Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reviews healthcare facilities in "Aspirational" districts.
(MDoNER) to sanction Rs.190 crore for augmentation of healthcare facility in N-E States
21 JUN 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reviewed the COVID status and healthcare facility in "Aspirational" districts with special focus on North East. He also disclosed that in the wake of COVID pandemic, the Ministry of North East (DoNER) has decided to sanction Rs.190 crore for augmentation of healthcare facility in the eight North Eastern States, particularly for developing infrastructure for management of infectious diseases.
Addressing a Virtual meeting, attended by the Health Secretaries as well as Deputy Commissioners and Health officials of the 14 Aspirational districts of Northeast, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the concept of Aspirational District was based on 49 key indicators, of which the status of healthcare was an important component. Through a scientifically designed mechanism, each Aspirational District was to focus on improving these key indicators and raise its rating viz-a-viz the best performing district of the State and the best performing district of the country in the given indicators, he added.
An important experience from the COVID pandemic, said Dr Jitendra Singh, is that in future, pre-emptive preparedness for epidemic and infection was imperative for optimum healthcare. Considering this, he said, the Ministry of North East (DoNER) has given the North Eastern States the option to send proposals for health related projects to be funded up to over Rs. 500 crore from North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NEISDS), under Ministry of DoNER. Accordingly, he said, proposals have been received from the States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Manipur, Sikkim, Mizoram and Nagaland, while the proposal from the eighth State of Tripura was awaited.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that long before the lockdown, in the very early stage of impending Corona pandemic, the Ministry of North East (DoNER) had promptly released Rs.25 crores as an immediate assistance for gap-funding. This was later followed by the option to avail from over Rs. 500 crore North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NEISDS) fund.
Dr Jitendra Singh also complemented the Aspirational Districts of Goalpara and Dhubri in Assam for having achieved Ayushman Bharat coverage of nearly 100% and 85% respectively. In addition, Goalpara district had within six months, raised its rating from position 68 to position 16 in the All-India list of 150 Aspirational Districts.
In spite of the issues of connectivity, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the North Eastern States had performed fairly well in managing the Corona crisis. He said, certain issues were brought to his notice, like, for example, inadequacies in the list of potential beneficiaries of Ayushman Bharat and the cost of the Golden Card which, he said, shall be taken up with appropriate authorities.
Secretary DoNER and senior officials of the Ministry as well as senior officials of all the eight States of the North Eastern region offered their inputs, based on the experience of healthcare management in the last two months.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने “आकांक्षी” जिलों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की समीक्षा की
डोनर मंत्रालय द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधा को बढ़ाने के लिए 190 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी
21 JUN 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज "आकांक्षी" जिलों में कोविड-19 की स्थिति और स्वास्थ्य सुविधा की समीक्षा की, जिसमें पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया। उन्होंने बताया कि कोविड महामारी को ध्यान में रखते हुए, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर के आठ राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, विशेष रूप से संक्रामक रोगों के प्रबंधन के लिए, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास हेतु 190 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी प्रदान करने का फैसला किया है।
एक वर्चुअल बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर के 14 आकांक्षी जिलों के उपायुक्तों और स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों ने हिस्सा लिया, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आकांक्षी जिलों की अवधारणा 49 प्रमुख संकेतकों पर आधारित थी, जिनमें स्वास्थ्य सेवा की स्थिति एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक थी। उन्होंने कहा कि वैज्ञानिक रूप से तैयार किए गए तंत्र के माध्यम से, प्रत्येक आकांक्षी जिले को इन प्रमुख संकेतकों में सुधार लाने और अपनी रेटिंग को बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना था अर्थात दिए गए संकेतकों के आधार पर राज्य में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाला जिला और देश में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाला जिला बनना था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, कोविड महामारी से एक महत्वपूर्ण अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ कि भविष्य में महामारी और संक्रमण से निपटने के लिए पहले से सर्वोत्कृष्ट स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं तैयार करना जरूरी है। इन बातों पर विचार करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डीओएनईआर) ने पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों को स्वास्थ्य संबंधी परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रस्ताव भेजने का विकल्प प्रदान किया है जिससे उन्हें डीओएनईआर मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत, नॉर्थ ईस्ट स्पेशल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट स्कीम (एनईआईएसडीएस) से 500 करोड़ रुपये तक की राशि की प्राप्ति हो सके। तदनुसार, उन्होंने कहा, असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मेघालय, मणिपुर, सिक्किम, मिजोरम और नागालैंड राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हुए हैं, जबकि आठवें राज्य त्रिपुरा से प्रस्ताव का इंतजार किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दोहराया कि लॉकडाउन से बहुत पहले, कोरोना महामारी के प्रारंभिक चरण में, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डीओएनईआर) ने गैप-फंडिंग में तत्काल सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 25 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए थे। इसके बाद नॉर्थ ईस्ट स्पेशल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट स्कीम (एनईआईएसडीएस) फंड के अंतर्गत 500 करोड़ रुपये तक लाभ उठाने का विकल्प सामने आया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने असम के गोलपारा और धुबरी के आकाक्षीं जिलों की सराहना की, जिन्होंने आयुष्मान भारत का क्रमशः लगभग 100% और 85% कवरेज प्राप्त कर लिया है। इसके अलावा, गोलपारा जिले द्वारा छह महीने के अंदर ही, 150 आकांक्षी जिलों की अखिल भारतीय सूची में अपनी स्थिति में सुधार करते हुए 68 से बढ़ाकर 16 कर ली है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कनेक्टिविटी का मुद्दा होने के बावजूद, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों ने कोरोना संकट के प्रबंधन में बहुत अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ मुद्दों को उनके संज्ञान में लाया गया है, उदाहरण के लिए आयुष्मान भारत के संभावित लाभार्थियों की सूची में कमी और गोल्डन कार्ड की लागत, जिसके बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि इन्हें उचित अधिकारियों के सामने उठाया जाएगा।
सचिव, डोनर और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के सभी आठ राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा पिछले दो महीनों में स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन से प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार पर अपनी जानकारी साझा की गई।