Ministry of Power
India prepares for a change in Electricity sector through Proposed Electricity (Amendment) Bill 2020
25 JUN 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R. K Singh, the Minister of State (i/c) for Power & MNRE , today, held a Press Meet through Video Conferencing and underlined the importance of proposed reforms in the power sector, dispelling doubts and misinformation. He stated that the reforms are steps in the direction of making the sector consumer centric as we are all here to serve them. Shri Singh said, “ We are not taking away any powers of States in appointment of members and chairpersons of State Electricity Regulatory Commissions (SERCs), and the proposed reforms are aimed at promoting more transparency."
While giving clarity on electricity tariff fixation, the Union Power Minister stated that the powers of tariff fixation remains with SERCs. He emphasised that proposed power reforms are aimed at introducing transparency and accountability to protect the interest of consumers and ensuring healthy growth of the power sector. He also mentioned that there is no restrictions on States for providing subsidy as States can give as much subsidy as they want but they must pay it upfront through Direct Benefit Transfer(DBT) so that Discoms remain healthy and are able to maintain and improve distribution infrastructure like transformers and distribution lines, pay for power purchased and are able to provide quality electricity to the people.
It may be stated that Electricity is one of the most critical components of infrastructure which is essential for sustained growth of the economy of the country. While we have made significant improvements in the electricity generation and transmission segments, the distribution segment, having achieved 100% village electrification and near-universal access to electricity, is beset with problems of operational inefficiencies, liquidity, and financial solvency. In this regard Ministry of Power had prepared a draft proposal for Amendments in Electricity Act 2003 in the form of draft Electricity (Amendment) Bill 2020 with the following broad objectives –
• Ensure consumer centricity
• Promote Ease of Doing Business
• Enhance sustainability of the power sector
• Promote green power
However, some canards and misconceptions are being spread regarding some of the proposed amendments to the Electricity Act. It is important to place the correct position pertaining to them.
Misconception 1: Transfer the power of appointment to SERCs from State to Central Government
There is no proposal to take away the power of appointment of Members/Chairpersons of State Electricity Regulatory Commissions from the State Governments. As per the draft circulated the appointments of Members/Chairpersons of the State Electricity Regulatory Commissions will continue to be made by the State Governments. The Selection Committee currently has equal number of members from the Central and State Government – one member from Central Government and one from State Government. The proposed Selection Committee in the draft Bill also has equal number of members from the Central and State Governments as earlier. The only difference is that instead of the of the Selection Committee being presided over by a retired Judge of the High Court, it is proposed that the committee be headed by a sitting Judge of the Supreme Court. Instead of multiplicity of Selection Committees, there be one Selection Committee for drawing up of panels for the vacancies in the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission and State Electricity Regulatory Commissions. The appointments will continue to be made by Central Government for the Central Electricity Regulatory Commission and by the State Governments for the State Electricity Regulatory Commissions as before. The reason for this proposed amendment was that currently every State had to constitute a separate Selection Committee for each fresh vacancy and this took time. In some cases the time taken for appointment was up to 2 years leading to disruption of work of the Regulatory Commission. Regulatory Commissions are the fulcrum around which the Power sector revolves. Delay were deleterious for the various stake holders such as consumers, Discoms, and generators etc. However, based on the suggestions received, the Central Government is now considering to continue with the existing separate Selection Committees for each state – but make them Standing Selection Committees so that there is no need for constituting them afresh every time a vacancy occurs. The Selection Committee will continue to have equal number of members from the State and Central Governments, as earlier with the only difference that it will now proposed to be presided by the Chief Justice of the High Court of the state.
Misconception 2: DBT is against the interests of consumers
Another misconception is that the proposed provisions for introducing the system of Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) of subsidies is inimical to the interest of the consumers especially the farmers. It has been argued that if the State Government is not able to pay the subsidies on time, the electricity supply to the consumers may get disconnected. This is baseless. As per Section 65, of the Electricity Act, 2003, the State Government is required to pay the amount of subsidy in advance to the distribution companies. The subsidy is now being proposed to be given into the account of the consumers maintained by the Distribution Companies through DBT. It is being provided in the new Tariff Policy that the electricity supply shall not be discontinued even if the State Government is unable to pay the subsidy in time or even if the State Government fails to pay the subsidy for 3 to 4 months. Therefore, the consumer's interest will be duly protected. It is, of course, expected that the State Government pay the subsidy in advance to the DISCOM/consumers as provided for in the law. It may be noted that the Direct Benefit Transfer will be beneficial for both the State Governments and as well as Distribution Companies. It will be beneficial for the State Government because it will ensure that the subsidy reaches the people who are actually entitled and the State Government gets clear accounts of the amount given as subsidy. It will benefit the distribution company by making sure that the subsidies due are received as per the number of beneficiaries. It may be noted that Government of India have implemented Direct Benefit Transfer for 419 Schemes pertaining to 56 Ministries with cumulative savings of Rs. 1.70 lac crore.
