சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மத்தியப் பட்டியலில் இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரில் துணைப் பிரிவுகள் பற்றி ஆராய்வதற்காக 340வது சட்டப் பிரிவின் கீழ் அமைக்கப்பட்ட ஆணையத்தின் பதவிக் காலத்தை நீட்டிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்.
24 JUN 2020 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பட்டியலில் இதர பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகுப்பினரில் துணைப் பிரிவுகள் பற்றி ஆராய்வதற்கான ஆணையத்தின் பதவிக் காலத்தை மேலும் 6 மாதங்களுக்கு - அதாவது 31.1.2021 வரையில் நீட்டிக்க பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்குதல் உள்ளிட்ட தாக்கம்:
இந்த ஆணையத்தின் பரிந்துரைகளை அமல் செய்யும் போது, இப்போதைய இதர பிற்பட்டோர் பட்டியலில் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தும், மத்திய அரசுப் பணிகள் மற்றும் மத்திய கல்வி நிலையங்களில் இட ஒதுக்கீட்டில் பெரிய ஆதாயங்கள் எதுவும் பெறாத நிலையில் இருக்கும் பிரிவினருக்கு, பயன்கள் கிடைக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப் படுகிறது. ஓ.பி.சி.களுக்கான மத்திய பட்டியலில் உள்ள இதுபோன்ற புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்ட சமுதாயத்தினருக்குப் பயன்தரும் வகையில் இந்த ஆணையம் பரிந்துரைகள் அளிக்கவுள்ளது.
செலவினம்:
ஆணையத்தின் அலுவலக மற்றும் நிர்வாகம் தொடர்பான செலவுகள் தான் இதற்கு ஆகும். இவற்றை சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரம் அளிப்புத் துறை தொடர்ந்து வழங்கும்.
பயன்கள்:
எஸ்.இ.பி.சி.களின் மத்திய பட்டியலில் இடம் பெற்றிருந்தும், ஓ.பி.சி.களுக்கான இடஒதுக்கீட்டில் இப்போதைய திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய அரசுப் பணிகள், மத்திய அரசு கல்வி நிலைய மாணவர் சேர்க்கையில் பயன்களைப் பெறாதிருக்கும் சாதிகள் / சமுதாயங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அனைவரும் இதனால் பயன் பெறுவார்கள்.
அமலாக்க அட்டவணை:
ஆணையத்தின் பதவிக் காலத்தை நீட்டிப்பதற்கான மற்றும் அதன் விசாரணை வரம்புகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான உத்தரவுகள், மாண்புமிகு குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் ஒப்புதல் பெற்ற பிறகு, குடியரசுத் தலைவரால் பிறப்பிக்கப்படும் உத்தரவின் மூலமாக அரசிதழில் அறிவிக்கை செய்யப்படும்.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Cabinet approves Extension of tenure of the Commission constituted under Article 340 of the constitution to examine the issue of sub-categorization within Other Backward Classes in the Central List
24 JUN 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the extension of the term of the Commission to examine the issue of Sub-categorization of Other Backward Classes, by 6 months i.e. upto 31.1.2021.
Impact including employment generation potential:
The Communities in the existing list of OBCs which have not been able to get any major benefit of the scheme of reservation for OBCs for appointment in Central Government posts and for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions are expected to be benefitted upon implementation of the recommendations of the Commission. The Commission is likely to make recommendations for benefit of such marginalized communities in the Central List of OBCs.
Expenditure:
The expenditure involved are related to the establishment and administration costs of the Commission, which would continue to be borne by the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment.
Benefits:
All persons belonging to the castes/communities which are included in the Central List of SEBCs but which have not been able to get any major benefit of the existing scheme of reservation for OBCs in Central Government posts & for admission in Central Government Educational Institutions would be benefitted.
Implementation schedule:
Orders for extension of the term of the Commission and addition in its Terms of Reference will be notified in the Gazette in the form of an Order made by the President, after receipt of the approval of the Hon'ble President to the same.
Background:
The Commission was constituted under article 340 of the Constitution with the approval of President on 2nd October, 2017. The Commission, headed by Justice (Retd.) Smt. G. Rohini commenced functioning on 11th October, 2017 and has since interacted with all the States/UTs which have subcategorized OBCs, and the State Backward Classes Commissions. The Commission has come to the view that it would require some more time to submit its report since the repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spelling or transcription etc. appearing in the existing Central List of OBCs need to be cleared. Hence the Commission had sought extension of its term, up to 31st July 2020. However, due to the nationwide lockdown and restrictions on travel imposed on account of COVID-19 pandemic, the Commission was not able to go perform the task assigned to it. Therefore, the term of the Commission is being extended for a period of 6 more months i.e. up to 31.1.2021.