Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Suggestions invited for amending Motor Vehicle Rules for facilitating MOUs with neighbouring countries involving movement of passenger or goods vehicles
20 JUN 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has invited suggestions and comments from all stake holders including general public on the proposed amendment in the Motor Vehicle Draft rules for facilitating MOUs with neighbouring countries involving movement of passenger or goods vehicles. A Notification to this effect has been issued on the 18th instant, which can be seen at www.morth.gov.in.
A draft notification GSR 392 (E) dated 18th June2020 has been issued by the Ministry which has been receiving requests from various Government Departments and States regarding supporting rules required under the provisions of Motor Vehicles Act 1988, for the facilitation of Movement of Vehicles Carrying Goods and Passengers between Indian States and other neighboringcountries from time to time.
The Ministry has notified rules for the facilitation of bus service between Amritsar and Lahore(2006), between New Delhi and Lahore (2000), between Calcutta and Dhaka(2000) and Amritsar and Nankana Sahib (2006). All such regulations have been finalized to facilitate operations under MOUs which have been signed between India and other neighbouring countries. MORTH had also notified rules on 17.10.2018 regarding Movement of Bangladesh registered LPG trucks in Indian Territory for supply of bulk LPG to LPG Bottling Plant at Bishalgarh, Tripura.
Taking into consideration all above mentioned cases and for the facilitating the operation of MOUs, involving movement of goods or passengers between India and neighbouring countries, it has been decided to establish standard guidelines rules for the facilitation of Movement of Vehicles Carrying Goods and Passengers between Indian States and Other Neighboring Countries.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
यात्रियों व मालवाहक वाहनों की आवाजाही के लिए पड़ोसी देशों के साथ एमओयू को सुगम बनाने के लिए मोटर वाहन नियमों में संशोधन के लिए सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए
20 JUN 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने यात्रियों व मालवाहक वाहनों की आवाजाही से संबंधित एमओयू को सुगम बनाने के लिए मोटर वाहन प्रारूप नियमों में प्रस्तावित संशोधन पर आम लोगों सहित सभी हितधारकों से सुझाव और टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की हैं। इस संबंध में एक अधिसूचना 18वें इंस्टैंट को जारी की गई है जिसे www.morth.gov.in. पर देखा जा सकता है।
दिनांक 18 जून 2020 की प्रारूप अधिसूचना जीएसआर 392 (ई) मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी की गई है जिसे समय-समय पर भारतीय राज्यों एवं अन्य पड़ोसी देशों के बीच यात्रियों और वस्तुओं को ढोने वाले वाहनों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने के लिए मोटर वाहन अधिनियम 1988 के प्रावधानों के तहत आवश्यक सहायक नियमों के संबंध में विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों एवं राज्यों से आग्रह प्राप्त होते हैं।
मंत्रालय ने अमृतसर एवं लाहौर के बीच (2006), नई दिल्ली और लाहौर के बीच (2000), कोलकाता एवं ढाका के बीच (2000) तथा अमृतसर एवं ननकाना साहिब (2006) के बीच बस सेवा को सुगम बनाने के लिए नियमों को अधिसूचित किया है। एमओयू, जिन पर भारत एवं पड़ोसी देशों द्वारा हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, के तहत प्रचालनों को सुगम बनाने के लिए ऐसे सभी विनियमनों को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है। सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने बिशालगढ़, त्रिपुरा में एलपीजी बौटलिंग प्लांट को थोक मात्रा में एलपीजी की आपूर्ति करने के लिए भारतीय क्षेत्र में बांग्लादेश पंजीकृत एलपीजी ट्रकों की आवाजाही के संबंध में 17 अक्टूबर 2018 को भी नियमों को अधिसूचित किया था।
उपरोक्त उल्लिखित सभी मामलों पर विचार करते हुए एवं भारत तथा पड़ोसी देशों के बीच वस्तुओं या यात्रियों की आवाजाही से संबंधित एमओयू के प्रचालन को सुगम बनाने के लिए, भारतीय राज्यों तथा अन्य पड़ोसी देशों के बीच वस्तुओं तथा यात्रियों को ढोने वाले वाहनों की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने के लिए मानक दिशा-निर्देश नियमों को स्थापित करने का फैसला किया गया है।