Misconception 3: Power to set retail power tariff is being transferred from State to Central Government
Another misconception is that currently the State Governments fix tariff for retail supply of electricity to consumers and this is proposed to be taken over by the Central Government. This is again absolutely baseless. Presently, the tariff is determined by the State Electricity Regulatory Commission and no change has been proposed in the present arrangement.
The other major amendments proposed in the Electricity Act are as follows.
Sustainability
(i) Cost reflective Tariff: To eliminate the tendency of some Commissions to provide for regulatory assets, it is being provided that the Commissions shall determine tariffs that are reflective of cost so as to enable Discoms to recover their costs. It is estimated that the total regulatory asset, ie revenue due to a Discom but not collected because appropriate tariff increase was not given, in the country is about Rs. 1.4 lakh crore.
(ii) Establishment of adequate Payment Security Mechanism for scheduling of electricity - It is proposed to empower Load Dispatch Centres to oversee the establishment of adequate payment security mechanism before dispatch of electricity, as per contracts.
Late payment of dues of generating and transmission companies have reached unsustainable levels. As of 31.03.2019, the payables to the Gencos and Transcos were Rs. 2.26 lakh crore. This not only impairs the finances of the Gencos and Transcos making it difficult for them to pay for fuel and other expenses but also has a debilitating impact on the Banks. If liquidity is not maintained, the power sector can collapse. Thus, it is in our collective interest to put in place systems for ensuring timely payments. That is why it is being provided that electricity shall not be scheduled or despatched unless security of payment has been established.
Ease of Doing Business
(iii) Cross Subsidy: At present, the Act provides for the State Commissions to progressively reduce cross subsidies. Despite the requirement of the Tariff Policy to reduce cross-subsidies to within 20% of average cost of supply, they are in excess of 50% in some States making industries uncompetitive. The Bill provides for the SERCs to reduce cross subsidies as per the provisions of the Tariff Policy. The Tariff Policy is prepared after consultation with the all stakeholders and the views of the State Governments are taken into consideration before finalising its provisions. It is noteworthy that there is no proposal to eliminate cross subsidy.
(iv) Establishment of Electricity Contract Enforcement Authority: CERC and SERCs do not have powers to executetheir orders as decree of a civil court. An Authority headed by a retired Judge of the High Court is proposed to be set with such powers including but not limited to powers of attachment and sale of property, arrest and detention in prison and appointment of a receiver to enforce performance of contracts related to purchase or sale or transmission of power between a generating company, distribution licensee or transmission licensee. This will enhance sanctity of contracts and spur much needed investment in the power sector.
Renewable and Hydro Energy
(v) National Renewable Energy Policy: For environmental reasons, it is in our long term interest to promote green power. India is a signatory to the Paris Climate Agreement.It is therefore proposed to have a separate policy for the development and promotion of generation of electricity from renewable sources of energy.
(vi) It is also proposed that a minimum percentage of purchase of electricity from hydro sources of energy is to be specified by the Commissions.
(vii) Penalties: It is being further proposed to levy penalties for non-fulfilment of obligation to buy electricity from renewable and/or hydro sources of energy.
Miscellaneous
(viii) Strengthening of the Appellate Tribunal (APTEL): It is proposed to increase the strength of APTEL its strength of Members, apart from the Chairperson, to at least seven to facilitate quick disposal of cases. It may be noted that there are a large number of cases pending in APTEL at present. To be able to effectively enforce its orders, it is also proposed to give it the powers of High Court under the provisions of the Contempt of Courts Act.
(ix) Penalties: In order to ensure compliance of the provisions of the Electricity Act and orders of the Commission, section 142 and section 146 of the Electricity Act are proposed to be amended to provide for higher penalties.
