Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda Reviews activities of CIPET through Videoconferencing
CIPET should leverage its vast network to support the growth of MSME: Shri Sadananda Gowda
19 JUN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri D. V. Sadananda Gowda reviewed the activities of Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET) through Video Conferencing today. Various activities undertaken by CIPET with respect to Skill, Technology Support Services and Research during the COVID 19 pandemic were presented by DG CIPET before the Minister.
During the meeting Shri Gowda advised that CIPET should leverage its vast network of clienteles to come with a detailed plan to support the growth of the MSMEs in the Petrochemical Sector in accordance with the current thrust “Atma Nirbhar Bharat” Mission of the Government. He asked DG,CIPET to develop PPE Kit which gives comfort to medical professionals. The Minister also appreciated the efforts of various CIPETs irrespective of COVID 19 situation and lockdown measures prevalent in the country. He also wished that CIPET should continue in making these efforts which will strengthen the country's preparedness against COVID -19.
Secretary, Chemicals & petrochemicals Shri R K Chaturvedi appraised about the advanced research activities being undertaken by CIPET, in particular; Development of Antibacterial/Antimicrobial reusable masks, Ventilator Splitters and other advancements in PPE Kits during this COVID 19 pandemic.
Joint Secretary Petro Chemicals Shri Kashi Nath Jha informed that CIPET has already been working in the area of Medical Diagnostics and other areas like Medical Research and thus can suitably support the “Development of Medical Device Parks” in a significant way through its technical expertise in polymer and allied fields. JS (C) Samir Kumar Bishwas, ), Prof. (Dr.) S. K. Nayak, DG CIPET along with other Centre Heads/ Directors from various CIPET Centres joined the meeting.
The Head of various CIPET Centres also gave a presentation of their activities related to Characterization and Validation of PPE Kits based on the demands from State / Central Govts, R&D on Advanced Medical diagnostics, development of moulds/dies, sanitizers etc. to assist the country during COVID 19 pandemic.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
جناب گوڑا نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا
سی آئی پی ای ٹی کو ایم ایس ایم ای کے فروغ میں مدد کے لئے اپنے بڑے نیٹ ورک کو استعمال کرنا چاہیے: جناب سدانند گوڑا
19 JUN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جون 2020، کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزرز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ڈی وی سدانند گوڑ انے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرول کمیکلز انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (سی آئی پی ای ٹی) کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیاوزیر موصوف کے سامنے سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے ڈی جی نے کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران ہنر مندی ، ٹکنالوجی کی مدد سے متعلق خدمات اور تحقیق کے معاملے میں سی آئی پی ای ٹی کی مختلف کارگزاریوں کی تفصیل پیش کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران جناب گوڑا نے سی آئی پی ای ٹی کو مشورہ دیا کہ اس کو حکومت کے موجودہ ‘‘آتم نربھر بھارت’’ مشن کے مطابق پیٹرو کیمیکل کے شعبے میں ایم ایس ایم ای کے فروغ کے لئے مدد فراہم کرانے کے سلسلے میں مفصل منصوبے کے ساتھ اپنے گاہکوں کے بڑے نیٹ ورک کو استعمال کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے سی آئی پی ای ٹی کے ڈی جی سے کہا کہ وہ ایسا پی پی ای کٹ تیار کریں جس سے میڈیکل پروفیشنلز کو آرام ملے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ملک میں کووڈ۔ 19 کی صورتحال اور لاک ڈاؤن کے اقدامات کے باوجود مختلف سی آئی پی ای ٹیز کی کوششوں کی ستائش بھی کی۔
کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے سکریٹری جناب آر کے چترویدی نے کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کے دوران خصوصی طور پر سی آئی پی ای ٹی کی اینٹی بیکٹیریل / اینٹی مائیکروبیل دوبارہ استعمال کئے جانے والے ماسک، وینٹی لیٹر اسپلیٹرز اور پی پی ای کٹس میں دیگر بہتری کے طریقوں کوں سے متعلق تحقیقی کارگزاریوں کی ستائش کی۔ پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب کاشی ناتھ جھا نے بتایا کہ سی آئی پی ای ٹی پہلے ہی میڈیکل ڈائگنوسٹکس اور طبی تحقیق جیسے دیگر شعبوں میں کام کررہی ہے ۔ جے ایس (سی) سمیر کمار بشواس پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ایس کے نائک، ڈی جی ،سی آئی پی ای ٹی نے بھی مختلف سی آئی پی ای ٹی مراکز کے سربراہان / ڈائریکٹروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