Ministry of Jal Shakti
Minister of Jal Shakti writes to Arunachal Pradesh CM for faster implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission
The State plans to provide tap connection to all rural households by March 2023
28 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat wrote a letter to Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh for expeditious implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State. The Mission is a flagship programme of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which aims to improve the lives of rural people by providing safe drinking water to every rural household through household tap connections (FHTCs) by 2024. This approach of decentralized, demand-driven, community-managed water supply schemes at village/ habitation level is perceived as a major reform in the drinking water sector in India. Being implemented in partnership with States, the Mission aims to enable every rural household has assured availability of potable water at a service level of 55 litres per capita per day (lpcd) on regular and long-term basis so as to bring improvements in lives of rural folks.
Arunachal Pradesh plans to provide 100% tap connections to all the households of the State by March, 2023. Govt of India has allocated Rs 255 Crore for the State under JJM in 2020-21. State will be given additional funds in form of performance grants based on their achievement in terms of tangible outputs i.e. the household tap connections and commensurate financial progress. Out of 2.18 lakh total rural households, 37,000 households have been already provided with tap connections. The State is planning to provide 77,000 tap connections in 2020-21. While planning, thrust is given on covering households in aspirational district, quality-affected habitations, Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojana villages, etc. on priority.
Central Minister urged the CM of the State to focus on retrofitting and augmentation of piped water supply schemes already existing in the villages/ habitations, so that remaining households could be provided with tap connections easily in least possible time, that’s why it has been stressed that this work should start in ‘campaign mode’. During the Covid–19 pandemic, it’s the endeavour of Government that people don’t crowd public stand posts/ drinking water sources. Shri Shekhawat requested for taking up water supply works in villages on immediate basis to provide household tap connections, which will help in practising social distancing, and will additionally help local people in getting employment and boost rural economy.
Being a decentralized programme, local community will play a pivotal role in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. Local communities are encouraged to take responsibility of water supply systems in villages for regular upkeep and operation and maintenance. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
Skilling activities are planned so that unemployed youth could be trained in plumbing, masonry, fitting, pump operation, etc. so that a pool of trained human resources could be available at village level and engaged locally, which will help in long-term operation and maintenance of schemes without depending on outside agencies.
Stressing on the need for strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems, Union Minister asked for convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level for judicious use of all available funds. The State will get Rs. 231 Crore under 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs during 2020-21; 50% of this amount has to be mandatorily to be spent on water and sanitation.
Under Jal Jeevan Mission, water quality testing laboratories at district & state levels are given priority. Community is being involved for surveillance of water quality. Provision has been made to empower and engage with the community, for which various activities are planned like timely procurement of kits, supply of kits to the community, identification of at least five women in every village, training 5 persons especially women for use of Field Test Kits, so that water can be tested locally.
Minister of Jal Shakti assured Arunachal Pradesh CM of his full support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs’ State i.e. ‘Har Ghar Jal’ State and intends to discuss the planning and implementation of JJM with the CM through video conferencing soon.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے وزیر نے جل جیون مشن کے جلد نفاذ کیلئے اروناچل پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ کو خط لکھا
ریاست نے مارچ 2023 تک سبھی دیہی کنبوں کو نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے
