Ministry of Science & Technology
Role of State S&T Councils goes beyond state in resolving regional problems: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma
24 JUN 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
DST Secretary Prof. Ashutosh Sharma highlighted the critical role of state S&T Councils in creating scientific awareness and strengthening state-level S&T infrastructure as well as resolving regional problems, at the 6thAnnual Meet of State S&T Councils organised virtually by Karnataka State Council of Science and Technology (KSCST).
“The importance of S&T Councils lies not only in resolving state-specific but also region-specific problems,” Prof Sharma stressed at the inaugural session of the annual meet organised from 18 June 2020 to 1 July 2020 to promote sharing of best practices and knowledge acquired among the State S&T Councils.
He appreciated the efforts of Punjab State S&T Council in creating a public-private partnership to tackle the challenge of straw burning at village level by establishing a briquette production unit utilizing paddy straw in Moga and Patiala, Punjab. He requested all the State S&T Councils to facilitate establishment of State Spatial Data Infrastructure (SSDI) in the footsteps of Karnataka.
“The State S&T Councils must evolve as catalyst of STI ecosystem as knowledge managers and take up a lead role in assessing and implementing commercially viable solutions for state-specific needs through appropriate delivery mechanism,” Professor Sharma added. He invited all S&T Councils to participate proactively in consultative process of National Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020 and urged them to develop STI based strategy for economic regrowth during Post-COVID 19 period.
Officials of S& T Councils from 29 States and 2 Union Territories (UTs) participated during the inaugural session.
State Science and Technology Programme initiated in 1974, is a unique Centre-State Science and Technology (S&T) Cooperation mechanism supported by Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India. Through this partnership, the State level Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) ecosystem is catalysed for overall socio-economic development at State and National level.
Over the Years, State S&T Councils have been working extensively towards S&T interventions for state-specific problems, creating scientific temperament and culture of innovation at the grassroots level. However, in last one year, this support mechanism has focussed on strengthening State STI ecosystem through systemic interventions. Some of the noteworthy interventions are establishment of world-class Institute of Advanced Virology at Thiruvananthapuram with modern infrastructure to carry out cutting edge research in virology, establishment of 29 Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Cells in Universities and Colleges and one Centre of Excellence (CoE) to boost the culture of innovation in country. A Centre CoE-Cyber Security (CYSECK) has also been established to promote cyber-safe conducive environment for industry collaboration, address skill gaps, and facilitate innovation in this emerging field of Cyber Security in Karnataka.
Untitled

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राज्य एसएंडटी परिषदों की भूमिका राज्य में क्षेत्रीय समस्याओं के समाधान से कहीं आगे तक है : प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा
24 JUN 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
डीएसटी के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कर्नाटक राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी परिषद (केएससीएसटी) द्वारा वर्चुअल रूप से आयोजित राज्य एसएंडटी परिषदों की 6ठी वार्षिक बैठक में वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता फैलाने तथा क्षेत्रीय समस्याओं के समाधान में राज्य एसएंडटी परिषदों की विवेचनात्मक भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने राज्य एसएंडटी परिषदों के बीच अर्जित सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलनों एवं ज्ञान के आदान प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 18 जून 2020 से 1 जुलाई 2020 तक आयोजित वार्षिक बैठक के उद्घाटन सत्र में जेार देकर कहा कि, ‘ राज्य एसएंडटी परिषदों का महत्व न केवल राज्य विशिष्ट समस्याओं के समाधान में बल्कि क्षेत्र विशिष्ट समस्याओं के समाधान में निहित है।
उन्होंने पंजाब के मोगा एवं पटियाला में धान के तिनकों का उपयोग करने के द्वारा एक ब्रिकेट उत्पादन इकाई की स्थापना के जरिये गांव के स्तर पर पराली जलाने की चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए एक सार्वजनिक निजी साझीदारी बनाने में पंजाब राज्य एसएंडटी परिषद की कोशिशों की सराहना की। उन्होंने राज्य एसएंडटी परिषदों से कर्नाटक के पदचिन्हों पर चल कर राज्य स्थानिक डाटा अवसंरचना (एसएसडीआई) की स्थापना को सुगम बनाने का अनुरोध किया।
प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा कि राज्य एसएंडटी परिषदों को अनिवार्य रूप से खुद का विकास ज्ञान प्रबंधकों के रूप में एसटीआई परितंत्र के एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में करना चाहिए तथा उपयुक्त प्रदायगी तंत्र के जरिये राज्य विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं के लिए व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य समाधानों के आकलन एवं कार्यान्वयन में अग्रणी भूमिका निभानी चाहिए। उन्होंने सभी राज्य एसएंडटी परिषदों को राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवोन्मेषण नीति (एसटीआईपी) 2020 की परामर्शी प्रक्रिया में सक्रियतापूर्वक भाग लेने को आमंत्रित किया तथा उनसे कोविड-19 के बाद की अवधि के दौरान आर्थिक पुनर्विकास के लिए एसटीआई आधारित कार्यनीति विकसित करने का आग्रह किया।
29 राज्यों एवं 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) के एसएंडटी परिषदों के पदाधिकारियों ने उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान भाग लिया। 1974 में आरंभ राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित एक अनूठा केंद्र-राज्य विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (एसटी) सहयोग तंत्र है। इस साझीदारी के जरिये राज्य स्तर विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवोन्मेषण (एसटीआई) परितंत्र राज्य एवं केंद्र स्तर पर समग्र सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरित किया जाता है।
पिछले कई वर्षों से, राज्य एसएंडटी परिषदें जमीनी स्तर पर वैज्ञानिक वातावरण एवं नवोन्मेषण की संस्कृति का सृजन करने के जरिये राज्य विशिष्ट समस्याओं के लिए एसएंडटी अंतःक्षेपों की दिशा में व्यापक रूप से काम करती रही हैं। तथापि, पिछले एक वर्ष में इस समर्थन तंत्र ने प्रणालीगत अंत़क्षेपों के जरिये राज्य एसटीआई परितंत्र को सुदृढ़ बनाने पर फोकस किया है। देश में नवोन्मेषण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कुछ उल्लेखनीय अंतःक्षेपों में विरोलौजी में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान करने के लिए आधुनिक अवसंरचना के साथ तिरुवनंतपुरम में विश्व स्तरीय एडवांस्ड विरोलौजी संस्थान की स्थापना, विश्वविद्यालयों एवं महाविद्यालयों में 29 बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकारों (आईपीआर) तथा एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) की स्थापना शामिल है। उद्योग के साथ गठबंधन के लिए साइबर-सुरक्षित अनूकूल वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने, कौशल अंतरालों को पाटने और कर्नाटक में साइबर सुरक्षा के इस उभरते क्षेत्र में नवोन्मेषण को सुगम बनाने के लिए एक सीओई-साइबर सुरक्षा केंद्र (सीवाईएसईसीके) की भी स्थापना की गई है।
Description: Untitled
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004VLVR.jpg