Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Immunity booster Herbal Tea from NIPER Mohali
23 JUN 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) have introduced many innovative products like safety devices, sanitizers and masks to fight COVID epidemic. At the same time it has also come up with a immunity booster Herbal Tea to strengthen physical resistance to infection.
As no new effective drug and vaccine is available yet to treat covid-19, it is important for people to have a strong immunity system so that they can fight any kind of infection easily and keep themselves safe. Keeping this in mind department of natural products, NIPER at SAS Nagar , Mohali has developed Immunity booster Herbal tea. This Herbal Tea is aimed at modulating immune response in body so that it may be used as a preventive remedy against covid-19 viral infection.
CEQX.jpg)
A strong immune system protects individuals from infections and has the ability to neutralize and eliminate pathogenic micro-organism such as bacteria, viruses and any other kind of toxic products. Modulation of immune response could provide a substitute for anti-viral/anti-microbial drugs. Herbs are known to possess immunomodulatory properties which mean that they produce both specific and nonspecific immune responses.
This Herbal Tea is a combination of 6 locally available herbs like Aswagandha, Giloe, Mulethi,Tulsi and Green Tea that are mixed in carefully selected proportion keeping in mind their action as immunity enhancer, sensory appeal, ease of preparation and acceptable palatability. The selection of Herbs was based on RASAYANA concept described in Ayurveda. Rasayana means rejuvenation. These Herbs have long been used in various Ayurvedic formulations and are known for their immunomodulatory effects. These Herbs act at the cellular immunity level and boost the immune response generated by our body to fight viral/bacterial diseases. The formula has been designed in a way to achieve maximum immune boosting effect.
This tea can be taken 3 times a day .It is also safe for children and aged persons. It is soothing on throat and can help the body to fight seasonal flu problems also. It is an inhouse preparation with all the Herbs collected/procured from the NIPER medical plant garden in the campus.
NIPERs are the institutes of national importance under the aegis of the Department of Pharmaceutical, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. The seven institutes are functional at Ahmadabad, Hyderabad, Hajipur, Kolkata, Guwahati, Mohali, and Raebareli.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
மொஹாலியின் நிப்பர் அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ள நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மூலிகைத் தேநீர்.
23 JUN 2020 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மருந்தியல் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (NIPER), நோய்த் தொற்றைத் தடுத்து, உடல் ரீதியான எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை வலுபடுத்தி, நோய் எதிர்ப்பபை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மூலிகைத் தேநீரை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. மொஹாலியின் எஸ்.ஏ.எஸ். நகரில் உள்ள நிப்பர் நிறுவனத்தின் இயற்கைப் பொருள்கள் துறை, நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் மூலிகைத் தேநீரை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த மூலிகைத் தேநீர் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை தகுந்த அளவில் மாற்றி அமைப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளதால் கோவிட்-19 வைரஸ் தொற்றுக்கு தடுப்பு மருந்தாக இதனைப் பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம்.
இந்த மூலிகைத் தேநீர் உள்நாட்டில் கிடைக்கக் கூடிய அஸ்வகந்தா, கிலோ, முலேதி, துளசி மற்றும் கிரீன் டீ ஆகிய ஆறு மூலிகைகளின் கலவையாகும். நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியின் செயல்பாட்டை மேம்படுத்துவதையும், உணர்ச்சி முறையீட்டையும் கவனத்தில் கொண்டு, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட விகிதத்தில் கலக்கப்படுகின்றன. சுவையான தன்மையை வழங்ககூடிய வகையில் மூலிகைத் தேநீரை தயாரிப்பது எளிதானதாகும்.
இந்தத் தேநீரை நாள் ஒன்றுக்கு மூன்று முறை எடுத்துக் கொள்ளலாம். குழந்தைகளுக்கும், வயதானவர்களுக்கும் இந்த தேநீர் பாதுகாப்பானது . இது தொண்டைக்கு இதமானது மற்றும் பருவகால காய்ச்சல் பிரச்சினைகளை எதிர்த்துப் போராடவும் உடலுக்கு உதவும். மூலிகைத் தேநீர், வளாகத்தில் உள்ள நிப்பர் மருத்துவத் தாவர தோட்டத்தில் இருந்து சேகரிக்கப்பட்ட / கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்து மூலிகைகளைக் கொண்ட ஒரு உள்ளகத் தயாரிப்பாகும்.