(x) Cross border trade in Electricity: Provisions have been added to facilitate and develop trade in electricity with other countries.
(xi) Distribution sub-licensees: To improve quality of supply, an option is proposed to be provided to Discoms to authorise another person as a sub-license to supply electricity in any particular part of its area, with the permission of the State Electricity Regulatory Commission.
It may be noted that provisions relating to Distribution Franchisee already exist in the Act and are being successfully used by Distribution Companies to improve performance and enhance efficiencies. These are enabling provisions for use by DISCOMs / States which want to give out some areas to Franchisees / Sub-licensees. It has been ensured that Distribution Sub Licensee remains under regulatory control and jurisdiction to protect interest of consumers.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत ने प्रस्तावित विद्युत (संशोधन) विधेयक 2020 के माध्यम से विद्युत क्षेत्र में बदलाव की तैयारी की
25 JUN 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विद्युतऔर एमएनआरई राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री आर के सिंह ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से एक संवाददाता सम्मलेन आयोजित किया और संदेह तथा गलत सूचनाओं को दूर करते हुए बिजली क्षेत्र में प्रस्तावित सुधारों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सुधार बिजली क्षेत्र को उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित बनाने के लिए हैं क्योंकि हम सभी उनकी सेवा करने के लिए यहां हैं। श्री सिंह ने कहा, "हम राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोग(एसईआरसी) के सदस्यों और अध्यक्ष की नियुक्ति में राज्य की कोई शक्ति ले नहीं रहे हैं, बल्कि प्रस्तावित सुधारों का उद्देश्य अधिक पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देना है।"
बिजली दर निर्धारण के बारे मेंकेंद्रीय विद्युत मंत्री ने कहा कि टैरिफ निर्धारण की शक्तियां एसईआरसीके पास ही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रस्तावित बिजली सुधारों का उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही तथा बिजली क्षेत्र मेंविकास सुनिश्चित करना है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि राज्यों को सब्सिडी प्रदान करने पर कोई पाबंदी नहीं है क्योंकि राज्य जितनी चाहें उतनी सब्सिडी दे सकते हैं लेकिन उन्हें प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के माध्यम से अग्रिम भुगतान करना होगा ताकि डिस्कॉम आर्थिक रूप से अच्छी स्थिति में रहें और वे वितरण बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे ट्रांसफार्मर.वितरण लाइनोंको बनाए रखने व सुधार करने, खरीदी गई बिजली का भुगतान करने और लोगों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण बिजली प्रदान करने में सक्षम हों।
बिजली बुनियादी ढांचे के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण घटकों में से एक है जो देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के निरंतर विकास के लिए आवश्यक है। हमने विद्युत उत्पादन और पारेषण क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किये है।वितरण क्षेत्र के तहत 100% ग्राम-विद्युतीकरण का लक्ष्य पूरा किया गया है और बिजली की लगभग -सार्वभौमिक उपयोग की सुविधा उपलब्ध है। लेकिन वितरण क्षेत्र परिचालन अक्षमता, तरलता और वित्तीय शोधन क्षमता की समस्याओं से ग्रस्त है। इस संबंध में विद्युत मंत्रालय ने निम्नलिखित व्यापक उद्देश्यों के साथविद्युत अधिनियम 2003 में संशोधन के लिए, विद्युत अधिनियम (संशोधन) विधेयक 2020 के रूप में एक मसौदा प्रस्ताव तैयार किया है -
• उपभोक्ता को केंद्र में रखना
• व्यवसाय करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देना
