Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah thanked Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for launching ‘Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan’ worth Rs. 50000 crore to provide relief and empower the migrant workers and the poor who are facing challenges due to COVID-19 pandemic
People were migrating to cities in search of employment but now under ‘Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan’ they will be provided employment near their homes based on their skill-set - Shri Amit Shah
Union Home Minister said ‘under Garib KalayanRojgarAbhiyaan people’s talent will be used for the development of rural areas, which will further strengthen and boost the rural economy’
Modi government is fully committed towards the development of our villages and protecting the livelihood and self-respect of the migrant workers and the poor - Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah said ‘under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi country is moving ahead towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan will play an important in it’.
20 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah thanked Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for launching ‘Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan’ worth Rs. 50000 crores. The Campaign will provide relief and empower migrant workers and the poor who are facing challenges due to COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Amit Shah said that villages in 116 districts across 6 states will be part of ‘Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’.
Union Home Minister said, 25 different works/activity and schemes which are already being run in rural areas by the Government of India to provide employment and rural development will be combined together under this campaign.
Shri Amit Shah said, earlier people were migrating to cities in search of employment but now under ‘Garib Kalyan RojgarAbhiyaan’ they will be provided employment near their homes based on their skill-set. Their talent will be used for the development of rural areas, which will further strengthen and boost the rural economy.
The Union Home Minister said, ‘Modi government is fully committed towards the development of our villages and protecting the livelihood and self-respect of the migrant workers and the poor. Shri Amit Shah said that ‘under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi country is moving ahead towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ and ‘Garib Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan’ will play an important in it’.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਹਿਤ ‘ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
ਜਿਹੜੇ ਲੋਕ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ’ਚ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ‘ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ – ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਫ਼ੁੱਲਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ’
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜੀਵਕਾ ਤੇ ਸਵੈ–ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ – ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ‘ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ’
20 JUN 2020 8:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ‘ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ, ਜਿਹੜੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਣ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ‘ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 25 ਵੱਖੋ–ਵਖਰੇ ਕਾਰਜ / ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਰੂਪ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਨ ਪਰ ਹੁਣ ‘ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੇੜੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਫ਼ੁੱਲਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਜੀਵਕਾ ਤੇ ਸਵੈ–ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਰਾਖੀ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।’ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ‘ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।’
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1274306281369559041
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1274306353687785472
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1274306565013598211
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1274306738993328128