Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Record-breaking procurement of Minor Forest Produces (MFP) under Minimum Support Price for MFP scheme
MSP for MFP scheme reinvigorates Tribal Economy; injects more than Rs 2000 Crore in just 2 Months
21 JUN 2020 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing procurement of Minor Forest Produces (MFP) under the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for MFP Scheme in 16 states has hit a record-breaking high with the procurement touching Rs 79.42 crores. With this, the total procurement for the year (both Government and private trade) crossed more than Rs 2000 crores, proving to be a much needed panacea in these distressing times of the Covid-19 pandemic which has disrupted lives and livelihoods of tribals.
On May 26, 2020, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs also recommended the addition of 23 new items under the MSP for MFP list. These items include agricultural and horticultural produce collected by tribal gatherers.
With the injection of over Rs 2000 crores in the tribal economy, the MSP for MFP Scheme can lead in the transformation of the tribal ecosystem and empowering the tribal people. With systems and processes getting firmly established across the country, there is definitely more to come !
In the last two months since April 2020, with the Government push and the Van Dhan scheme proving to be a catalyst and active participation from the States, the Guidelines for the Scheme for ‘Mechanism for Marketing of Minor Forest Produce (MFP) Through Minimum Support Price (MSP) & Development of Value Chain for MFP’,initiated to provide MSP to gatherers of forest produces and introducing value addition and marketing through tribal groups and clustershas taken firm roots across the country and found widespread acceptance.
Among the States, Chhattisgarh has taken the lead by procuring 20270 Metric tonnes of Minor forest produces worth a Rs 52.80 crores. Odisha and Gujarat follow with a procurement of 9908 MTs of MFPs worth Rs 21.32 crores and 155 MTs of MFPs worth Rs 1.61 crores respectively. Chhattisgarh, in particular, has emerged as a Champion State for its commendable efforts. With the State government putting all its might behind the implementation of the MSP for MFP Scheme, the systems and processes for procurement is well in place across all districts. Chhattisgarh has 866 procurement centres and the State has leveraged its vast network of Van Dhan SHGs from the 139 Van DhanKendras effectively as well. Innovations adopted such as door-to-door collection of minor forest produces by mobile units comprising of forest, revenue and VDVK officials have contributed to these high figures.
The unprecedented circumstances caused by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic threw up challenges and resulted in a severe crisis among the tribal population. Unemployment among youth, reverse migration of tribals threatened to throw the entire tribal economy off track. It is in such a scenario that the MSP for MFP presented an opportunity to all the States. The successful implementation of the Van Dhan Yojana across the 22 States involving 3.6 lakh tribal beneficiaries and continuous engagements & on-boarding of the States with TRIFED under Van Dhan acted as a catalyst for putting the till then non-starter MSP for MFP Scheme on the right track.
With the months of April-June being the peak in terms of the collection of Minor Forest Produce, without government intervention and procurement, it would have been disastrous for the tribals. To provide a fillip to the sagging tribal economy, a revised MSP for MFP guidelines were issued on May 1 2020, which increased the MSP prices of the MFPs by up to 90% and thus helped in providing higher incomes for the tribal gatherers.
