సాంఘిక న్యాయం, మరియు సాధికారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఓబీసీ కమిషన్ కాలపరిమితిని పెంచుతూ కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గం నిర్ణయం
24 JUN 2020 4:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇతర వెనుకబడిన వర్గాల్లో (ఓబీసీలు) ఉపవర్గీకరణ సమస్యలపై ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కమిషన్‌ కాలపరిమితిని పెంచుతూ ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశంలో నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు. కమిషన్‌ కాలపరిమితిని మరో ఆరు నెలలు, 31.01.2021 వరకు పెంచేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపారు.
ఉపాధి కల్పన సహా ప్రభావం:
ప్రస్తుత ఓబీసీ జాబితాలో ఉన్న సామాజికవర్గాలు.. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఉద్యోగాలు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ విద్యాసంస్థల ప్రవేశాలకు రిజర్వేషన్ల ప్రయోజనం పొందలేకపోతే, కమిషన్‌ సిఫారసులను అమలు చేయడం ద్వారా వారికి లబ్ధి చేకూరుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
ఓబీసీ జాబితాలో ఉన్న అటువంటి అట్టడుగు వర్గాలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూర్చేలా కమిషన్‌ సిఫారసులు చేస్తుంది.
వ్యయం:
కమిషన్‌ పరిపాలనకు సంబంధించిన ఖర్చులను కేంద్ర సామాజిక న్యాయం, సాధికారత విభాగం భరిస్తుంది.
ప్రయోజనాలు:
ఎస్‌ఈబీసీల జాబితాలో ఉండి, ఓబీసీ రిజర్వేషన్‌ పథకాల ప్రయోజనాలు పొందలేకపోతున్న కులాలు, సామాజికవర్గాలకు ప్రయోజనం కలుగుతుంది.
అమలు తేదీ:
కమిషన్‌ కాలపరిమితి పెంపును రాష్ట్రపతి ఆమోదించగానే, ఉత్తర్వు రూపంలో గెజిట్‌లో పొందుపరుస్తారు.
నేపథ్యం:
అక్టోబర్‌ 2, 2017న రాష్ట్రపతి ఆమోదం లభించగానే, రాజ్యాంగంలోని 340 ఆర్టికల్‌ ప్రకారం కమిషన్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. విశ్రాంత నాయ్యమూర్తి జస్టిస్‌ రోహిణి నేతృత్వంలో... అక్టోబర్‌ 11, 2017 నుంచి కమిషన్‌ తన విధులు ప్రారంభించింది. అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని వెనుకబడిన వర్గాల ప్రజలతో, బీసీ కమిషన్లతో సంప్రదింపులు జరిపింది. ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ఓబీసీ జాబితాలో ఉన్న పునరావృతాలు, అసమానతలు, అస్పష్టతలు, స్పెల్లింగులు లేదా ట్రాన్స్‌స్క్రిప్షన్‌లో లోపాలు వంటివాటిని సరిచేయాల్సిన కారణంగా నివేదిక సమర్పించడానికి మరికొంత సమయాన్ని కమిషన్‌ కోరింది. నిజానికి జులై 31, 2020 వరకు కమిషన్‌ గడువు కోరింది. లాక్‌డౌన్‌ కారణంగా రాష్ట్రాల్లో పర్యటనలకు వీలులేక వల్ల కేటాయించిన పనిని ముగించలేకపోయింది. అందువల్లే కమిషన్‌ కాలపరిమితిని మరో ఆరు నెలలు, 21.01.2021 వరకు పెంచారు.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves Extension of tenure of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
24 JUN 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes, by 6 months i.e. upto 31.1.2021.
Impact including employment generation potential:
The Communities in the existing list of OBCs which have not been able to get any major benefit of the scheme of reservation for OBCs for appointment in Central Government posts and for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions are expected to be benefitted upon implementation of the recommendations of the Commission. The Commission is likely to make recommendations for benefit of such marginalized communities in the Central List of OBCs.
Expenditure:
The expenditure involved are related to the establishment and administration costs of the Commission, which would continue to be borne by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Benefits:
All persons belonging to the castes/communities which are included in the Central List of SEBCs but which have not been able to get any major benefit of the existing scheme of reservation for OBCs in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions would be benefitted.
Implementation schedule:
Orders for extension of the term of the Commission and addition in its Terms of Reference will be notified in the Gazette in the form of an Order made by the President, after receipt of the approval of the Hon'ble President to the same.
Background:
The Commission was constituted under article 340 of the Constitution with the approval of President on 2nd October, 2017. The Commission, headed by Justice (Retd.) Smt. G. Rohini commenced functioning on 11th October, 2017 and has since interacted with all the States/UTs which have subcategorized OBCs, and the State Backward Classes Commissions. The Commission has come to the view that it would require some more time to submit its report since the repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription etc. appearing in the existing Central List of OBCs need to be cleared. Hence the Commission had sought extension of its term, up to 31st July 2020. However, due to the nationwide lockdown and restrictions on travel imposed on account of COVID-19 pandemic, the Commission was not able to go perform the task assigned to it. Therefore, the term of the Commission is being extended for a period of 6 more months i.e. up to 31.1.2021.