Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews healthcare facilities in "Aspirational" districts.
(MDoNER) to sanction Rs.190 crore for augmentation of healthcare facility in N-E States
21 JUN 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the COVID status and healthcare facility in "Aspirational" districts with special focus on North East. He also disclosed that in the wake of COVID pandemic, the Ministry of North East (DoNER) has decided to sanction Rs.190 crore for augmentation of healthcare facility in the eight North Eastern States, particularly for developing infrastructure for management of infectious diseases.
Addressing a Virtual meeting, attended by the Health Secretaries as well as Deputy Commissioners and Health officials of the 14 Aspirational districts of Northeast, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the concept of Aspirational District was based on 49 key indicators, of which the status of healthcare was an important component. Through a scientifically designed mechanism, each Aspirational District was to focus on improving these key indicators and raise its rating viz-a-viz the best performing district of the State and the best performing district of the country in the given indicators, he added.
An important experience from the COVID pandemic, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is that in future, pre-emptive preparedness for epidemic and infection was imperative for optimum healthcare. Considering this, he said, the Ministry of North East (DoNER) has given the North Eastern States the option to send proposals for health related projects to be funded up to over Rs. 500 crore from North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NEISDS), under Ministry of DoNER. Accordingly, he said, proposals have been received from the States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Sikkim, Mizoram and Nagaland, while the proposal from the eighth State of Tripura was awaited.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that long before the lockdown, in the very early stage of impending Corona pandemic, the Ministry of North East (DoNER) had promptly released Rs.25 crores as an immediate assistance for gap-funding. This was later followed by the option to avail from over Rs. 500 crore North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NEISDS) fund.
Dr Jitendra Singh also complemented the Aspirational Districts of Goalpara and Dhubri in Assam for having achieved Ayushman Bharat coverage of nearly 100% and 85% respectively. In addition, Goalpara district had within six months, raised its rating from position 68 to position 16 in the All-India list of 150 Aspirational Districts.
In spite of the issues of connectivity, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the North Eastern States had performed fairly well in managing the Corona crisis. He said, certain issues were brought to his notice, like, for example, inadequacies in the list of potential beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat and the cost of the Golden Card which, he said, shall be taken up with appropriate authorities.
Secretary DoNER and senior officials of the Ministry as well as senior officials of all the eight States of the North Eastern region offered their inputs, based on the experience of healthcare management in the last two months.

ईशान्य क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी "महत्वाकांक्षी" जिल्ह्यातील आरोग्य सुविधांचा घेतला आढावा
ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्रालय ईशान्येकडील राज्यांमध्ये आरोग्यसेवा सुविधा वाढविण्यासाठी 190 कोटी रुपये निधीला मंजुरी देणार
21 JUN 2020 8:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जून 2020
केंद्रीय ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणु उर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज "महत्वाकांक्षी" जिल्ह्यातील कोविड स्थिती आणि आरोग्य सुविधांचा आढावा घेतला, यात ईशान्येकडील राज्यांवर विशेष भर देण्यात आला. कोविड महामारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्रालयाने ईशान्येकडील आठ राज्यांमध्ये आरोग्य सुविधांच्या वाढीसाठी विशेषतः संसर्गजन्य रोगांच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करण्यासाठी 190 कोटी रुपये निधी मंजूर करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे.
ईशान्येकडील14 महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांच्या आरोग्य सचिवांसह उपायुक्त आणि आरोग्य अधिकारी उपस्थित असलेल्या एका आभासी बैठकीला संबोधित करताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले, महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्हा ही संकल्पना 14 मुख्य निर्देशकांवर आधारित होती, त्यापैकी आरोग्य सेवेची स्थिती हा एक महत्वाचा घटक होता. वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोनातून तयार केलेल्या यंत्रणेद्वारे प्रत्येक महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्याने या प्रमुख निर्देशकांच्या सुधारणेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आणि आपले मानांकन सुधारणे म्हणजे राज्याचा सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारा जिल्हा आणि देशातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणारा जिल्हा बनण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करायचे होते.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, कोविड महामारीच्या आजारातून मिळालेला एक महत्त्वाचा अनुभव असा आहे की भविष्यात साथीच्या आणि संसर्गाच्या रोगाची लागण होण्यापूर्वी पूर्वतयारी करणे निरोगी आरोग्यासाठी आवश्यक आहे. ते म्हणाले, हे विचारात घेऊन ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्रालयाने ईशान्येकडील राज्यांना आरोग्य संबंधित प्रकल्पांसाठी प्रस्ताव पाठविण्याचा पर्याय दिला आहे.
या प्रकल्पाना ईशान्य विशेष पायाभूत सुविधा विकास योजनेतून (एनईआयएसडीएस) 500 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक अर्थसाहाय्य दिले जाणार आहे. ते म्हणाले, आसाम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, मणिपूर, सिक्कीम, मिझोरम आणि नागालँड या राज्यांकडून प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाले आहेत, तर त्रिपुरा या आठव्या राज्यातील प्रस्तावाची प्रतीक्षा आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, लॉकडाउनच्या खूप आधी, कोरोना महामारीच्या अगदी सुरुवातीच्या टप्प्यात, ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्रालयाने तातडीने तफावत निधीसाठी त्वरित मदत म्हणून 25 कोटी रुपये वितरित केले. यानंतर ईशान्य विशेष पायाभूत सुविधा विकास योजना (एनईआयएसडीएस) निधीमधून 500 कोटी रुपये उपलब्ध करून देण्याचा पर्याय देण्यात आला.
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आसाममधील गोलपारा आणि धुबरी या महत्त्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांचेही अभिनंदन केले, या जिल्ह्यात आयुष्मान भारत योजनेची व्याप्ती अनुक्रमे 100 टक्के आणि 85 टक्के झाली आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, गोलपारा जिल्ह्याने सहा महिन्यांच्या आत 150 महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांच्या अखिल भारतीय यादीमध्ये आपले मानांकन 68 वरून 16 व्या स्थानापर्यंत वाढवले आहे.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की संपर्काची समस्या असूनही, कोरोना संकटावर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यात ईशान्येकडील राज्यांनी चांगली कामगिरी केली आहे. ते म्हणाले, काही समस्या त्यांच्या निदर्शनाला आणल्या गेल्या, ज्यामध्ये आयुष्मान भारतच्या संभाव्य लाभार्थ्यांच्या यादीतील उणीवा आणि गोल्डन कार्डची किंमत यांचा समावेश आहे. या समस्यांकडे अधिकारी लक्ष देतील असे ते म्हणाले.
ईशान्य प्रदेश विकास मंत्रालयाचे सचिव आणि मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच ईशान्येकडील आठही राज्यांच्या वरिष्ठ अधिका-यांनी गेल्या दोन महिन्यांतील आरोग्य सेवा व्यवस्थापनाच्या अनुभवावर आधारित माहिती दिली.