இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
விளையாட்டுப் பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக கடந்த காலத்தில் சாம்பியன்களாக இருந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களைப் பணியமர்த்துவதற்காக ‘இந்தியாவே விளையாடு’ மாவட்ட அளவிலான ஆயிரம் மையங்களை, மத்திய விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம் நிறுவ உள்ளது.
19 JUN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த காலங்களில் விளையாட்டுத் துறைகளில் சாம்பியன்களாக இருந்தவர்களின் நிபுணத்துவத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு அடித்தட்டு நிலையில் இருந்து பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காகவும், அவர்களுக்குத் தொடர்ந்து வருமானம் கிடைக்க வழி செய்யும் வகையிலும், நாடு முழுவதும் மாவட்ட அளவில் இந்தியாவே விளையாடு மையங்களை (கேலோ இந்தியா சென்டர் - KIC) – மொத்தம் ஆயிரம் மையங்களை மத்திய விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சகம் நிறுவ உள்ளது. இந்த மையங்கள் கடந்த கால சாம்பியன்களால் நிர்வகிக்கப்படும்; அல்லது அவர்கள் அங்கு பயிற்சியாளர்களாகப் பணிபுரிவார்கள். அடித்தட்டு நிலையில் விளையாட்டுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு விளையாட்டுத்துறையில் இந்தியா ஒரு சூப்பர் பவர் வலிமையான சக்தியாகத் திகழ, தங்களது ஆற்றலை கடந்தகால சாம்பியன்கள் அளிக்கமுடியும். விளையாட்டிலிருந்து அவர்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதாரமும் கிடைக்கும்.
விளையாட்டுகளில் கடந்தகால சாம்பியன்கள், விளையாட்டில் மீண்டும் ஈடுபடுவது, ஈடுபடுவதற்கான ஒரு தளத்தை அமைத்துக் கொடுக்கும் முடிவு பற்றிப் பேசிய மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரம் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் மிக வலிமை வாய்ந்ததாக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க நாம் முயற்சிக்கும் அதே சமயம், இளைஞர்களுக்கு விளையாட்டுத் துறையும் வருவாய் ஈட்டுவதற்கான பணி வாய்ப்பாக அமைய வேண்டும் என்பதையும் உறுதிப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். “விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு அவர்கள் விளையாடுவதை நிறுத்திய பிறகும், தொடர்ந்து வாழ்வாதாரம் கிடைக்கச் செய்யும் துறையாக விளையாட்டுத்துறை இருந்தால் மட்டுமே பெற்றோர் தங்கள் குழந்தைகளை விளையாட்டை, ஒரு பணி வாய்ப்பாக மேற்கொள்ள அனுமதிக்க ஊக்கம் பெறுவார்கள்.
மிகச்சிறந்த திறமைகளை வெளிக்கொண்டு வருவதற்கு இதுவே ஒரே வழியாகும். இல்லாவிட்டால் அவர்கள் வேறு பணி வாய்ப்புகளைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்க முடிவு செய்துவிடுவார்கள் இந்த முடிவு அந்தத் திசையை நோக்கிய ஒரு முடிவாகும். தேசிய அளவில் எந்த ஒரு விளையாட்டிலும் ஈடுபட்டிருந்த, ஒவ்வொருவரும் மாட்சிமையுடனும், நிலையான வருவாயுடனும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை நாங்கள் உறுதி செய்ய விரும்புகிறோம்”.
தற்போதுள்ள எஸ் ஏ ஐ விரிவாக்க மையங்கள், தங்களை கே ஐ சி மையங்களாக மாற்றிக்கொள்ளலாம். கடந்தகால சாம்பியன் ஒருவரை பணியமர்த்தி, இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நிதியுதவி பெறலாம். குறைந்தது ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டுக்காக பணியாற்றிய அமைப்புகளும், கேஐசியை நிறுவ தகுதியுள்ளவர்களாவார்கள் ஆனால் அவர்கள் கடந்த கால சாம்பியன்களை பயிற்சியாளராக நியமிக்க வேண்டும். ஜம்மு, காஷ்மீர், லடாக், டாமன், டையூ அந்தமான் நிகோபார் தீவுகள், இலட்சத்தீவு, வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்கள் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இந்த ஐந்தாண்டு விதியிலிருந்து விதிவிலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவ்வாறாக நாடு முழுவதும் கேலோ இந்தியா மையங்கள் திறக்கப்படும்.
