గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గిరిజన వాణిజ్యాన్ని డిజిటలీకరించే దిశగా 'ట్రైఫెడ్‌' భారీ అడుగు
25 JUN 2020 6:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
దాదాపు 50 లక్షల అటవీ నివాస గిరిజనుల ప్రయోజనాల కోసం, గిరిజన వాణిజ్య వృద్ధికి, కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో 'ట్రైఫెడ్‌' పనిచేస్తోంది. గిరిజనులు తయారు చేసే చేనేత వస్త్రాలు, హస్త కళాకృతులు, చిన్నపాటి అటవీ ఉత్పత్తులకు న్యాయమైన ధర దక్కేలా కృషి చేస్తోంది. ఎన్‌ఐటీఐ లెక్కల ప్రకారం ఏడాదికి ఈ వ్యాపారం విలువ దాదాపు రూ.2 లక్షల కోట్లు. ఈ వ్యాపారం స్థాయిని పెంచడానికి డిజిటలైజేషన్‌ నిర్ణయాన్ని ట్రైఫెడ్‌ తీసుకుంది. గ్రామాల్లో నివశించే గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తిదారులను గుర్తించి ఈ-ఫ్లాట్‌ఫామ్స్‌ ద్వారా జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ మార్కెట్లకు అనుసంధానిస్తుంది. అంతర్జాతీయ ప్రమాణాలకు తగ్గట్లుగా ఈ ఏర్పాట్లు ఉంటాయి.
https://trifed.tribal.gov.in/ ద్వారా డిజిటలీకరణ అమలు చేస్తారు. దీనిద్వారా గిరిజన చేతివృత్తులవారు తమ ఉత్పత్తులను నేరుగా మార్కెట్‌ చేసుకునేందుకు అవకాశం దక్కుతుంది. వన్‌ధన్‌ యోజన వంటి కార్యక్రమాల్లో భాగస్వాములైన గిరిజనుల వివరాల వంటి అన్ని అంశాలను డిజిటలీకరిస్తారు. ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేటు రంగం ద్వారా సేకరిస్తున్న చిన్నపాటి అటవీ ఉత్పత్తుల వివరాలను, వారికి దక్కుతున్న ధరను డిజిటల్‌ రూపంలోకి మార్చే ప్రయత్నాలను కూడా ట్రైఫెడ్‌ ప్రారంభించింది. ఆగస్టు చివరి నాటికి ఇది ప్రారంభమయ్యే అవకాశం ఉంది.
"ఈ-కామర్స్‌ వల్లే చిల్లర వాణిజ్యానికి భవిష్యత్తు ఉంటుందని అందరూ అంగీకరిస్తున్నారు. భారతదేశంలో భారీ సంఖ్యలో ప్రజలు ఆన్‌లైన్‌ ద్వారా షాపింగ్‌ చేస్తున్నారు. ఈ పరిస్థితికి తగ్గట్లుగా ట్రైఫెడ్‌ వ్యవహరించాలి. అందుకే డిజటలీకరణను తీసుకొచ్చాం" అని ట్రైఫెడ్‌ ఎండీ ప్రవీర్‌ కృష్ణ చెప్పారు.
ట్రైఫెడ్‌ వెబ్‌సైట్‌ https://trifed.tribal.gov.in/లో గిరిజన సంక్షేమానికి సంబంధించిన అన్ని వ్యవస్థలు, పథకాలు ఉంటాయి. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న గిరిజనుల సాధికారత కోసం పనిచేసే వేదిక ఇది.
ట్రైఫెడ్‌ వ్యాపార విభాగమైన 'ట్రైబ్స్‌ ఇండియా', https://www.tribesindia.com/ను ప్రారంభించింది. ఇందులో భారీ సంఖ్యలో గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తులు ఉంటాయి. సృజనాత్మక కళాఖండాల నుంచి డోక్రా లోహ బొమ్మలు, అందమైన కుండలు, వివిధ రకాల చిత్రాలు, దుస్తులు, విలక్షణమైన ఆభరణాలు, సేంద్రియ, సహజ ఆహారాలు, పానీయాల వరకు ఈ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో ఉంటాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న గిరిజన చేతివృత్తులవారికి మార్కెట్‌ కల్పించడానికి అమెజాన్‌, ఫ్లిప్‌కార్ట్‌, స్నాప్‌డీల్‌, పేటీఎం వంటి ఈ-కామర్స్‌ పోర్టళ్లతోనూ ట్రైఫెడ్‌ ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది. గవర్నమెంట్‌ ఈ-మార్కెట్‌ప్లేస్‌ (జీఈఎం) ద్వారా కూడా గిరిజన ఉత్పత్తులను కొనుగోలు చేయవచ్చు. జీఈఎం ద్వారా, నిబంధనలకు అనుసరించి, ప్రభుత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాలు, ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు వీటిని కొనవచ్చు.
