Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews healthcare facilities in "Aspirational" districts.
(MDoNER) to sanction Rs.190 crore for augmentation of healthcare facility in N-E States
21 JUN 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the COVID status and healthcare facility in "Aspirational" districts with special focus on North East. He also disclosed that in the wake of COVID pandemic, the Ministry of North East (DoNER) has decided to sanction Rs.190 crore for augmentation of healthcare facility in the eight North Eastern States, particularly for developing infrastructure for management of infectious diseases.
Addressing a Virtual meeting, attended by the Health Secretaries as well as Deputy Commissioners and Health officials of the 14 Aspirational districts of Northeast, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the concept of Aspirational District was based on 49 key indicators, of which the status of healthcare was an important component. Through a scientifically designed mechanism, each Aspirational District was to focus on improving these key indicators and raise its rating viz-a-viz the best performing district of the State and the best performing district of the country in the given indicators, he added.
An important experience from the COVID pandemic, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is that in future, pre-emptive preparedness for epidemic and infection was imperative for optimum healthcare. Considering this, he said, the Ministry of North East (DoNER) has given the North Eastern States the option to send proposals for health related projects to be funded up to over Rs. 500 crore from North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NEISDS), under Ministry of DoNER. Accordingly, he said, proposals have been received from the States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Sikkim, Mizoram and Nagaland, while the proposal from the eighth State of Tripura was awaited.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that long before the lockdown, in the very early stage of impending Corona pandemic, the Ministry of North East (DoNER) had promptly released Rs.25 crores as an immediate assistance for gap-funding. This was later followed by the option to avail from over Rs. 500 crore North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NEISDS) fund.
Dr Jitendra Singh also complemented the Aspirational Districts of Goalpara and Dhubri in Assam for having achieved Ayushman Bharat coverage of nearly 100% and 85% respectively. In addition, Goalpara district had within six months, raised its rating from position 68 to position 16 in the All-India list of 150 Aspirational Districts.
In spite of the issues of connectivity, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the North Eastern States had performed fairly well in managing the Corona crisis. He said, certain issues were brought to his notice, like, for example, inadequacies in the list of potential beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat and the cost of the Golden Card which, he said, shall be taken up with appropriate authorities.
Secretary DoNER and senior officials of the Ministry as well as senior officials of all the eight States of the North Eastern region offered their inputs, based on the experience of healthcare management in the last two months.

ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ‘ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ’ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇਦੁਆਰਾ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ 190 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ
21 JUN 2020 6:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ,ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ‘ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ’ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਖੁਲਾਸਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਠ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ 190 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ 14 ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ 49 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਤੰਤਰ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹਰੇਕ ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਭੇਜਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਾਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਇਨਫਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਨਈਆਈਐੱਸਡੀਐੱਸ) ਤਹਿਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅਸਾਮ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂਕਿ ਅੱਠਵੇਂ ਰਾਜ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇਨੇ ਗੈਪ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ। ਇਸਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਾਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਇਨਫਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਸਕੀਮ (ਐੱਨਈਆਈਐੱਸਡੀਐੱਸ) ਫੰਡ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਅਪਣਾਇਆ ਸੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਪਾਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਧੁਬਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 100ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ 80ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤਕਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਗੋਲਪਾਰਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਨੇ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ, 150 ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ 68 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 16 ਨੰਬਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਚੰਗਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ: ਉਦਾਹਰਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਘਾਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ, ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅੱਠ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇਨਪੁੱਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ।