Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry to establish 1000 district-level Khelo India centers to engage past champions in sports training
To make India a sporting superpowerwe have to ensure that sports becomes a viable career option for youngsters : Shri Kiren Rijiju
19 JUN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
In a move to tap into the expertise of past sporting champions for grassroot-level training of athletes and also to ensure a sustained source of income for them in the sports ecosystem, the Sports Ministry has decided to establish 1000 Khelo India Centers (KIC) at the district level across the country. These centers will either be run by a past champion or have them as coaches. The decision, while strengthening grassroot level sports, will also ensure that past champions can contribute in to making India a sporting superpower while earning a livelihood from sports.
Speaking about this decision to provide a platform for past champions to be professionally involved in sport, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju said, “As we strive to make India a sporting superpower, one of the things we have to ensure is that sports becomes a viable career option for youngsters. Only when sports can offer a sustained means of livelihood to athletes, even after they stop playing competitive sports, will parents be motivated to allow their children to take up sports as a serious career option. And that is the only way to tap the best talent, who may otherwise decide to take up other career options. This decision is a step in that direction. We want to ensure that anyone who has played sport at the national level has a life of dignity and financial stability.”
A shortlisting mechanism has been put in place to identify past champions who are eligible to either establish their own academy or work as a coach in a KIC. The first category of athletes who will be considered are those who have represented India at recognised international competitions under a recognised NSF or association. The second category is of medal winners in Senior National Championship conducted by a recognised NSF or a medal winner at the Khelo India Games. The third category of past champions are those who have won medals in the National All India University Games. The fourth category will include those who have represented the state in a senior National Championship conducted by recognised NSFs or participated in Khelo India Games. An exception has been made in the case of Jammu and Kashmir, Andaman and Nicobar islands and Ladakh, where coaches trained with NIS certification will also be eligible to apply.
To build the country-wide network of Khelo India Centres, existing SAI extension centres will be given the option of converting into a KIC and recruiting a past champion to avail the financial grant under the scheme. Any past champion can also establish a new KIC with infrastructure owned by themselves, the central and state government, local authorities, clubs or educational institution. To be eligible for grant under the scheme, the past athlete will be required to personally impart full-time training to athletes at the centre. Organisations which have been promoting sports for at least 5 years will also be eligible to establish a KIC, provided they recruit past champions as coaches. Organisations in J&K, Ladakh, Daman and Diu, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadeep and north east states are exempt from this 5-year rule.
Training will be imparted at the Khelo India Centres in 14 Identified Sports for Excellence in Olympics (ISEO) including archery, athletics, boxing, badminton, cycling, fencing, hockey, judo, rowing, shooting, swimming, table tennis, weightlifting, wrestling. Football and traditional sports have also been included.
The grant to each KIC will be extended for remuneration of the past champion athlete as coach, support staff, purchase of equipments, sports kits, consumables, participation in competition and events. The process of identifying new KICs will be carried out by the sports department of the respective state and union territory in liaison with District Collectors and the proposal will be forwarded to the Sports Authority of India’s regional centre for further evaluation. During the current Financial Year, 100 KICs are planned to be established.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلوں کی وزارت کھیلوں کی تربیت میں پہلے کے چیمپئنوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ضلع سطح کے 1000 کھیلو انڈیا مراکز قائم کرے گی
