Governing Council Meeting of National Productivity Council (NPC), an autonomous body under Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India was held today through video conferencing. It was chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister and President of NPC Governing Council. Shri Arun Kumar Jha, Director General, NPC welcomed the Minister, Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT and thanked them for taking keen interest towards organizing the GC Meeting after a lapse of fifteen years. The Meeting was attended by about 180 participants, comprising of Government Officers, Leaders of Industry Associations, Industry captains, Trade Union leaders, financial institutions, Productivity Councils of States, Subject experts, Academicians, and other eminent personalities.
Shri Goyal, stressing upon the role of productivity in transformation of any organisation, said that coincidentally, today also marks Sh. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s 182nd Birth Anniversary as well as the MSME Enterprises Day. Quoting famous thinker Aristotle’s famous line “We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit”, Shri Goyal suggested that adoption of technology and digital economy is going to play a vital role in not only transforming the business enterprises in the future, but also in achieving the target of $ 5 trillion economy given by the Hon'ble PM. He appreciated the role played by the worker groups in nation building. Welcoming the wide array of suggestions received from the participants to vigorously pursue enhancing the productivity in all aspects of the industry and public offices, the minister reiterated the Paul J. Meyer words “Productivity is never an accident. It is always the result of commitment of excellence, intelligent planning and focused effort”.
The participants in the meeting endorsed the view that India can reposition itself only through productivity enhancement. Some of the suggestions made in the meeting were- sector formulation of specific action plans by NPC especially in agriculture and logistics sectors, identification of Champion sectors which has the potential to drive the economy, adoption of technology to increase the productivity and delivering cost-effective solutions for marginalised sector, interlinking of academia and industry for creation of a highly skilled labor force, financing of specific products to support MSMEs and increase their productivity, national audit on security impact etc . Shri Goyal suggested NPC to work closely with all the stakeholders and emphasised on adopting the best practices from around the world.