रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन सलाहकार फोरम की बैठक हुई
रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन क्षेत्र की क्षमता बहुत अधिक है- श्री गौड़ा
मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार उचित प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से तेजी से विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए नई पीसीपीआईआर नीति तैयार कर रही है
25 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन सलाहकार फोरम की दूसरी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
बैठक में रसायन और उर्वरक राज्यमंत्री और फोरम के उपाध्यक्ष श्री मनसुख मंडाविया, रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग के सचिव श्री आर.के. चतुर्वेदी तथा रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, वाणिज्य विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन क्षेत्र से जुड़े विभिन्न उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
फोरम की बैठक का मुख्य एजेंडा, रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन क्षेत्र के संदर्भ में "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के निर्माण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विज़न को पूरा करने के संभावित तरीकों पर चर्चा करना था। फोरम उद्योग को एक स्थायी मंच प्रदान करता है, जिसके माध्यम से बाधाओं को दूर करने, कारोबार में आसानी को बढ़ाने और निवेश को सुविधाजनक बनाने के उद्देश्य से सरकार के साथ बातचीत की जा सकती है।
बैठक के दौरान, विभिन्न संघों ने उद्योग द्वारा सामना की जा रही चुनौतियों के बारे में जानकारी दी और आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए घरेलू उत्पादन व निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के सम्बन्ध में सुझाव दिए।
श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन क्षेत्र की क्षमता बहुत अधिक है। सरकार ने कारोबार में आसानी में सुधार के लिए 2014 से कई कदम उठाए हैं और विश्व बैंक की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारत, 2017 में 130 वें स्थान पर था, और आज देश 63वें स्थान पर है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 ने दुनिया भर की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को प्रभावित किया है। भारत सरकार द्वारा घोषित 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन पैकेज के तहत उद्योग को विभिन्न राहत / प्रोत्साहन का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री गौड़ा ने क्षेत्र के क्रमिक विकास के लिए पिछले एक साल के दौरान रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन विभाग द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में प्रतिभागियों को बताया। इन कदमों में शामिल हैं - 19 रसायन और 5 पेट्रो-रसायन उत्पादों के लिए बीआईएस मानक अनिवार्य करना, 55 रसायनों की सरकारी खरीद के लिए सरकारी एजेंसियों द्वारा स्थानीय निर्माताओं को प्राथमिकता देने के सम्बन्ध में अधिसूचना, उच्च व्यापार मूल्य रसायनों आदि के लिए अलग एचएस कोड के लिए प्रक्रिया शुरू करने का निर्णय लेना आदि।
उन्होंने कहा कि सही प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से औद्योगिक क्लस्टर के तेजी से विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए विभाग नई पीसीपीआईआर नीति तैयार रहा है। दूसरी ओर, उद्योगों को अपने अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर किये जाने वाले खर्च और गतिविधियों को बढ़ाने पर विचार करना चाहिए ताकि भारत निकट भविष्य में प्रौद्योगिकी के निर्यातक के रूप में उभर सके। उद्योगों को ग्रीन केमिस्ट्री, जिसे दीर्घावधि रसायन विज्ञान भी कहा जाता है को अपनाना चाहिए, ताकि रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन क्षेत्र को पर्यावरण-अनुकूल क्षेत्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए अपशिष्ट के उत्पादन को कम किया जा सके तथा सुरक्षित सॉल्वैंट्स और अक्षय फीडस्टॉक के उपयोग को बढाया जा सके।
श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि पीसीपीआईआर का विकास हमारे विनिर्माण आधार को मजबूत करने और नए निवेशों को आकर्षित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता है।
रसायन और पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग के सचिव ने कहा कि उद्योग के सुझावों और शिकायतों पर ध्यान दिया गया है, और विभाग, जहां भी संभव हो, मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए भारत सरकार के अन्य विभागों के साथ समन्वय में काम करेगा।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Chemicals and Petrochemicals Advisory Forum meeting held
Potential of chemicals and petrochemicals Sector is huge- Shri Gowda
Minister informs that Government is working on revamped PCPIR policy for supporting rapid growth through mix of right incentives
25 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri DV Sadananda gowda chaired 2nd Meeting of Chemicals & Petrochemicals Advisory Forum today through video conferencing.
The meeting was attended by Shri Mansukh Mandaviya MoS and Vice Chairman of the Forum, Shri R.K. Chaturvedi, Secretary Chemicals and petrochemicals, senior officers from Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, and Department of Commerce, representatives of various chemical & petrochemicals industry associations .
The main agenda of the meeting of the Forum was to discuss possible ways to realise vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” in context of chemicals & petrochemicals sector. The Forum provides a permanent platform to the industry to interact with Government with the objective of resolving bottlenecks, enhancing ease of doing business and facilitating investments in the sector.
During the meeting, various associations highlighted challenges being faced by the industry, and came up with suggestions to boost domestic production and export, while reducing dependency on import.
Shri Gowda said that the potential of chemicals & petrochemicals sector is huge. Government has taken several steps since 2014 to improve ease of doing business and today India is ranked at 63, up from 130 in 2017 as per World Bank’s report. He said that covid-19 situation has affected economies throughout the world. Industry need to take advantage of various reliefs/ incentives provided under Rs 20 lakh crore stimulus package announced by Government of India.
Shri Gowda informed participants about the steps taken by Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals during last one year for supporting orderly development of the sector like making BIS standard mandatory for 19 chemicals & 5 petrochemicals, notification of Public Procurement Order mandating Government agencies to give preference to local manufacturers during procurement of 55 chemicals, decision to initiate process for getting separate HS code for high trade valued chemicals etc.
He also conveyed that Department is working on revamped PCPIR policy for supporting rapid growth of these industrial clusters through mix of right incentives. On the other hand, Industries should consider increasing their R & D expenditure and activities so that India could emerge as net exporter of technology in near future. There is need for Industries to adopt Green Chemistry also called sustainable chemistry to minimize waste formation, use of safer solvents and use of renewable feedstock to develop chemicals and petrochemicals sector into an environmentally sustainable sector.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that development of PCPIRs is an important prerequisite to strengthen our manufacturing base and attract new investments.
Secretary Chemicals & Petrochemicals said that the suggestions & grievances of the industry has been taken note of, and the Department will work on those in coordination with other Departments of Government of India to resolve issues wherever possible.