Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister writes to Maharashtra CM for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State
Centre approved Rs.1,828.92 Crore for implementation of JJM in the State in 2020-21
20 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat is regularly monitoring Government’s flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission and remains in touch with States/ UTs for speedy implementation of this ambitious mission. In this endeavour, Minister, in his letter to Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Uddhav Thackeray, urged for faster execution of the mission in the State.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced Jal Jeevan Mission from the ramparts of Red Fort on 15th August 2019 with an aim to provide every rural household with functional household tap connections (FHTCs) by 2024. This life changing mission will improve the lives of rural people, especially girls by reducing their drudgery.
The Minister in his letter assured Union Government’s commitment to provide all assistance to the State Government in ensuring potable water service delivery in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis to all households as envisaged under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM). Under JJM, funds are provided by Government of India based on the output in terms of FHTCs provided and the utilization of available central and matching state share. In 2019-20, Maharashtra State provided tap connections to 5.45 lakh households as against the target of 16.26 lakh tap connections.
Government of India has approved ₹1,828.92 Crore for implementation of JJM in the State during 2020-21. With an unspent balance with the State amounting ₹ 285.35 Crore and along with this year central allocation & matching State share, ₹ 3,908 Crore will be available with the State in 2020-21 for implementation of JJM. Further, 15th Finance Commission has allocated tied grants of ₹5,827 Crore to the State be spent mandatorily on (a) supply of drinking water, rainwater harvesting and water recycling and (b) sanitation and maintenance of ODF status.
The central minister urged the CM to involve local village community/ Gram Panchayats and user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve drinking water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization is to be taken up to make Jal Jeevan Mission truly a people’s movement.
The minister requested for retrofitting and augmentation of existing 8,268 piped water supply schemes, thereby making provision of 22.35 lakh household tap connections during this year. State has been advised to take up all these works in ‘campaign mode’, so that these villages can easily become ’Har Ghar Jal Gaon’ in next 4-6 months and the remaining households belonging to poor and marginalized sections of the society get tap connections immediately. The State has made plan to cover 100% of its quality-affected habitations by 31st December, 2020. While planning for universal coverage of households, priority is given to water scarce areas, quality-affected areas, SC/ ST dominated habitations/ villages, aspirational districts, Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojana villages, particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups.
In Maharashtra some excellent work has been done for water conservation. Learning from these works, existing water resources, through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level should be planned and Village Action Plan (VAP) should be prepared for every village by dovetailing all these resources.
The letter of Union Minister is well-timed, considering the prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation. To combat the issues related to public health and rural economy, this flagship programme Jal Jeevan Mission will play an important role. Therefore, water supply work needs to be taken up in all villages to provide household tap connections, which will help the locals and migrants in getting employment and will boost the rural economy.
Minister of Jal Shakti assured the CM of Maharashtra of full cooperation to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs State’ by 2024 and intends to discuss the planning and implementation of JJM with the CM through video conferencing soon.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के सीएम को राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए पत्र लिखा
केंद्र ने 2020-21 में राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 1828.92 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी
