Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC launches Sandalwood and Bamboo plantation, a new initiative to spur monetization of its assets
25 JUN 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), in a first of its kind initiative has begun exploring the untapped but highly profitable venture of sandalwood and bamboo tree plantation for monetization of its assets. Seeking to encourage commercial plantation of sandalwood and bamboo, the KVIC has begun a drive with plantation of 500 saplings each of sandalwood and bamboo at its Nashik training center spread over 262 acres of land.
Union Minister for MSME, Shri Nitin Gadkari has lauded the initiative of KVIC.
KVIC has procured sandalwood saplings from Fragrance and Flavour Development Centre (FFDC) Kannauj, a unit of the Ministry of MSME, in Uttar Pradesh and Bamboo saplings from Assam. Plantation ceremony was launched through video-conference by KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena yesterday.
The plantation of the Sandalwood has also been planned with an eye on creating an asset for the KVIC as it is estimated to fetch between Rs 50 crore to Rs 60 crore in the next 10 to 15 years. A sandalwood tree matures in 10 to 15 years and as per the current rate, sells at Rs 10 lakh to Rs 12 lakh each.
Likewise, a special variety of bamboo, Bambusa Tulda, used for making Agarbatti sticks, brought from Assam has been planted in Maharashtra with an aim to support the local Agarbatti industry and to create regular income for the training center.
One bamboo plant gets ready for harvesting in the third year. Each matured log of bamboo, weighing approximately 25 kg, sells at an average of Rs 5 per kg. At this rate, one matured log of bamboo fetches nearly Rs 125. The bamboo plant has a unique quality. Each bamboo plant, after the third year, produces minimum 5 logs and thereafter, the production of bamboo logs doubles every year. This means, the 500 bamboo saplings will provide at least 2500 bamboo logs in the third year and will generate an additional income of nearly Rs 3.25 lakh to the institution which will grow every year by nearly two-times.
Further, in terms of quantity, 2500 bamboo logs will weigh approximately 65 MT of bamboo that will be used for making Agarbatti sticks and thus create large-scale local employment.
In the last few months, KVIC has planted nearly 2500 trees of Bambusa Tulda in different parts of India. 500 saplings of Bambusa Tulda have been planted in each of the cities like Delhi, Varanasi and Kannauj apart from the latest plantation in Nashik to ensure local availability of raw material for Agarbatti manufacturers at a reasonable cost.
“Plantation of sandalwood and bamboo trees on vacant land aims at monetization of the property. At the same time, it will serve the dual purpose of meeting the huge global demand of Sandalwood while Bamboo plantation will support the local Agarbatti manufacturers in the light of recent decision taken by the Central government to make India ‘Aatmanirbhar’ in Agarbatti making,” KVIC Chairman, Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena said. “We are identifying more such properties of KVIC across the country where such plantations can be launched,” Saxena said, adding if the farmers start planting just two sandalwood trees in their fields, they will be economically self-dependent to meet any financial eventuality.
Plantation of sandalwood trees has high potential in the export market as well. Sandalwood and its oil have high demand in countries like China, Japan, Taiwan, Australia and the USA. However, there is a short-supply of sandalwood and hence a great opportunity for India to increase sandalwood plantation and occupy the position of a global leader in sandalwood production.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کے وی آئی سی نے اپنے اثاثوں میں اضافے کے لیے ایک نئی پہل کے طورپر صندل کی لکڑی اور بانسوں کی شجرکاری کا آغاز کیا
