Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER INDIAN ARMED FORCES CONTINGENT VICTORY DAY PARADE 2020
19 JUN 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
A Tri-Service contingent of the Indian Armed Forces comprising 75 all ranks, led by a colonel rank officer will participate in the Military Parade at Red Square, Moscow on 24 June 2020, to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of Victory of the Soviet People in the great Patriotic War of 1941-1945.
The British Indian Armed Forces during World War-II were one of the largest Allied Forces contingents which took part in the North and East African Campaign, Western Desert Campaign and the European Theatre against the Axis powers. These campaign witnessed sacrifice by over 87 thousand Indian servicemen beside 34,354 being wounded. The Indian Military not only fought on all fronts, but also ensured logistic support along the Southern, Trans-Iranian Lend-Lease route, along which weapons, ammunitions, equipment support and food went to the Soviet Union, Iran and Iraq. The valour of the Indian soldiers was recognised with the award of over four thousand decorations, which also included award of 18 Victoria and George Cross. In addition the then Soviet Union appreciated the valour of the Indian Armed forces and by the decree of 23 May 1944, the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR signed by Mikhail Kalinin and Alexander Gorkin awarded the prestigious Orders of the Red Star to Subedar Narayan Rao Nikkam and Havildar Gajendra Singh Chand of Royal Indian Army Service Corps.
The marching contingent taking part in the Victory Day Parade is led by a major rank officer of the gallant SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY Regiment. The Regiment had fought with valour in the World War-II and has proud distinction of earning four Battle Honours and two Military Cross amongst other gallantry awards.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی مسلح دستوں کی ٹکڑی کے یوم فتح پریڈ -2020 سے متعلق تعارف نامہ
19 JUN 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19؍جون،بھارتی مسلح دستوں کی سہ خدماتی ٹکڑی ، جس میں تمام تر 75 رینکوں کی شمولیت ہوگی، اور جس کی قیادت کرنل رینک کے افسر کریں گے، یہ ٹکڑی 24 جون 2020 کو منعقد ہونے والی ریڈ اسکوائر ملیٹری پریڈ ، ماسکو میں شرکت کرے گی۔ واضح رہے کہ یہ پریڈ 1941 -1945 کے دوران وقوع پذیر ہونے والی حب وطن کی عظیم جنگ میں سوویت عوام کی فتح کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر منعقد ہوگی۔
برطانوی بھارتی مسلح دستے دوسری جنگ کے دوران اُس وسیع ترین اتحادی افواج کا حصہ تھے، جس نے شمالی اور مشرقی افریقی مہم میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ مغربی ریگستانی مہم اور یورپی تھیئٹر کی مہمات سر کی تھیں اور یہ مہم محوری قوتوں کے خلاف تھی۔ ان مہمات کے دوران 87 ہزار بھارتی فوجیوں نے اپنی جانیں نچھاور کی تھیں اور 34354 بھارتی سپاہی زخمی ہوئے تھے۔ ہندوستانی فوج نے نہ صرف یہ کہ محاذوں پر جنگ لڑی بلکہ جنوبی ، ماورائے ایران، مخصوص راستوں پر گولی بارود ، ہتھیاروں اور اسلحہ جات ، سازوسامان کی شکل میں بھی لاجسٹک حمایت فراہم کی اور خوراک بھی سوویت یونین، ایران اور عراق تک پہنچائی۔ بھارتی سپاہیوں کی شجاعت کا اعتراف ہزاروں سے زائد تمغوں کی تفویض کے ذریعے کیا گیا، ان میں 18 وکٹوریا اور جارج کراس بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس وقت کے سوویت یونین نے بھارتی مسلح دستوں کی شجاعت کا اعتراف بھی کیا تھا اور 23 مئی 1944 کی ڈکری کے ذریعے یو ایس ایس آر کی سپریم سوویت کی پریزیڈیم نے صوبیدار نرائن راؤ نکم اور حوالدار گجندر سنگھ چاند کے حق میں میخائل کالینن اور الیکژنڈر گورکن جیسے مقدر ایوارڈ رائل انڈین آرمی خدمات کور کو تفویض کئے تھے۔
وکٹری ڈے پریڈ میں شامل ہونے والی مارچن فوجی ٹکڑی کی قیادت بھادر سکھ لائٹ انفینٹری ریجمنٹ کے میجر رینک کے افسر کریں گے۔ یہ ریجمنٹ دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران بہادری سے جنگ لڑ چکی ہے اور اسے چار عسکری اعزازات اور دو عسکری کراس اعزازات اور ایک شجاعت اعزاز حاصل کرنے کا فخر بھی حاصل ہے۔
کرنل امن آنند
پی آر او (آرمی)