Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Chemicals and Petrochemicals Advisory Forum meeting held
Potential of chemicals and petrochemicals Sector is huge- Shri Gowda
Minister informs that Government is working on revamped PCPIR policy for supporting rapid growth through mix of right incentives
25 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister of Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri DV Sadananda gowda chaired 2nd Meeting of Chemicals & Petrochemicals Advisory Forum today through video conferencing.
The meeting was attended by Shri Mansukh Mandaviya MoS and Vice Chairman of the Forum, Shri R.K. Chaturvedi, Secretary Chemicals and petrochemicals, senior officers from Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, and Department of Commerce, representatives of various chemical & petrochemicals industry associations .
The main agenda of the meeting of the Forum was to discuss possible ways to realise vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to build “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” in context of chemicals & petrochemicals sector. The Forum provides a permanent platform to the industry to interact with Government with the objective of resolving bottlenecks, enhancing ease of doing business and facilitating investments in the sector.
During the meeting, various associations highlighted challenges being faced by the industry, and came up with suggestions to boost domestic production and export, while reducing dependency on import.
Shri Gowda said that the potential of chemicals & petrochemicals sector is huge. Government has taken several steps since 2014 to improve ease of doing business and today India is ranked at 63, up from 130 in 2017 as per World Bank’s report. He said that covid-19 situation has affected economies throughout the world. Industry need to take advantage of various reliefs/ incentives provided under Rs 20 lakh crore stimulus package announced by Government of India.
Shri Gowda informed participants about the steps taken by Department of Chemicals & Petrochemicals during last one year for supporting orderly development of the sector like making BIS standard mandatory for 19 chemicals & 5 petrochemicals, notification of Public Procurement Order mandating Government agencies to give preference to local manufacturers during procurement of 55 chemicals, decision to initiate process for getting separate HS code for high trade valued chemicals etc.
He also conveyed that Department is working on revamped PCPIR policy for supporting rapid growth of these industrial clusters through mix of right incentives. On the other hand, Industries should consider increasing their R & D expenditure and activities so that India could emerge as net exporter of technology in near future. There is need for Industries to adopt Green Chemistry also called sustainable chemistry to minimize waste formation, use of safer solvents and use of renewable feedstock to develop chemicals and petrochemicals sector into an environmentally sustainable sector.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that development of PCPIRs is an important prerequisite to strengthen our manufacturing base and attract new investments.
Secretary Chemicals & Petrochemicals said that the suggestions & grievances of the industry has been taken note of, and the Department will work on those in coordination with other Departments of Government of India to resolve issues wherever possible.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இரசாயனம் மற்றும் பெட்ரோலிய ரசாயன ஆலோசனை மன்றக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
25 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு. டி.வி.சதானந்த கவுடா இன்று வீடியோ கான்பரன்சிங் மூலம் இரசாயன, பெட்ரோலிய ரசாயன ஆலோசனை மன்றத்தின் இரண்டாவது கூட்டத்திற்குத் தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சரும், மன்றத்தின் துணைத் தலைவருமான திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, இரசாயனம், பெட்ரோலிய ரசாயனத்துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு ஆர்.கே. சதுர்வேதி, ரசாயனத் துறையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், சுற்றுச்சூழல், வன, காலநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம், வர்த்தகத்துறை, மற்றும் பல்வேறு இரசாயன, பெட்ரோலிய ரசாயனத் தொழில் சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இரசாயன, பெட்ரோலிய ரசாயனத் துறையின் சூழலில் “ஆத்மா நிர்பர் பாரத்” திட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியின் பார்வையை உணர சாத்தியமான வழிகளைப் பற்றி விவாதிப்பதே இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாகும்.
இரசாயனங்கள், பெட்ரோலிய ரசாயனத் துறையின் ஆற்றல் மிகப் பெரியது என்று திரு. கவுடா கூறினார். வணிகத்தை எளிதாக்குவதற்கு அரசாங்கம் 2014 முதல் பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்ததை அடுத்து, உலக வங்கியின் அறிக்கையின் படி 2017இல் 130 ஆம் இடத்தில் இருந்த இந்தியா இன்று 63வது இடத்தில் உள்ளது. கோவிட் -19 உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள பொருளாதார நிலைமையை பாதித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்திய அரசு அறிவித்த 20 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் ஊக்கத் தொகுப்பின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் பல்வேறு நிவாரணங்கள் / சலுகைகளை தொழில் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
கடந்த ஒரு வருடத்தில் இரசாயன மற்றும் பெட்ரோலிய ரசாயன துறை எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகளான 19 இரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் 5 பெட்ரோலிய ரசாயன நிறுவனங்களுக்கு BIS தரத்தை கட்டாயமாக்குவது, பொது கொள்முதல் ஆணையை அறிவித்தல், 55 வகை ரசாயனங்களை கொள்முதல் செய்யும் போது உள்ளூர் உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க அரசு நிறுவனங்களை கட்டாயப்படுத்தும் பொது கொள்முதல் ஆணையின் அறிவிப்பு, அதிக வர்த்தக மதிப்புள்ள ரசாயனங்களுக்கு தனி எச்.எஸ் குறியீட்டைப் பெறுவதற்கான செயல்முறையைத் தொடங்க முடிவு போன்றவை செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதாக திரு கவுடா கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு தெரிவித்தார்.