Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
“Statistics Day” to be celebrated on 29th June, 2020
Theme: SDG- 3 (Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages) & SDG- 5 (Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls)
28 JUN 2020 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been celebrating the Statistics Day, to popularise the use of Statistics in everyday life and sensitise the public as to how Statistics helps in shaping and framing policies. It has been designated as one of the Special Days to be celebrated at the national level and is celebrated on the birth anniversary of Prof. P C Mahalanobis, on 29thJune, in recognition of his invaluable contribution in establishing the National Statistical System.
This year it has been decided to celebrate the Statistics Day, 2020 virtually, in view of the travel and safety advisories on account of the global COVID-19 pandemic. The event will be chaired by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation and Ministry of Planning, Rao Inderjit Singh. Dr. Bibek Debroy, Chairman, Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister and President, Council of Indian Statistical Institute, Shri Pravin Srivastava, Chief Statistician of India-cum-Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation, along with senior officers of Central/ State Governments and other stakeholders will be present on the occasion.
Prof Bimal Roy, Chairman, National Statistical Commission, Dr. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Prof. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay, Director, Indian Statistical Institute, International Participants from UN Women, UN ESCAP and other stakeholders will also participate in the event through video conferencing.
In 2019, the Ministry instituted a new award, namely, the Prof. P.C. Mahalanobis National Award in Official Statistics for recognizing outstanding achievement of official statisticians in Central Government, State Governments and Institutions. The Prof.P.C. Mahalanobis National Award winner, 2020 will be felicitated during the event.
The Ministry recognises the outstanding contribution for high quality research work in the field of applied and theoretical statistics benefitting the official statistical system through the Prof. C. R. Rao and Prof. P. V. Sukhatme awards, awarded in alternate years. For 2020, the award winner for Prof. P. V. Sukhatme will be declared during the event. The winners of ‘On the Spot Essay Writing Competition, 2020’ for Post Graduate Students on the subject relevant to Statistics organized at All India level will also be felicitated.
Every year, Statistics Day is celebrated with a theme of current national importance, which runs for a year by way of several workshops and seminars, aimed at bringing about improvements in the selected area. The theme of Statistics Day, 2019 was “Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)” and carrying this forward the theme of Statistics Day, 2020 is selected as SDG- 3 (Ensure healthy lives and promote well-being for all at all ages) & SDG- 5 (Achieve gender equality and empower all women and girls).
The updated version of the Report on Sustainable Development Goals-National Indicator Framework (NIF) Progress Report 2020 (version 2.1)will be released during the event. Along with the report, the Indian Statistical Services Cadre Management Portal will also be launched on 29thJune 2020.
It is expected that these events will raise public awareness, especially among the younger generation, about the role of Statistics in socio-economic planning and policy formulation.

सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय
29 जून 2020 रोजी “सांख्यिकी दिन” होणार साजरा
संकल्पना: एसडीजी-3 (सर्व वयोगटातील व्यक्तींचे निरोगी आयुष्याची खात्री आणि हिताला प्रोत्साहन) आणि एसडीजी-5 (लैंगिक समानता आणि सर्व महिला व मुलींचे सक्षमीकरण)
28 JUN 2020 2:41PM by PIB Mumbai
दैनंदिन जीवनात सांख्यिकीचा वापर लोकप्रिय करण्यासाठी आणि धोरणे आखण्यात आणि तयार करण्यात सांख्यिकी कशाप्रकारे मदत करते याबाबत लोकांमध्ये संवेदनशीलता निर्माण करण्यासाठी सरकार सांख्यिकी दिन साजरा करते. राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी प्रणालीच्या स्थापनेत प्रा. पी. सी. महालानोबीस यांनी दिलेल्या अमुल्य योगदानाची दखल घेत, प्रा. पी. सी. महालनोबीस यांच्या जयंती दिनी अर्थात 29 जून रोजी सांख्यिकी दिन साजरा केला जातो. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर साजरा करण्यात येणाऱ्या काही विशेष दिनांपैकी हा एक दिन आहे.
