Ministry of Science & Technology
ARIES to organize live telecast of upcoming solar eclipse on social media
Live telecast of the solar eclipse has been arranged via Zoom, YouTube and Facebook
“Astronomical events such as eclipse are exceptional opportunities to excite and instruct the youth and indeed the society at large about science and to instill scientific temper”: Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
19 JUN 2020 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
An annular solar eclipse will be observed on June 21, 2020, from the northern parts of India, starting from 10:25 am. In this context, Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), Nainital, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India has organised a special lecture on ‘The Science of Solar Eclipses’ by Prof. Dipankar Banerjee, Director of ARIES on 19th June 2020 at 03:30 pm and live telecast of the solar eclipse has been arranged via Zoom, YouTube and Facebook.
The solar eclipse will be observed from the parts of Africa, Asia, and some parts of Europe, and interestingly, the peak eclipse will be observed in the northern part of India starting at 10:25 am with maximum eclipse at 12:08 pm and ending at 01:54 pm. Another annular eclipse was observed on December 26, 2019, from southern India and as a partial eclipse from different parts of the country. The next annular solar eclipse expected to be visible from India will be in the next decade, occurring on May 21, 2031, while a total solar eclipse will be seen on March 20, 2034.
A solar eclipse occurs when the moon (at the new moon phase) blocks the solar disk partially or completely, leading to a partial, annular, and total solar eclipse, respectively. During the eclipse, the shadow of the moon falls on Earth and constitutes a darker region known as umbra and relatively less dark region, penumbra. Total solar eclipses are the rarest of the solar eclipses. Even though we have a new moon every month, we do not witness eclipses so often. This is due to the fact that the orbit of the moon is inclined at an angle of around 5˚ with respect to the Earth-Sun plane. This leads to the alignment of the Sun, Moon, and Earth as a rare astronomical phenomenon.
“Astronomical events such as eclipse are exceptional opportunities to excite and instruct the youth and indeed the society at large about science and to instill scientific temper,” said Professor Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
Description: eclipse_2020
ARIES has specified a list of things to do and those to avoid during the observation of the eclipse:
Do’s:
1. Use eclipse glasses (ISO certified) or camera with proper filters attached to watch the eclipse and avoid any damage to the eyes.
2. Projection on screen using a pinhole camera or telescope is the safest way to watch an annular solar eclipse.
3. It is ok to eat, drink, take bath, go out during the eclipse. Eclipse are the spectacular treat to visualize.
Don’t’s:
1. Do not observe the Sun directly by the naked eye.
2. Do not use X-ray films or normal sunglasses (even with UV protection) to view the eclipse.
3. Do not use painted glass to see the eclipse.