• बिजली क्षेत्र के दीर्घावधि उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना
• हरित विद्युत को बढ़ावा देना
हालाँकि, विद्युत अधिनियम में प्रस्तावित कुछ संशोधनों के बारे में कुछ अफवाह और भ्रांतियों को फैलाया जा रहा है। उनसे संबंधित सही स्थिति को सामने रखना महत्वपूर्ण है।
गलत धारणा1: एसईआरसीके लिए नियुक्ति की शक्ति का राज्य से केंद्र सरकार को हस्तांतरण
राज्य सरकारों से राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोगों के सदस्यों / अध्यक्षों की नियुक्ति की शक्ति लेने कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है। मसौदे के अनुसार, राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोगों के सदस्यों / अध्यक्षों की नियुक्तियां राज्य सरकारों द्वारा की जाती रहेंगी। वर्तमान में चयन समिति में केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के सदस्यों की संख्या समान है - केंद्र सरकार का एक सदस्य और राज्य सरकार का एक सदस्य।मसौदा विधेयक में प्रस्तावित चयन समिति में भी पहले की तरह केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के सदस्यों की संख्या समान है। अंतर केवल इतना है कि पहले चयन समितिकी अध्यक्षता उच्च न्यायालय के सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश द्वारा की जाती थी। इस सम्बन्ध में प्रस्ताव है कि समिति की अध्यक्षता, सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के वर्त्तमान न्यायाधीश द्वारा की जानी चाहिए। चयन समितियों की बहुलता के बजाय, केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग और राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोगों में रिक्तियों का पैनल तैयार करने के लिए एक चयन समिति होनी चाहिए। केंद्र सरकार द्वारा केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग के लिए और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोगों के लिए नियुक्तियां करना पहले की तरह जारी रहेंगी। प्रस्तावित संशोधन का कारण यह है कि वर्तमान में प्रत्येक राज्य को प्रत्येक रिक्ति के लिए एक अलग चयन समिति का गठन करना होता है और इसमें समय लगता है। कुछ मामलों में नियुक्ति के लिए 2 वर्ष से अधिक समय लगा, जिससे नियामक आयोग के काम में व्यवधान हुआ। नियामक आयोग एक आधार है, जिससे विद्युत क्षेत्र के सभी विभाग प्रभावित होते हैं।उपभोक्ता, डिस्कॉम और जनरेटर निर्माता आदि विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए देरी नुक़सान पहुंचाती थी।हालांकि, प्राप्त सुझावों के आधार पर, केंद्र सरकार अब प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए मौजूदा अलग-अलग चयन समितियों को जारी रखने पर विचार कर रही है - लेकिन उन्हें स्थायी चयन समिति के रूप में गठित किया जाना चाहिए ताकि रिक्ति आने पर हर बार उन्हें नए सिरे से गठित करने की आवश्यकता न हो। चयन समिति में राज्य और केंद्र सरकारों के सदस्यों की संख्या पहले की तरह समान रहेगी, अंतर केवल इतना है कि अब राज्य के उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश द्वारा इसकी अध्यक्षता की जायेगी।
गलत धारणा 2: डीबीटी,उपभोक्ताओं के हितों के खिलाफ है
एक और गलतफहमी यह है कि सब्सिडी के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) की प्रणाली का प्रस्तावित प्रावधान उपभोक्ताओं विशेषकर किसानों के हित के खिलाफ है। यह तर्क दिया गया है कि यदि राज्य सरकार समय पर सब्सिडी का भुगतान नहीं कर पाती है, तो उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली की आपूर्ति रोक दी जा सकती है। यह आधारहीन है। विद्युत अधिनियम, 2003 की धारा 65 के अनुसार, राज्य सरकार को वितरण कंपनियों को अग्रिम में सब्सिडी की राशि का भुगतान करना आवश्यक है। अब वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा उपभोक्ताओं के लिए बनाए गए खाते में डीबीटीके माध्यम से सब्सिडी देने का प्रस्ताव किया जा रहा है। नई टैरिफ नीति में यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि राज्य सरकार द्वारा समय पर सब्सिडी