जागतिक कोविड-19 महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रवास आणि सुरक्षेसंदर्भातील सर्व सूचना लक्षात घेत यावर्षी सांख्यिकी दिन, 2020 आभासी पद्धतीने साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी व कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी आणि नियोजन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) राव इंद्रजीत सिंह या कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी असतील. पंतप्रधान व राष्ट्रपतींच्या आर्थिक सांख्यिकी समितीचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. बिबेक डेब्रोय, भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्था परिषदेचे अध्यक्ष, प्रवीण श्रीवास्तव, सांख्यिकी व कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालयाचे मुख्य सांख्यिकी-सचिव, सांख्यिकी आणि कार्यक्रम अंमलबजावणी मंत्रालय, तसेच केंद्र/राज्य सरकारचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि अन्य हितधारक या वेळी उपस्थित राहतील.
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष प्रा. बिमल रॉय, आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव डॉ. प्रीती सुदान, भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्था संचालक प्रा.संघमित्र बंड्योपाध्याय, यूएन महिला, यूएन ईएससीएपी कडून आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहभागी व अन्य हितधारक व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होतील.
केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारे आणि संस्थांमधील अधिकृत सांख्यिकी शास्त्रज्ञांच्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यसाठी मंत्रालयाने 2019 साली प्रा. पी. सी. महालनोबीस राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार स्थापन केला. 2020 च्या प्रा.पी.सी. महालनोबिस राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेत्याचा या कार्यक्रमा दरम्यान सत्कार केला जाईल.
पर्यायी वर्षांत प्रदान करण्यात येणाऱ्या प्रा. सी आर. राव आणि प्रा. पी. व्ही. सुखात्मे पुरस्कारांच्या माध्यमातून अधिकृत सांख्यिकीय प्रणालीला लाभदायक आणि सैद्धांतिक डेटाच्या क्षेत्रात उच्च गुणवत्तेच्या संशोधन कार्यासाठी उत्कृष्ट योगदान देणाऱ्या शास्त्रज्ञांचा मंत्रालयातर्फे सन्मान केला जातो. वर्ष 2020 साठी प्रा. व्ही. सुखात्मे पुरस्कारप्राप्त विजेत्याचे नाव कार्यक्रमा दरम्यान जाहीर केले जाईल. अखिल भारतीय स्तरावर आयोजित सांख्यिकीशी संबंधित विषयावरील पदव्युत्तर विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी ‘ऑन द स्पॉट निबंध लेखन स्पर्धा, 2020’ च्या विजेत्यांचा सत्कारही कार्यक्रमात करण्यात येणार आहे.
दरवर्षी, सांख्यिकी दिन वर्तमान राष्ट्रीय महत्त्व असलेल्या संकल्पनेसह साजरा केला जातो, जो निवडलेल्या क्षेत्रामध्ये सुधारणा करण्याच्या उद्देशाने अनेक कार्यशाळा आणि परिसंवादाचे आयोजन करून वर्षभर साजरा केला जातो. सांख्यिकी दिन, 2019 ची संकल्पना होती “शाश्वत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी)” आणि यावर्षी देखील सांख्यिकी दिन, 2020 साठी हीच संकल्पना पुढे राबवत, एसडीजी-3 (सर्व वयोगटातील व्यक्तींचे निरोगी आयुष्याची खात्री आणि हिताला प्रोत्साहन) आणि एसडीजी-5 (लैंगिक समानता आणि सर्व महिला व मुलींचे सक्षमीकरण) ही संकल्पना ठरविण्यात आली आहे.
शाश्वत विकास लक्ष्ये-राष्ट्रीय संकेतक आराखडा (एनआयएफ) चा प्रगती अहवाल 2020 (आवृत्ती 2.1) च्या अहवालाची अद्ययावत आवृत्ती या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान प्रकाशित केली जाईल. या अहवालासह भारतीय सांख्यिकी सेवा कॅडर व्यवस्थापन पोर्टलदेखील 29 जून 2020 रोजी सुरू करण्यात येणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमांद्वारे सामाजिक-आर्थिक नियोजन आणि धोरण तयार करण्यात सांख्यिकीच्या भूमिकेबद्दल लोकांमध्ये विशेषत: तरुण पिढीमध्ये जनजागृती निर्माण होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.