இந்த மையங்களில் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட திறமையான 14 விளையாட்டுகள், வில்வித்தை, அம்பு எய்தல், தடகளம்குத்துச்சண்டை, பேட்மிட்டன் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல், ஃபென்ன்சிங், ஹாக்கி, ஜூடோ, படகோட்டுதல், துப்பாக்கி சுடுதல், நீச்சல், டேபிள் டென்னிஸ், பளுதூக்குதல், மல்யுத்தம்,, கால்பந்து மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய விளையாட்டுக்கள் உட்பட பல துறைகளில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படும்.
புதிய கேசி மையங்களை நிறுவுவதற்கான பணிகள், அந்தந்த மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள விளையாட்டுத்துறை, மாவட்ட ஆட்சியாளர்களுடன் இணைந்து கண்டறியப்பட்டு, அதற்கான திட்டங்கள் இந்திய விளையாட்டு அமைப்பின் மண்டல மையங்களுக்கு மதிப்பீட்டிற்காக அனுப்பி வைக்கப்படும். நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் 100 கேஐசி மையங்களை நிறுவத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry to establish 1000 district-level Khelo India centers to engage past champions in sports training
To make India a sporting superpowerwe have to ensure that sports becomes a viable career option for youngsters : Shri Kiren Rijiju
19 JUN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to tap into the expertise of past sporting champions for grassroot-level training of athletes and also to ensure a sustained source of income for them in the sports ecosystem, the Sports Ministry has decided to establish 1000 Khelo India Centers (KIC) at the district level across the country. These centers will either be run by a past champion or have them as coaches. The decision, while strengthening grassroot level sports, will also ensure that past champions can contribute in to making India a sporting superpower while earning a livelihood from sports.
Speaking about this decision to provide a platform for past champions to be professionally involved in sport, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “As we strive to make India a sporting superpower, one of the things we have to ensure is that sports becomes a viable career option for youngsters. Only when sports can offer a sustained means of livelihood to athletes, even after they stop playing competitive sports, will parents be motivated to allow their children to take up sports as a serious career option. And that is the only way to tap the best talent, who may otherwise decide to take up other career options. This decision is a step in that direction. We want to ensure that anyone who has played sport at the national level has a life of dignity and financial stability.”
A shortlisting mechanism has been put in place to identify past champions who are eligible to either establish their own academy or work as a coach in a KIC. The first category of athletes who will be considered are those who have represented India at recognised international competitions under a recognised NSF or association. The second category is of medal winners in Senior National Championship conducted by a recognised NSF or a medal winner at the Khelo India Games. The third category of past champions are those who have won medals in the National All India University Games. The fourth category will include those who have represented the state in a senior National Championship conducted by recognised NSFs or participated in Khelo India Games. An exception has been made in the case of Jammu and Kashmir, Andaman and Nicobar islands and Ladakh, where coaches trained with NIS certification will also be eligible to apply.
To build the country-wide network of Khelo India Centres, existing SAI extension centres will be given the option of converting into a KIC and recruiting a past champion to avail the financial grant under the scheme. Any past champion can also establish a new KIC with infrastructure owned by themselves, the central and state government, local authorities, clubs or educational institution. To be eligible for grant under the scheme, the past athlete will be required to personally impart full-time training to athletes at the centre. Organisations which have been promoting sports for at least 5 years will also be eligible to establish a KIC, provided they recruit past champions as coaches. Organisations in J&K, Ladakh, Daman and Diu, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadeep and north east states are exempt from this 5-year rule.
Training will be imparted at the Khelo India Centres in 14 Identified Sports for Excellence in Olympics (ISEO) including archery, athletics, boxing, badminton, cycling, fencing, hockey, judo, rowing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, weightlifting, wrestling. Football and traditional sports have also been included.
The grant to each KIC will be extended for remuneration of the past champion athlete as coach, support staff, purchase of equipments, sports kits, consumables, participation in competition and events. The process of identifying new KICs will be carried out by the sports department of the respective state and union territory in liaison with District Collectors and the proposal will be forwarded to the Sports Authority of India’s regional centre for further evaluation. During the current Financial Year, 100 KICs are planned to be established.