वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद की संचालन परिषद की बैठक हुई
27 JUN 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग(डीपीआईआईटी)के तहत एक स्वायत्त निकाय,राष्ट्रीय उत्पादकता परिषद (एनपीसी) की 49 वीं संचालन परिषदबैठक (गवर्निंग काउंसिल, जीसी), आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से आयोजित की गई । बैठक की अध्यक्षता वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और एनपीसी संचालन परिषदके अध्यक्ष ने की। एनपीसीके महानिदेशकश्री अरुण कुमार झाने मंत्री श्री पीयूषगोयल और डीपीआईआईटी के सचिवडॉ गुरुप्रसाद महापात्रका स्वागत किया तथा पंद्रह वर्षों के अंतराल के बाद जीसी बैठक के आयोजन के प्रति गहरी रुचि दिखाने के लिए उन्हें धन्यवाद दिया। बैठक में लगभग 180 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें सरकारी अधिकारी;उद्योग संघों, श्रमिकसंघों ववित्तीय संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधि, विभिन्न राज्यों की उत्पादकता परिषद के प्रतिनिधि, विषय विशेषज्ञ, शिक्षाविद और अन्य प्रमुख व्यक्ति शामिल थे।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि किसी भी संस्थान के परिवर्तन में उत्पादकता की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण होती है।उन्होंने कहा कि संयोग से,आज भी श्री बंकिम चंद्र चटर्जी की 182 वीं जयंती और एमएसएमई उद्यम दिवस भी है।प्रसिद्ध विचारक अरस्तू की प्रसिद्ध पंक्ति को उद्धृत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा जैसा हम बार-बार करते हैं, हम वैसे ही हो जाते हैं। उत्कृष्टताएक बार का प्रयास नहीं बल्कि एक आदत है।श्री गोयल ने सुझाव दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था, भविष्य में न केवल व्यावसायिक उद्यमों को बदलने में बल्कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा तय किये गए 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।उन्होंने राष्ट्र निर्माण में श्रमिक समूहों द्वारा निभाई गई भूमिका की सराहना की।सभी प्रकार के उद्योगों और सार्वजनिक कार्यालयों में उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिभागियों से प्राप्त सुझावों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला का स्वागत करते हुए, मंत्री श्री गोयल ने पॉल जे मेयर के कथन को उद्धृत करते हुए कहा,“उत्पादकता कभी भी अचानक से होने वाली घटना नहीं होती है। यह हमेशा उत्कृष्टता, कुशल योजना और केंद्रित प्रयास की प्रतिबद्धता का परिणाम होती है।
बैठक में प्रतिनिधियों ने इस विचार का समर्थन किया कि भारत केवल उत्पादकता वृद्धि के माध्यम से खुद को बदल सकता है। बैठक में प्राप्तकुछ प्रमुख सुझावहैं - विशेष रूप से कृषि और लोजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रों में एनपीसी द्वारा विशिष्ट कार्ययोजना तैयार करना, विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों की पहचान जिनमें अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने की क्षमता है, उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाना और सीमांत क्षेत्र के लिए लागत प्रभावी समाधान तैयार करना, एक उच्च कुशल श्रम शक्ति के निर्माण के लिए शिक्षा और उद्योग जगत का आपसी समन्वय, एमएसएमई का समर्थन करने के लिए विशिष्ट उत्पादों का वित्तपोषण, सुरक्षा प्रभाव पर राष्ट्रीय लेखा (ऑडिट) आदि। श्री गोयल ने एनपीसी को सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का सुझाव दिया और दुनिया भर के सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने पर जोर दिया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Governing Council Meeting of National Productivity Council held under the Chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry
27 JUN 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 49th Governing Council Meeting of National Productivity Council (NPC), an autonomous body under Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India was held today through video conferencing. It was chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister and President of NPC Governing Council. Shri Arun Kumar Jha, Director General, NPC welcomed the Minister, Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT and thanked them for taking keen interest towards organizing the GC Meeting after a lapse of fifteen years. The Meeting was attended by about 180 participants, comprising of Government Officers, Leaders of Industry Associations, Industry captains, Trade Union leaders, financial institutions, Productivity Councils of States, Subject experts, Academicians, and other eminent personalities.
Shri Goyal, stressing upon the role of productivity in transformation of any organisation, said that coincidentally, today also marks Sh. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s 182nd Birth Anniversary as well as the MSME Enterprises Day. Quoting famous thinker Aristotle’s famous line “We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit”, Shri Goyal suggested that adoption of technology and digital economy is going to play a vital role in not only transforming the business enterprises in the future, but also in achieving the target of $ 5 trillion economy given by the Hon'ble PM. He appreciated the role played by the worker groups in nation building. Welcoming the wide array of suggestions received from the participants to vigorously pursue enhancing the productivity in all aspects of the industry and public offices, the minister reiterated the Paul J. Meyer words “Productivity is never an accident. It is always the result of commitment of excellence, intelligent planning and focused effort”.
The participants in the meeting endorsed the view that India can reposition itself only through productivity enhancement. Some of the suggestions made in the meeting were- sector formulation of specific action plans by NPC especially in agriculture and logistics sectors, identification of Champion sectors which has the potential to drive the economy, adoption of technology to increase the productivity and delivering cost-effective solutions for marginalised sector, interlinking of academia and industry for creation of a highly skilled labor force, financing of specific products to support MSMEs and increase their productivity, national audit on security impact etc . Shri Goyal suggested NPC to work closely with all the stakeholders and emphasised on adopting the best practices from around the world.