স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুন সমস্যার সম্মুখীন প্রবাসী ও দরিদ্র মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ণ ও ত্রাণ সহায়তায় ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকার ‘গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান’ সূচনার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী
20 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ জুন, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুন সমমস্যার সম্মুখীন প্রবাসী ও দরিদ্র মানুষের ক্ষমতায়ণ ও ত্রাণ সহায়তার লক্ষ্যে ৫০ হাজার কোটি টাকার ‘গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান’ সূচনার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানালেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ। শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেন, ৬টি রাজ্যের ১১৬টি উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলার গ্রামগুলি এই অভিযানের অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠবে।
স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার গ্রামীণ এলাকায় যে ২৫টি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করছে, তারসঙ্গে এই অভিযান একত্রিত হলে সংশ্লিষ্ট জনপদগুলিতে কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ যেমন বাড়বে তেমনই সার্বিক উন্নয়নের কর্মকান্ডও ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, আগে মানুষ কাজের খোঁজে শহরগুলিতে পাড়ি দিতেন। কিন্তু এখন গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের ফলে কাজের খোঁজে শহরে যাওয়া এই মানুষরা নিজের গ্রামেই কর্মসংস্থানের সুবিধা পাবেন। দক্ষতার ভিত্তিতে এই অভিযানের আওতায় কর্মসংস্থানের যে নীতি রয়েছে তাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে গ্রাম এলাকার উন্নয়ন ঘটানো হবে এবং পক্ষান্তরে তা গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির বিকাশে সহায়ক হবে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ‘মোদী সরকার আমাদের গ্রামগুলির সার্বিক উন্নয়ন এবং প্রবাসী শ্রমিক ও দরিদ্র মানুষের জীবন-জীবিকা তথা আত্মসম্মান রক্ষায় সম্পূর্ণ দায়বদ্ধ’। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে দেশ স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে এবং এই লক্ষ্যপূরণে গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে’ বলেও স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah thanked Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for launching ‘Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan’ worth Rs. 50000 crore to provide relief and empower the migrant workers and the poor who are facing challenges due to COVID-19 pandemic
People were migrating to cities in search of employment but now under ‘Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan’ they will be provided employment near their homes based on their skill-set - Shri Amit Shah
Union Home Minister said ‘under Garib KalayanRojgarAbhiyaan people’s talent will be used for the development of rural areas, which will further strengthen and boost the rural economy’
Modi government is fully committed towards the development of our villages and protecting the livelihood and self-respect of the migrant workers and the poor - Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah said ‘under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi country is moving ahead towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan will play an important in it’.
20 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah thanked Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for launching ‘Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan’ worth Rs. 50000 crores. The Campaign will provide relief and empower migrant workers and the poor who are facing challenges due to COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Amit Shah said that villages in 116 districts across 6 states will be part of ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’.
Union Home Minister said, 25 different works/activity and schemes which are already being run in rural areas by the Government of India to provide employment and rural development will be combined together under this campaign.
Shri Amit Shah said, earlier people were migrating to cities in search of employment but now under ‘Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan’ they will be provided employment near their homes based on their skill-set. Their talent will be used for the development of rural areas, which will further strengthen and boost the rural economy.
The Union Home Minister said, ‘Modi government is fully committed towards the development of our villages and protecting the livelihood and self-respect of the migrant workers and the poor. Shri Amit Shah said that ‘under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi country is moving ahead towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan’ will play an important in it’.