Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Immunity booster Herbal Tea from NIPER Mohali
23 JUN 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) have introduced many innovative products like safety devices, sanitizers and masks to fight COVID epidemic. At the same time it has also come up with a immunity booster Herbal Tea to strengthen physical resistance to infection.
As no new effective drug and vaccine is available yet to treat covid-19, it is important for people to have a strong immunity system so that they can fight any kind of infection easily and keep themselves safe. Keeping this in mind department of natural products, NIPER at SAS Nagar , Mohali has developed Immunity booster Herbal tea. This Herbal Tea is aimed at modulating immune response in body so that it may be used as a preventive remedy against covid-19 viral infection.
CEQX.jpg)
A strong immune system protects individuals from infections and has the ability to neutralize and eliminate pathogenic micro-organism such as bacteria, viruses and any other kind of toxic products. Modulation of immune response could provide a substitute for anti-viral/anti-microbial drugs. Herbs are known to possess immunomodulatory properties which mean that they produce both specific and nonspecific immune responses.
This Herbal Tea is a combination of 6 locally available herbs like Aswagandha, Giloe, Mulethi,Tulsi and Green Tea that are mixed in carefully selected proportion keeping in mind their action as immunity enhancer, sensory appeal, ease of preparation and acceptable palatability. The selection of Herbs was based on RASAYANA concept described in Ayurveda. Rasayana means rejuvenation. These Herbs have long been used in various Ayurvedic formulations and are known for their immunomodulatory effects. These Herbs act at the cellular immunity level and boost the immune response generated by our body to fight viral/bacterial diseases. The formula has been designed in a way to achieve maximum immune boosting effect.
This tea can be taken 3 times a day .It is also safe for children and aged persons. It is soothing on throat and can help the body to fight seasonal flu problems also. It is an inhouse preparation with all the Herbs collected/procured from the NIPER medical plant garden in the campus.
NIPERs are the institutes of national importance under the aegis of the Department of Pharmaceutical, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. The seven institutes are functional at Ahmadabad, Hyderabad, Hajipur, Kolkata, Guwahati, Mohali, and Raebareli.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
नाईपर, मोहाली की रोग-प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढाने वाली (इम्यूनिटी बूस्टर) हर्बल चाय
23 JUN 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (नाईपर) ने कोविड महामारी से लड़ने के लिए सुरक्षा उपकरण, सैनिटाइज़र और मास्क जैसे कई अभिनव उत्पाद पेश किए हैं। साथ ही इसने संक्रमण के खिलाफ शारीरिक प्रतिरोध को मजबूत करने के लिए रोग-प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढाने वाली (इम्यूनिटी बूस्टर) हर्बल चाय को भी पेश किया है।
चूंकि कोविड-19 के उपचार के लिए कोई प्रभावी दवा या वैक्सीन अभी तक उपलब्ध नहीं है, इसलिए लोगों में मजबूत प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली होना आवश्यक है ताकि वे किसी भी तरह के संक्रमण से खिलाफ आसानी से लड़ सकें और खुद को सुरक्षित रख सकें। इस बात को ध्यान में रखते हुए, नाईपर, मोहाली के प्राकृतिक उत्पाद विभाग ने हर्बल चाय विकसित की है, जो रोग-प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को बढाती है। यह हर्बल चाय शरीर में प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया को बेहतर बनाती है ताकि इसका उपयोग कोविड-19 वायरल संक्रमण के खिलाफ एक निवारक उपाय के रूप में किया जा सके।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/IMG-20200622-WA0035(1)CEQX.jpg
एक मजबूत प्रतिरक्षा प्रणाली व्यक्तियों को संक्रमणों से बचाती है और इसमें रोगजनक सूक्ष्म जीव जैसे बैक्टीरिया, वायरस और किसी भी अन्य प्रकार के विषाक्त उत्पादों को बेअसर और समाप्त करने की क्षमता होती है। प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया को मज़बूत करना एंटी-वायरल / एंटी-माइक्रोबियल दवाओं का विकल्प हो सकता है। जड़ी-बूटियों को प्रतिरक्षा बढाने वाले गुणों के लिए जाना जाता है, जिसका अर्थ है कि वे विशिष्ट और सामान्य प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया दोनों का उत्पादन करते हैं।
यह हर्बल चाय अश्वगंधा, गिलोय, मुलेठी, तुलसी और ग्रीन टी जैसी 6 स्थानीय रूप से उपलब्ध जड़ी-बूटियों का एक संयोजन है, जिन्हें सावधानीपूर्वक निर्धारित अनुपात में मिलाया जाता है। इसके लिए प्रतिरक्षा बढाना, संवेदी अपील, तैयार करने में आसानी और स्वीकार्य स्वाद को ध्यान में रखा गया है। जड़ी-बूटियों का चयन आयुर्वेद में वर्णित “रसायन” अवधारणा पर आधारित है। रसायन का अर्थ है कायाकल्प। इन जड़ी-बूटियों का लंबे समय से विभिन्न आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं में उपयोग होता रहा है और इन्हें प्रतिरक्षा बढाने वाले प्रभावों के लिए जाना जाता है। ये जड़ी-बूटियां कोशिका स्तर पर प्रतिरक्षा कार्य करती हैं और वायरल / जीवाणु से लड़ने के लिए हमारे शरीर द्वारा उत्पन्न प्रतिरक्षा प्रतिक्रिया को बढ़ाती हैं। अधिकतम प्रतिरक्षा के प्रभाव के लिए को प्राप्त करने के लिए सूत्र (फार्मूला) को तैयार किया गया है।
इस चाय को दिन में 3 बार पीया जा सकता है। यह बच्चों और बुजुर्गों के लिए भी सुरक्षित है। यह गले को आराम देता है और शरीर को मौसमी फ्लू की समस्याओं से लड़ने में मदद करता है। इसे परिसर में नाईपर मेडिकल प्लांट गार्डन से एकत्रित / खरीदी गयी जड़ी-बूटियों से तैयार किया गया है।
रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के फार्मास्यूटिकल विभाग के तत्वावधान में नाईपर राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थान हैं। सात संस्थान अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, हाजीपुर, कोलकाता, गुवाहाटी, मोहाली और रायबरेली में कार्यरत हैं।