বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
এআরআইইএস সোশ্যাল মিডিয়ায় সরাসরি আসন্ন সূর্যগ্রহণ সম্প্রচার করবে
19 JUN 2020 10:57AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৯ জুন, ২০২০
উত্তর ভারতে ২১শে জুন সকাল ১০.২৫ মিনিট থেকে একটি বলয় সূর্যগ্রহণ দেখা যাবে। বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের অধীনস্থ সংস্থা আর্যভট্ট রিসার্চ ইন্সটিটিউট অফ অবজারভেশনাল সায়েন্সেস(একআরআইইএস) এব্যাপারে একটি বিশেষ বক্তৃতার আয়োজন করেছে। এআরআইইএস-এর নির্দেশক অধ্যাপক দীপঙ্কর বন্দ্যোপাধ্যায় সূর্যগ্রহণের বিষয়ে একটি বক্তৃতা দেবেন। এছাড়াও জুম, ইউটিউব ও ফেসবুকে সূর্যগ্রহণের দৃশ্য সরাসরি সম্প্রচারিত হবে। আফ্রিকা, এশিয়া এবং ইউরোপের কোনো কোনো অঞ্চল থেকে এই সূর্যগ্রহণটি দেখা যাবে। ভারতে এটি শুরু হবে সকাল ১০.২৫ মিনিটে। তবে মূল গ্রহণ শুরু হবে বেলা ১২টা ৮ মিনিট থেকে। চলবে ১টা ৫৪ মিনিট পর্যন্ত। এর আগে ২৬শে ডিসেম্বর দক্ষিণ ভারতে আর একটি বলয় গ্রহণ দেখা গিয়েছিল। ঐদিন দেশের বাকি অংশের মানুষ আংশিক সূর্যগ্রহণ দেখেছিলেন। পরবর্তী সূর্যগ্রহণ ভারত থেকে দেখা যাবে ২০৩১ সালের ২১শে মে। তবে এদেশের মানুষ পূর্ণ সূর্যগ্রহণ দেখতে পাবেন ২০৩৪ সালের ২০শে মার্চ।
অমাবস্যার সময় চাঁদ যখন সূর্যকে আংশিক বা সম্পূর্ণ আড়াল করে তখনই আংশিক, বলয় বা পূর্ণ সূর্যগ্রহণ হয়। সূর্যগ্রহণের সময় চাঁদের ছায়া পৃথিবীর ওপর পড়ে এবং যে অংশটি বেশি ঘন থাকে তাকে বলা হয় প্রচ্ছায়া আর কম ঘনযুক্ত অংশটিকে বলা উপচ্ছায়া। তবে পূর্ণ সূর্যগ্রহণ খুব কমই হয়। যদিও প্রতি মাসে একবার করে অমাবস্যা হয় কিন্তু আমরা গ্রহণকে অত ঘন ঘন দেখতে পাইনা। এর কারণ চাঁদের কক্ষপথ পৃথিবী এবং সূর্যের তলের নিরিখে ৫ ডিগ্রী ঢালে অবস্থিত। এরফলে সূর্য, চাঁদ এবং পৃথিবীর এক সরলরেখায় আসার বিষয়টি জ্যোর্তিবিজ্ঞানে খুবই কম ঘটে।
এআরআইইএস সূর্যগ্রহণের সময় কি করা উচিত কি করা উচিত নয় সে বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দিয়েছে।
কি করা উচিত :
১. আইএসও সার্টিফায়েড কাঁচ অথবা যথাযথ ফিল্টার যুক্ত ক্যামেরার মাধ্যমে সূর্যগ্রহণ দেখুন, যাতে চোখ নষ্ট না হয়।
২. পিন হোল ক্যামেরা অথবা টেলিস্কোপ দিয়ে বলয় গ্রহণ দেখা সবথেকে নিরাপদ।
৩. সূর্যগ্রহণের সময় খাওয়া, স্নান করা, বাইরে বেরোনো নিরাপদ। সূর্যগ্রহণ একটি দর্শনীয় ঘটনা যা দেখা যেতেই পারে।
কি করবেন না :
১. খালি চোখে সরাসরি সূর্যের দিকে তাকাবেন না।
২. সূর্যগ্রহণ এক্স-রে ফিল্ম, সাধারণ রোদ চশমা এবং অতিবেগুনী রশ্মী প্রতিরোধী রোদ চশমা দিয়ে দেখবেন না।
৩. সূর্যগ্রহণ দেখার জন্য রঙিন কাঁচ ব্যবহার করবেন না।
৪. এই সূর্যগ্রহণটি দেখতে ভুলবেন না।

Ministry of Science & Technology
ARIES to organize live telecast of upcoming solar eclipse on social media
Live telecast of the solar eclipse has been arranged via Zoom, YouTube and Facebook
“Astronomical events such as eclipse are exceptional opportunities to excite and instruct the youth and indeed the society at large about science and to instill scientific temper”: Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
19 JUN 2020 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
An annular solar eclipse will be observed on June 21, 2020, from the northern parts of India, starting from 10:25 am. In this context, Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India has organised a special lecture on ‘The Science of Solar Eclipses’ by Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, Director of ARIES on 19th June 2020 at 03:30 pm and live telecast of the solar eclipse has been arranged via Zoom, YouTube and Facebook.
The solar eclipse will be observed from the parts of Africa, Asia, and some parts of Europe, and interestingly, the peak eclipse will be observed in the northern part of India starting at 10:25 am with maximum eclipse at 12:08 pm and ending at 01:54 pm. Another annular eclipse was observed on December 26, 2019, from southern India and as a partial eclipse from different parts of the country. The next annular solar eclipse expected to be visible from India will be in the next decade, occurring on May 21, 2031, while a total solar eclipse will be seen on March 20, 2034.
A solar eclipse occurs when the moon (at the new moon phase) blocks the solar disk partially or completely, leading to a partial, annular, and total solar eclipse, respectively. During the eclipse, the shadow of the moon falls on Earth and constitutes a darker region known as umbra and relatively less dark region, penumbra. Total solar eclipses are the rarest of the solar eclipses. Even though we have a new moon every month, we do not witness eclipses so often. This is due to the fact that the orbit of the moon is inclined at an angle of around 5˚ with respect to the Earth-Sun plane. This leads to the alignment of the Sun, Moon, and Earth as a rare astronomical phenomenon.
“Astronomical events such as eclipse are exceptional opportunities to excite and instruct the youth and indeed the society at large about science and to instill scientific temper,” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Description: eclipse_2020
ARIES has specified a list of things to do and those to avoid during the observation of the eclipse:
Do’s:
1. Use eclipse glasses (ISO certified) or camera with proper filters attached to watch the eclipse and avoid any damage to the eyes.
2. Projection on screen using a pinhole camera or telescope is the safest way to watch an annular solar eclipse.
3. It is ok to eat, drink, take bath, go out during the eclipse. Eclipse are the spectacular treat to visualize.
Don’t’s:
1. Do not observe the Sun directly by the naked eye.
2. Do not use X-ray films or normal sunglasses (even with UV protection) to view the eclipse.
3. Do not use painted glass to see the eclipse.
4. Do not miss this eclipse.
Description: Annular_Solar_Eclipse_2020