Ministry of Science & Technology
Decline in Arctic sea ice does not sound good for the environment, warns NCPOR
25 JUN 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
TheNationalCentreofPolarandOceanResearch(NCPOR) has foundadramaticdeclinein the Arcticseaice due to globalwarming.Thedeclineofseaicehasledtolocalized increase in evaporation, air humidity, cloud cover, and rainfall. Arctic sea ice is a sensitive indicator of climate change and has strong retaliatory effects on other components of the climatesystem.
In its observations, NCPOR has noted that the largest decline in Arctic sea ice in the past 41 years happened in July 2019. In the last 40 years (1979-2018), the sea ice has been declining at a rate of ‘-4.7%’ per decade, while its rate was found to be ‘-13%’ in July 2019. If this trend continues, there would be no ice left in the Arctic sea by 2050, which would be dangerous for humanity and the entire environment.
With the help of satellite data collected from 1979 to 2019, NCPOR has tried to understand the rate of surface warming and the changes in global atmospheric circulation.The study has also pointed out thatthedecreaseoftheArcticseaiceareaand the increase in the duration of summer and autumn seasons have affected the local weather and climate over the Arctic Ocean and its marginal seas. Being a sensitive indicator of climate change, the loss of ice cover in the Arctic sea has had strong feedback effects on other components of the climate system such as prevention or reduction of heat and momentum, water vapour, and other material exchange between the atmosphere and the sea. The worrying element to note is that the volume of ice formation during winters is unable to keep pace with the volume of ice loss duringsummers.
“In the background of the global warming scenario, the study reveals that global ocean-atmospheric warming has enhanced the Arctic sea ice loss. The study demonstrated the application of satellite observations and model reanalysis data for the determinationandvalidation;the2019sea-iceextenttiedtothesecond-lowestsea-ice minimum record. Although there are no extreme weather events recorded this year, an accelerated decline in sea-ice extent and sea-ice volume in summer 2019 was dominant, and also the northern hemisphere has experienced record high-temperature riseespeciallyduringthespringandsummermonths,” Dr AvinashKumar,aseniorscientist at NCPOR, who is involved in the research,said.
“The sea-ice loss at this rate, concerning to all the lives on Earth, can have a catastrophic impact due to rising global air temperature and slowing down of global ocean water circulation,” he added. Led by Dr Avinash Kumar, the research team comprised Juhi YadavandRahulMohanofNCPOR,MinistryofEarthSciences,Goa.Theresearchpaper has been published in the Journal of Natural Hazards.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آرکٹک سمندری برف میں رونما ہونے والی تخفیف ماحولیات کے لئے اچھا شگون نہیں ہے، این سی پی او آر کا انتباہ
25 JUN 2020 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25جون، 2020،قطبی اور بحری تحقیق کے قومی مرکز (این سی پی او آر)، نے اپنے مشاہدات میں یہ پایا ہے کہ آرکٹک سمندر میں موجود برف عالمی درجہ حرارت میں ہونے والے اضافے کے نتیجے میں تیزی سے پگھل رہی ہے۔ سمندر میں موجود اس برف میں رونما ہونے والی تخفیف نے یہاں سے اٹھنے والی مرطوب لہروں میں اضافہ کر دیا ہے یعنی یہاں ابخرات میں اضافہ ہو گیا ہے۔ ہوا میں رطوبت بڑھ گئی ہے۔ بادلوں میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور بارش بھی بڑھی ہے۔ آرکٹک سمندر کی برف ایک حساس اشاریہ ہے، جو موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی جانب اشارہ کر رہا ہے اور یہ موسمیاتی نظام کے دیگر عناصر سے اہم طورپر مربوط ہے۔
این سی پی او آر نے اپنے مشاہدات میں کہا ہے کہ گزشتہ 41دنوں کے دوران آرکٹک سمندر کی برف میں وسیع پیمانے پر تخفیف رونما ہوئی ہے۔ یہ تخفیف اس سے پہلے جولائی 2019 میں رونما ہوئی تھی۔ گزشتہ 40برسوں کے دوران (2018-1979)، کے دوران سمندری برف منفی 4.7 فی دہائی کے لحاظ سے تخفیف سے ہمکنار رہی ہے،جبکہ جولائی 2019 میں یہ شرح منفی 13فیصد دیکھی گئی تھی۔ اگر یہی رجحان برقرار رہتا ہے، تو 2050 تک آرکٹک سمندر میں برف نام کی کوئی چیز باقی نہیں رہے گی، جو بنی نوع انسانیت کے لئے اور پورے ماحول کے لئے ازحد خطرناک ہوگا۔
این سی پی او آر نے 2019-1979کےدوران سیارچہ کے اعداد و شمار کی مدد سے سطحی درجہ حرارت کی شرح کو سمجھنے کی کوشش کی ہے اور عالمی ماحولیاتی تغیرات کو بھی زیر مشاہدہ لانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ اس مطالعہ سے یہ بات بھی ظاہر ہوئی ہے کہ آرکٹک سمندر میں برف کی مقدار میں کمی واقع ہونے اور موسم گرما اور پت جھڑ کے موسم میں درجہ حرارت میں رونما ہونے والے اضافے نے مقامی موسمیات کی کیفیت کو بدل دیا ہے ۔ آرکٹک سمندر پر بھی موسمیات کے حالات بدل گئے ہیں۔ اس کے آس پاس کے سمندری علاقوں میں بھی ایسا ہی ہو رہا ہے۔ چونکہ یہ ایک حساس اور خطرناک موسمیاتی تبدیلی ہے اور آرکٹک سمند ر میں برف کے احاطے میں ہونے والی تخفیف نے موسمیات کے دیگر نظام کے عناصر کو بھی متاثر کیا ہے۔ یعنی درجہ حرارت کو برقرار رکھنے اور حرکات، ابخرات بننے کے عمل میں فرق واقع ہوا ہے اور ماحولیات اور سمند رکے مابین دیگر تبدیلیاں بھی رونما ہوئی ہیں۔ سب سے تشویش ناک امر یہ ہے کہ موسم سرما کے دوران جس قدر برف یہاں جمع ہوتی ہے، اس کے مقابلے میں موسم گرما کے دوران برف کہیں زیادہ پگھل رہی ہے۔