28 JUN 2020 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29جون، 2020،جل شکتی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اروناچل پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ کو ریاست میں جل جیون مشن کے فوری نفاذ کیلئے خط لکھا ہے۔ یہ مشن وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کا اہم ترین پروگرام ہے، جس کا مقصد 2024 تک گھریلو نل کنکشن کے توسط سےہر دیہی کنبے کو صاف ستھرا پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کر کےگاؤں کے لوگوں کی زندگی کو بہتربنانا ہے۔ گاؤں ؍ بستی سطح پر اجتماعی آبی فراہمی اسکیم یعنی کمیونٹی مینیجڈ واٹر سپلائی اسکیم، ملک میں پینے کےپانی کے ضمن میں ایک اہم اصلاح تصور کی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں نافذ کئے جارہے مشن کا مقصد دیہی باشندگان کی زندگی میں اصلاح لانے کے لئے با قاعدہ اور طویل المدت بنیاد پر ہر ایک دیہی کنبے میں فی کس 55لیٹر پینے کے لائق پانی یومیہ (ای پی سی ڈی)، دستیاب کرانا ہے۔
اروناچل پردیش نے مارچ، 2023 تک ریاست کے سبھی گھروں میں 100فیصد نل کنکشن دینے کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔حکومت ہند نے 21-2020 کے لئے جے جے ایم کے تحت ریاست کو 255کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے ہیں۔ ریاست کو کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر رقم-گھریلو نل کنکشن اور یکساں مالی ترقی کے سلسلے میں حصول کی بنیاد پر مزید رقم مہیا کرائی جائے گی۔ کُل 2.18 لاکھ دیہی کنبوں میں سے 37،000 گھروں میں پہلے ہی نل کنکشن دیئے جا چکے ہیں۔ ریاست میں 21-2020 میں 77،000نل کنکشن دینے کا منصوبہ بنایا جا رہاہے۔ منصوبہ تیار کرتے وقت، توقعاتی اضلاع، جس بستیوں میں پانی کی کوالٹی خراب ہے، سنسد آدرش گرامین یوجنا کےتحت آنے والے گاؤوں وغیرہ کو ترجیحاتی فہرست میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست کے وزیراعلیٰ سے گاؤوں؍ بستیوں میں پہلے سے موجود پائپڈ آبی فراہمی اسکیموں کی تجدیدکاری اور اضافے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی اپیل کی تاکہ باقیماندہ کنبوں کو کم وقت میں آسانی سے نل کنکشن کی فراہمی کی جا سکے۔ اسی لئے اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ اس کا م کا آغاز مہم کے طور پر کیاجانا چاہئے۔ کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران، حکومت کی یہ کوشش ہے کہ لوگ عوامی پوسٹ اسٹینڈ ؍ پینے کے پانی کی جگہوں پر ہجوم کی شکل میں جمع نہ ہوں۔ جناب شیخاوت نے گھریلو نل کنکشن مہیا کرنے کے لئے فوری طور پر گاؤوں میں آبی فراہمی سے متعلق کاموں کو مکمل کرنے کی اپیل کی، جس سے لوگوں کو ایک دوسرے سے دوری بنائے رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی، مقامی لوگوں کو اضافی روزگار حاصل ہوں گے اور دیہی معیشت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
لامرکزی پروگرام ہونے کی وجہ سے، مقامی برادری ، لمبے وقت تک استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے گاؤوں میں آبی سپلائی نظام کی منصوبہ سازی، نفاذ، انتظام، عمل اور رکھ رکھاؤ میں اہم رول ادا کرےگی۔ مقامی برادری کی، گاؤوں میں آبی سپلائی نظام کی باقاعدہ دیکھ ریکھ، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لئے ذمہ داری لینے کے تئیں حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔ سبھی گاؤوں میں جل جیون مشن کو حقیقی معنوں میں عوامی مہم بنانے کے لئے عوامی مدد کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ای سی مہم کی ضرورت ہے۔
بے روزگار نوجوانوں کو پلمبر ی کا کام، تعمیرات کام، فٹنگ، پمپ آپریشن وغیرہ میں تربیت یافتہ بنانے کے لئے ہنرمندی کی تعلیم فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم تیار کی گئی ہے تاکہ تربیت یافتہ انسانی وسائل کا ایک پول دیہی سطح پر دستیاب ہو سکے اور انہیں مقامی سطح پر کام دیا جا سکے۔ اس سے باہری ایجنسیوں کی مدد لئے بغیر اسکیموں کی دیکھ ریکھ اوراُنہیں طویل المدتی طور پر عملی جامہ پہنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
آبی سپلائی نظام کے طویل المدتی استعمال کے لئے موجودہ پینے کے پانی کے وسائل کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ موجودہ رقم کے بہتر استعمال کے لئے ریاست کو مختلف پروگرواموں، جیسے منریگا، ایس بی ایم (جی)، پی آر آئی کو ملنے والی 15ویں مالی کمیشن کی رقم، ضلع معدنیاتی ترقیات فنڈ، سی اے ایم پی اے، گاؤں سطح پر مقامی علاقائی ترقیاتی فنڈ وغیرہ میں تال میل کے ذریعے منصوبہ بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ریاست کے پی آر آئی کو 21-2020 کے دوران 15ویں مالی کمیشن کے گرانٹس کی شکل میں 231 کروڑ روپے حاصل ہوں گے۔ اس رقم کا 50فیصد، پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی پر خرچ کیا جانا لازمی ہے۔
جل جیون مشن کے تحت، ضلع اور ریاستی سطح پر پانی کی کوالٹی یا عمدگی کی جانچ کرنے والی تجربہ گاہوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ پانی کی کوالٹی کی نگرانی کے لئے برادریوں کو شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ برادری کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی شراکت داری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے گنجائش نکالی گئی ہے۔ اس کے لئے مختلف کاموں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے، جیسے کہ کِٹ کی وقت پر خرید، برادری کو کٹ کی دستیابی، ہر گاؤں میں کم سے کم 5خواتین کی پہچان، 5افراد، بالخصوص خواتین کو فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹ کے استعمال کے لئے تربیت یافتہ کرنا وغیرہ، تاکہ پانی کی مقامی سطح پر جانچ کی جا سکے۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر نے ارونا چل پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ کو ریاست کو 100فیصد ایف ایچ ٹی سی، یعنی ‘ہر گھر جل’ریاست بنانے کے لئے مکمل مدد دینے کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور جلد ہی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے وزیراعلیٰ کے ساتھ جے جے ایم کی اسکیم اور نفاذ پر بات چیت کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