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs, as the nodal agency working to empower the tribal population, has been supporting and assisting the State in their efforts during this crisis. State and national level webinars have been conducted along with UNICEF, WHO and Ministry of Tribal Affairs in April to create awareness among the tribal gatherers for following social distancing measures and maintaining necessary hygiene required for carrying out their operations.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
অপ্রধান বনজ পণ্য প্রকল্পের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের বৃদ্ধির ফলে অপ্রধান বনজ পণ্যের রেকর্ড পরিমাণ বিক্রি হয়েছে
21 JUN 2020 7:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুন, ২০২০
১৬টি রাজ্যে অপ্রধান বনজ পণ্য প্রকল্পের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের বৃদ্ধির ফলে অপ্রধান বনজ পণ্যের রেকর্ড পরিমাণ বিক্রি হয়েছে। এই বিক্রির পরিমাণ ৭৯ কোটি ৪২ লক্ষ টাকা। আশা করা যাচ্ছে চলতি বছরে এই অপ্রধান বনজ পণ্যের বিক্রির পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে প্রায় ২ হাজার কোটি টাকা। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর এই পরিস্থিতির মধ্যেও এই রেকর্ড সংখ্যক অপ্রধান বনজ পণ্যের বিক্রি আধিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের জীবন-জীবিকায় বিশেষ সহায়তা প্রদান করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক গত ২৬শে মে অপ্রধান বনজ পণ্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের বৃদ্ধির তালিকায় ২৩টি নতুন পণ্য অন্তর্ভুক্ত করেছে। এই পণ্যগুলির মধ্যে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষদের সংগৃহীত কৃষিজ এবং উদ্যানজাত পণ্যও রয়েছে। অপ্রধান বনজ পণ্য প্রকল্পের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধি আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের জীবন-জীবিকার যেমন পরিবর্তন আনবে, তেমনই তাঁদের অর্থনৈতিক অবস্থা আরও শক্তিশালী করতে সাহায্য করবে। চলতি বছরের এপ্রিল মাস পর্যন্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ‘বন ধন যোজনা’র আওতাধীন বনজ পণ্যের বিক্রির বিষয়ে বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে। এর ফলে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে এই প্রকল্পের সুফলও মিলেছে। ছত্তিশগড় রাজ্যে ৫২ কোটি ৮০ লক্ষ টাকা মূল্যের ২০ হাজার ২৭০ মেট্রিক টন অপ্রধান বনজ পণ্যের কেনাবেচা হয়েছে। এই রাজ্যই দেশের মধ্যে অপ্রধান বনজ পণ্য কেনা-বেচা ক্ষেত্রে প্রথম স্থান অধিকার করেছে। এর পরে রয়েছে ওড়িশা। সেখানে ২১ কোটি ৩২ লক্ষ টাকা মূল্যের ৯,৯০৮ মেট্রিক টন অপ্রধান বনজ পণ্যের কেনা-বেচা হয়েছে। তৃতীয় স্থানে রয়েছে গুজরাট। সেখানে ১ কোটি ৬১ লক্ষ টাকা মূল্যের ১৫৫ মেট্রিক টন অপ্রধান বনজ পণ্যের কেনা-বেচা চলেছে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর জেরে আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের মধ্যে কর্মসংস্থানের এক অনিশ্চিত পরিস্থিতি তৈরি হয়েছিল। কিন্তু কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই সমস্যার সমাধানে এগিয়ে এসেছে। ২২টি রাজ্যে ‘বন ধন যোজনা’ সফলভাবে বাস্তবায়িত করেছে। এই প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে ৩ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজারেরও বেশি মানুষের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। ১৮ হাজারেরও বেশি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী গড়ে উঠেছে। এই প্রকল্প সফলভাবে বাস্তবায়িত হওয়ার ফলে বনজ পণ্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য পাচ্ছেন এই পণ্য উৎপাদনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত উপজাতি মানুষেরা। সরকারের পাশাপাশি ট্রাইফেড-ও এগিয়ে এসেছে।
এপ্রিল থেকে জুন মাসের মধ্যে বনজ সম্পদের সংগ্রহ সর্বোচ্চ সীমায় পৌঁছয়। কিন্তু কোভিড-১৯-এর জেরে একাধিক সমস্যার কারণে তা ব্যাহত হচ্ছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে আদিবাসী মানুষদের সুরক্ষিত রাখতে এবং জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাতে চলতি বছরের মে মাসে অপ্রধান বনজ পণ্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ৯০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের আওতাধীন ট্রাইফেড আদিবাসী মানুষদের ক্ষমতায়নে নোডাল এজেন্সি হিসেবে কাজ করছে এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে যথাযথভাবে সাহায্য করে চলেছে। এর পাশাপাশি, আদিবাসী মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক, ইউনিসেফ এবং হু এপ্রিল মাসে একাধিক সচেতনতামূলক ওয়েবিনার আয়োজন করেছিল। আদিবাসীদের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্য সম্পর্কিত সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে এই ওয়েবিনারগুলির আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল।