সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
নেশামুক্ত ভারত : মাদকাসক্ত এবং মাদকের অবৈধ পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে আন্তর্জাতিক দিবসে আজ ২৭২টি সবচেয়ে বেশি ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ জেলার জন্য বার্ষিক কর্মপরিকল্পনার (২০২০-২১) সূচনা
26 JUN 2020 6:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ জুন, ২০২০
মাদকাসক্ত ও মাদকের অবৈধ পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে আন্তর্জাতিক দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রতন লাল কাটারিয়া আজ ‘নেশামুক্ত ভারত : ২৭২টি সর্বাধিক ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ জেলার জন্য বার্ষিক পরিকল্পনা ২০২০-২১’র সূচনা করেছেন। ই-পদ্ধতিতে এই কর্মপরিকল্পনা সূচনা করেন তিনি। এই উপলক্ষ্যে তিনি নেশা সামগ্রীর চাহিদা হ্রাসের জন্য জাতীয় কার্যকরী পরিকল্পনার লোগো ও ট্যাগ লাইন এবং নেশা প্রতিরোধ বিষয়ক ৯টি ভিডিও প্রকাশ করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী আর সুহ্মমনিয়ম এবং যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতি রাধিকা চক্রবর্তী। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের প্রতিনিধি এবং এনজিও সংস্থাগুলি অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নিয়েছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে শ্রী রতন লাল কাটারিয়া বলেন, সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ণ মন্ত্রক প্রতি বছর ২৬ জুন দিনটি মাদক সেবন ও অবৈধ পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে আন্তর্জাতিক দিবস হিসেবে পালন করে থাকে। মাদক সেবন প্রতিরোধে প্রতিরোধমূলক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ, আসক্তদের চিকিৎসা ও পুনর্বাসন বিষয়ে মন্ত্রক জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তুলতে প্রচার করে থাকে। মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, দেশের সর্বাধিক ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ ২৭২টি জেলার ওপর নজর রেখে নেশামুক্ত ভারতের বার্ষিক কর্ম-পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে নারকোটিক ব্যুরো'র মাদক পাচার রোধ, সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার মন্ত্রকের সচেতনতামূলক প্রচার এবং স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা- এই তিনের মধ্যে সমন্বয় গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রাঙ্গন এবং বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে প্রচারও চালানো হচ্ছে।
তিনি বলেন, যেসব জেলাগুলি থেকে মাদক দ্রব্য পাচার করা হয়ে থাকে সেই জেলাগুলির তালিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। নারকোটিক ব্যুরো এর ওপর নজর রেখেছে। মাদক দ্রব্যের ব্যবহারের কুফল সম্পর্কে শিশু ও যুবকদের মধ্যে সচেতনতার প্রচার করা হচ্ছে। এই প্রচারাভিযানে সাধারণ মানুষকেও যুক্ত করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। সরকার দ্বারা পরিচালিত নেশামুক্ত কেন্দ্রগুলি পরিচালনার জন্য পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে এবং এতে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের জন্য প্রশিক্ষণেরও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংস্থাগুলির মাধ্যমে নেশা আসক্তদের সনাক্তকরণ, চিকিৎসা ও পুনর্বাসনের জন্য কমিউনিটি ভিত্তিক পরিষেবা প্রদান করা হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, দেশজুড়ে নেশামুক্ত কেন্দ্রগুলি পরিচালনার জন্য এনজিও সংস্থাগুলিকে আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। মন্ত্রক মাদকাসক্ত ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ ও তাদের পরিবারের সাহায্যার্থে এবং বৃহত্তর সমাজের কথা ভেবে একটি ২৪ ঘন্টার জাতীয় টোল-ফ্রি হেল্পলাইন নাম্বার তৈরি করেছে। নম্বরটি হল ১৮০০১১০০৩১। শ্রী কাটারিয়া বলেন, মাদক সামগ্রীর চাহিদা কমানোর জন্য একটি জাতীয় পরিকল্পনাও তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্যই হল, মাদকাসক্তির বিরুদ্ধে বহুমুখী কৌশল গ্রহণ করা। এতে ক্ষতিগ্রস্থ ব্যক্তিদের শিক্ষা, মাদকাসক্তদের পুনর্বাসনের বিষয়ও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। একইসঙ্গে এই কার্যকরী পরিকল্পনায় প্রতিরোধমূলক শিক্ষা, সচেতনতা, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলিও রয়েছে। পাশাপাশি মাদকাসক্তদের নেশামুক্ত করে তাদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য বৃত্তিমূলক প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে, যাতে তারা জীবন-জীবিকা নির্বাহ করতে পারে।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী সুহ্মমনিয়ম মাদক সেবন এবং মাদকের অবৈধ পাচার প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে বক্তব্য রাখেন। মাদকের অপব্যবহার দূরীকরণে সরকারের বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করার পাশাপাশি সমাজের সাধারণ মানুষকেও এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান। উল্লেখ্য, মাদক সেবন ও অবৈধ পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে আন্তর্জাতিক দিবসে সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ণ মন্ত্রক প্রতি বছর মাদকাসক্ত মুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য কাজের জন্য জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান করে থাকে।কিন্তু কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জেরে এ বছর তা প্রদান সম্ভব হয়নি।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Nasha Mukt Bharat: Annual Action Plan (2020-21) for 272 Most Affected Districts E-Launched on International Day against Drug Abuse & Illicit Trafficking Today
26 JUN 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
