Ministry of Finance
2% Interest Subvention approved on prompt repayment of Shishu Loans under Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana for a period of 12 months
Regular repayment of loans to be incentivized
Scheme will help small businesses brace the disruption caused due to COVID-19
24 JUN 2020 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved approved a scheme for interest subvention of 2% for a period of 12 months, to all Shishu loan accounts under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) to eligible borrowers.
The scheme will be extended to loans which meet the following criteria - outstanding as on 31st March, 2020; and not in Non-Performing Asset (NPA) category, as per Reserve Bank of India (RBI) guidelines, on 31st March 2020 and during the period of operation of the Scheme.
The interest subvention would be payable for the months in which the accounts are not in NPA category including for the months that the account becomes a performing asset again, after turning NPA. The scheme will incentivize people who will make regular repayments of loans.
The estimated cost of the Scheme would be approximately Rs. 1,542 crore which would be provided by the Government of India.
Background
This Scheme is for implementation of one of the measures relating to MSMEs, announced under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan. Under PMMY, loans for income generating activities up to Rs. 50,000 are termed as Shishu loans. PMMY loans are extended by Member Lending Institutions viz. Scheduled Commercial Banks, Non Banking Finance Companies and Micro Financial Institutions, registered with Mudra Ltd.
The ongoing COVID-19 crisis and the consequent lockdown has led to severe disruption of business for micro and small enterprises which are funded through Shishu Mudra loans. Small businesses typically function on thin operating margins, and the current lockdown has had a severe impact on their cash flows, jeopardizing their ability to service their loans. This could lead to default in repayment and have a resultant impact on access to institutional credit in future.
As on 31st March 2020, about 9.37 crore loan accounts under the Shishu category of PMMY with a total loan amount of about Rs 1.62 Lakh crore, were outstanding.
Implementation strategy
The Scheme will be implemented through the Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) and will be in operation for 12 months.
For borrowers, who have been allowed a moratorium by their respective lenders, as permitted by RBI under the ‘COVID 19 Regulatory Package’, the Scheme would commence post completion of the moratorium period till a period of 12 months i.e. from September 01, 2020 till August 31, 2021. For other borrowers, the scheme would commence w.e.f. June 01, 2020 till May 31, 2021.
Major Impact
The Scheme has been formulated as a specific response to an unprecedented situation and aims to alleviate financial stress for borrowers at the ‘bottom of the pyramid’ by reducing their cost of credit. The Scheme is expected to provide much needed relief to the sector, thereby enabling small businesses to continue functioning without laying off employees due to lack of funds.
By supporting small businesses to continue functioning during these times of crisis, the Scheme is also expected to have a positive impact on the economy and support its revival, which is necessary for employment generation in future.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনায় এক বছরের মেয়াদে শিশু ঋণে যাঁরা ঋণ পরিশোধ করেছেন, তাঁদের ঋণের ২ শতাংশ সুদের অর্থ দেবে সরকার
24 JUN 2020 4:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনা (পিএমএমওয়াই)-র আওতায় যাঁরা ১২ মাসের মেয়াদে শিশু ঋণ নিয়েছিলেন, তাঁদের ঋণের ২ শতাংশ সুদের অর্থ ফেরৎ দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পে ৩১শে মার্চের হিসাবে যাঁদের বকেয়া ঋণ পরিশোধ হয়নি এবং রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী, ৩১শে মার্চের মধ্যে যাঁরা অনুৎপাদিত সম্পদের তালিকাভুক্ত হননি, তাঁরাই সুবিধা পাবেন।
এর ফলে, যাঁরা সঠিক সময়ে নিয়মিত ঋণ পরিশোধ করছেন, তাঁরা উৎসাহিত হবেন। সরকার এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ১, ৫৪২ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে।
প্রেক্ষাপট
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযান ঘোষণার পর অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগের জন্য এই প্রকল্পটি সহায়ক হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনার আওতায় যাঁরা ৫০ হাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত রোজগার করতে পারেন, তাঁদের ক্ষেত্রে এই ঋণকে শিশু ঋণ বলা হয়। নির্দিষ্ট বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্ক, ব্যাঙ্ক বহির্ভূত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, মাইক্রো ফিনান্সিয়াল ইন্সটিটিউশন, মুদ্রা লিমিটেডের নিবন্ধীকৃত সংস্থাগুলি থেকে এই ঋণ পাওয়া যায়। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে দেশ জুড়ে লকডাউন জারি থাকার পর অতিক্ষুদ্র ও ছোট শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যে যথেষ্ট সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছিল। এরা মূলত শিশু মুদ্রা ঋণ থেকে মূলধন যোগাড় করেছিলেন। লকডাউনের ফলে এদের আর্থিক সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে হয়েছে। এর ফলে, ঋণ গ্রহীতারা ঋণ পরিশোধে সমস্যায় পড়েছেন।
৩১শে মার্চের হিসাব অনুযায়ী, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনার শিশু ঋণের আওতায় ৯ কোটি ৩৭ লক্ষ অ্যাকাউন্ট রয়েছে, যেখানে মোট ১ লক্ষ ৬২ হাজার কোটি ঋণ বকেয়া আছে।
আগামী এক বছরের মধ্যে প্রস্তাবিত প্রকল্পটি স্মল ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ ডেভেলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক অফ ইন্ডিয়া বাস্তবায়িত করবে। পয়লা সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে আগামী বছরের ৩১শে আগস্টের মধ্যে রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্কের অনুমোদনক্রমে যে সমস্ত ঋণ গ্রহীতারা তাঁদের ঋণদাতাদের থেকে মোরাটোরিয়ামের সুযোগ পাবেন, তাঁরাই কোভিড-১৯ রেগুলেটরি প্যাকেজের আওতায় এই সুযোগ পাবেন। বাকিদের ক্ষেত্রে এই প্রকল্প পয়লা জুন থেকে আগামী বছরের ৩১শে মের মধ্যে কার্যকর হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের ফলে, তৃণমূল স্তরের ঋণ গ্রহীতারা আর্থিক সুবিধা পাবেন। এর মাধ্যমে ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ীরা অর্থের অভাবে তাঁদের কর্মীদের ছাঁটাই না করে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য চালিয়ে যেতে পারবেন। সঙ্কটের এই সময়ে ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ীদের এই সাহায্যের ফলে অর্থনীতিতে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়বে। ভবিষ্যতে যার ফলে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।