பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், தேசிய மருத்துவக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் இணைய மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
22 JUN 2020 8:27PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்க்கு பிந்தைய காலத்தில் தொற்று நோய்களின் ஆய்வு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை குறித்த புதிய கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட உள்ளது என்றும், மருத்துவப் பாடத்திட்டமும் அதற்கேற்ப தன்னை மாற்றியமைக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.
டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தேசிய மருத்துவக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் ஒரு இணைய மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றினார்.
டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங், சுதந்திரத்திற்கு முந்தைய மருத்துவப் பயிற்சியிலும், சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிந்தைய உடனடி காலத்திலும், இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவக் கல்வியின் மையம் தொற்று நோய்களை உள்ளடக்கியது என்று கூறினார். இது மட்டுமன்றி வெப்பமண்டல நோய்களில் உள்ளிருப்புப் பயிற்சி மேற்கொள்ள பல மேற்கத்திய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த மருத்துவர்கள் இந்தியாவுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்டனர், ஏனெனில் இந்த நோய்கள் அங்கு பரவலாக இல்லை. மேற்கத்திய ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் பலர் காசநோய், தொழுநோய் மற்றும் பால்வினை நோய் போன்ற நோய்களைப் பற்றி ஆராய்ச்சி செய்ய இந்தியா வந்தனர் என்பதையும் அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் முன்னணி கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், மருத்துவப் பாடத்திட்டத்தின் சில அம்சங்களை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துவதற்கு கடமைப்பட்டிருப்பதாக டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார், ஏனெனில் இவை நாடு முழுவதும் பரவியுள்ள கிட்டத்தட்ட 400 மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் ஆசிரியர்களுக்குப் பயிற்சியளிக்கும் தனித்துவப் பாடத்திட்டம் உடைய கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள்.
நாம் கொரோனா வைரசிலிருந்து மீளலாம், ஆனால் இதுவே நாம் எதிர்கொள்ளும் கடைசி வைரஸ் அல்ல, என்றார்.
புதுதில்லியின் எய்ம்ஸ் மற்றும் சண்டிகரின் முதுகலை நிறுவனம் போன்ற நிறுவனங்கள் எப்போதுமே முன்னிலை வகிக்கின்றன என்று டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார், மருத்துவக் கல்வி மற்றும் மருத்துவ நிர்வாகத்தில் புதிய விதிமுறைகளுக்கான புதிய நெறிமுறைகளும் இந்த நிறுவனங்களிலிருந்து வெளிவரும் என்று நம்புவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses a Virtual Conference of Heads and representatives of National Medical Teaching Institutes
22 JUN 2020 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that there is going to be renewed focus on the study and management of infectious diseases in the post-COVID era and the medical curriculum will also have to adapt itself accordingly.
Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing a Virtual Conference with the Heads and representatives of National Medical Teaching Institutes, including the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi, PGI Chandigarh, Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS) Manipur, North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health and Medical Sciences (NEIGRIHMS) Shillong and Sher-e-Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences, Srinagar. Those who made their presentations included Dr Jagat Ram from PGI Chandigarh, Dr Shakti Gupta from AIIMS, Dr P. Bhattacharya from NEIGRIHMS, Dr A.Shanta Singh from RIMS, Dr A.G.Ahangar from SKIMS
and Dr Nasib Chand Digra from GMC Jammu.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the clinical training before independence and in the immediate post - independence era, infectious diseases comprised the core of medical education in India. So much so, that medicos from several western countries were deputed to India to do their Internship in tropical diseases, because these diseases were hardly prevalent there. Many of the western researchers came to India to do their research on diseases like tuberculosis, leprosy and sexually transmitted disease, he recalled.
However, in the last three decades, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the disease spectrum in India shifted to non-communicable diseases and hence the medical teaching got focussed more on metabolic and vascular disorders like Diabetes Mellitus, coronary heart diseases etc, while the infectious diseases took a back seat with the advent of superior anti-microbial drugs. COVID, however, has suddenly awakened the whole world, particularly the medical fraternity, to realise that the age of infections is far from over, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Indian medical fraternity has an advantage over their western counterparts because here the practice of medicine was inherently tuned to prescriptions based on hygiene and prevention of cross infections. Therefore, he said, in the wake of COVID also, Indian medical fraternity was quick to re-orient itself to the new norms of medical management.
The leading academic Institutions of India, said Dr Jitendra Singh, owe the responsibility to re-emphasise certain aspects of medical curriculum because these are the Institutions which actually enjoy the distinction of training the teachers for nearly 400 Medical Colleges spread across the country. We may get over the Corona virus, but this may not be the last virus to confront, he said.
Institutions like AIIMS, New Delhi and PGI Chandigarh have always taken a lead, said Dr Jitendra Singh and hoped that new protocols for the new norms in medical teaching and medical management will also emerge from these Institutes.