புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
2020 ஜூன் 29-ஆம்தேதி ‘’புள்ளியியல் நாளாக’’ கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
28 JUN 2020 12:09PM by PIB Chennai
தினசரி வாழ்வில் புள்ளியியலைப் பயன்படுத்துவதைப் பற்றி பிரபலப்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், புள்ளியியல் எவ்வாறு அரசியலை வடிவமைத்து வகுப்பதில் உதவுகிறது என்பதைக் காட்டும் வகையிலும் புள்ளியியல் தினத்தை அரசு கொண்டாடி வருகிறது. தேசிய அளவில் கொண்டாடப்படும் சிறப்பு தினங்களில் ஒன்றாக நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த நாள் பேராசிரியர் பி.சி, மஹாலனோபிஸ்-ன் பிறந்த நாளான ஜூன் 29-ஆம்தேதி, தேசிய புள்ளியியல் முறையை உருவாக்கியதில் அவரது பங்களிப்பைப் போற்றும் வகையில் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று உலக அளவில் பரவி வருவதையும், பாதுகாப்பு அறிவுரைகளைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்பதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டும், 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு புள்ளியியல் தினத்தை மெய்நிகர் முறையில் கொண்டாடத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டது. மத்திய புள்ளியியல் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் மற்றும் திட்டமிடுதல் இணையமைச்சர் ராவ் இந்திரஜித் சிங் தலைமையில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், பிரதமரின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசனைக் குழுவின் தலைவரும், இந்தியப் புள்ளியியல் நிறுவனத் தலைவருமான டாக்டர்.பிபேக் தேப்ராய், இந்தியப் புள்ளியியல் துறை தலைவரும், புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத்துறையின் செயலருமான திரு. பிரவீண் ஶ்ரீவஸ்தவா, மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் இத்துறை தொடர்புடையவர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும், புள்ளியியல் தினம் , அவ்வப்போது நிகழும் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த கருப்பொருளின் அடிப்படையில், அந்த ஆண்டு முழுவதும், பல்வேறு கருத்தரங்குகள், பயிலரங்குகள் ஆகியவை குறிப்பிட்ட பிரிவில் முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்படுத்தும் வகையில் கொண்டாடப்படுவது வழக்கம். 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டின் புள்ளியியல் தினத்தின் கருப்பொருள் ‘’ நீடித்த மேம்பாட்டுக் குறிக்கோள்கள்’’ என்பதாக இருந்தது. இந்த ஆண்டில், புள்ளியியல் தினக் கருப்பொருள் எஸ்டிஜி-3 (ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கையை உறுதி செய்து, அனைத்து வயதினருக்குமான நலனை மேம்படுத்துதல்) மற்றும் எஸ்டிஜி-5 ( பாலின சமத்துவத்தைத் தீவிரப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் அனைத்துப் பெண்கள், சிறுமிகளை அதிகாரப்படுத்துதல்) ஆகும்.
நீடித்த மேம்பாட்டு இலக்குகள் குறித்த மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட அறிக்கை - தேசிய வரையறைக் குறியீடு முன்னேற்ற அறிக்கை 2020 (2.1 பதிப்பு) நிகழ்ச்சியில் வெளியிடப்படும். இந்த அறிக்கையுடன், இந்தியப் புள்ளியியல் சேவை பணி மேலாண்மைத் தளம் ,29-ஆம்தேதி தொடங்கப்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிகள், சமூகப் பொருளாதாரத் திட்டமிடுதல் மற்றும் கொள்கை வகுப்பதில், பொதுமக்களின் விழிப்புணர்வை, குறிப்பாக இளைய தலைமுறையினரிடம், அதிகரிக்கும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” to be celebrated on 29th June, 2020
Theme: SDG- 3 (Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages) & SDG- 5 (Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls)
28 JUN 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularise the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitise the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies. It has been designated as one of the Special Days to be celebrated at the national level and is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29thJune, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System.
This year it has been decided to celebrate the Statistics Day, 2020 virtually, in view of the travel and safety advisories on account of the global COVID-19 pandemic. The event will be chaired by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh. Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and President, Council of Indian Statistical Institute, Shri Pravin Srivastava, Chief Statistician of India-cum-Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation, along with senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders will be present on the occasion.
Prof Bimal Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission, Dr. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute, International Participants from UN Women, UN ESCAP and other stakeholders will also participate in the event through video conferencing.
In 2019, the Ministry instituted a new award, namely, the Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics for recognizing outstanding achievement of official statisticians in Central Government, State Governments and Institutions. The Prof.P.C. Mahalanobis National Award winner, 2020 will be felicitated during the event.
The Ministry recognises the outstanding contribution for high quality research work in the field of applied and theoretical statistics benefitting the official statistical system through the Prof. C. R. Rao and Prof. P. V. Sukhatme awards, awarded in alternate years. For 2020, the award winner for Prof. P. V. Sukhatme will be declared during the event. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2020’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to Statistics organized at All India level will also be felicitated.
Every year, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of current national importance, which runs for a year by way of several workshops and seminars, aimed at bringing about improvements in the selected area. The theme of Statistics Day, 2019 was “Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)” and carrying this forward the theme of Statistics Day, 2020 is selected as SDG- 3 (Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages) & SDG- 5 (Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls).
The updated version of the Report on Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report 2020 (version 2.1)will be released during the event. Along with the report, the Indian Statistical Services Cadre Management Portal will also be launched on 29thJune 2020.
It is expected that these events will raise public awareness, especially among the younger generation, about the role of Statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation.