సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నషా ముక్త్ భారత్: నేడు మాదకద్రవ్యాల దుర్వినియోగం, అక్రమ రవాణా వ్యతిరేక అంతర్జాతీయ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా 272 అత్యంత ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల వార్షిక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక (2020-21) ఈ-ఆవిష్కరణ
26 JUN 2020 6:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
"నాషా ముక్త్ భారత్: 272 అత్యంత ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల కోసం వార్షిక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక (2020-21)"ను మాదకద్రవ్యాల దుర్వినియోగం, అక్రమ రవాణాకు వ్యతిరేకంగా అంతర్జాతీయ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రత్తన్ లాల్ కటారియా ఈ-ఆవిష్కరణ చేశారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా, అతను మాదకద్రవ్యాల డిమాండ్ తగ్గింపు దిశగా జాతీయ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక కోసం లోగో, ట్యాగ్‌లైన్‌ను, మాదకద్రవ్యాల దుర్వినియోగం నివారణ కోసం రూపొందించిన 9 వీడియో స్పాట్‌లను విడుదల చేశారు. సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఆర్. సుబ్రమణ్యం, సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి రాధిక చక్రవర్తి హాజరయ్యారు. రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులు కూడా ఆన్‌లైన్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా శ్రీ రత్తన్ లాల్ కటారియా మాట్లాడుతూ, సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రతి సంవత్సరం జూన్ 26 ను "మాదకద్రవ్యాల దుర్వినియోగం, అక్రమ రవాణాకు వ్యతిరేక అంతర్జాతీయ దినం" గా జరుపుకుంటుందని తెలిపారు. మాదకద్రవ్యాల దుర్వినియోగం నివారణ అన్ని అంశాలను సమన్వయం చేస్తుంది, పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. ఇందులో సమస్య పరిధిని అంచనా వేయడం, నివారణ చర్య, చికిత్స, వ్యసనానికి లోనైనా వారి పునరావాసం, సమాచారం వ్యాప్తి, ప్రజలలో అవగాహన ఉన్నాయని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
నషా ముక్త్ భారత్ వార్షిక ప్రణాళిక 2020-21 ద్వారా 272 అతి ప్రభావిత జిల్లాల్లో మూడంచెల దాడికి సన్నధ్ధం అయ్యామని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. దీనిలో నార్కోటిక్ బ్యూరో, సామజిక న్యాయ శాఖ ద్వారా అవగాహన, చైతన్య కార్యక్రమం, ఆరోగ్య శాఖ ద్వారా చికిత్స చేపడతామని అన్నారు.
మాదక ద్రవ్యాల విస్తృతి, ఆయా పదార్థాల నమూనాలపై జాతీయ సర్వే నివేదికలకు అనుగుణంగా త్రిముఖ వ్యూహంతో చర్యకు ఉపక్రమిస్తున్నామని కేంద్ర మంత్రి వెల్లడించారు. మాదక ద్రవ్యాల చేదు ప్రభావం, సామజిక భాగస్వామ్యం, ప్రజా సహకారం సమీకరించి తగు చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నట్టు తెలిపారు. ప్రభుత్వ ఆస్పత్రుల సహకారంతో వ్యసన విముక్తి కేంద్రాలు, శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్నామని ఆయన వివరించారు.
స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థల సహకారంతో మాదక ద్రవ్యాలకు బానిసలైన వారిని గుర్తించి, సరైన చికిత్స, పునరావాసాన్ని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కలిగిస్తుందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఇందుకు తగు నిధులను సమకూరుస్తామని అన్నారు. ఈ ప్రయత్నంలో 24X7 హెల్ప్ లైన్ : 1800110031 అందుబాటులో ఉంటుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
2018-2025 కాలానికి మాదకద్రవ్యాల డిమాండ్ తగ్గింపు కోసం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జాతీయ కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను సిద్ధం చేసిందని, ఇది విద్య, వ్యసనం, బాధిత వ్యక్తుల పునరావాసం వంటి బహుముఖ వ్యూహం ద్వారా మాదకద్రవ్యాల వల్ల కలిగే ప్రతికూల పరిణామాలను తగ్గించాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నట్లు శ్రీ కటారియా తెలిపారు. వారి కుటుంబాలు. నివారణ విద్య మరియు అవగాహన ఉత్పత్తి, సామర్థ్యం పెంపొందించడం, చికిత్స మరియు పునరావాసం, నాణ్యతా ప్రమాణాలను నిర్ణయించడం, హాని కలిగించే ప్రాంతాల్లో కేంద్రీకృత జోక్యం, నైపుణ్యం అభివృద్ధి, వృత్తి శిక్షణ, మాజీ మాదకద్రవ్యాల బానిసల జీవనోపాధి మద్దతు, రాష్ట్ర / యుటి నిర్దిష్ట జోక్యం, సర్వేలు , అధ్యయనాలు, మూల్యాంకనం మరియు పరిశోధన మొదలైనవి ఈ కార్యాచరణ లో పొందుపరిచినట్టు ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
శ్రీ సుబ్రమణ్యం తన ప్రసంగంలో మాదకద్రవ్యాల దుర్వినియోగం మరియు అక్రమ రవాణా సమస్య సొసైటీ స్థాయిలో ఉందని, అందువల్ల మన యువతపై దృష్టి సారించి ఆరోగ్య శాఖ అధికారులతో పాటు సంఘాలను కూడా ఈ పోరాటంలో భాగస్వాములను చేయాలని అన్నారు. 2017-18 సంవత్సరంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి నిధులు రూ .49 కోట్లు, ఇప్పుడు 2019-20 సంవత్సరంలో ఇది రూ.110 కోట్లు కేటాయించారని అన్నారు. 2020-21 సంవత్సరంలో ఈ నిధిని రూ .260 కోట్లకు పెంచారు, అంటే 5 సార్లు కంటే ఎక్కువ. మాదకద్రవ్యాల దుర్వినియోగం, అక్రమ రవాణా సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడానికి తమ నిబద్ధతను ఇది సూచిస్తుందని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి కారణంగా, సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మాదకద్రవ్యాల దుర్వినియోగం, అక్రమాలకు వ్యతిరేకంగా అంతర్జాతీయ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా మద్యపానం, పదార్థాల నివారణ (మాదకద్రవ్యాల) దుర్వినియోగ రంగంలో అత్యుత్తమ సేవలకు జాతీయ అవార్డుల బహుకరణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఈ సారి నిర్వహించలేకపోయింది.
