Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD’s report on depression over Arabian Sea during 29th May to 1st June
The Depression was monitored with the help of available satellite observations from INSAT 3D and 3DR, polar orbiting satellites including SCATSAT, ASCAT etc. and available ships & buoy observations in the region
20 JUN 2020 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
The National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD) has released a report on depression over Arabian Sea during 29th May to 1st June. Some of the salient features of the report are discussed below:
Brief Life History:
• A cyclonic circulation developed over westcentral and adjoining southwest Arabian Sea (AS) on 27th May. Under it’s influence, a low pressure area formed over westcentral AS in the morning (0300 UTC) of 28th May.
• It lay as a Well Marked Low pressure area (WML) over westcentral AS off south Oman-east Yemen coasts in the morning (0300 UTC) of 29th May.
• Under favourable environmental conditions, it concentrated into a depression (D) over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen in the afternoon (0900 UTC) of 29th May.
• It moved slightly westwards till the morning (0300 UTC) of 30th May over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen.
• Thereafter, it moved southwestwards and weakened into a WML over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen in the early morning (0000 UTC) of 1st June 2020.
The IMD maintained round the clock watch over the north Indian Ocean and the system was monitored since 27th May with the development of cyclonic circulation over westcentral and adjoining southwest AS.
The Depression was monitored with the help of available satellite observations from INSAT 3D and 3DR, polar orbiting satellites including SCATSAT, ASCAT etc. and available ships & buoy observations in the region. Various numerical weather prediction models run by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) institutions, various global models and IMD’s dynamical-statistical models developed in-house were utilized to predict the genesis, track, landfall and intensity of the Depression. A digitized forecasting system of IMD was utilized for analysis and comparison of various Numerical models’ guidance, decision making process and warning product generation.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) and RSMC New Delhi duly acknowledge the contribution from WMO and all the stake holders and disaster management agencies who contributed to the successful monitoring, prediction and early warning service of depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen. We acknowledge the contribution of all sister organisations of Ministry of Earth Sciences including National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting Centre (NCMRWF), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) Pune, research institutes including IIT Bhubaneswar, IIT Delhi and Space Application Centre, Indian Space Research Organisation (SAC-ISRO) for their valuable support. The support from various Divisions/Sections of IMD including Area Cyclone Warning Centre (ACWC) Chennai and Mumbai Cyclone Warning Centre (CWC) Thiruvananthapuram, Ahmedabad and Meteorological Centre (MC) Goa. The contribution from Numerical Weather Prediction Division, Satellite and Radar Division, Surface & Upper air instruments Divisions, New Delhi and Information System and Services Division at IMD is also duly acknowledged.
(For detailed Report, please Click here)
(Report is also be available on IMD & RSMC websites.)
Kindly visit www.imd.gov.in for updates.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
29 مئی سے یکم جون کے دوران بحیرۂ عرب پر ہوا کے کم دباؤ سے متعلق آئی ایم ڈی کی رپورٹ
20 JUN 2020 11:33AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،20 جون / بھارتی محکمۂ موسمیات ( آئی ایم ڈی ) کے نئی دلّی کے موسم کی پیش گوئی سے متعلق قومی مرکز / علاقائی موسمیاتی مرکز نے 29 مئی سے یکم جون کے دوران بحیرۂ عرب پر موجود ہوا کے کم دباؤ پر رپورٹ جاری کی ہے ۔ اس رپورٹ کی خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
مختصر تاریخ :
• 27 مئی کو بحیرۂ عرب کے مغربی وسطی اور اُس سے متصل جنوب مغربی علاقے پر سمندری طوفان کی صورتِ حال پیدا ہوئی تھی ۔ اس کے اثر سے مغربی وسطی بحیرۂ عرب میں صبح 3 بجے کے قریب 28 مئی کو کم دباؤ کا حلقہ تشکیل پایا تھا ۔
• 29 مئی کی صبح ( 0300 یو ٹی سی ) بحیرۂ عرب مغربی وسطی علاقے میں عمان کے جنوبی اور یمن کے مشرقی ساحل سے دور ہوا کا کم دباؤ مرکوز تھا ۔
• 29 مئی کی سہ پہر ( 0900 یوٹی سی ) کو نا موافق موسمی صورتِ حال کی وجہ سے ہوا کا کم دباؤ عمان کے جنوبی ساحل اور یمن کے قریبی علاقوں پر مرکوز ہو گیا تھا ۔
• 30 مئی کو صبح ( 0300 یو ٹی سی ) یہ ہوا کا کم دباؤ مغرب کی جانب بڑھ کر عمان کے جنوبی ساحل اور اس سے متصل یمن میں مرکوز ہو گیا تھا ۔
• اس کے بعد ، یکم جون کو صبح ( 0000 یو ٹی سی ) میں یہ مزید جنوب مغرب کی جانب بڑھ کر کمزور ہو گیا تھا اور عمان کے جنوبی ساحلی اور اس سے متصل یمن کے علاقے میں ڈبلیو ایم ایل میں تبدیل ہو گیا تھا ۔
آئی ایم ڈی شمالی بحیرۂ ہند پر 24 گھنٹے نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے اور اس نے 27 مئی سے بحیرۂ عرب کے مغربی وسطی اور اُس سے متصل جنوب مغربی علاقے میں سمندری طوفان کے بننے پر نگاہ رکھی ہے ۔
ہوا کے کم دباؤ کی نگرانی اِنسیٹ 3 ڈی اور 3 ڈی آر ، مدار میں گھومنے والے سیٹلائٹ بشمول ایس سی اے ٹی ایس اے ٹی ، اے ایس سی اے ٹی وغیرہ کے ذریعے سیٹلائٹ سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات کی مدد سے پوری نظر رکھی گئی ہے ۔ زمینی سائنس کی وزارت کے ذریعے چلائے جانے والے مختلف موسم کی پیش گوئی کے ماڈلوں ، مختلف عالمی ماڈلوں اور آئی ایم ڈی کے ڈائنامک اعداد و شمار کے ماڈلوں کے ذریعے ، جو ملک میں ہی تیار کئے گئے ہیں ، ہوا کے کم دباؤ کی پیش رفت کے راستے ، اُس کے آگے بڑھنے اور اُس کی شدت کے بارے میں جانکاری لی جاتی ہے ۔ آئی ایم ڈی کے پیش گوئی کرنے والے ڈجیٹل نظام کو مختلف نیو میریکل ماڈلوں کی رہنمائی اور معلومات کے موازنے کے ذریعے فیصلہ سازی کا عمل اور وارننگ جاری کرنے کا عمل مکمل کیا جاتا ہے ۔
بھارتی محکمۂ موسمیات ( آئی ایم ڈی ) اور نئی دلّی کے آر ایس ایم سی نے ڈبلیو ایم او کے تعاون اور تمام فریقوں اور آفات کے بندوبست کی ایجنسیوں کے تعاون کو سراہا ہے ، جنہوں نے عمان کے جنوبی ساحلی علاقے اور اُس سے متصل یمن کے علاقے پر ہوا کے کم دباؤ سے متعلق کامیاب نگرانی ، پیش گوئی اور پہلے سے وارننگ جاری کرنے میں تعاون کیا ہے ۔ ہم زمینی سائنس کی وزارت کی تمام دیگر تنظیموں بشمول نیشنل سینٹر فار میڈیم رینج ویدر فارکاسٹنگ سینٹر ( این سی ایم آر ڈبلیو ایف ) ، انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروس ( آئی این سی او آئی ایس ) ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشین ٹیکنا لوجی ( این آئی او ٹی ) ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹروپیکل میٹرولوجی ( آئی آئی ٹی ایم ) پونے جیسے اداروں سمیت آئی آئی ٹی بھوبنیشور ، آئی آئی ٹی دلّی اور اسرو کے اسپیس ایپلی کیشن سینٹر ( ایس اے سی – اسرو ) کے ، اُن کے گرانقدر تعاون کے لئے شکر گزار ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، آئی ایم ڈی کے مختلف ڈویژنوں / سیکشنوں نے ، جن میں چنئی کا ایریا سائیکلون وارننگ سینٹر ، ممبئی کا سائیکلون وارننگ سینٹر ، تھرو وننتھا پورم ، احمد آباد اور گوا کے موسمیات کے مراکز نے بھی تعاون کیا ہے ۔ نیومیریکل ویدر پریڈکشن ڈویژن ، سیٹلائٹ اور راڈار ڈویژن ، سرفیس اینڈ اَپر ایئر انسٹرومنٹ ڈویژن ، نئی دلّی اور آئی ایم ڈی کے انفارمیشن سسٹم اور سروس ڈویژن کے تعاون کے بھی شکر گذار ہیں ۔
تازہ جانکاری کے لئے www.imd.gov.in پر رجوع کریں ۔