Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Centre writes to States to follow the Guidelines for effective Home Isolation
19 JUN 2020 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued revised Guidelines regarding Home Isolation on 10th May 2020 which can be seen at :
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedguidelinesforHomeIsolationofverymildpresymptomaticCOVID19cases10May2020.pdf
The Guidelines continue to be effective, as on date.
As per the Guidelines, very mild and pre-symptomatic COVID-19 patients can opt for home isolation provided the patient has a room to himself/herself with toilet facility and has an adult attendant /caregiver. Also, the patient shall agree to monitor his/her health and regularly inform the health status to the District Surveillance Officer for further follow up by the surveillance teams.
An important clause of the Revised Guidelines is that the treating doctor is satisfied about the patient opting for home isolation based on medical assessment and assessment of his/her residential accommodation. In addition, the patient shall fill in an undertaking on self-isolation and shall follow home quarantine guidelines. Also, all such cases of home isolation further shall be monitored by teams of well-oriented doctors on a regular basis, their discharge should follow the required guidelines and shall be reported as per norms.
In this regard, some instances have been noticed wherein home isolation is allowed in a routine manner in certain States, and clauses of the Revised Guidelines are not followed in letter and spirit. This may lead to spread of the disease within the family members and neighbors, more so in urban settings such as dense urban agglomerations.
In this regard, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has requested the States to ensure strict implementation of the Guidelines on Home Isolation at the field level to effectively curb spread of COVID-19 pandemic.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड – 19 पर अपडेट
केंद्र ने राज्यों को प्रभावी होम आइसोलेशन के दिशा – निर्देशों का पालन करने के लिए लिखा
19 JUN 2020 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 10 मई 2020 को होम आइसोलेशन के संबंध में संशोधित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं, जिन्हें यहां देखा जा सकता है:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedguidelinesforHomeIsolationofverymildpresymptomaticCOVID19cases10May2020.pdf
ये दिशानिर्देश आज की तारीख तक प्रभावी बने हुए हैं।
दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, कोविड – 19 के बहुत हल्के और पूर्व-लक्षणी रोगी होम आइसोलेशन का विकल्प चुन सकते हैं बशर्ते उनके पास शौचालय की सुविधा के साथ खुद का एक कमरा हो और उसमें एक वयस्क परिचारक / देखभाल करने वाला हो।इसके अलावा, रोगी अपने स्वास्थ्य की निगरानी करने के लिए सहमत होगा और निगरानी टीमों द्वारा आगे की प्रक्रिया के लिए नियमित रूप से जिला निगरानी अधिकारी को अपने स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति की जानकारी देगा।
संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों की एक महत्वपूर्ण शर्त यह है कि उपचार करने वाला चिकित्सक चिकित्सीय मूल्यांकन और आवासीय सुविधाओं के मूल्यांकन के आधार पर होम आइसोलेशन का विकल्प चुनने वाले रोगी के बारे में संतुष्ट है।इसके अलावा, रोगी सेल्फ - आइसोलेशनके बारे में एक वचन - पत्र भरेंगे और होम क्वारंटीन के दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करेंगे। यही नहीं, होम आइसोलेशन के ऐसे सभी मामलों की निगरानी नियमित रूप से अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित डॉक्टरों की टीमों द्वारा की जायेगी।इन रोगियों की छुट्टी आवश्यक दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए की जायेगी और निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार इस बारे में रिपोर्ट किया जाएगा।
इस संबंध में, कुछ मामलों में देखा गया है कि कुछ राज्यों में नियमित रूप से होम आइसोलेशन की अनुमति दी जाती है, और संशोधित दिशानिर्देशों के शर्तों का अक्षरशः पालन नहीं किया जाता है।यह परिवार के सदस्यों और पड़ोसियों के बीच बीमारी के प्रसार का कारण बन सकता है, खासकरघनी शहरी बस्तियों जैसे शहरी परिवेश में इसकी अधिक संभावना है।
इस संबंध में, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने राज्यों से अनुरोध किया है कि वे कोविड -19 महामारी के प्रसार को प्रभावी ढंग से रोकने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर होम आइसोलेशन से जुड़े दिशानिर्देशों का कड़ाई से अमल सुनिश्चित करें।