Ministry of Defence
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik inaugurates two-day Defence Conclave 2020 Gujarat
25 JUN 2020 9:03PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik has said that India has emerged as a key global power driven by the impressive economic growth backed by its longstanding moral leadership on core humanitarian and geographical issues. He was addressing a two-day digital conference on the defence & aerospace manufacturing sector ‘Defence Conclave 2020, Gujarat’ via video conferencing here today, which is being jointly organised by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Gujarat and Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM).
Shri Shripad Naik said, “Strong defence capabilities would help the nation in safeguarding the prosperity generated over last couple of decades and also protect key economic interests like trade routes and safety going forward. Focus on developing a strong domestic capability in defence would be a great economic growth impetus and also help in skilled job creation in manufacturing, a key need and priority for the nation.”
Raksha Rajya Mantri emphasised that the huge opportunity and clear vision of Central Government for the defence sector today has attracted the attention of not only a few large players but also a large number of Micro, Small and Medium sized enterprises, which visualise this unprecedented opportunity as a gateway towards entering into the domain of defence production. He said, “The slowing down/ saturation of markets in other sectors has also been responsible for directing their interest towards the unexplored defence sector which promises sustained business opportunities. I have been informed that there are already over 8,000 plus MSMEs who serve this strategic sector as tiered vendors to Ordnance Factories and Defence Public Sector companies. There is a need to expand this base by hand-holding more and more MSMEs to participate.”
Pointing out significance of Gujarat, Shri Shripad Naik said, “Gujarat has emerged as a State with excellent infrastructure facilities and can offer both forward and backward supply chain linkages to the Defence & Aerospace manufacturing sector. The growth drivers for Gujarat include its vast coastline of 1,600 kilometres with well-connected ports, the MSME [Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises] engineering companies proving entire supply chain for defence sector, premier educational institutes in management, engineering, design, R&D and infrastructure planning and world class ship building and repairing facility.” He said that to capitalise on the emerging opportunities and for providing a thrust to the defence sector in Gujarat, the state government has come out with Defence & Aerospace policy and defence manufacturing zones have been marked.
The Conclave will bring together high-level government representatives, key industry and academia to discuss, deliberate and exchange ideas, viewpoints and knowledge about critical defence offset policies, sector analyses and review choices of technology available globally for the manufacturing and production of indigenous defence systems. The Conclave intends to build on the positives of the ‘Make in India’ vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for boosting the defence manufacturing.

ঙাকশেল মন্ত্রালয়
রক্ষা রাজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রীপাদ নাইকনা নুমিৎ নিনিগী দিফেন্স কনক্লেব ২০২০ গুজরাত হৌদোকখ্রে
25 JUN 2020 9:03PM by PIB Imphal
রক্ষা রাজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রীপাদ নাইকনা হায়খি মদুদি লৈবাক অসিগী শেন-থুমগী ফিবম ফগৎলকপগা লোয়ননা মতম শাংনা মীওইবা খুন্নাইগী য়াইফনবা অমসুং মালেমগী ৱাথোক কয়াদা শরুক য়াদুনা লাকপদগী ভারত মালেমগী অচৌবা শক্তি অমা ওইরক্লে। দিফেন্স অমসুং এরোস্পেস মেনুফেকচরিং সেক্তরগী মতাংদা ভিদিও কনফরেন্সকী খুৎথাংদা নুমিৎ নিনিগী ‘দিফেন্স কনক্লেব ২০২০ গুজরাত’ ঙসি মন্ত্রীনা হৌদোকখি। থৌরম অদু কনফিদরেসন ওফ ইন্দিয়ান ইন্দস্ত্রী গুজরাত অমসুং সোসাইতী ওফ ইন্দিয়ান দিফেন্স মেনুফেকচরসনা শীনবনি।
শ্রীপাদ নাইকনা হায়খি অকনবা ঙাকশেনগী থবকশিংনা চহি কয়া চংনা শেমগৎলক্লবা লৈবাক অসিগী নুংঙাই-য়াইফবা ঙাকপদা মতেং পাংগনি অমসুং ললোন-ইতিক্কী মরুওইবা মফমশিং অশোই-অঙাম থোকহল্লোই। লৈবাক অসিদা ঙাকশেনগী থবক ফগৎহনবনা শেন-থুমগী ফিবম ফগৎহনবতা নত্তনা মেনুফেকচরিংগী লমদা থবক ফংহনবা ঙমগনি , মসি ভারতনা মরুওইনা লৌরিবা ৱাফম অমনি।
মহাক্না হায়খি ঙসি কেন্দ্র সরকারনা দিফেন্স সেক্তরদা মিৎয়েং চঙবদগী মশিং য়াম্লবা মাইক্রো, স্মোল অমসুং মেদিয়ম ইন্তরপ্রাইজশিং শরুক য়ারকপদগী লৈবাক অসিনা ঙাকশেনগী খুৎলায়শিং পুথোকপগী লম্বীদা মাংজিল থানা মমাংদা ওইখিদ্রিবা মওংদা থবক পায়খৎপা হৌরে। ওর্দিনান্স ফেক্তরিশিং অমসুং দিফেন্স পব্লিক সেক্তর কম্পেনিশিংদা মাইক্রো, স্মোল অমসুং মেদিয়ম ইন্তরপ্রাইজ ৮,০০০ হেনবনা মতেং পাংগনি।
গুজরাতকী মতাংদা মন্ত্রীনা হায়খি গুজরাত অসি দিফেন্স অমসুং এরোস্পেস মেনুফেকচরিং সেক্তরগী মচাক-মথুম কয়া ফজনা লৈরবা রাজ্য অমা ওইরক্লে। গুজরাতনা ফিবম ফগৎলকপদা মতেং পাংলিবশিংগী মনুংদা হিথাংফমশিং ফজনা লৈরবা কিলোমিতর ১,৬০০ শাংবা সমুদ্র মপানশিং, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিংগী মাইক্রো, স্মোল অমসুং মেদিয়ম ইন্তরপ্রাইজশিং, মেনেজমেন্ত , ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, দিজাইন , আর অমসুং দি অমসুং প্লান্নিংগী মমিং লৈরবা মহৈলোয়শঙশিং, মালেমগী থাক্তা লৈরবা জহাজ শাবা অমসুং শেম্বগী থবকশিং য়াওরি।
কনক্লেব অসিনা প্রধান মন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী ‘মেক ইন ইন্দিয়া’গী পান্দমশিং অদু থবক ওইনা পাংথোক্নবা পান্দম থম্লি। মীফম অদুদা অৱাংবা থাক্কী সরকারগী মীহুৎশিং, মরুওইবা ইন্দস্ত্রিশিং অমসুং ইন্সতিতুৎশিংগী মীহুৎশিংগী মরক্তা ৱা খন্নখি।