Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust swarm from Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan has moved in three groups towards Gurugram and Palwal in Haryana and from there towards Uttar Pradesh
Control operations are underway in the states of Rajasthan, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh
27 JUN 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Locust swarm was noticed in Jhunjhunu (Rajasthan) in the morning of 26th June 2020 and control teams were deployed to eliminate the locusts. The leftover locusts regrouped and reached Rewari in Haryana yesterday evening where control operations were undertaken from yesterday till early today morning. The leftover locusts again regrouped and the swarm divided into three groups, one of which moved towards Gurugram, and from there to Faridabad and onwards to Uttar Pradesh. Another locust swarm moved towards Dwarka in Delhi, from there to Daulatabad, Gurugram, Faridabad and this swarm has also entered U.P. The third group was seen in Palwal (Haryana) and has also moved towards U.P. As of now, no locust swarms are spotted in any city areas.
According to information given by the Ministry of Agriculture, all the groups of locust swarms are being tracked by teams of the State Agriculture Departments of Rajasthan, Haryana and U.P., local administrations and officials of the Central Locust Warning Organization, and control operations are underway. More control teams from Rajasthan have been moved to Haryana and U.P. to help in the locust control operations being carried out in these two states.
The locusts keep flying during day time and settle down only after dark in the evening. Ground control teams are constantly tracking them and will undertake major control operations once they settle down. Control teams in U.P. have been alerted for this.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
রাজস্থানের ঝুন ঝুন থেকে পঙ্গপালের ঝাঁক তিনটি ভাগে ভাগ হয়ে হরিয়ানার গুরুগ্রাম এবং পালওয়াল ও সেখান থেকে উত্তর প্রদেশের দিকে ধেয়ে গেছে
27 JUN 2020 4:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২০
২৬শে জুন সকালে রাজস্থানের ঝুনঝুনে পঙ্গপালের ঝাঁক লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। পঙ্গপাল নির্মূল করার জন্য সেখানে পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী দল মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। গতকাল সন্ধ্যায় পঙ্গপালের দল হরিয়ানার রেওয়াড়ি অঞ্চলে অবস্থান করছিল। সেখানে গতকাল থেকে আজ ভোর পর্যন্ত পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের কাজ পরিচালিত হয়। বাকি পঙ্গপালগুলি আবার দলবদ্ধ হয় এবং এই ঝাঁকটি তিনটি ভাগে ভাগ হয়ে একটি গুরুগ্রামের দিকে, সেখান থেকে ফরিদাবাদ এবং পরে উত্তর প্রদেশের দিকে ধেয়ে যায়। আরেকটি পঙ্গপালের দল দিল্লির দ্বারকার দিকে অগ্রসর হয়েছে। সেখান থেকে দৌলতাবাদ, গুরুগ্রাম ও ফরিদাবাদের দিকে চলে গিয়েছে। তৃতীয় দলটি হরিয়ানার পালওয়াল অঞ্চলে দেখা গেছে।যদিও উত্তর প্রদেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত কোনও শহরে এই পঙ্গপালের ঝাঁক লক্ষ্য করা যায়নি।
কৃষি মন্ত্রকের দেওয়া তথ্য অনুসারে, পঙ্গপালের দলগুলি রাজস্থান ও হরিয়ানার জলাভূমি অঞ্চলগুলিতে অবস্থান করছে। রাজ্য কৃষি বিভাগের দল, স্থানীয় প্রশাসন এবং কেন্দ্রীয় পঙ্গপাল সতর্কতা সংস্থার আধিকারিকরা পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং অনুসন্ধানের কাজ চালাচ্ছে। রাজস্থান থেকে আরও নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী দলকে উওর প্রদেশ ও হরিয়ানায় পাঠানো হয়েছে।
পঙ্গপালের দলগুলি দিনের বেলায় উড়তে থাকে। সন্ধ্যার পর অন্ধকারে এরা কোনও একটি জায়গায় স্থিতাবস্থায় থাকে। পঙ্গপাল নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য কন্ট্রোল রুম খোলা হয়েছে। তারা নিয়মিত বিষয়টির ওপর নজরদারি চালাচ্ছে। ইতিমধ্যেই উত্তর প্রদেশে নিয়ন্ত্রণকারী দলকে এই বিষয়ে সতর্ক করে দেওয়া হয়েছে।