Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust swarm from Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan has moved in three groups towards Gurugram and Palwal in Haryana and from there towards Uttar Pradesh
Control operations are underway in the states of Rajasthan, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh
27 JUN 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Locust swarm was noticed in Jhunjhunu (Rajasthan) in the morning of 26th June 2020 and control teams were deployed to eliminate the locusts. The leftover locusts regrouped and reached Rewari in Haryana yesterday evening where control operations were undertaken from yesterday till early today morning. The leftover locusts again regrouped and the swarm divided into three groups, one of which moved towards Gurugram, and from there to Faridabad and onwards to Uttar Pradesh. Another locust swarm moved towards Dwarka in Delhi, from there to Daulatabad, Gurugram, Faridabad and this swarm has also entered U.P. The third group was seen in Palwal (Haryana) and has also moved towards U.P. As of now, no locust swarms are spotted in any city areas.
According to information given by the Ministry of Agriculture, all the groups of locust swarms are being tracked by teams of the State Agriculture Departments of Rajasthan, Haryana and U.P., local administrations and officials of the Central Locust Warning Organization, and control operations are underway. More control teams from Rajasthan have been moved to Haryana and U.P. to help in the locust control operations being carried out in these two states.
The locusts keep flying during day time and settle down only after dark in the evening. Ground control teams are constantly tracking them and will undertake major control operations once they settle down. Control teams in U.P. have been alerted for this.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਝੁੰਝੁਨੂ ਤੋਂ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪਲਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਿਆ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ
27 JUN 2020 4:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਝੁੰਝੁਨੂ (ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ) ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਸਵੇਰੇ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਬਚੇ ਹੋਏ ਟਿੱਡੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਫਿਰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਵਾੜੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਏ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰ ਤੱਕ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਟਿੱਡੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਗਰੁੱਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡ ਹੋ ਗਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਗੁਰੁਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵੱਲ ਚਲਾ ਗਿਆ, ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਤੋਂ ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵੱਲ ਚਲਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਦਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਵਾਰਕਾ ਵੱਲ ਨਿਕਲ ਗਿਆ, ਉੱਥੇ ਤੋਂ ਦੌਲਤਾਬਾਦ, ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ, ਫਰੀਦਾਬਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਝੁੰਡ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ। ਤੀਸਰੇ ਦਲ ਨੂੰ ਪਲਵਲ (ਹਰਿਆਣਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਵਧ ਗਿਆ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਪੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਝੁੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਡੀ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਟਿੱਡੀਆਂ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਡਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਹਨੇਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੀ ਟਿਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਛਿਪਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੱਡੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਚਲਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਤਰਕ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।