का भुगतान करने में असमर्थ होने पर या राज्य सरकार द्वारा 3 से 4 महीने तक सब्सिडी का भुगतान करने में असमर्थ होने पर भी बिजली की आपूर्ति बंद नहीं की जाएगी। इस प्रकारउपभोक्ता के हितों की विधिवत रक्षा की जाएगी। यह निश्चित रूप सेउम्मीद की जाती है कि राज्य सरकार डिस्कॉम / उपभोक्ताओं को सब्सिडी का अग्रिम भुगतान करेगी, जैसा कि कानून में प्रावधान है। यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण राज्य सरकारों और वितरण कंपनियों दोनों के लिए फायदेमंद साबित होगा। यह राज्य सरकार के लिए फायदेमंद होगा क्योंकि यह सुनिश्चित करेगा कि सब्सिडी उन लोगों तक पहुंच रही है, जो वास्तव में इसके हकदार हैं और इससे राज्य सरकार को सब्सिडी के रूप में दी गई कुल राशि की स्पष्टता प्राप्त होगी। वितरण कंपनी यह सुनिश्चित कर लाभान्वित होगी कि लाभार्थियों की संख्या के अनुसार देय सब्सिडी प्राप्त हो रही है। यह ध्यान देने योग्य है कि भारत सरकार ने 56 मंत्रालयों से संबंधित 419 योजनाओं के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण लागू किया है, जिसमें 1.70 लाख करोड़रुपये की संचयी बचत होती है।
गलत धारणा 3: खुदरा बिजली दर निर्धारित करने की शक्ति राज्य से केंद्र सरकार को हस्तांतरित की जा रही है
वर्तमान में राज्य सरकारें उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली की खुदरा आपूर्ति के लिए टैरिफ तय करती हैं। एक और गलत धारणा यह है कि यह शक्ति केंद्र सरकार द्वारा लिया जाना प्रस्तावित है। यह बिल्कुल निराधार है। वर्तमान में, टैरिफ राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोग द्वारा निर्धारित किया जाता है और वर्तमान व्यवस्था में कोई बदलाव प्रस्तावित नहीं किया गया है।
विद्युत अधिनियम में प्रस्तावित अन्य प्रमुख संशोधन इस प्रकार हैं–
स्थायित्व
1)लागत आधारित टैरिफ: विनियामक परिसंपत्ति प्रदान करने की कुछ आयोगों की प्रवृत्ति को समाप्त करने के लिए, यह प्रस्ताव किया जा रहा है कि आयोग उन शुल्कों का निर्धारण करेगा जो लागत को प्रतिबिंबित करने वाले हैं ताकि डिस्कॉम अपनी लागतप्राप्त कर सकें। यह अनुमान लगाया गया है कि कुल विनियामक परिसंपत्तिलगभग 1.4 लाख करोड़ रुपये है।विनियामक परिसंपत्तियानी एक डिस्कॉम को देय राजस्व लेकिन संग्रह नहीं किया जा सका क्योंकि टैरिफ में उचित वृद्धि नहीं की गई थी।
2)बिजली के समय-निर्धारण के लिए पर्याप्त भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र की स्थापना - यह अनुबंध के अनुसार बिजली के प्रेषण से पहले पर्याप्त भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र की स्थापना की देखरेख के लिए लोड डिस्पैच केंद्रों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रस्तावित है।
उत्पादन और पारेषण कंपनियों के बकाये का देर से भुगतान अपरिहार्य स्तरों तक पहुँच गया है। 31.03.2019 तक, उत्पादन और पारेषण कंपनियों के लिए बकाये की धनराशि 2.26 लाख करोड़ रु थी। यह न केवल उत्पादन और पारेषण कंपनियों के वित्त को बाधित करता है, जिससे उन्हें ईंधन और अन्य खर्चों के लिए भुगतान करना मुश्किल होता है और यह बैंकों को भी प्रभावित करता है। यदि तरलता को बनाए नहीं रखी गयी, तो बिजली क्षेत्र बंद हो सकता है। इस प्रकार, समय पर भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने की व्यवस्था तैयार करना हमारे सामूहिक हित में है। इसीलिए यह प्रावधान किया जा रहा है कि जब तक भुगतान की सुरक्षा स्थापित नहीं की जाती है, तब तक बिजली को समय-अनुसूचित या डिस्पैच नहीं किया जाएगा।
व्यापार करने में आसानी
3) क्रॉस सब्सिडी: वर्तमान में, अधिनियम के तहत राज्य आयोगों द्वारा क्रॉस सब्सिडी को उत्तरोत्तर कम करने के प्रावधान हैं। आपूर्ति की औसत लागत के 20% तक क्रॉस-सब्सिडी को कम करने के लिए टैरिफ नीति की आवश्यकता के बावजूद, यह कुछ राज्यों में50% से अधिक हैं, जो उद्योगों को अप्रतिस्पर्धी बनाते हैं। टैरिफ नीति के प्रावधानों के अनुसार एसईआरसी को क्रॉस सब्सिडी कम करने का विधेयक में उल्लेख है। टैरिफ नीति सभी हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श के बाद तैयार की गयी है और इसके प्रावधानों को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले राज्य सरकारों के विचारों पर ध्यान दिया गया है। उल्लेखनीय है कि क्रॉस सब्सिडी को खत्म करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