25 JUN 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25 جون، کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن(کے وی آئی سی) نے اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی کوشش کے طور پر اپنے اثاثوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لیے صندل کی لکڑی اور بانس کی شجرکاری کا جائزہ لینا شروع کیا ہے جس پر اب تک توجہ نہیں دی گئی تھی لیکن جو انتہائی منافع بخش ہے۔ صندل کی لکڑی اور بانس کی تجارتی شجرکاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی خاطر کے وی آئی سی نے ایک مہم شروع کی ہے جس کے تحت 262 ایکڑ سے زیادہ زمین پر پھیلے ہوئے اپنے ناسک تربیتی مرکز میں 500 پودے صندل کی لکڑی کے اور 500 بانس کے لگائے جائیں گے۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کے وی آئی سی کی اس پہل کی ستائش کی ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی نےاترپردیش میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ایک یونٹ فریگرینس اینڈفلیور ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر(ایف ایف ڈی سی) واقع قنوج سے صندل کے پودے حاصل کیے ہیں اور بانس کے پودے آسام سے منگائے ہیں۔ شجرکاری کی تقریب کی شروعات کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کل ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے کی۔
صندل کی لکڑی کی شجرکاری کا منصوبہ کے وی آئی سی کے لیے ایک اثاثہ تشکیل دینے کے مقصد سے بھی بنایا گیا ہے چونکہ اندازہ ہے کہ اس سے اگلے 10 سے 15 برسوں میں 50 سے 60 کروڑ روپئے حاصل ہوں گے۔ صندل کا درخت 10 سے 15 سال میں پورا ہوجاتا ہے اور موجودہ شرح کے حساب سے 10 سے 12 لاکھ روپئے فی درخت کے حساب سے ملتا ہے۔
اسی طرح سے بانس کی ایک خصوصی قسم بمبوسہ ٹلڈا جو اگربتی کی لکڑیاں بنانے میں استعمال ہوتی ہیں ا سے آسام سے لاکر مہاراشٹرمیں لگایاگیا ہے جس کا مقصد اگربتی کی مقامی صنعت کو مدد دینا اور تربیتی مرکز کے لیے آمدنی کا ایک مستقل ذریعہ پیدا کرنا ہے۔
بانس کا ایک پودا تیسرے سال میں کٹائی کے لیے تیار ہوجاتا ہے۔ بانس کا ہر ایک لٹھا جس کا وزن اندازاً 25 کلو گرام ہوتا ہے اوسطاً پانچ روپئے کلو گرام کے حساب سے فروخت ہوتا ہے۔ اس شرح سے بانس کے ایک گٹھے کی قیمت تقریباً 125 روپئے ہوتی ہے۔ بانس کے پودے میں ایک بے مثال خصوصی ہوتی ہے۔بانس کا ایک پودا تیسرے سال میں پانچ لٹھے تیار کرتاہے اور اس کے بعدبانسوں کے لٹھے ہر سال دوگنے ہوجاتے ہیں۔اس کا مطلب یہ ہوا کہ بانس کے 500 پودے تیسرے سال میں کم از کم 2500 بانس کے لٹھے تیار کریں گے اور ادارے کے لیے تقریباً 3.25 لاکھ روپئے کی فاضل ا ٓمدنی پیدا کریں گے جس میں ہر سال تقریباً دوگنا تین گنا ا ضافہ ہوتا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ مقدار کے حساب سے 2500 بانس کے لٹھوں کا وزن 65 میٹرک ٹن ہوگا جنھیں اگربتی کی لکڑیاں بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے گا اور اس طرح بڑے پیمانے پر مقامی روزگار پیدا ہوگا۔
پچھلے کچھ مہینوں میں کے وی آئی سی نے بھارت کے مختلف حصوں میں بمبوسہ ٹلڈا کے قریب قریب 2500 پودے لگائے ہیں۔ بمبوسہ ٹلڈا کے 500 پودے دہلی، وارانسی اور قنوج میں سے ہر ایک شہر میں لگائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ پودے ناسک میں کی گئی تازہ ترین شجر کاری کے علاوہ ہیں اور اس کا مقصد اگربتی کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والے خام مال کو مناسب قیمت پر مقامی طور پر فراہم کرنا ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے کہا ‘‘صندل کی لکڑی اور بانس کے پودے خالی زمین پر لگانے کا مقصد املاک کی قیمت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ اس سے دوہرا مقصد پورا ہوگا یعنی صندل کی لکڑی کی زبردست عالمی مانگ کو پورا کرنا جبکہ بانس کی شجر کاری سے مرکزی حکومت کے بھارت کو اگربتی بنانے میں ‘آتم نربھر’ بنانے کے حالیہ فیصلے کی روشنی میں مقامی اگربتی بنانے والوں کی مدد کرنا ہوگا۔ہم پورے ملک میں کے وی آئی سی کی مزید املاک کی نشان دہی کر رہے ہیں جہاں اس طرح کی شجرکاری کا سلسلہ شروع کیا جاسکے’’۔ جناب سکسینہ نے مزید کہا کہ اگر کسان ا پنے کھیتوں میں صندل کے صرف دو پودے لگانا شروع کردیں تو وہ اقتصادی طور پر خود کفیل ہوجائیں گے اور کسی بھی مالی ہنگامی صورت حال سے نمٹ سکیں گے۔
صندل کی لکڑی کےپودوں کی شجرکاری کے برآمدی منڈی میں زبردست امکانات ہیں۔ ا پنی تیل کی خصوصیت کی وجہ سے صندل کی چین، جاپان، تائیوان، آسٹریلیا اور امریکہ جیسے ملکوں میں بڑی مانگ ہے۔ لیکن صندل کی فراہمی کم ہے اس لیے بھارت کے لیے صندل کی لکڑی کی شجرکاری کے بہت اچھے مواقع موجود ہیں اور وہ صندل کی لکڑی کی پیداوار میں ایک عالمی لیڈر کی حیثیت اختیار کرسکتا ہے۔