Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti writes to CM Mizoram for faster implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State
23 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, in his letter to Chief Minister of Mizoram, has expressed his concerns over the slow progress of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in the State. After announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his last Independence Day speech, States are implementing JJM, which aims to provide potable drinking water to every rural household through Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs) by 2024. This Mission is a tool to provide security and dignity to rural women especially girls.
While stressing on the need for proper planning to be done to achieve the goal of JJM within the time frame with focus on retrofitting/ augmentation of existing water supply systems to provide tap connections to remaining households, the Jal Shakti Minister urged the CM to focus on taking up works immediately in a ‘campaign mode’ in 655 villages in the State reported to have existing piped water supply schemes. Priority is to be given to saturation of villages in aspirational districts, SC/ ST dominant villages/ habitations and villages covered under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana.
Shri Shekhawat mentioned that under Jal Jeevan Mission funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of household tap connections provided and the utilization of available funds. Against the target of providing tap connections to 23,525 households in the year 2019-20, 15,878 tap connections were provided. Mizoram was allocated ₹ 39.87 Crore in 2019-20 and with performance grant, total ₹ 68.05 Crore was released, out of which the State could only spend ₹ 37.41 Crore, leaving an unspent balance of 30.78 Crore. The allocation for Mizoram has been increased to ₹ 79.30 Crore in 2020-21, and with opening balance of ₹ 30.78 Crore, Mizoram has assured availability of Rs. 110.08 Crore of Central fund. With matching State share, the State will have ₹ 122.30 Crore during 2020-21 for implementation of JJM. The central minister stressed that providing potable water to every rural household is a national priority and the State should make efforts to accomplish the goal in time-bound manner.
Emphasizing on the importance of water sources for long-term sustainability of water supply systems, Union Minister advised for strengthening of existing drinking water sources for long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems. The planning should be done at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all available resources by convergence of different programmes viz. MGNREGS, SBM, 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA funds, District Mineral Development Fund, Local Area Development Funds, etc. It has been further emphasized that local village community/ Gram Panchayats and/or user groups need to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission, truly a people’s movement.
In 2020-21, Mizoram has been allocated 93 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs and 50% of this amount is mandatorily to be utilized for water supply & sanitation. Funds provided under Swachh Bharat Mission (G) are to be utilized for grey water treatment and reuse works.
In the wake of Covid–19 pandemic, it is important that people don’t crowd public stand-posts/public water sources. Mizoram CM has been requested to take up water supply works in all villages to provide household tap connections, which will help in practicing social distancing, and will additionally help villagers in getting employment and boost rural economy.
Minister of Jal Shakti assured Mizoram CM of his full support to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs State’ by December, 2022 and intends to discuss the planning and implementation of JJM with the CM through video conferencing soon.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖਿਆ
23 JUN 2020 3:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਜੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪੱਤਰ ਲਿਖ ਕੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਧੀਮੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਿਛਲ਼ੇ ਸਾਲ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਾਜ ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਸਾਲ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜ਼ਸ਼ੀਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀਜ਼) ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਵਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਸ਼ੱਕਤ ਘਟਾਕੇ ਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ।
ਬਾਕੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀ ਮਹੁੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ/ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪਾਈਪ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ 655 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ, ਐੱਸਸੀ/ਐੱਸਟੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ/ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਚੁਣੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਾਵਤ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ 23525 ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਿਰਫ 15878 ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਹੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ 39.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ,ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਕੁੱਲ 68.05 ਕਰੋੜ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਸਿਰਫ 37.41 ਰੁਪਏ ਹੀ ਖਰਚੇ, 30.78 ਕਰੋੜ ਬਿਨਾ ਖਰਚੇ ਰਹਿ ਗਏ। ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਲਈ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 79.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 30.78 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਬਕਾਏ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ 110.08 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੈਚਿੰਗ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਕੋਲ 2020-21 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 122.30 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਣ ਯੋਗ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਜਲ ਸਲਪਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਨੀਤੀ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗਰਾਮ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਵੀਏਪੀ) ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ,ਐੱਸਬੀਐੱਸ,15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਗਰਾਂਟਾਂ,ਪੀਆਰਆਈਐੱਸ,ਸੀਏਐੱਮਪੀਏ,ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਖਣਿਜ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ, ਲੋਕਲ ਏਰੀਆ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਫੰਡ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ/ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇ ਲਈ ਜਲ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ,ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ,ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ,ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ ਰਖਾਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਮਾਅਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਆਈਈਸੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ।
2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਪੀਆਰਆਈ) ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ 93 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ 50% ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਜੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਗਰੇਅ ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਟੈਂਡ ਪੋਸਟ/ਜਨਤਕ ਜਲ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੀੜ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਟੂਟੀ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ '100% ਐੱਫਐੱਚਟੀਸੀਜ਼ ਰਾਜ' ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੇਜੇਐੱਮ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।