Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Immunity booster Herbal Tea from NIPER Mohali
23 JUN 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPERs) have introduced many innovative products like safety devices, sanitizers and masks to fight COVID epidemic. At the same time it has also come up with a immunity booster Herbal Tea to strengthen physical resistance to infection.
As no new effective drug and vaccine is available yet to treat covid-19, it is important for people to have a strong immunity system so that they can fight any kind of infection easily and keep themselves safe. Keeping this in mind department of natural products, NIPER at SAS Nagar , Mohali has developed Immunity booster Herbal tea. This Herbal Tea is aimed at modulating immune response in body so that it may be used as a preventive remedy against covid-19 viral infection.
CEQX.jpg)
A strong immune system protects individuals from infections and has the ability to neutralize and eliminate pathogenic micro-organism such as bacteria, viruses and any other kind of toxic products. Modulation of immune response could provide a substitute for anti-viral/anti-microbial drugs. Herbs are known to possess immunomodulatory properties which mean that they produce both specific and nonspecific immune responses.
This Herbal Tea is a combination of 6 locally available herbs like Aswagandha, Giloe, Mulethi,Tulsi and Green Tea that are mixed in carefully selected proportion keeping in mind their action as immunity enhancer, sensory appeal, ease of preparation and acceptable palatability. The selection of Herbs was based on RASAYANA concept described in Ayurveda. Rasayana means rejuvenation. These Herbs have long been used in various Ayurvedic formulations and are known for their immunomodulatory effects. These Herbs act at the cellular immunity level and boost the immune response generated by our body to fight viral/bacterial diseases. The formula has been designed in a way to achieve maximum immune boosting effect.
This tea can be taken 3 times a day .It is also safe for children and aged persons. It is soothing on throat and can help the body to fight seasonal flu problems also. It is an inhouse preparation with all the Herbs collected/procured from the NIPER medical plant garden in the campus.
NIPERs are the institutes of national importance under the aegis of the Department of Pharmaceutical, Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers. The seven institutes are functional at Ahmadabad, Hyderabad, Hajipur, Kolkata, Guwahati, Mohali, and Raebareli.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
موہالی کے این آئی پی ای آر ( نائپر ) کی قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والی ہربل چائے
23 JUN 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،23 جون / ادویاتی تعلیم اور تحقیق کے قومی ادارے ( این آئی پی ای آر ) نے کووڈ وباء سے نمٹنے کے لئے سینیٹائزر اور ماسک جیسی کئی تحفظاتی اختراعی اشیاء تیار کی ہیں ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس نے انفیکشن کو روکنے کے لئے جسمانی قوت کو بڑھانے کی قوت مدافعت بڑھانے والی ایک نباتاتی ( ہربل ) چائے پیش کی ہے ۔
چونکہ کووڈ – 19 کے علاج کے لئے ابھی تک کوئی نئی اور موثر دواء یا ویکسین دستیاب نہیں ہے ، اِس لئے لوگوں کے لئے اپنی قوتِ مدافعت کو مضبوط رکھنا بہت اہم ہے تاکہ وہ کسی بھی قسم کے انفیکشن سے آسانی سے لڑ سکیں اور خود کو محفوظ رکھ سکیں ۔ اس کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے موہالی میں ایس اے ایس نگر میں موجود این آئی پی ای آر ( نائپر ) کے قدرتی اشیاء کے محکمے نے قوتِ مدافعت بڑھانے والی ایک ہربل چائے تیار کی ہے ۔ اس ہربل چائے کا مقصد جسم میں قوت مدافعت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے ، جسے کووڈ – 19 کے وائرل انفیکشن کے خلاف روک تھام کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
CEQX.jpg)
ایک مضبوط مدافعتی نظام لوگوں کو انفیکشن سے بچاتا ہے اور اس میں مائکرو آرگینزم ، جیسے بیکٹیریا ، وائرس یا اور قسم کے مضر خطرات کو روکنے کی قوت ہوتی ہے ۔ مدافعتی قوت اینٹی وائرل / اینٹی مائیکروبیل ادویات کا متبادل فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ جڑی بوٹیوں کے بارے میں مانا جاتا ہے کہ اِن میں مدافعت بڑھانے کی خصوصیات ہوتی ہیں ، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ وہ خصوصی اور عام مدافعتی نظام دونوں کو بہتر بنا سکتی ہیں ۔
یہ ہربل چائے مقامی طور پر دستیاب 6 جڑی بوٹیوں کا مرکب ہے ، جس میں اشو گندھا ، گیلوئی ، ملیٹھی ، تلسی اور گرین ٹی شامل ہیں ۔ انہیں مدافعت بڑھانے والی خصوصیات کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے احتیاط سے ایک خاص تناسب کے ساتھ ملایا گیا ہے تاکہ یہ مدافعت کر بڑھا سکے ، اس کے بنانے میں آسانی ہو اور یہ پوری طرح قابلِ قبول ہو ۔ ان جڑی بوٹیوں کا انتخاب آیوروید میں موجود " رساین " کے تصور کی بنیاد پر کیا گیاہے ۔ رساین کا مطلب ہے ، جوانی کی تجدید ۔ یہ جڑی بوٹیاں طویل عرصے سے آیوروید کی دواؤں میں استعمال کی جاتی ہیں اور یہ اپنی مدافعتی خصوصیات کے لئے مشہور ہیں ۔ یہ جڑی بوٹیاں مدافعت کی سطح کو بڑھانے اور ہمارے جسم کو وائرل / بیکٹیریا کی بیماریوں سے لڑنے کے لئے تیار کرتی ہیں ۔ یہ فارمولہ اِس طریقے سے تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ اس میں قوتِ مدافعت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھایا جا سکے ۔
یہ چائے دن میں تین مرتبہ پی جا سکتی ہے ۔ یہ بچوں اور بزرگ لوگوں کے لئے بھی محفوظ ہے ۔ یہ حلق کو صاف کرتی ہے اور موسمی فلو جیسی بیماریوں سے لڑنے میں بھی مد د کرتی ہے ۔ یہ ادارے کے اندر ہی تیار کی گئی ہے کیونکہ یہ تمام جڑی بوٹیاں نائپر کے طبی پلانٹ کے گارڈن کے احاطے میں ہی پیدا کی گئی ہیں ۔
نائپر (این آئی پی ای آر ) کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کے فارما سیوٹیکل محکمے کے تحت قومی اہمیت کے ادارے ہیں ۔ نائپر کے سات ادارے احمد آباد ، حیدر آباد ، حاجی پور ، کولکاتہ ، گواہاٹی ، موہالی اور رائے بریلی میں کام کر رہے ہیں ۔