20 JUN 2020 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत नियमित रूप से सरकार के महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन की निगरानी कर रहे हैं और इस महत्वाकांक्षी मिशन के जल्द कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के संपर्क में बने हुए हैं। इसी प्रयास में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री उद्धव ठाकरे को लिखे अपने पत्र में राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के तेजी से क्रियान्वयन के लिए आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 15 अगस्त, 2019 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से जल जीवन मिशन की घोषणा की थी जिसका उद्देश्य 2024 तक प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को क्रियाशील घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) प्रदान करना है। जीवन में बदलाव लाने वाले इस मिशन से ग्रामीण लोगों खासकर लड़कियों के जीवन में सुधार आएगा और उनकी तकलीफें भी पहले से कुछ कम होंगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने अपने पत्र में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के तहत परिकल्पित सभी घरों में नियमित रूप से और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पर्याप्त मात्रा में निर्धारित गुणवत्ता के साथ पीने योग्य जल उपलब्ध कराना सुनिश्चित करने में राज्य सरकार को सभी तरह की सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन दिया। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत उपलब्ध कराए गए घरेलू नल कनेक्शनों की संख्या और इसके लिए उपलब्ध कराई गई केंद्रीय निधि एवं राज्यों के हिस्से वाले धन के उपयोग के आधार पर राज्यों को भारत सरकार की ओर से धनराशि प्रदान की जाती है। वर्ष 2019-20 में महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने 5.45 लाख घरों को नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए जबकि 16.26 लाख घरों को नल कनेक्शन दिलाने का लक्ष्य था।
भारत सरकार ने वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान राज्य में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 1,828.92 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी है। राज्य के पास पहले से बचे 285.35 करोड़ रुपये की शेष राशि के साथ इस वर्ष के केंद्रीय आवंटन और इसमें खर्च करने के लिए राज्य के हिस्से वाली रकम जोड़ देने पर महाराष्ट्र सरकार के पास वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए कुल 3,908 करोड़ रुपये उपलब्ध होंगे। इसके अलावा 15वें वित्त आयोग ने राज्य को 5,827 करोड़ रुपये का लक्षित अनुदान आवंटित किया है जो (अ) पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति, वर्षा जल संचयन और जल पुनर्चक्रण और (ब) स्वच्छता एवं ओडीएफ की स्थिति के रखरखाव पर अनिवार्य रूप से खर्च किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सीएम से आग्रह किया कि पेयजल सुरक्षा हासिल करने के लिए जल की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु गावों में जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों के रख-रखाव, इसकी योजना, कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन और संचालन में स्थानीय ग्राम समुदाय / ग्राम पंचायतों और उपयोगकर्ता समूहों को शामिल करें। उन्होंने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन को सही मायने में जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए सामुदायिक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने के साथ आईईसी अभियान चलाए जाने की योजना है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पाइप द्वारा मौजूदा 8,268 जलापूर्ति योजनाओं में कुछ नया जोड़ने और इसमें वृद्धि करने का अनुरोध किया जिससे इस वर्ष के दौरान 22.35 लाख घरेलू नल कनेक्शन का प्रावधान किया गया है। राज्य को सलाह दी गई है कि वह इन सभी कार्यों को 'अभियान मोड' में पूरा करे ताकि ये गाँव अगले 4-6 महीनों में आसानी से 'हर घर जल गांव' बन सकें और समाज के गरीब और वंचित वर्गों के शेष घरों में भी तुरंत नल कनेक्शन दिया जा सके। राज्य ने 31 दिसंबर, 2020 तक सौ फीसदी आवासों तक घरेलू नल कनेक्शन पहुंचाने की योजना बनाई है। सभी घरों को घरेलू नल कनेक्शन देने की योजना बनाते समय पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों, कम गुणवत्ता वाले क्षेत्रों, एससी / एसटी बहुल बस्तियों / गांवों, आकांक्षी जिलों, सांसद आदर्श ग्रामीण योजना के तहत आने वाले गांवों खासकर कमजोर जनजातीय समूहवाले क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दी गई।
महाराष्ट्र में जल संरक्षण को लेकर कुछ उत्कृष्ट कार्य किए गए हैं। इन कार्यों से सीखते हुए मनरेगा, जेजेएम, एसबीएम (जी), पीआरआई को 15वां वित्त आयोग अनुदान, जिला खनिज विकास कोष, सीएएमपीए, सीएसआर कोष, स्थानीय क्षेत्र विकास निधि आदि जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों को मिलाकर मौजूदा जल संसाधनों को सुरक्षित रखने के लिए ग्रामीण स्तर पर योजना बनाई जानी चाहिए। इन सभी संसाधनों को जोड़ते हुए प्रत्येक गांव के लिए एक ग्राम कार्य योजना (वीएपी) भी तैयार की जानी चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री का यह पत्र कोविड -19 महामारी की मौजूदा स्थिति को देखते हुए सही समय पर उठाया गया कदम है। सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था से संबंधित मुद्दों से निपटने में जल जीवन मिशन का यह कार्यक्रम एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। इसलिए, गांवों में हर घर को घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए सभी गांवों में पानी की आपूर्ति का काम शुरू किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे स्थानीय लोगों और प्रवासियों को रोजगार प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा भी मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री को 2024 तक राज्य को सौ फीसदी एफएचटीसी राज्यबनाने के लिए पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने जल्द ही वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से सीएम के साथ जेजेएम की योजना और कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा करने का इरादा भी जताया है।