Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” to be celebrated on 29th June, 2020
Theme: SDG- 3 (Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages) & SDG- 5 (Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls)
28 JUN 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularise the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitise the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies. It has been designated as one of the Special Days to be celebrated at the national level and is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29thJune, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System.
This year it has been decided to celebrate the Statistics Day, 2020 virtually, in view of the travel and safety advisories on account of the global COVID-19 pandemic. The event will be chaired by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh. Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and President, Council of Indian Statistical Institute, Shri Pravin Srivastava, Chief Statistician of India-cum-Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation, along with senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders will be present on the occasion.
Prof Bimal Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission, Dr. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute, International Participants from UN Women, UN ESCAP and other stakeholders will also participate in the event through video conferencing.
In 2019, the Ministry instituted a new award, namely, the Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics for recognizing outstanding achievement of official statisticians in Central Government, State Governments and Institutions. The Prof.P.C. Mahalanobis National Award winner, 2020 will be felicitated during the event.
The Ministry recognises the outstanding contribution for high quality research work in the field of applied and theoretical statistics benefitting the official statistical system through the Prof. C. R. Rao and Prof. P. V. Sukhatme awards, awarded in alternate years. For 2020, the award winner for Prof. P. V. Sukhatme will be declared during the event. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2020’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to Statistics organized at All India level will also be felicitated.
Every year, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of current national importance, which runs for a year by way of several workshops and seminars, aimed at bringing about improvements in the selected area. The theme of Statistics Day, 2019 was “Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)” and carrying this forward the theme of Statistics Day, 2020 is selected as SDG- 3 (Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages) & SDG- 5 (Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls).
The updated version of the Report on Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report 2020 (version 2.1)will be released during the event. Along with the report, the Indian Statistical Services Cadre Management Portal will also be launched on 29thJune 2020.
It is expected that these events will raise public awareness, especially among the younger generation, about the role of Statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation.

ਅੰਕੜੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
“ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਸ” 29 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਥੀਮ : ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ - 3 (ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਲਈ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਈ ਭਲ਼ਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿਓ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ - 5 ( ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਬਣਾਓ)
28 JUN 2020 12:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਮੱਰਾ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਕਾਰ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਉਂਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 29 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਪੀਸੀ ਮਹਾਲਾਨੋਬਿਸ ਦੀ ਜਨਮ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ‘ਤੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਸ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ( ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ ) ਰਾਓ ਇੰਦਰਜੀਤ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਬੇਕ ਦੇਬਰੌਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ/ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਬਿਮਲ ਰੌਏ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲ਼ਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਤੀ ਸੂਦਨ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਸੰਘਮਿਤਰ ਬੰਦਯੋਪਾਧਿਆਏ, ਯੂਐੱਨ ਇਸਕੈਪ (UN ESCAP) ਦੇ ਯੂਐੱਨ ਵੀਮਨ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ ਵੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
2019 ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਪੀਸੀ ਮਹਾਲਾਨੋਬਿਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨਾਮੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਪੀਸੀ ਮਹਾਲਾਨੋਬਿਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਸੀ ਆਰ ਰਾਓ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਪੀ.ਵੀ. ਸੁਖਾਤਮੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਯੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਕ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਖੋਜ ਕਾਰਜ ਲਈ ਅਸਧਾਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ 2020 ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਪੀਵੀ ਸੁਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੂਏਸ਼ਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ‘ਤਤਕਾਲ ਲੇਖ ਲੇਖਨ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, 2020‘ ਦੇ ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਹਰੇਕ ਸਾਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਸ ਟੌਪਿਕਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਥੀਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗੋਸ਼ਠੀਆਂ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ ਭਰ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਸ, 2019 ਦਾ ਥੀਮ ‘ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚੇ ( ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ)‘ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦਿਵਸ, 2020 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਥੀਮ ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ - 3 (ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਲਈ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਈ ਭਲ਼ਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿਓ) ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀ - 5 ( ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਬਣਾਓ) ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਕੇਤਕ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ (ਐੱਨਆਈਐੱਫ) ਰਿਪੋਰਟ 2020 ਵਰਜਨ 2.1 ਉੱਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਾ ਅਪੱਡੇਟਡ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, 29 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਾਡਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ।