Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Suggestions invited for amending Motor Vehicle Rules for facilitating MOUs with neighbouring countries involving movement of passenger or goods vehicles
20 JUN 2020 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has invited suggestions and comments from all stake holders including general public on the proposed amendment in the Motor Vehicle Draft rules for facilitating MOUs with neighbouring countries involving movement of passenger or goods vehicles. A Notification to this effect has been issued on the 18th instant, which can be seen at www.morth.gov.in.
A draft notification GSR 392 (E) dated 18th June2020 has been issued by the Ministry which has been receiving requests from various Government Departments and States regarding supporting rules required under the provisions of Motor Vehicles Act 1988, for the facilitation of Movement of Vehicles Carrying Goods and Passengers between Indian States and other neighboringcountries from time to time.
The Ministry has notified rules for the facilitation of bus service between Amritsar and Lahore(2006), between New Delhi and Lahore (2000), between Calcutta and Dhaka(2000) and Amritsar and Nankana Sahib (2006). All such regulations have been finalized to facilitate operations under MOUs which have been signed between India and other neighbouring countries. MORTH had also notified rules on 17.10.2018 regarding Movement of Bangladesh registered LPG trucks in Indian Territory for supply of bulk LPG to LPG Bottling Plant at Bishalgarh, Tripura.
Taking into consideration all above mentioned cases and for the facilitating the operation of MOUs, involving movement of goods or passengers between India and neighbouring countries, it has been decided to establish standard guidelines rules for the facilitation of Movement of Vehicles Carrying Goods and Passengers between Indian States and Other Neighboring Countries.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतूक करणाऱ्या वाहनांच्या वाहतुकीसाठी शेजारी देशांशी सामंजस्य कराराची तरतूद करण्याच्या उद्देशाने मोटार वाहन कायद्यात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी सूचना आमंत्रित
20 JUN 2020 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 जून 2020
प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतूक करणाऱ्या वाहनांच्या वाहतुकीसंदर्भात शेजारी देशांशी सामंजस्य कराराची तरतूद करण्याच्या उद्देशाने मोटार वाहन कायद्यातील प्रस्तावित सुधारणांसदर्भात रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांसहित सर्व संबंधितांकडून सूचना आणि शिफारशी मागवल्या आहेत. याबाबतची अधिसूचना 18 तारखेला प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आली असून ती www.morth.gov.in.येथे पाहता येईल.
मंत्रालयाने या अधिसूचनेचा 18 जून 2020 रोजीचा मसुदा GSR 392 (E) जारी केला असून मालाची आणि प्रवाशांची वाहतूक करणाऱ्या वाहनांची भारतीय राज्ये आणि इतर शेजारी देशांदरम्यान वेळोवेळी वाहतूक करण्यासाठी मोटार वाहन कायदा 1988 अंतर्गत आवश्यक असलेल्या पूरक नियमांची विविध सरकारी विभाग आणि राज्यांकडून विचारणा केली जात आहे. अमृतसर आणि लाहोर(2006), नवी दिल्ली आणि लाहोर(2000), कलकत्ता आणि ढाका(2000) आणि अमृतसर आणि नानकाना साहिब(2006) या दरम्यानच्या बससेवांबाबत मंत्रालयाने नियम अधिसूचित केले आहेत. भारत आणि इतर शेजारी देशांदरम्यान झालेल्या सामंजस्य करारांतर्गत वाहतूक सुरू करण्यासाठी या सर्व नियमांना अंतिम करण्यात आले आहे. 17-10-2018 रोजी रस्तेवाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने बांगलादेशमधून नोंदणीकृत एलपीजी ट्रकच्या भारतीय प्रदेशात त्रिपुरामध्ये बिशालगड येथील एलपीजी बॉटलिंग प्लांटमध्ये मोठ्या संख्येने एलपीजी वाहून नेण्यासाठी वर्दळीसंदर्भात नियम अधिसूचित केले होते.