Ministry of Science & Technology
Role of State S&T Councils goes beyond state in resolving regional problems: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma
24 JUN 2020 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
DST Secretary Prof. Ashutosh Sharma highlighted the critical role of state S&T Councils in creating scientific awareness and strengthening state-level S&T infrastructure as well as resolving regional problems, at the 6thAnnual Meet of State S&T Councils organised virtually by Karnataka State Council of Science and Technology (KSCST).
“The importance of S&T Councils lies not only in resolving state-specific but also region-specific problems,” Prof Sharma stressed at the inaugural session of the annual meet organised from 18 June 2020 to 1 July 2020 to promote sharing of best practices and knowledge acquired among the State S&T Councils.
He appreciated the efforts of Punjab State S&T Council in creating a public-private partnership to tackle the challenge of straw burning at village level by establishing a briquette production unit utilizing paddy straw in Moga and Patiala, Punjab. He requested all the State S&T Councils to facilitate establishment of State Spatial Data Infrastructure (SSDI) in the footsteps of Karnataka.
“The State S&T Councils must evolve as catalyst of STI ecosystem as knowledge managers and take up a lead role in assessing and implementing commercially viable solutions for state-specific needs through appropriate delivery mechanism,” Professor Sharma added. He invited all S&T Councils to participate proactively in consultative process of National Science, Technology and Innovation Policy (STIP) 2020 and urged them to develop STI based strategy for economic regrowth during Post-COVID 19 period.
Officials of S& T Councils from 29 States and 2 Union Territories (UTs) participated during the inaugural session.
State Science and Technology Programme initiated in 1974, is a unique Centre-State Science and Technology (S&T) Cooperation mechanism supported by Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India. Through this partnership, the State level Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) ecosystem is catalysed for overall socio-economic development at State and National level.
Over the Years, State S&T Councils have been working extensively towards S&T interventions for state-specific problems, creating scientific temperament and culture of innovation at the grassroots level. However, in last one year, this support mechanism has focussed on strengthening State STI ecosystem through systemic interventions. Some of the noteworthy interventions are establishment of world-class Institute of Advanced Virology at Thiruvananthapuram with modern infrastructure to carry out cutting edge research in virology, establishment of 29 Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) Cells in Universities and Colleges and one Centre of Excellence (CoE) to boost the culture of innovation in country. A Centre CoE-Cyber Security (CYSECK) has also been established to promote cyber-safe conducive environment for industry collaboration, address skill gaps, and facilitate innovation in this emerging field of Cyber Security in Karnataka.
Untitled

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மாநில அறிவியல் & தொழில்நுட்ப கவுன்சில்கள், மாநில எல்லைகளைக் கடந்து, மண்டல அளவிலான பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வுகாண்பதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன : பேராசிரியர் அசுடோஷ் சர்மா
24 JUN 2020 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடக மாநில அறிவியல்-தொழில்நட்பக் கவுன்சில் இணையவழியில் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த, மாநில அறிவியல்-தொழில்நுட்பக் கவுன்சில்களின் 6-வது வருடாந்திரக் கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய மத்திய அறிவியல் – தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அசுடோஷ் சர்மா, அறிவியல் தொடர்பான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதிலும், மாநில அளவிலான அறிவியல்-தொழில்நுட்பக் கட்டமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்தி, மண்டல அளவிலான பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதிலும், மாநில அறிவியல்-தொழில்நுட்பக் கவுன்சில்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாகத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மாநில அறிவியல்-தொழில்நுட்பக் கவுன்சில்களிடையே தலைசிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் அறிவாற்றலைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ளும் நோக்கில், 18 ஜுன் 2020 முதல் 1 ஜுலை 2020 வரை நடைபெறும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் தொடக்க உரையாற்றிய பேராசிரியர் சர்மா, “மாநில அளவில் மட்டுமின்றி, மண்டலம் சார்ந்த பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதிலும் அறிவியல்-தொழில்நுட்பக் கவுன்சில்களின் பங்கு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது” என்றார்.
வைக்கோல்களை (பயிர்க்கழிவு) எரிப்பதால் ஏற்படும் பிரச்சினைக்கு கிராம அளவிலேயே தீர்வுகாண, பஞ்சாபின் மோகா மற்றும் பாட்டியாலாவில், வைக்கோல்களைப் பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய நிலக்கரித் துகள்களால் ஆன பாளங்களைத் தயாரிக்கும் பிரிவுகளை, அரசு-தனியார் பங்களிப்புடன் ஏற்படுத்தியதற்காக, பஞ்சாப் மாநில அறிவியல்-தொழில்நுட்பக் கவுன்சிலுக்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். கர்நாடகாவைப் பின்பற்றி, அனைத்து மாநில அறிவியல்-தொழில்நுட்பக் கவுன்சில்களும், மாநிலம் சார்ந்த புள்ளிவிவரக் கட்டமைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்துமாறும் அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
“அறிவியல்-தொழில்நட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புக்கான சூழலை உருவாக்கி, அறிவாற்றல் மேலாளர்களாகப் பணியாற்றுவதிலும், மாநிலம்சார்ந்த தேவைகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்து, வர்த்தக ரீதியில் கட்டுப்படியாகக் கூடிய தீர்வுகளை செயல்படுத்துவதிலும், மாநில அறிவியல்-தொழில்நுட்பக் கவுன்சில்கள் வினையூக்கியாக உருவாக வேண்டும்” எனவும் பேராசிரியர் சர்மா குறிப்பிட்டார். தேசிய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புக் கொள்கை-2020ஐ தயாரிப்பதற்கான கலந்தாலோசனை நடவடிக்கைகளில் தீவிரப் பங்காற்றுமாறறு அனைத்து மாநில அறிவியல்-தொழில்நுட்பக் கவுன்சில்களுக்கும் அழைப்பு விடுத்த அவர், கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்புக்குப் பிறகு, பொருளாதாரப் புத்தெழுச்சிக்கான, அறிவியல்-தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் புதுமை சார்ந்த உத்திகளை வகுக்குமாறும் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
29 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் 2 யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அறிவியல்-தொழில்நுட்பக் கவுன்சில்களைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள், இந்த தொடக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.