4. Do not miss this eclipse.
Description: Annular_Solar_Eclipse_2020

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आगामी सूर्य ग्रहण का सोशल मीडिया पर लाइव टेलिकास्ट करेगा एरीज
ज़ूम, यूट्यूब और फेसबुक के माध्यम से सूर्य ग्रहण के सीधा प्रसारण की व्यवस्था की गई है
"ग्रहण जैसी खगोलीय घटनाएं विज्ञान के बारे में युवाओं को उत्साहित करने और वास्तव में उनके साथ ही बड़े पैमाने पर समाज को समझाने और वैज्ञानिक मनोभाव पैदा करने के असाधारण अवसर होते हैं" : प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, डीएसटी
19 JUN 2020 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
21 जून, 2020 को भारत के उत्तरी हिस्सों में सुबह 10:25 बजे से वलयाकार सूर्य ग्रहण दिखाई देगा। इस संदर्भ में, भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के स्वायत्त संस्थान आर्यभट्ट प्रेक्षण विज्ञान एवं शोध संस्थान (एआरआईईएस या एरीज), नैनीताल ने 19 जून 2020 को दोपहर 03.30 बजे एरीज के निदेशक डॉ. दीपांकर बनर्जीद्वारा 'सूर्य ग्रहण का विज्ञान' विषय पर एक विशेष व्याख्यान का आयोजन किया है। ज़ूम, यूट्यूब और फेसबुक के जरिए सूर्य ग्रहण के सीधा प्रसारण की व्यवस्था की गई है।
सूर्य ग्रहण अफ्रीका, एशिया और यूरोप के कुछ हिस्सों से देखा जा सकेगा और दिलचस्प बात यह है कि ग्रहण का पीक भारत के उत्तरी हिस्से में दिखाई देगा, जो सुबह 10:25 बजे से शुरू होकर 12:08 बजे अधिकतम ग्रहण और 01:54 बजे समाप्त हो जाएगा। इससे पहले वलयाकार ग्रहण 26 दिसंबर 2019 को दक्षिण भारत से और आंशिक ग्रहण के रूप में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से देखा गया था। अगला वलयाकार सूर्य ग्रहण भारत में अगले दशक में दिखाई देगा, जो 21 मई 2031 को होगा, जबकि 20 मार्च 2034 को पूर्ण सूर्य ग्रहण देखा जाएगा।
सूर्य ग्रहण तब होता है जब चंद्रमा (अमावस्या के चरण में) सूरज की आंशिक या पूरी रोशनी को रोक लेता है और उसी हिसाब से आंशिक, वलयाकार और पूर्ण सूर्यग्रहण होता है। ग्रहण के दौरान चंद्रमा की छाया पृथ्वी पर पड़ती है और घना अंधेरा छा जाता है जिसे उम्ब्रा और कम अंधेरे वाले क्षेत्र को पेनम्ब्रा के रूप में जाना जाता है। पूर्ण सूर्य ग्रहण सूर्य ग्रहणों में सबसे दुर्लभ है। भले ही हर महीने अमावस्या आती हो, लेकिन हम ग्रहण को इतनी बार नहीं देख पाते हैं। ऐसा इसलिए क्योंकि पृथ्वी-सूर्य प्लेन के लिहाज से चंद्रमा की कक्षा लगभग 5 डिग्री के कोण पर झुकी हुई है। इस कारण सूर्य, चंद्रमा और पृथ्वी का संयोग (एक ही सीध में) एक दुर्लभ खगोलीय घटना के तौर पर दिखाई देता है।
डीएसटी के सचिव, प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा, 'ग्रहण जैसी खगोलीय घटनाएं विज्ञान के बारे में युवाओं को उत्साहित करने और वास्तव में उनके साथ ही बड़े पैमाने पर समाज को समझाने और वैज्ञानिक मनोभाव पैदा करने के असाधारण अवसर होते हैं।'
एरीज ने ग्रहण देखने के दौरान क्या करें और क्या न करें, इसको लेकर एक सूची तैयार की है:
क्या करें:
1- ग्रहण देखने के लिए और आंखों को किसी भी नुकसान से बचाने के लिए ग्रहण देखने वाले चश्मों (आईएसओ प्रमाणित) या उचित फिल्टर्स के साथ कैमरे का इस्तेमाल करें।
2- वलयाकार सूर्य ग्रहण देखने का सबसे सुरक्षित तरीका पिनहोल कैमरे से स्क्रीन पर प्रोजेक्शन या टेलिस्कोप है।
3- ग्रहण के दौरान खाना-पीना, स्नान करना, बाहर जाने में कोई दिक्कत नहीं है। ग्रहण को देखना एक शानदार अनुभव होता है।
क्या न करें:
1- नंगी आंखों से सूरज को न देखें।
2- ग्रहण देखन के लिए एक्स-रे फिल्म्स या सामान्य चश्मों (यूवी सुरक्षा वाले भी नहीं) का इस्तेमाल न करें।
3- ग्रहण देखने के लिए पेंट किए ग्लास का भी इस्तेमाल न करें।
4- इस ग्रहण को देखने से न चूकें।