Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal holds video conferences with promoters of Agro-processing Clusters
36 projects reviewed under Agro-processing Cluster scheme
Monthly Virtual inspections of projects carried out
19 JUN 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, held video conferences with the promoters of the ongoing Agro-processing Clusters (APCs) supported by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) under the Scheme for Creation of Infrastructure for Agro-processing Clusters. Union Minister of State for FPI, Sh. Rameshwar Teli was also present in the meetings.
36 Projects approved by the Ministry spread across in the states of Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, and Uttar Pradesh were reviewed. The promoters interacted with the Union Minister of Food Processing Industries and shared their experience gained/ problems faced in the implementation of the projects.
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal said that MoFPI devised a new mechanism to substitute the need for physical site inspection required in these projects. Monthly Virtual inspections are being carried out by leveraging the Information technology tools. The monitoring and evaluation of the progress of a project are carried out by a team by adopting a virtual inspection model.
The review meetings for APC Scheme held on 17.06.2020 & 18.06.2020, were in continuation of a series of online meets coordinated by MoFPI to closely review existing projects. Other concerns related to operations, labor, and logistics issues were also taken into consideration to help out the promoters of the projects. Therefore, many projects have been given an extension of completion date as the installation of plant and machinery had suffered delays on account of lockdown restrictions.
Earlier this year, MoFPI was awarded for integrating IT tools and commendable work in e-office implementation by the Government.
MoFPI has been holding Inter-Ministerial meetings for approval and review of projects through online mode and other virtual means. Along with this, the ministry has been addressing various issues and concerns raised by the industry associations, various stakeholders, and promoters of the projects with the proactive approach with its dedicated task force.
The Ministry has a dedicated investment portal, Sampada portal for receiving, processing, and sanctioning applications for Subsidy under the relevant schemes.

अन्न प्रक्रिया उदयोग मंत्रालय
हरसिमरत कौर बादल यांची कृषी-प्रक्रिया समूह प्रवर्तकांसोबत व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून चर्चा
कृषी प्रक्रिया समूह योजनेअंतर्गतच्या 36 प्रकल्पांचा आढावा
प्रकल्पांची मासिक आभासी तपासणी संपन्न
19 JUN 2020 8:06PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्री हरसिमरत कौर बादल यांनी आज व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून सध्या देशभरात, अन्नप्रक्रिया मंत्रालयाच्या सहाय्याने सुरु असलेल्या कृषी प्रक्रिया समूहांच्या प्रवर्तकांशी चर्चा करुन, या प्रकल्पांचा आढावा घेतला.कृषी प्रक्रिया समूहांसाठी पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याच्या योजनेअंतर्गत, हे प्रकल्प सुरु करण्यात आले आहेत. केंद्रीय अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग राज्यमंत्री रामेश्वर तेली देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
या योजनेअंतर्गत, मंत्रालयाने महराष्ट्रासह, आसाम, आंध्र प्रदेश, बिहार, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, जम्मू काश्मीर, कर्नाटक, केरळ, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, राजस्थान, तामिळनाडू, उत्तराखंड आणि उत्तरप्रदेश या राज्यात एकूण 36 प्रकल्पांना मंजुरी दिली आहे. या प्रकल्पांची अंमलबजावणी करतांना येणाऱ्या समस्या आणि अनुभवांची माहिती यावेळी प्रवर्तकांनी मंत्र्यांना दिली.
या प्रकल्पांच्या प्रत्यक्ष तपासणीला पर्याय म्हणून त्यांच्या मंत्रालयाने नवी प्रणाली विकसित केली आहे, असे हरसिमरत कौर यांनी सांगितले. या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान साधनाच्या माध्यमातून मासिक आभासी तपासणी सुरु करण्यात आली आहे, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. या आभासी तपासणी मॉडेलच्या मदतीने प्रकल्पाच्या कामावर देखरेख आणि प्रगतीचे मूल्यांकन केले जाऊ शकते.
सध्या सुरु असलेल्या प्रकल्पांच्या प्रगतीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने याआधीही जून महिन्यात दोन बैठका घेतल्या होत्या. त्याच मालिकेतील ही तिसरी आढावा बैठक होती. यावेळी, प्रकल्पातील कामे, मजूर, लॉजिस्टिक समस्या यावरही चर्चा झाली. लॉकडाऊन मुळे प्रकल्पात यंत्रे आणि इतर सामान आणणे आणि लावणे यासाठी झालेला विलंब लक्षत घेऊन अनेक प्रकल्प पूर्ण होण्यासाठीच्या अंतिम तारखेला मुदतवाढ देण्यात आली आहे.
याआधी, या वर्षी, मंत्रालयाला माहिती तंत्रज्ञान साधने आणि ई-कार्यालय यातील उत्कृष्ट कामांसाठी गौरवण्यात आले होते.
प्रकल्पांना ऑनलाईन मंजुरी मिळावी तसेच त्यांचा आढावा घेता यावा, यासठी, केंद्रीय अन्नप्रक्रिया उद्योग मंत्रालय आंतर-मंत्रालयीन बैठका आयोजित करत आहे. त्याशिवाय, उद्योग संघटना, विविध हितसंबंधी गट आणि प्रवर्तकांकडून वेळोवेळी मांडल्या जाणाऱ्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी देखील मंत्रालय सातत्याने काम करत आहे.
संबंधित योजनांअंतर्गत अनुदान मंजूर करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने गुंतवणूक पोर्टल आणि संपदा पोर्टल सुरु केले आहेत, ज्याद्वारे, अनुदानाचा अर्ज स्वीकारणे, प्रक्रिया आणि अनुदान मंजूर करणे ही कामे केली जातात.