বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
আঞ্চলিক সমস্যার সমাধানে রাজ্যের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পর্ষদকে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে : অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা
24 JUN 2020 12:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২০
কর্ণাটক রাজ্য বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পর্ষদ আয়োজিত ‘ষষ্ঠ রাজ্য-ভিত্তিক বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পর্ষদ’শীর্ষক সম্মেলনে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সচিব অধ্যাপক আশুতোষ শর্মা বলেছেন, দেশের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধি করার পাশাপাশি, আঞ্চলিক সমস্যার সমাধানে রাজ্য-ভিত্তিক বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পর্ষদকে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করতে হবে।
১৮ই জুন থেকে শুরু হওয়া এই সম্মেলন চলবে ১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত ।এই সম্মেলনে রাজ্য-ভিত্তিক বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পর্ষদের কিভাবে উন্নতিসাধন করা যায় সে বিষয়ে আলোচনা চলছে। সম্মেলনের উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে অধ্যাপক শর্মা বলেন, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পর্ষদের গুরুত্ব শুধুমাত্র কোন একটি রাজ্যের সুনির্দিষ্ট সমস্যা সমাধানের মধ্যে সীমাবদ্ধ থাকলে চলবে না। অঞ্চল-ভিত্তিক সমস্যাগুলির সমাধানেও বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পর্ষদকে এগিয়ে আসতে হবে।
এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, পাঞ্জাবের মোগা এবং পাতিয়ালা অঞ্চলে খেতের ভেতর ধানের খড় পোড়ানোর সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পর্ষদের সহায়তায় সেই অঞ্চলের মানুষ ধানের খড় পুড়িয়ে কয়লার ছোট ছোট মণ্ড বা গুল তৈরির কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করেছে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পর্ষদ বাস্তুতন্ত্র রক্ষায় অনুঘটক হিসেবে কাজ করতে পারে। অধ্যাপক শ্রী শর্মা, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পর্ষদের কার্যকরী ভূমিকা প্রসঙ্গে ‘জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি ও উদ্ভাবনী নীতি, ২০২০’র প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন। কোভিড-১৯ পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে অর্থনীতির বিকাশে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পর্ষদ কার্যকরী ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করতে পারে বলেও তিনি জানান।
২৯টি রাজ্য এবং দুটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল থেকে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পর্ষদের আধিকারিকরা এই সম্মেলন অংশগ্রহণ করেছেন। ১৯৭৪ সালে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে রাজ্য-ভিত্তিক বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছিল। ভারত সরকারের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের আওতায় এগুলি পরিচালিত হয়। বছরের পর বছর ধরে রাজ্য-ভিত্তিক বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি পর্ষদগুলি রাজ্যের সমস্যার সমাধান, তৃণমূল পর্যায়ে বৈজ্ঞানিক ভাবধারা পৌঁছে দেওয়া এবং উদ্ভাবনী ক্ষেত্রে কাজ করে চলেছে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Role of State S&T Councils goes beyond state in resolving regional problems: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma
24 JUN 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
DST Secretary Prof. Ashutosh Sharma highlighted the critical role of state S&T Councils in creating scientific awareness and strengthening state-level S&T infrastructure as well as resolving regional problems, at the 6thAnnual Meet of State S&T Councils organised virtually by Karnataka State Council of Science and Technology (KSCST).
“The importance of S&T Councils lies not only in resolving state-specific but also region-specific problems,” Prof Sharma stressed at the inaugural session of the annual meet organised from 18 June 2020 to 1 July 2020 to promote sharing of best practices and knowledge acquired among the State S&T Councils.
He appreciated the efforts of Punjab State S&T Council in creating a public-private partnership to tackle the challenge of straw burning at village level by establishing a briquette production unit utilizing paddy straw in Moga and Patiala, Punjab. He requested all the State S&T Councils to facilitate establishment of State Spatial Data Infrastructure (SSDI) in the footsteps of Karnataka.
“The State S&T Councils must evolve as catalyst of STI ecosystem as knowledge managers and take up a lead role in assessing and implementing commercially viable solutions for state-specific needs through appropriate delivery mechanism,” Professor Sharma added. He invited all S&T Councils to participate proactively in consultative process of National Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020 and urged them to develop STI based strategy for economic regrowth during Post-COVID 19 period.
Officials of S& T Councils from 29 States and 2 Union Territories (UTs) participated during the inaugural session.
State Science and Technology Programme initiated in 1974, is a unique Centre-State Science and Technology (S&T) Cooperation mechanism supported by Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India. Through this partnership, the State level Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) ecosystem is catalysed for overall socio-economic development at State and National level.
Over the Years, State S&T Councils have been working extensively towards S&T interventions for state-specific problems, creating scientific temperament and culture of innovation at the grassroots level. However, in last one year, this support mechanism has focussed on strengthening State STI ecosystem through systemic interventions. Some of the noteworthy interventions are establishment of world-class Institute of Advanced Virology at Thiruvananthapuram with modern infrastructure to carry out cutting edge research in virology, establishment of 29 Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Cells in Universities and Colleges and one Centre of Excellence (CoE) to boost the culture of innovation in country. A Centre CoE-Cyber Security (CYSECK) has also been established to promote cyber-safe conducive environment for industry collaboration, address skill gaps, and facilitate innovation in this emerging field of Cyber Security in Karnataka.
Untitled