Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” to be celebrated on 29th June, 2020
Theme: SDG- 3 (Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages) & SDG- 5 (Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls)
28 JUN 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularise the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitise the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies. It has been designated as one of the Special Days to be celebrated at the national level and is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29thJune, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System.
This year it has been decided to celebrate the Statistics Day, 2020 virtually, in view of the travel and safety advisories on account of the global COVID-19 pandemic. The event will be chaired by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh. Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and President, Council of Indian Statistical Institute, Shri Pravin Srivastava, Chief Statistician of India-cum-Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation, along with senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders will be present on the occasion.
Prof Bimal Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission, Dr. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute, International Participants from UN Women, UN ESCAP and other stakeholders will also participate in the event through video conferencing.
In 2019, the Ministry instituted a new award, namely, the Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics for recognizing outstanding achievement of official statisticians in Central Government, State Governments and Institutions. The Prof.P.C. Mahalanobis National Award winner, 2020 will be felicitated during the event.
The Ministry recognises the outstanding contribution for high quality research work in the field of applied and theoretical statistics benefitting the official statistical system through the Prof. C. R. Rao and Prof. P. V. Sukhatme awards, awarded in alternate years. For 2020, the award winner for Prof. P. V. Sukhatme will be declared during the event. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2020’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to Statistics organized at All India level will also be felicitated.
Every year, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of current national importance, which runs for a year by way of several workshops and seminars, aimed at bringing about improvements in the selected area. The theme of Statistics Day, 2019 was “Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)” and carrying this forward the theme of Statistics Day, 2020 is selected as SDG- 3 (Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages) & SDG- 5 (Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls).
The updated version of the Report on Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report 2020 (version 2.1)will be released during the event. Along with the report, the Indian Statistical Services Cadre Management Portal will also be launched on 29thJune 2020.
It is expected that these events will raise public awareness, especially among the younger generation, about the role of Statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation.

സ്ഥിതിവിവര, പദ്ധതി നിര്‍വഹണ മന്ത്രാലയം
2020 ജൂൺ 29 സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ദിനം ആയി ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു
28 JUN 2020 12:09PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജൂൺ 28, 2020
ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിൽ സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്കുകളുടെ ഉപയോഗം ജനപ്രിയമാക്കുന്നതിനും നയങ്ങൾ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന് സ്ഥിതിവിവരശാസ്ത്രം എങ്ങനെ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്ന് പൊതുജനങ്ങളെ ബോധവാന്മാരാക്കുന്നതിനും സർക്കാർ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ദിനം ആചരിക്കുകയാണ്. ദേശീയ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് സംവിധാനം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനു നൽകിയ വിലമതിക്കാനാവാത്ത സംഭാവകളെ മാനിച്ച്പ്രൊഫ. പി. സി. മഹലനോബിസിന്റെ ജന്മവാർഷിക ദിനമായ ജൂൺ 29 ആണ് സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ദിനമായി ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നത്.
2020 ലെ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ദിനം ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് മുഖേന വിർച്വൽ ആയി ആഘോഷിക്കാനാണ് തീരുമാനിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്. കേന്ദ്ര സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് -പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കൽ-ആസൂത്രണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതലയുള്ള സഹമന്ത്രി റാവു ഇന്ദർജിത് സിംഗ് അദ്ധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും. മുതിർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര- സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധമുള്ള മറ്റ് പ്രതിനിധികളും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
നാഷണൽ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്കൽ കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയർമാൻ പ്രൊഫ. ബിമൽ റോയ്, യു.എൻ.- നിന്നുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിത പ്രതിനിധികൾ, മറ്റ് പ്രതിനിധികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവരും വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗിലൂടെ നടക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ, സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകൾ, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഔദ്യോഗിക സ്ഥിതിവിവരക്കണക്കുകളുടെ ശേഖരണത്തിൽ മികച്ച നേട്ടം കൈവരിക്കുന്നവർക്ക് പ്രൊഫ. മഹലനോബിസിന്റെ പേരിൽ 2019 മുതൽ തന്നെ മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു ദേശീയ അവാർഡ് ഏർപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2020 ലെ പ്രൊഫ. മഹലനോബിസ് ദേശീയ അവാർഡ് ജേതാവിനെ ചടങ്ങിൽ അനുമോദിക്കും.
സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ മൂന്നും അഞ്ചുമാണ് 2020 ലെ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് ദിനത്തിന്റെ പ്രമേയം. ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ജീവിതം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക, എല്ലാ പ്രായത്തിലുമുള്ളവരുടെയും ക്ഷേമം ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യം-3 അഥവാ സസ്റ്റൈനബിൾ ഡെവലപ്മെന്റ് ഗോൾ-3 (എസ്.ഡി.ജി-3). ലിംഗസമത്വം കൈവരിക്കുകയും സ്ത്രീകളെയും പെൺകുട്ടികളെയും ശാക്തീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യം-5 അഥവാ എസ്.ഡി.ജി-5.
സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ നേടുന്നതിൽ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതി സംബന്ധിച്ച ദേശീയ സൂചകത്തിന്റെ ചട്ടക്കൂട് എന്ന് വിശേഷിപ്പിക്കാവുന്ന എൻ..എഫ്. (നാഷണൽ ഇൻഡിക്കേറ്റർ ഫ്രെയിംവർക്ക്) - പ്രോഗ്രസ് റിപ്പോർട്ടിന്റെ 2020 ലെ പരിഷ്കരിച്ച പതിപ്പ് (2.1) പരിപാടിയിൽ പുറത്തിറക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്കൽ സർവീസസ് കേഡർ മാനേജ്മെന്റ് പോർട്ടലും 2020 ജൂൺ 29 ന് പ്രവർത്തനമാരംഭിക്കും