Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Governing Council Meeting of National Productivity Council held under the Chairmanship of Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry
27 JUN 2020 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
The 49th Governing Council Meeting of National Productivity Council (NPC), an autonomous body under Department for Promotion of Industry & Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India was held today through video conferencing. It was chaired by Shri Piyush Goyal, Commerce & Industry Minister and President of NPC Governing Council. Shri Arun Kumar Jha, Director General, NPC welcomed the Minister, Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary, DPIIT and thanked them for taking keen interest towards organizing the GC Meeting after a lapse of fifteen years. The Meeting was attended by about 180 participants, comprising of Government Officers, Leaders of Industry Associations, Industry captains, Trade Union leaders, financial institutions, Productivity Councils of States, Subject experts, Academicians, and other eminent personalities.
Shri Goyal, stressing upon the role of productivity in transformation of any organisation, said that coincidentally, today also marks Sh. Bankim Chandra Chatterjee’s 182nd Birth Anniversary as well as the MSME Enterprises Day. Quoting famous thinker Aristotle’s famous line “We are what we repeatedly do. Excellence, then, is not an act, but a habit”, Shri Goyal suggested that adoption of technology and digital economy is going to play a vital role in not only transforming the business enterprises in the future, but also in achieving the target of $ 5 trillion economy given by the Hon'ble PM. He appreciated the role played by the worker groups in nation building. Welcoming the wide array of suggestions received from the participants to vigorously pursue enhancing the productivity in all aspects of the industry and public offices, the minister reiterated the Paul J. Meyer words “Productivity is never an accident. It is always the result of commitment of excellence, intelligent planning and focused effort”.
The participants in the meeting endorsed the view that India can reposition itself only through productivity enhancement. Some of the suggestions made in the meeting were- sector formulation of specific action plans by NPC especially in agriculture and logistics sectors, identification of Champion sectors which has the potential to drive the economy, adoption of technology to increase the productivity and delivering cost-effective solutions for marginalised sector, interlinking of academia and industry for creation of a highly skilled labor force, financing of specific products to support MSMEs and increase their productivity, national audit on security impact etc . Shri Goyal suggested NPC to work closely with all the stakeholders and emphasised on adopting the best practices from around the world.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਈ
27 JUN 2020 6:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਪੀਆੲਆਈਟੀ), ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਐੱਨਸੀਪੀ) ਦੀ 49ਵੀਂ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੋਈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਪੀ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰੁਣ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਝਾਅ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਐੱਨਸੀਪੀ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਗੁਰੂਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮਹਾਪਾਤਰਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੀਪੀਆੲਆਈਟੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਦਰਾਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਗਵਰਨਿੰਗ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਡੂੰਘੀ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 180 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਗੂ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਪਤਾਨ, ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਲੀਡਰ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਕੌਸਲਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਮਾਹਿਰ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਨਾਮਵਾਰ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਤਫਾਕਨ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬੰਕਿਮ ਚੰਦਰ ਚੈਟਰਜੀ ਦੀ 182ਵੀਂ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਇੰਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਡੇਅ ਵੀ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਨ ਚਿੰਤਕ ਅਰਸਤੂ ਦੀ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ "ਅਸੀਂ ਉਹ ਹਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਾਰ-ਵਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਉੱਤਮਤਾ, ਕੋਈ ਕੰਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਤ ਹੈ", ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ, ਬਲਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ 5 ਟ੍ਰਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਾਲ ਜੇ. ਮੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ' "ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਕਦੇ ਕੋਈ ਹਾਦਸਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੁੰਦਾ। ਇਹ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ, ਬੁੱਧੀਮਾਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।"
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇਵਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਇਹ ਸਨ-ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਸੀਪੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਚੈਪੀਂਅਨ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ, ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਲਾਗਤ-ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ, ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਕਿਰਤ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅੇਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸੰਬੰਧ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਾਇਨਾਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ,ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਡਿਟ ਆਦਿ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਸੀਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।