Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Updates
Centre writes to States to follow the Guidelines for effective Home Isolation
19 JUN 2020 9:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has issued revised Guidelines regarding Home Isolation on 10th May 2020 which can be seen at :
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedguidelinesforHomeIsolationofverymildpresymptomaticCOVID19cases10May2020.pdf
The Guidelines continue to be effective, as on date.
As per the Guidelines, very mild and pre-symptomatic COVID-19 patients can opt for home isolation provided the patient has a room to himself/herself with toilet facility and has an adult attendant /caregiver. Also, the patient shall agree to monitor his/her health and regularly inform the health status to the District Surveillance Officer for further follow up by the surveillance teams.
An important clause of the Revised Guidelines is that the treating doctor is satisfied about the patient opting for home isolation based on medical assessment and assessment of his/her residential accommodation. In addition, the patient shall fill in an undertaking on self-isolation and shall follow home quarantine guidelines. Also, all such cases of home isolation further shall be monitored by teams of well-oriented doctors on a regular basis, their discharge should follow the required guidelines and shall be reported as per norms.
In this regard, some instances have been noticed wherein home isolation is allowed in a routine manner in certain States, and clauses of the Revised Guidelines are not followed in letter and spirit. This may lead to spread of the disease within the family members and neighbors, more so in urban settings such as dense urban agglomerations.
In this regard, the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has requested the States to ensure strict implementation of the Guidelines on Home Isolation at the field level to effectively curb spread of COVID-19 pandemic.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
गृह विलगीकरण प्रभावीपणे होण्यासाठी मार्गदर्शक सूचना पाळण्याची केंद्राची राज्यांना सूचना
19 JUN 2020 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जून 2020
आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने 10 मे 2020 रोजी गृह विलगीकरणाबाबतच्या सुधारित मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत ज्या खालील लिंकवर उपलब्ध आहेत:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/RevisedguidelinesforHomeIsolationofverymildpresymptomaticCOVID19cases10May2020.pdf
हे दिशानिर्देश आजही लागू आहेत.
मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार, कोविड-19 ची अत्यंत सौम्य आणि पूर्व लक्षणे असणारे रुग्ण गृह विलगीकरणाचा पर्याय स्वीकारू शकतात; मात्र त्यासाठी त्या रुग्णाला घरात शौचालय असलेल्या स्वतंत्र खोलीची सुविधा तसेच त्याची/तिची काळजी घेण्यासाठी प्रौढ व्यक्ती/काळजी घेणारी व्यक्ती असावी. त्याचबरोबर रुग्ण त्याच्या/तिच्या तब्येतीवर लक्ष ठेवून आरोग्याच्या सद्यस्थिती विषयी नियमितपणे जिल्हा सर्वेक्षण अधिकाऱ्यांना कळविण्याबाबत सहमत असला पाहिजे.
सुधारित दिशानिर्देशांमधील एक महत्त्वाचा कलम असा आहे की, गृह विलगीकरणाचा पर्याय स्वीकारलेल्या व्यक्तीचे वैद्यकीय मूल्यांकन आणि त्याच्या निवासी मूल्यांकनाबाबत उपचार करणारे डॉक्टर समाधानी असले पाहिजेत. याव्यतिरिक्त, रुग्ण स्वत:च्या विलगीकरणाविषयीचा तपशील ठेवेल आणि गृह विलगीकरणाच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे अनुसरण करेल. गृह विलगीकरणाच्या अशा सर्व प्रकरणात अनुभवी डॉक्टरांच्या पथकाकडून नियमितपणे नंतरही देखरेख ठेवली जाईल; तसेच त्यांच्या बरे होण्याबाबतचा अहवाल आवश्यक मार्गदर्शक सूचनांचे पालन करून दिला जाईल.
या संदर्भात, काही उदाहरणे लक्षात आली आहेत, ज्यात काही राज्यांमध्ये घरगुती विलगीकरणाची परवानगी अशीच दिली जात आहे; तसेच सुधारित मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांतील कलामांचे पालन आत्मीयतेने आणि काटेकोरपणे केले जात नाही. यामुळे, विशेषत: दाट लोकवस्ती असलेल्या शहरांमध्ये कुटुंबातील सदस्यांना आणि शेजाऱ्यांमध्ये रोगाचा प्रसार होऊ शकतो.
कोविड-19 महामारीच्या प्रसाराला प्रभावीपणे आळा घालण्यासाठी कार्यक्षेत्र पातळीवर गृह विलगीकरण मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांची काटेकोरपणे अंमलबजावणी करावी, अशी विनंती यासंदर्भात आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने राज्यांना केली आहे.