Ministry of Science & Technology
ARIES to organize live telecast of upcoming solar eclipse on social media
Live telecast of the solar eclipse has been arranged via Zoom, YouTube and Facebook
“Astronomical events such as eclipse are exceptional opportunities to excite and instruct the youth and indeed the society at large about science and to instill scientific temper”: Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
19 JUN 2020 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
An annular solar eclipse will be observed on June 21, 2020, from the northern parts of India, starting from 10:25 am. In this context, Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India has organised a special lecture on ‘The Science of Solar Eclipses’ by Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, Director of ARIES on 19th June 2020 at 03:30 pm and live telecast of the solar eclipse has been arranged via Zoom, YouTube and Facebook.
The solar eclipse will be observed from the parts of Africa, Asia, and some parts of Europe, and interestingly, the peak eclipse will be observed in the northern part of India starting at 10:25 am with maximum eclipse at 12:08 pm and ending at 01:54 pm. Another annular eclipse was observed on December 26, 2019, from southern India and as a partial eclipse from different parts of the country. The next annular solar eclipse expected to be visible from India will be in the next decade, occurring on May 21, 2031, while a total solar eclipse will be seen on March 20, 2034.
A solar eclipse occurs when the moon (at the new moon phase) blocks the solar disk partially or completely, leading to a partial, annular, and total solar eclipse, respectively. During the eclipse, the shadow of the moon falls on Earth and constitutes a darker region known as umbra and relatively less dark region, penumbra. Total solar eclipses are the rarest of the solar eclipses. Even though we have a new moon every month, we do not witness eclipses so often. This is due to the fact that the orbit of the moon is inclined at an angle of around 5˚ with respect to the Earth-Sun plane. This leads to the alignment of the Sun, Moon, and Earth as a rare astronomical phenomenon.
“Astronomical events such as eclipse are exceptional opportunities to excite and instruct the youth and indeed the society at large about science and to instill scientific temper,” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Description: eclipse_2020
ARIES has specified a list of things to do and those to avoid during the observation of the eclipse:
Do’s:
1. Use eclipse glasses (ISO certified) or camera with proper filters attached to watch the eclipse and avoid any damage to the eyes.
2. Projection on screen using a pinhole camera or telescope is the safest way to watch an annular solar eclipse.
3. It is ok to eat, drink, take bath, go out during the eclipse. Eclipse are the spectacular treat to visualize.
Don’t’s:
1. Do not observe the Sun directly by the naked eye.
2. Do not use X-ray films or normal sunglasses (even with UV protection) to view the eclipse.
3. Do not use painted glass to see the eclipse.
4. Do not miss this eclipse.
Description: Annular_Solar_Eclipse_2020

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
வர இருக்கும் சூரிய கிரகணத்தை சமூக ஊடகங்களில் நேரடியாக ஒலிபரப்புவதற்கு ஏ.ஆர்.ஐ.ஈ.எஸ் ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது
19 JUN 2020 10:57AM by PIB Chennai
வருடாந்திர சூரியக் கிரகணம் இந்தியாவின் வடக்குப் பகுதிகளில் ஜுன் 21, 2020 அன்று காலை 10:25 மணிக்கு தொடங்குகிறது. இதையொட்டி, இந்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப துறையின் கீழ் நைநிடாலில் செயல்பட்டு வரும் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான வானியல் கூர்நோக்கு அறிவியல்களுக்கான ஆர்யபட்டா ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமானது 19 ஜுன் 2020 அன்று மாலை 3.:30 மணிக்கு சிறப்புரை ஒன்றுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இதில் ஆர்யபட்டா ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குனர் பேரா. தீபங்கர் பானர்ஜி ”சூரிய கிரகணத்தின் அறிவியல்” என்ற தலைப்பில் உரையாற்றுகிறார். மேலும் ஜும், யூ டியூப் மற்றும் முகநூல் வழியாக சூரிய கிரகணத்தை நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்புவதற்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு உள்ளது.
ஆப்பிரிக்காவின் சில பகுதிகள், ஆசியா மற்றும் ஐரோப்பாவின் சில பகுதிகளில் தெரியும் இந்த சூரிய கிரகணம் வடஇந்தியாவில் காலை 10:25 மணிக்கு தொடங்கி மதியம் 12:08 மணிக்கு அதிகபட்ச அளவை அடைந்து பகல் 01:54 மணிக்கு முடிவடையும்.
ஏ.ஆர்.ஐ.ஈ.எஸ் நிறுவனமானது சூரிய கிரணத்தின் போது கடைபிடிக்க வேண்டிய மற்றும் தவிர்க்க வேண்டிய நடைமுறைகளை பட்டியல் இட்டுள்ளது:
செய்யக் கூடியவை:
1. சூரிய கிரணத்தை கண்ணால் பார்ப்பதற்கு அதற்குரிய கிரகண கண்ணாடிகளை (ஐ.எஸ்.ஓ சான்றளிக்கப்பட்டது) அல்லது முறையான ஃபில்டர்களுடன் கூடிய கேமராவை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். கண்ணுக்கு எந்தவிதமான பாதிப்பும் ஏற்படுவதைத் தவிர்க்கவும்.
2. வருடாந்திர சூரிய கிரகண நிகழ்வைப் பார்ப்பதற்கு, பாதுகாப்பான வழி எதுவெனில் தொலைநோக்கியை பயன்படுத்துதல் அல்லது பின்ஹோல் கேமராவை பயன்படுத்தி திரையில் பிம்பத்தை விழச்செய்து பார்த்தல் மட்டுமே ஆகும்.
3. சூரிய கிரகணத்தின் போது சாப்பிடுதல், குடித்தல், குளித்தல், வெளியே செல்லுதல் போன்ற செயல்களைச் செய்யலாம். சூரிய கிரகணம் என்பது கண்ணுக்கு விருந்தளிக்கும் ஒரு காட்சி மட்டுமே ஆகும்.
செய்யக் கூடாதவை:
1. வெறும் கண்களால் நேரடியாக சூரியனைப் பார்க்கக் கூடாது.
2. சூரிய கிரகணத்தைப் பார்க்க எக்ஸ்-ரே பிலிமையோ அல்லது சாதாரண சன் கிளாஸையோ (யூவி பாதுகாப்பு இருந்தாலும் கூட) பயன்படுத்தக் கூடாது.
3. சூரிய கிரகணத்தைப் பார்க்க வர்ணம் பூசிய கண்ணாடியையும் பயன்படுத்தக் கூடாது.
4. இந்த சூரிய கிரகணத்தை பார்க்காமல் விட்டு விடாதீர்கள்.