“Nasha Mukt Bharat: Annual Action Plan (2020-21) for 272 Most Affected Districts’ was e-launched by Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment on the occasion of “International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking” here today. On this occasion, he also released Logo and Tagline for National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction and 9 Video Spots produced for Drug Abuse Prevention. Secretary, M/o SJ&E Shri R. Subramaniam and Joint Sec retary Ms. Radhika Chakravarty were present. Representatives from State governments and NGOs also participated online.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria said that the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment observes 26th June every year as “International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking”. It is the nodal Ministry for drug demand reduction which coordinates and monitors all aspects of drug abuse prevention which include assessment of the extent of the problem, preventive action, treatment and rehabilitation of addicts, dissemination of information and public awareness.
The Minister said that Nasha Mukt Bharat Annual Action Plan for 2020-21 would focus on 272 most affected districts (list in Annexure) and launch a three-pronged attack combining efforts of Narcotics Bureau, Outreach/Awareness by Social Justice and Treatment through the Health Dept. The Action Plan has the following components: Awareness generation programmes; Focus on Higher Educational institutions, University Campuses and Schools; Community outreach and identification of dependent population; Focus on Treatment facilities in Hospital settings; and Capacity Building Programmes for Service Provider.
He said thatbased on the finding of the National Survey on Extent and Pattern of Substance Use in India and list of districts which are vulnerable from the supply point of view provided by Narcotics Control Bureau, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment would undertake intervention programmes in vulnerable districts across the country with an aim to: Reach out to Children and Youth for awareness about ill effect of drug use; Increase community participation and public cooperation; Supporting Government Hospitals for opening up De- addiction Centers in addition to existing Ministry Supported De-addiction Centers (IRCAs); and Conducting Training programme for participants.
The Minister said that his Ministry provides community based services for the identification, treatment and rehabilitation of addicts through Voluntary Organizations. It provides financial assistance to NGOs across the country for running de-addiction centres. The Ministry has also set up a 24x7 National Toll Free drug de-addiction helpline number 1800110031 to help the victims of drug abuse, their family and society at large.
Shri Kataria said that the Ministry has also prepared a National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction for the period 2018-2025 which aims at reduction of adverse consequences of drug abuse through a multi-pronged strategy involving education, de-addiction and rehabilitation of affected individuals and their families. The Action Plan includes components for preventive education and awareness generation, capacity building, treatment and rehabilitation, setting quality standards, focussed intervention in vulnerable areas, skill development, vocational training and livelihood support of ex-drug addicts, State/UT specific interventions, surveys, studies, evaluation and research etc.
Shri Subramaniam in his address said that the problem of drug abuse and illicit trafficking is at Society level andso we have to involve Communities along with health department officials with focus on our youths. He said that the funds for this programme in the year 2017-18 was Rs 49 crores and now in the year 2019-20 it was Rs 110 crores and in the year 2020-21, the fund has been increased to Rs 260 crores, i.e. more than 5 times. It shows our commitment to tackle this grave problem of drug abuse and illicit trafficking.
Taking cognizance of the fact that addressing the problem of drug abuse requires concerted action at different levels of the Government, the Ministry has asked the State Governments to plan and take specific initiatives, taking into account their local considerations and devise specific and suitable strategies for drug demand reduction in their identified areas. The State Governments have also been involved in the monitoring process for programmes under the NAPDDR in order to ensure its effective implementation.
Due to COVID-19 pandemic, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment could not conduct the presentation of the National Awards for outstanding Services in the field of Prevention of Alcoholism and Substance (Drug) Abuse on the occasion of International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking today.
Enclosure.: List of 272 Most Affected Districts in India chosen for “Nasha Mukt Bharat: Annual Action Plan (2020-21)”