Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal holds video conferences with promoters of Agro-processing Clusters
36 projects reviewed under Agro-processing Cluster scheme
Monthly Virtual inspections of projects carried out
19 JUN 2020 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, held video conferences with the promoters of the ongoing Agro-processing Clusters (APCs) supported by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) under the Scheme for Creation of Infrastructure for Agro-processing Clusters. Union Minister of State for FPI, Sh. Rameshwar Teli was also present in the meetings.
36 Projects approved by the Ministry spread across in the states of Assam, Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, J&K, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, and Uttar Pradesh were reviewed. The promoters interacted with the Union Minister of Food Processing Industries and shared their experience gained/ problems faced in the implementation of the projects.
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal said that MoFPI devised a new mechanism to substitute the need for physical site inspection required in these projects. Monthly Virtual inspections are being carried out by leveraging the Information technology tools. The monitoring and evaluation of the progress of a project are carried out by a team by adopting a virtual inspection model.
The review meetings for APC Scheme held on 17.06.2020 & 18.06.2020, were in continuation of a series of online meets coordinated by MoFPI to closely review existing projects. Other concerns related to operations, labor, and logistics issues were also taken into consideration to help out the promoters of the projects. Therefore, many projects have been given an extension of completion date as the installation of plant and machinery had suffered delays on account of lockdown restrictions.
Earlier this year, MoFPI was awarded for integrating IT tools and commendable work in e-office implementation by the Government.
MoFPI has been holding Inter-Ministerial meetings for approval and review of projects through online mode and other virtual means. Along with this, the ministry has been addressing various issues and concerns raised by the industry associations, various stakeholders, and promoters of the projects with the proactive approach with its dedicated task force.
The Ministry has a dedicated investment portal, Sampada portal for receiving, processing, and sanctioning applications for Subsidy under the relevant schemes.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
திருமதி. ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல், வேளாண் செயலாக்கக் கூட்டமைப்பின் விளம்பரதாரர்களுடன் இணைய மாநாடுகளை நடத்துகிறார்.
19 JUN 2020 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல், வேளாண் பதப்படுத்தும் கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் (MoFPI) ஆதரவுடன் நடந்து கொண்டிருக்கும் வேளாண் செயலாக்கக் கூட்டமைப்புகளின் (APC கள்) விளம்பரதாரர்களுடன் வீடியோ மாநாடுகளை நடத்தினார். மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் துறை (FPI) அமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் தேலியும் மாநாடுகளில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்த 36 திட்டங்கள் அசாம், ஆந்திரா, பீகார், குஜராத், ஹரியானா, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீர், கர்நாடகா, கேரளா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப், ராஜஸ்தான், தமிழ்நாடு, உத்தரகண்ட் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் மதிப்பாய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. விளம்பரதாரர்கள் மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சருடன் உரையாடிய போது திட்டங்களைச் செயல்படுத்துவதில் அவர்கள் பெற்ற அனுபவங்கள் / சிக்கல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தத் திட்டங்களில் தேவையான நேரடிக் களஆய்வின் தேவையை மாற்றுவதற்கு உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம் (Ministry of Food Processing Industries - MoFPI) ஒரு புதிய வழிமுறையை வகுத்துள்ளது என்று திருமதி. ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் கூறினார். தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பக் கருவிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மாதாந்திரக் கள ஆய்வுகள் இணையம் வாயிலாகவே மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. ஒரு திட்டத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்காணித்து மதிப்பீடு செய்யும் முறை ஒரு குழுவால், கள ஆய்வு மாதிரியைக் கொண்டு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.