Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER INDIAN ARMED FORCES CONTINGENT VICTORY DAY PARADE 2020
19 JUN 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
A Tri-Service contingent of the Indian Armed Forces comprising 75 all ranks, led by a colonel rank officer will participate in the Military Parade at Red Square, Moscow on 24 June 2020, to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of Victory of the Soviet People in the great Patriotic War of 1941-1945.
The British Indian Armed Forces during World War-II were one of the largest Allied Forces contingents which took part in the North and East African Campaign, Western Desert Campaign and the European Theatre against the Axis powers. These campaign witnessed sacrifice by over 87 thousand Indian servicemen beside 34,354 being wounded. The Indian Military not only fought on all fronts, but also ensured logistic support along the Southern, Trans-Iranian Lend-Lease route, along which weapons, ammunitions, equipment support and food went to the Soviet Union, Iran and Iraq. The valour of the Indian soldiers was recognised with the award of over four thousand decorations, which also included award of 18 Victoria and George Cross. In addition the then Soviet Union appreciated the valour of the Indian Armed forces and by the decree of 23 May 1944, the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR signed by Mikhail Kalinin and Alexander Gorkin awarded the prestigious Orders of the Red Star to Subedar Narayan Rao Nikkam and Havildar Gajendra Singh Chand of Royal Indian Army Service Corps.
The marching contingent taking part in the Victory Day Parade is led by a major rank officer of the gallant SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY Regiment. The Regiment had fought with valour in the World War-II and has proud distinction of earning four Battle Honours and two Military Cross amongst other gallantry awards.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
কার্টেন রাইজার : ২০২০’র বিজয় দিবস প্যারেডে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর অংশগ্রহণ
19 JUN 2020 12:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২০
১৯৪১ থেকে ১৯৪৫ সাল পর্যন্ত মহান দেশাত্মবোধক যুদ্ধে সোভিয়েতের মানুষের ৭৫তম বিজয় বার্ষিকী উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আগামী ২৪শে জুন মস্কোর রেড স্কোয়ারে যে সেনা কুচকাওয়াজ হতে চলেছে, তাতে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর তিন শাখার ৭৫ জন সেনানী অংশ নেবেন। এদের নেতৃত্বে থাকবেন একজন কর্ণেল পদমর্যাদার আধিকারিক।
দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধের সময় ব্রিটিশ ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী জোট বাহিনীর বৃহত্তম কন্টিনজেন্ট ছিল। এই বাহিনী উত্তর ও পূর্ব আফ্রিকা সহ পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় মরুভূমি ও ইউরোপের বিভিন্ন এলাকায় বিরোধী পক্ষের মোকাবিলায় সামিল হয়। দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধের সময় ব্রিটিশ ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী বিভিন্ন সামরিক অভিযানে অংশ নিয়ে জোট বাহিনীর হয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখে। সামরিক অভিযানগুলিতে তৎকালীন ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনীর ৭৭ হাজার সেনা জওয়ান সর্বোচ্চ আত্মত্যাগ করেন এবং ৩৪ হাজারেরও বেশি জওয়ান আহত হন। তৎকালীন ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী না কেবল বিভিন্ন অভিযানে অংশ নিয়ে শত্রু পক্ষের সম্মুখসমরে উপস্থিত হয়, সেই সঙ্গে সোভিয়েত ইউনিয়ন, ইরান ও ইরাকের বিভিন্ন এলাকায় যুদ্ধের সাজ-সরঞ্জাম সহ খাদ্য পৌঁছে দেয়। ভারতীয় সেনা জওয়ানদের সাহসিকতার স্বীকৃতি-স্বরূপ ১৮টি ভিক্টোরিয়া ও জর্জ ক্রস সম্মানে ভূষিত করা হয়। এছাড়াও, ১৯৪৪ সালের ২৩শে মে তৎকালীন সোভিয়েত ইউনিয়নের দুই বরিষ্ঠ সেনা আধিকারিক মিথাইল কালিনিন এবং আলেকজান্ডার বোরকিন ভারতীয় সেনা জওয়ান সুবেদার নারায়ণ রাও বিক্কম এবং হাবিলদার গজেন্দ্র সিং চাঁদ-কে মর্যাদাপূর্ণ রেড স্টার সম্মানে সম্মানিত করেন। মস্কোর রেড স্কোয়ারে বিজয় দিবসের এই কুচকাওয়াজে শিখ লাইট ইনফ্যান্ট্রি রেজিমেন্টের মেজর পদাধিকারির এক সেনা আধিকারিকের নেতৃত্বে ভারতীয় সেনা দলটি অংশ নেবে।