Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Suggestions invited for amending Motor Vehicle Rules for facilitating MOUs with neighbouring countries involving movement of passenger or goods vehicles
20 JUN 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has invited suggestions and comments from all stake holders including general public on the proposed amendment in the Motor Vehicle Draft rules for facilitating MOUs with neighbouring countries involving movement of passenger or goods vehicles. A Notification to this effect has been issued on the 18th instant, which can be seen at www.morth.gov.in.
A draft notification GSR 392 (E) dated 18th June2020 has been issued by the Ministry which has been receiving requests from various Government Departments and States regarding supporting rules required under the provisions of Motor Vehicles Act 1988, for the facilitation of Movement of Vehicles Carrying Goods and Passengers between Indian States and other neighboringcountries from time to time.
The Ministry has notified rules for the facilitation of bus service between Amritsar and Lahore(2006), between New Delhi and Lahore (2000), between Calcutta and Dhaka(2000) and Amritsar and Nankana Sahib (2006). All such regulations have been finalized to facilitate operations under MOUs which have been signed between India and other neighbouring countries. MORTH had also notified rules on 17.10.2018 regarding Movement of Bangladesh registered LPG trucks in Indian Territory for supply of bulk LPG to LPG Bottling Plant at Bishalgarh, Tripura.
Taking into consideration all above mentioned cases and for the facilitating the operation of MOUs, involving movement of goods or passengers between India and neighbouring countries, it has been decided to establish standard guidelines rules for the facilitation of Movement of Vehicles Carrying Goods and Passengers between Indian States and Other Neighboring Countries.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మోటారు వాహనాల నిబంధనల సవరణకు సూచనలకోసం ఆహ్వానం
20 JUN 2020 4:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలనుంచి పొరుగుదేశాలకు ప్రయాణీకుల, సరకు రవాణాకు సవరణలతో కూడిన ముసాయిదా విడుదలైంది. రోడ్డు రవాణా, హైవేఖ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ప్రజలతో సహా ఈ రంగానికి సంబంధిమ్చినవారు సలహాలు, అభిప్రాయాలు తెలియజేయవలసిందిగా కొరుతూ ముసాయిదా నిబంధనలను విడుదలచేసింది. సవరణల అనంతరం పొరుగు దేసాలతో ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకొవటానికి ఈ మార్గదర్శకాలు ఉపయోగపడతాయి. 18న జారీ అయిన ఈ నోటిఫికేషన్ ను www.morth.gov.in అనే వెబ్ సైట్ లో చూడవచ్చు.
అమృత్ సర్ - లాహోర్ (2006), న్యూ ఢిల్లీ- లాహోర్ (2000), కోల్ కతా- ఢాకా (2000), అమృత్ సర్ - నాన్ కనా సాహిబ్ (2006) మధ్య బస్సు సర్వీసులకోసం నిబంధనలు జారీచేసింది. వాటికోసం జారీచేసిన ఆ నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా భారత్ తన పొరుగు దేశాలతో అవగాహనా ఒప్పందాలు కుదుర్చుకుంది. అదే విధంగా త్రిపుర లోని బిషాల్ గడ్ ఎల్పీజీ బాట్లింగ్ ప్లాంట్ కు బంగ్లాదేశ్ నుంచి భారత భూభాగంలోకి బంగ్లాదేశ్ లో రిజిస్టర్ అయిన ఎల్పీజీ ట్రక్కులు రావటానికి వీలు కల్పిస్తూ 17.10.2018 న మంత్రిత్వశాఖ నిబంధనలు రూపొందించింది.
పైన పైర్కొన్న కేసులన్నిటినీ లెక్కలోకి తీసుకుంటూ, భారత్ నుంచి ఇరుగుపొరుగు దేశాలకు ప్రయాణీకుల వాహనాలు, రవాణా వాహనాల రాకపోకలకు వీలు కలిగించేలా అవగాహనాఒప్పందాలు కుదుర్చుకోవటానికి ప్రామాణికమైన మార్గదర్శకాలు రూపొందించాలని నిర్ణయించారు.