வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
வடகிழக்கு மாநில சுகாதாரப் பணிக்கு ரூ. 190 கோடி: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
21 JUN 2020 6:56PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் தொற்று பரவியுள்ள இந்த நிலையில், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு சுகாதார வசதிகளுக்கு ரூ. 190 கோடி அளிப்பதற்கு வடகிழக்கு மாநில மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. இத்தகவலை மக்கள் நல்வாழ்வு, பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் - மத்திய வடகிழக்கு மண்டல மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை, பணியாளர் நலன், மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர். ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று (ஜூன் 21) தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள வளரத் துடிக்கும் மாவட்டங்களில் கோவிட் தொற்று குறித்தும், குறிப்பாக வடகிழக்கு மாநிலப் பகுதிகளையும் அவர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். அதற்காக இணைய வழியாக நடைபெற்ற கூட்டத்தில் அவர் பேசியபோது இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் மக்கள் நல்வாழ்வுத் துறைச் செயலர், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களின்வளரத் துடிக்கும்” 14 மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த, துணை ஆணையர்கள், சுகாதாரத் துறை அலுவலர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
அவர் பேசுகையில், “49 அடிப்படைக் காரணிகளைக் கொண்டு வளரத் துடிக்கும் மாவட்டங்கள் தெரிவு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. அவற்றில் சுகாதார நிலைமை அதிக முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்தது. வளர விரும்பும் ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டமும் அறிவியல் அடிப்படையில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட நடைமுறையின் கீழ் முக்கிய காரணிகள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். அதையடுத்து, நாட்டில் சிறந்த வகையில் செயல்படும் மாவட்டத்தையும் அந்தக் காரணிகளின் அடிப்படையில் அடையாளம் காண வேண்டும்என்றார்.
கொரானா தொற்றைச் சமாளிப்பதற்காக பொதுமுடக்கம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதற்கு முன்பே வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கான அமைச்சகம் (Ministry of North East - DoNER) ரூ. 25 கோடியை உடனடி நிவாரணமாக அளித்துள்ளது. அதையடுத்து ரூ. 500 கோடியை சிறப்புக் கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் (North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme - NEISDS) அளித்தது என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டம் அசாமில் கோல்பாரா (Goalpara) மாவட்டத்தில் 100 சதவீதம், துப்ரி (Dhubri) மாவட்டத்தில் 85 சதவீதம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுவதைக் குறிப்பிட்டு, டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் பாராட்டினார். நாடு முழுவதும் 150 மாவட்டங்கள் வளரத் துடிக்கின்றன. இத்தகைய மாவட்டங்களின் பட்டியலில் 68ஆவது இடத்தில் இருந்த கோல்பாரா மாவட்டம் ஆறு மாதங்களில் 16 இடத்துக்கு முன்னேறியுள்ளதையும் குறிப்பிட்டு அவர் பாராட்டினார்.

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews healthcare facilities in "Aspirational" districts.
(MDoNER) to sanction Rs.190 crore for augmentation of healthcare facility in N-E States
21 JUN 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the COVID status and healthcare facility in "Aspirational" districts with special focus on North East. He also disclosed that in the wake of COVID pandemic, the Ministry of North East (DoNER) has decided to sanction Rs.190 crore for augmentation of healthcare facility in the eight North Eastern States, particularly for developing infrastructure for management of infectious diseases.
Addressing a Virtual meeting, attended by the Health Secretaries as well as Deputy Commissioners and Health officials of the 14 Aspirational districts of Northeast, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the concept of Aspirational District was based on 49 key indicators, of which the status of healthcare was an important component. Through a scientifically designed mechanism, each Aspirational District was to focus on improving these key indicators and raise its rating viz-a-viz the best performing district of the State and the best performing district of the country in the given indicators, he added.
An important experience from the COVID pandemic, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is that in future, pre-emptive preparedness for epidemic and infection was imperative for optimum healthcare. Considering this, he said, the Ministry of North East (DoNER) has given the North Eastern States the option to send proposals for health related projects to be funded up to over Rs. 500 crore from North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NEISDS), under Ministry of DoNER. Accordingly, he said, proposals have been received from the States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Sikkim, Mizoram and Nagaland, while the proposal from the eighth State of Tripura was awaited.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that long before the lockdown, in the very early stage of impending Corona pandemic, the Ministry of North East (DoNER) had promptly released Rs.25 crores as an immediate assistance for gap-funding. This was later followed by the option to avail from over Rs. 500 crore North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NEISDS) fund.
Dr Jitendra Singh also complemented the Aspirational Districts of Goalpara and Dhubri in Assam for having achieved Ayushman Bharat coverage of nearly 100% and 85% respectively. In addition, Goalpara district had within six months, raised its rating from position 68 to position 16 in the All-India list of 150 Aspirational Districts.
In spite of the issues of connectivity, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the North Eastern States had performed fairly well in managing the Corona crisis. He said, certain issues were brought to his notice, like, for example, inadequacies in the list of potential beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat and the cost of the Golden Card which, he said, shall be taken up with appropriate authorities.
Secretary DoNER and senior officials of the Ministry as well as senior officials of all the eight States of the North Eastern region offered their inputs, based on the experience of healthcare management in the last two months.