జత చేసినవి: భారతదేశంలో అత్యధికంగా ప్రభావితమైన 272 జిల్లాల జాబితా “నషా ముక్త్ భారత్: వార్షిక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక (2020-21)”

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nasha Mukt Bharat: Annual Action Plan (2020-21) for 272 Most Affected Districts E-Launched on International Day against Drug Abuse & Illicit Trafficking Today
26 JUN 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
“Nasha Mukt Bharat: Annual Action Plan (2020-21) for 272 Most Affected Districts’ was e-launched by Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment on the occasion of “International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking” here today. On this occasion, he also released Logo and Tagline for National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction and 9 Video Spots produced for Drug Abuse Prevention. Secretary, M/o SJ&E Shri R. Subramaniam and Joint Sec retary Ms. Radhika Chakravarty were present. Representatives from State governments and NGOs also participated online.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria said that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment observes 26th June every year as “International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”. It is the nodal Ministry for drug demand reduction which coordinates and monitors all aspects of drug abuse prevention which include assessment of the extent of the problem, preventive action, treatment and rehabilitation of addicts, dissemination of information and public awareness.
The Minister said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Annual Action Plan for 2020-21 would focus on 272 most affected districts (list in Annexure) and launch a three-pronged attack combining efforts of Narcotics Bureau, Outreach/Awareness by Social Justice and Treatment through the Health Dept. The Action Plan has the following components: Awareness generation programmes; Focus on Higher Educational institutions, University Campuses and Schools; Community outreach and identification of dependent population; Focus on Treatment facilities in Hospital settings; and Capacity Building Programmes for Service Provider.
He said thatbased on the finding of the National Survey on Extent and Pattern of Substance Use in India and list of districts which are vulnerable from the supply point of view provided by Narcotics Control Bureau, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment would undertake intervention programmes in vulnerable districts across the country with an aim to: Reach out to Children and Youth for awareness about ill effect of drug use; Increase community participation and public cooperation; Supporting Government Hospitals for opening up De- addiction Centers in addition to existing Ministry Supported De-addiction Centers (IRCAs); and Conducting Training programme for participants.
The Minister said that his Ministry provides community based services for the identification, treatment and rehabilitation of addicts through Voluntary Organizations. It provides financial assistance to NGOs across the country for running de-addiction centres. The Ministry has also set up a 24x7 National Toll Free drug de-addiction helpline number 1800110031 to help the victims of drug abuse, their family and society at large.
Shri Kataria said that the Ministry has also prepared a National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction for the period 2018-2025 which aims at reduction of adverse consequences of drug abuse through a multi-pronged strategy involving education, de-addiction and rehabilitation of affected individuals and their families. The Action Plan includes components for preventive education and awareness generation, capacity building, treatment and rehabilitation, setting quality standards, focussed intervention in vulnerable areas, skill development, vocational training and livelihood support of ex-drug addicts, State/UT specific interventions, surveys, studies, evaluation and research etc.
Shri Subramaniam in his address said that the problem of drug abuse and illicit trafficking is at Society level andso we have to involve Communities along with health department officials with focus on our youths. He said that the funds for this programme in the year 2017-18 was Rs 49 crores and now in the year 2019-20 it was Rs 110 crores and in the year 2020-21, the fund has been increased to Rs 260 crores, i.e. more than 5 times. It shows our commitment to tackle this grave problem of drug abuse and illicit trafficking.
Taking cognizance of the fact that addressing the problem of drug abuse requires concerted action at different levels of the Government, the Ministry has asked the State Governments to plan and take specific initiatives, taking into account their local considerations and devise specific and suitable strategies for drug demand reduction in their identified areas. The State Governments have also been involved in the monitoring process for programmes under the NAPDDR in order to ensure its effective implementation.
Due to COVID-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment could not conduct the presentation of the National Awards for outstanding Services in the field of Prevention of Alcoholism and Substance (Drug) Abuse on the occasion of International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking today.
Enclosure.: List of 272 Most Affected Districts in India chosen for “Nasha Mukt Bharat: Annual Action Plan (2020-21)”