Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Chemicals and Petrochemicals Advisory Forum meeting held
Potential of chemicals and petrochemicals Sector is huge- Shri Gowda
Minister informs that Government is working on revamped PCPIR policy for supporting rapid growth through mix of right incentives
25 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri DV Sadananda gowda chaired 2nd Meeting of Chemicals & Petrochemicals Advisory Forum today through video conferencing.
The meeting was attended by Shri Mansukh Mandaviya MoS and Vice Chairman of the Forum, Shri R.K. Chaturvedi, Secretary Chemicals and petrochemicals, senior officers from Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, and Department of Commerce, representatives of various chemical & petrochemicals industry associations .
The main agenda of the meeting of the Forum was to discuss possible ways to realise vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” in context of chemicals & petrochemicals sector. The Forum provides a permanent platform to the industry to interact with Government with the objective of resolving bottlenecks, enhancing ease of doing business and facilitating investments in the sector.
During the meeting, various associations highlighted challenges being faced by the industry, and came up with suggestions to boost domestic production and export, while reducing dependency on import.
Shri Gowda said that the potential of chemicals & petrochemicals sector is huge. Government has taken several steps since 2014 to improve ease of doing business and today India is ranked at 63, up from 130 in 2017 as per World Bank’s report. He said that covid-19 situation has affected economies throughout the world. Industry need to take advantage of various reliefs/ incentives provided under Rs 20 lakh crore stimulus package announced by Government of India.
Shri Gowda informed participants about the steps taken by Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals during last one year for supporting orderly development of the sector like making BIS standard mandatory for 19 chemicals & 5 petrochemicals, notification of Public Procurement Order mandating Government agencies to give preference to local manufacturers during procurement of 55 chemicals, decision to initiate process for getting separate HS code for high trade valued chemicals etc.
He also conveyed that Department is working on revamped PCPIR policy for supporting rapid growth of these industrial clusters through mix of right incentives. On the other hand, Industries should consider increasing their R & D expenditure and activities so that India could emerge as net exporter of technology in near future. There is need for Industries to adopt Green Chemistry also called sustainable chemistry to minimize waste formation, use of safer solvents and use of renewable feedstock to develop chemicals and petrochemicals sector into an environmentally sustainable sector.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that development of PCPIRs is an important prerequisite to strengthen our manufacturing base and attract new investments.
Secretary Chemicals & Petrochemicals said that the suggestions & grievances of the industry has been taken note of, and the Department will work on those in coordination with other Departments of Government of India to resolve issues wherever possible.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل مشاورتی فورم کی میٹنگ کا انعقاد
25 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،25 جون / کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑا نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل مشاورتی فورم کی دوسری میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔
اِس میٹنگ میں وزیر مملکت اور فورم کے وائس چیئرمین جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ ، کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے سکریٹری آر کے چترویدی ، کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل محکمے کے سینئر عہدیدار ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت اور کامرس کے محکمے اور کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کی صنعتی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
فورم کی میٹنگ کا خاص ایجنڈا کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے سیکٹر کے ضمن میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کے امکانی طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنا تھا ۔ یہ فورم سیکٹر میں موجود خامیوں کو دور کرنے ، کاروبار میں آسانی میں اضافہ کرنے اور سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت پیدا کرنے کی خاطر صنعت کو حکومت کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کا ایک مستقل پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مختلف انجمنوں نے صنعتوں کو در پیش چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کیا اور گھریلو پیداوار اور برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے ساتھ در آمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے لئے کئی تجاویز پیش کیں ۔
جناب گوڑا نے کہا کہ کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر میں وسیع امکانات موجود ہیں ۔ حکومت نے 2014 ء سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں اضافے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں اور آج بھارت ، عالمی بینک کے مطابق 63 ویں مقام پر ہے ، جب کہ 2017 ء میں یہ 130 ویں مقام پر تھا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ – 19 کی صورتِ حال نے پوری دنیا کی معیشتوں کو متاثر کیا ہے ۔ صنعت کو حکومتِ ہند کے ذریعے اعلان کردہ 20 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے امدادی پیکیج کے تحت مختلف راحت / مراعات کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
جناب گوڑا نے سیکٹر کے فروغ کے لئے پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے محکمے کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں مطلع کیا ، جس میں 19 کیمیکلس اور 5 پیٹرو کیمیکلس کے لئے بی آئی ایس کے معیار کو لازمی بنانا ، سرکاری خریداری کے ، اُس حکم نامے کا نوٹفکیشن ، جس میں 55 کیمیکلس کی سرکاری خریداری کے لئے مقامی مینو فیکچررس کو ترجیح دینے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے ، زیادہ کاروباری قدر کے کیمیکلس کے لئے علیحدہ ایچ ایس کوڈ کا عمل شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ محکمہ درست مراعات کے ذریعے صنعتی کلسٹروں کے تیز تر فروغ کے لئے پی سی پی آئی آر پالیسی کی تجدید کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے ۔ دوسری جانب صنعتوں کو اپنے تحقیق و ترقی کے اخراجات میں اضافہ کرنے اور سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کرنے پر غور کرنا چاہیئے تاکہ بھارت مستقبل قریب میں ٹیکنا لوجی کا برآمد کار بن سکے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعتوں کو گرین کیمسٹری اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے پائیدار کیمسٹری اپنانے ، محفوظ اجزاء کا استعمال کرنے اور کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر کو ماحول دوست پائیدار سیکٹر بنانے کے لئے قابلِ تجدید خام مال کا استعمال کرنے پر زور دیا ۔
جناب منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کہا کہ پی سی پی آئی آر ہماری مینو فیکچرنگ کی بنیاد کو مستحکم کرنے اور نئی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لئے اہم ضرورت ہے ۔
کیمیکل اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ صنعت کی تجاویز اور شکایات کو نوٹ کر لیا گیا ہے اور محکمہ ان امور کو حل کرنے کے لئے حکومتِ ہند کے دیگر محکموں کے ساتھ تال میل سے کام کرے گا ۔