بھارت کو کھیلوں کی ایک بڑی طاقت بنانے کے لیے ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ کھیل کود، نوجوانوں کے لیے پیشے کا ایک قابل عمل متبادل ہے : جناب کرن رجیجو
19 JUN 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19جون 2020 / ایتھلیٹ کی بالکل نچلی سطح پر تربیت کے لیے ماضی کے کھیل چیمپئنوں کی مہارت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیےاور کھیلوں میں اُن کی آمدنی کے ایک مستقل وسیلے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کھیل کود کی وزارت نے پورے ملک میں ضلع کی سطح پر 1000 کھیلو انڈیا مراکز (کے آئی سی) قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ یہ مراکز یا تو پچھلے چیمپئن چلائیں گے یا انہیں کوچ کے طور پر مقرر کیا جائے گا۔ اس فیصلے سے بالکل نچلی سطح کے کھیل کود کو استحکام ملے گا اور اس بات کی یقین دہانی ہوگی کہ ماضی کے چیمپئن ، کھیل کود سے اپنی روزی روٹی حاصل کرتے ہوئے بھارت کو کھیل کود کی ایک بڑی طاقت بنانے میں تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔
ماضی کے چیمپئنوں کو کھیل کود میں پیشے کے طور پر شامل ہونے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے فیصلے کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ جیسا کہ ہم بھارت کو کھیل کود کی ایک بڑی طاقت بنانا چاہتے ہیں، ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ کھیل کود، نوجوانوں کے لیے پیشے کا ایک قابل عمل متبادل ہے۔ صرف کھیل کود کا میدان ہی ہے جو ایتھلیٹس کو گزر بسر کا ایک مستقل وسیلہ فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ وہ مقابلہ جاتی کھیلوں میں حصہ لینا بھی بند کر دیں۔ لہذا اس سے والدین کو یہ جذبہ حاصل ہوگا کہ وہ اپنے بچوں کو کھیلوں کو پیشے کے طور پر سنجیدگی سے اختیار کرنے کی اجازت دیں اور اُن لوگوں کی بہترین صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا یہی ایک راستہ ہے جنہوں نے دوسرے پیشے اپنانے کا فیصلہ کیا تھا۔ یہ فیصلہ اسی سمت ایک پیش قدمی ہے۔ ہم یقینی بنانا چاہتے ہیں کہ ہم میں سے جس کسی نے بھی قومی سطح پر کھیلوں میں حصہ لیا ہے اُس کی زندگی باوقار ہو اور اسے مالی استحکام حاصل ہو۔
ماضی کے ان چیمپئنوں کی شناخت کرنے کے لیے انہیں منتخب کرنے کا ایک طریقہ شروع کیا گیا ہے جو یا تو وہ اپنی خود کی ایکڈمی قائم کرنا چاہتے ہیں یا کے آئی سی میں کوچ کے طور پر کام کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ایتھلیٹ کے اس پہلے زمرے میں جن لوگوں پر غور و خوض کیا جائے گا وہ وہ لوگ ہیں جنہوں نے کسی تسلیم شدہ این ایس ایف یا ایسوسی ایشن کے تحت تسلیم شدہ بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں بھارت کی نمائندگی کی ہو۔ دوسرا زمرہ تمغہ جیتنے والوں کا ہے جنہوں نے کسی تسلیم شدہ این ایس ایف کے ذریعے سینئرز قومی چیمپئن شپ کا انعقاد کیا ہو یا کھیلو انڈیا کھیلو میں کوئی تمغہ حاصل کیا ہو۔ ماضی کے ان چیمپئنوں کا تیسرا زمرہ وہ ہے جنہوں نے قومی سطح پر آل انڈیا یونیورسٹی کھیل مقابلوں میں تمغے جیتے ہوں۔ چوتھے زمرے میں وہ لوگ شامل ہیں جنہوں نے کسی تسلیم شدہ این ایس ایف کے ذریعے کوئی سینئر قومی چیمپئن شپ منعقد کی ہو یا کھیلو انڈیا کھیل مقابلوں میں حصہ لیا ہو۔ جموں وکشمیر ، انڈمان و نکوبار جزیروں اور لداخ کے سلسلے میں ایک رعایت دی گئی ہے جہاں کوچوں کی تربیت این آئی ایس سرٹیفکیشن کے ساتھ ہوتی ہے۔ وہ بھی درخواست دینے کے اہل ہوں گے۔
کھیلو انڈیا مراکز کا ایک ملک گیر نیٹ ورک بنانے کے لیے موجودہ ایس اے آئی توسیعی مراکز کو یہ متبادل دیا جائے گا کہ وہ خود کو کے آئی سی میں تبدیل کر لیں اور اسکیم کے تحت مالی مدد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ماضی کے کسی چمپئن کو مقرر کر لیں۔ ماضی کا کوئی بھی چمپئن اس کی اپنی ملکیت والے، مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکار کی ملکیت والے ، مقامی اتھارٹیز کی ملکیت والے کسی کلب یا تعلیمی ادارے کی ملکیت والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ کوئی نیا کے آئی سی بھی قائم کر سکتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اہل ہونے کے لیے ماضی کے ایتھلیٹ کو مرکز میں ایتھلیٹس کو پورے وقت ذاتی طور پر تربیت دینی ہوگی۔ وہ تنظیمیں جو پچھلے کم سے کم پانچ سال سے کھیلوں کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں کوئی کے آئی سی کام کرنے کی اہل ہوں گی۔ بشرطیکہ وہ ماضی کے چمپئنوں کو کوچ کے طور پر مقرر کریں۔ جموں و کشمیر ، لداخ ، دمن و دیو ، انڈمان و نکوبار جزیروں ، لکشدیپ اور شمال مشرقی ریاستیں پانچ سال کی اس اصول سے مستثنٰی ہیں۔
کھیلوں انڈیا مرکزوں میں اولمپکس میں مہارت کے لیے 14 تسلیم شدہ کھیلوں میں تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی جن میں تیر اندازی، ایتھلیٹکس ، مکے بازی، بیڈ منٹن، سائیکلنگ ، سینسنگ ، ہاکی ، جوڈو، روونگ، نشانے بازی، تیراکی، ٹیبل ٹینس، ویٹ لفٹنگ اور کشتی شامل ہے۔ فٹبال اور دیگر روایتی کھیلوں کو بھی اس میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