Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh addresses a Virtual Conference of Heads and representatives of National Medical Teaching Institutes
22 JUN 2020 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that there is going to be renewed focus on the study and management of infectious diseases in the post-COVID era and the medical curriculum will also have to adapt itself accordingly.
Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing a Virtual Conference with the Heads and representatives of National Medical Teaching Institutes, including the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) New Delhi, PGI Chandigarh, Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS) Manipur, North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health and Medical Sciences (NEIGRIHMS) Shillong and Sher-e-Kashmir Institute of Medical Sciences, Srinagar. Those who made their presentations included Dr Jagat Ram from PGI Chandigarh, Dr Shakti Gupta from AIIMS, Dr P. Bhattacharya from NEIGRIHMS, Dr A.Shanta Singh from RIMS, Dr A.G.Ahangar from SKIMS
and Dr Nasib Chand Digra from GMC Jammu.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that in the clinical training before independence and in the immediate post - independence era, infectious diseases comprised the core of medical education in India. So much so, that medicos from several western countries were deputed to India to do their Internship in tropical diseases, because these diseases were hardly prevalent there. Many of the western researchers came to India to do their research on diseases like tuberculosis, leprosy and sexually transmitted disease, he recalled.
However, in the last three decades, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the disease spectrum in India shifted to non-communicable diseases and hence the medical teaching got focussed more on metabolic and vascular disorders like Diabetes Mellitus, coronary heart diseases etc, while the infectious diseases took a back seat with the advent of superior anti-microbial drugs. COVID, however, has suddenly awakened the whole world, particularly the medical fraternity, to realise that the age of infections is far from over, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Indian medical fraternity has an advantage over their western counterparts because here the practice of medicine was inherently tuned to prescriptions based on hygiene and prevention of cross infections. Therefore, he said, in the wake of COVID also, Indian medical fraternity was quick to re-orient itself to the new norms of medical management.
The leading academic Institutions of India, said Dr Jitendra Singh, owe the responsibility to re-emphasise certain aspects of medical curriculum because these are the Institutions which actually enjoy the distinction of training the teachers for nearly 400 Medical Colleges spread across the country. We may get over the Corona virus, but this may not be the last virus to confront, he said.
Institutions like AIIMS, New Delhi and PGI Chandigarh have always taken a lead, said Dr Jitendra Singh and hoped that new protocols for the new norms in medical teaching and medical management will also emerge from these Institutes.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نیشنل میڈیکل ٹیچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس کے سربراہوں اور نمائندوں کی ورچول کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
22 JUN 2020 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22/جون 2020 ۔ مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں کہا کہ کووڈ کے بعد کے دور میں آج کی ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ انفیکشن والی بیماریوں کے مطالعہ اور بندوبست پر ازسرنو توجہ مبذول کی جائے اور میڈیکل نصاب تعلیم کے لئے بھی یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنے اندر اس کو جگہ دے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نیشنل میڈیکل ٹیچنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس کے سربراہوں اور نمائندوں کی ایک ورچول کانفرنس سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ ان اداروں میں آل انڈیا انسٹی آف میڈیکل سائنسیز (ایمس) نئی دہلی، پی جی آئی چنڈی گڑھ، ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسیز (آر آئی ایم ایس) منی پور، نارتھ ایسٹرن اندرا گاندھی ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہیلتھ اینڈ میڈیکل سائنسیز (این ای آئی جی آر آئی ایچ ایم ایس) شیلانگ اور شیر کشمیر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسیز، سری نگر شامل ہیں۔ جن لوگوں نے اس موقع پر اپنا پرزنٹیشن دیا ان میں پی جی آئی چنڈی گڑھ کے ڈاکٹر جگت رام، ایمس کے ڈاکٹر شکتی گپتا، این ای آئی جی آر آئی ایچ ایم ایس کے ڈاکٹر پی بھٹاچاریہ، آئی آر ایم ایس کے ڈاکٹر اے شانتا سنگھ، ایس کے آئی ایم ایس کے ڈاکٹر اے جی آہنگر اور جی ایم سی جموں کے ڈاکٹر نصیب چند ڈیگرا شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آزادی سے قبل اور آزادی کے فوراً بعد کے ادوار میں کلینکل ٹریننگ میں انفیکشن سے ہونے والی بیماریاں، ہندوستان میں میڈیکل تعلیم کا اہم جزو ہوا کرتی تھیں ۔ میڈیکل تعلیم میں اس چیز کو اس قدر اہمیت حاصل تھی کہ متعدد مغربی ممالک سے ڈاکٹروں کو ہندوستان میں تعینات کیا جاتا تھا، تاکہ وہ ٹروپیکل ڈیسیز میں اپنا انٹرنشپ کریں، کیونکہ بیماریاں وہاں مشکل سے ہی ہوتی تھیں۔ متعدد مغربی محققین ٹیوبرکلوسس، لیپروسی اور سیکسولی ٹرانسمیٹڈ ڈیسیز جیسی بیماریوں پر تحقیق کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان آئے۔
تاہم گزشتہ تین دہائیوں میں ہندوستان میں بیماریوں سے متعلق منظرنامہ غیرمتعدی امراض کی طرف منتقل ہوگیا اور اس وجہ سے میڈیکل تعلیم میں ڈائبٹیز میلیٹس، کورونیری امراض قلب جیسی میٹابولک اور ویسولر امراض پر زیادہ توجہ دی جانے لگی، جبکہ انفیکشن والی بیماریاں اعلیٰ قسم کی اینٹی- مائیکروبیل ڈرگ کی ایجاد کے سبب پس پشت چلی گئیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ تاہم کووڈ نے اچانک پوری دنیا بالخصوص طبی برادری کو جگا دیا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو محسوس کریں کہ انفیکشن والی بیماریوں کا دور ابھی ختم نہیں ہوا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی طبی برادری کو اپنے مغربی ہم منصبوں پر اس معنی میں ایک گونا برتری حاصل ہے، کیونکہ یہاں میڈیسن کی پریکٹس فطری طور پر ایسے پریسکرپشن کی طرف مائل ہوگئی جو کہ صفائی ستھرائی اور ایک دوسرے سے ہونے والے انفیکشن کی روک تھام پر مبنی تھی۔ لہٰذا انھوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ کے پس منظر میں بھی ہندوستان کی طبی برادری نے طبی بندوبست کی نئی معمولات کی طرف خود کو تیزی کے ساتھ موڑ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پیشرو اکیڈمک اداروں کے اوپر یہ ذمے داری ہے کہ وہ طبی نصاب کے مخصوص پہلوؤں پر ازسرنو زور دیں، کیونکہ یہ وہ ادارے ہیں جنھیں ملک بھر کے 400 سے زیادہ میڈیکل کالجوں کے اساتذہ کو ٹریننگ دینے کا امتیاز حاصل ہے۔ ہم کورونا وائرس کے اوپر قابو پاسکتے ہیں، لیکن یہ آخری وائرس ہو جس سے ہمیں نبردآزما ہونا ہے، یہ ضروری نہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ایمس، نئی دہلی اور پی جی آئی چنڈی گڑھ نے ہمیشہ قائدانہ رول ادا کیا ہے اور انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ میڈیکل کی تعلیم اور میڈیکل بندوبست کے معاملے میں نئے معمولات سے متعلق نئے پروٹوکول بھی ان اداروں سے ابھرکر سامنے آئیں گے۔