కనీస మద్దతు ధర, వన్‌ ధన్ యోజన కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొంటున్న గిరిజనులకు సంబంధించిన సమస్త సమాచారాన్ని ట్రైఫెడ్‌కు చెందిన వన్‌ ధన్‌ సమీకృత సమాచార వ్యవస్థ ద్వారా తెలుసుకోవచ్చు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పథకాల అమలును పర్యవేక్షించడానికి, నిరాటంకంగా అమలయ్యేలా చూడటానికి ఇది ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. 22 రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 10 లక్షల మంది గిరిజనులను కలుపుతూ ఈ పథకం అమలవుతోంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా గుర్తించిన గిరిజన క్లస్టర్లను ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ అభియాన్‌ కింద అర్హత గల లబ్ధిదారులుగా గుర్తిస్తారు. ఆత్మనిర్భర్‌ అభియాన్ కింద గిరిజనులకు సలాహాలు ఇవ్వడానికి, అండగా నిలబడడానికి ట్రైఫెడ్‌ అన్ని హంగులు సమకూర్చుకుంది.
ఆటోమేషన్‌లో భాగంగా ఈ క్రింది వ్యవస్థలకు మారడం ద్వారా, గతేడాది ట్రైఫెడ్‌ గణనీయమైన ప్రగతిని సాధించింది. కేంద్ర న్యాయ శాఖ ద్వారా "లీగల్‌ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్‌ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌ బిజినెస్‌ సిస్టమ్‌" (ఎల్‌ఐఎంబీఎస్) సెంట్రలైజ్డ్‌ ఫైన్సాన్స్‌ సిస్టం (టాలీ) కేంద్ర సిబ్బంది, శిక్షణ విభాగం ద్వారా "హ్యూమన్‌ రిసోర్స్‌ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్‌ సిస్టమ్‌"

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED takes a giant leap towards digitisation of Tribal Commerce
25 JUN 2020 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs works for the promotion of tribal commerce in the best interests of almost 50 lakh forest dwelling tribal families aligning them to their skill sets, ensuring a fair deal to tribals in their trade of Minor Forest Produces, and Handlooms and Handicrafts. The value of this trade according to a NITI study is almost Rs 2 lakh crores per annum. To scale up the activities and create a level playing field, TRIFED has embarked on a digitisation drive to map and link its village based tribal producers to the national and international markets setting up state of art e- platforms benchmarked to international standards.
The digital transformation strategy includes a state of art website (https://trifed.tribal.gov.in/); setting up of an e-Market Place for Tribal Artisans to trade and directly market their produces; digitisation of all information related to the forest dwellers engaged in its VanDhan Yojana, village haats and warehouses to which they are linked. Keeping every aspect of tribal lives and commerce in mind, TRIFED has also embarked on the digitisation of the procurement of MFPs through government and private trade and the related payments to tribals. This is likely to be commissioned by August end.
“It is now well accepted that e-commerce is the future of retail trade. A large majority of people have adopted online shopping in India. TRIFED has to strategically respond to the emerging situation. It is in this context that the digitisation strategy has been formulated.” said Pravir Krishna, Managing Director TRIFED.
The TRIFED website https://trifed.tribal.gov.in/ offers all information related to the organisation, it’s schemes of tribal welfare. The site is a platform to connect and collaborate in the mission to empower the tribal communities across the country in a two way communication and information exchange mode linked via a GIS platform.
The business arm of TRIFED, Tribes India has launched an e-commerce portal, https://www.tribesindia.com/, which offers a large range of tribal products online. These products range from creative masterpieces and artefacts such as Dokra metal craft pieces, beautiful pottery, different types of paintings to colourful, comfortable apparel, distinctive jewellery and organic and natural foods and beverages.
TRIFED has also partnered with other e-commerce portals such as Amazon, Flipkart, Snapdeal and PayTM to provide market access to its tribal artisans. Tribes India products are also now available on GeM to facilitate purchases by Government. Government Departments Ministries and PSUs can access TRIBES India products via Government e-Marketplace (GeM) and shop as per GFR regulations.
The Tribes India e-Marketplace, coming on the heels of the Retail Inventory Management System which has automated the sourcing and sale of stocks, is an ambitious initiative to on board almost 5 lakh Tribal Artisans on the e- market platform to provide them access to national and international markets. This is likely to be commissioned by end August 2020.
TRIFED’s Van Dhan Integrated Information Network facilitates the pooling of all information pertaining to forest dwellers engaged in Minimum Support Price Operations and its Van Dhan Yojana linking them up to Village haats and Warehouses. This helps in monitoring the country wide programme and taking decisions to facilitate smooth implementation. This scheme has been implemented in 22 States touching the lives of almost 10 lac tribal households. The tribal clusters identified and mapped across the country are eligible beneficiaries under Atmanirbhar Abhiyan. The aim is to work in convergence with various Ministries and agencies and help bring the benefits to these vulnerable and distressed communities. TRIFED is equipped to advocate and support the tribal cause under Atmanirbhar Abhiyan.
In an automation drive for its internal MIS, TRIFED has also made significant progress in the past year by moving to the following systems :- Legal Information Management Business System (LIMBS) from Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India; Centralised Finance system (Tally); and Human Resource Management System put in place by Department of Personnel and Training, Government of India.
In times of these distressed periods, digital transformation across the entire organisation only seems to be a viable path to ensure livelihoods are not disrupted.