4)विद्युत संविदा प्रवर्तन प्राधिकरण की स्थापना: सीईआरसी और एसईआरसी के पास दीवानी न्यायालय की न्यायिक आदेश (डिक्री) के समान अपने आदेश के निष्पादन की शक्ति नहीं है। उच्च न्यायालय के एक सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश की अध्यक्षता में एक प्राधिकरण को ऐसी शक्तियों के साथ स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है, जिसमें संपत्ति की कुर्की और बिक्री, गिरफ्तारी और जेल कीहिरासत में लेना तथा उत्पादक कंपनी, वितरण लाइसेंस प्राप्त कम्पनी या पारेषण (ट्रांसमिशन) लाइसेंस प्राप्त कम्पनी के बीच खरीद से संबंधित अनुबंधों को लागू करने के लिए एक रिसीवर की नियुक्ति शामिल है। इससे अनुबंध प्रभावी होंगे और बिजली क्षेत्र को आवश्यक निवेश प्राप्त करने में तेजी आयेगी।
नवीकरणीय और जल-विद्युत ऊर्जा
5) राष्ट्रीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा नीति: पर्यावरण के कारणों से, यह हमारे दीर्घकालिक हित में है कि हम हरित ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा दें। भारत पेरिस जलवायु समझौते का एक हस्ताक्षरकर्ता है। इसलिए ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय स्रोतों से बिजली उत्पादन के विकास और संवर्धन के लिए एक अलग नीति का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है।
6 ) यह प्रस्तावभी दिया गया है कि आयोग, ऊर्जा के जल स्रोतों से बिजली की खरीद का न्यूनतम प्रतिशत निर्दिष्ट करेंगे।
7)आर्थिक दंड: ऊर्जा के नवीकरणीय और / या जल स्रोतों से बिजली खरीदने की बाध्यता को पूरा न करने के लिए आर्थिक दंड का प्रावधान किये जाने का भी प्रस्ताव है।
विविध
8 )अपीलीय न्यायाधिकरण (एपीटीईएल) का सुदृढ़ीकरण: मामलों के त्वरित निपटान की सुविधा के लिए अध्यक्ष के अलावा एपीटीईएलके सदस्यों की संख्या कम से कम सात तक बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव है।ध्यान देने योग्य है कि वर्तमान में एपीटीईएल में बड़ी संख्या में मामले लंबित हैं। अपने आदेशों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने में सक्षम होने के लिए, इसे न्यायलय की अवमानना अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के तहत उच्च न्यायालय की शक्तियाँ देने का भी प्रस्ताव है।
9) आर्थिक दंड: विद्युत अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अनुपालन और आयोग के आदेशों का पालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, विद्युत अधिनियम की धारा 142 और धारा 146मेंआर्थिक दंड की सीमा बढाने के लिए संशोधन करने का प्रस्ताव है।
10 ) बिजली में सीमा-पार व्यापार: अन्य देशों के साथ बिजली क्षेत्र में व्यापार को सुविधाजनक बनाने और विकसित करने के लिए प्रावधान जोड़े गए हैं।
11)वितरण के लिए उप-लाइसेंस: आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए, राज्य विद्युत नियामक आयोग की अनुमति से अपने क्षेत्र के किसी विशेष हिस्से में बिजली की आपूर्ति करने के लिए अन्य व्यक्ति को उप-लाइसेंस के रूप में अधिकृत करने के लिए डिस्कॉम को विकल्प प्रदान करने का प्रस्ताव है।
इस तथ्य पर ध्यान दिया जा सकता है कि वितरण फ्रैंचाइज़ी से संबंधित प्रावधान पहले से ही अधिनियम में मौजूद हैं और वितरण कंपनियों द्वारा प्रदर्शन में सुधार और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग किया जा रहे है। ये प्रावधान डिस्कॉम / राज्यों को सक्षम बनाते हैं जो फ्रेंचाइज़ी / उप-लाइसेंस धारक को कुछ क्षेत्र देना चाहते हैं। उपभोक्ताओं के हित की रक्षा के लिए यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि वितरण उप लाइसेंस धारक भी विनियामक नियंत्रण और अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत होगा।