Ministry of Defence
CURTAIN RAISER INDIAN ARMED FORCES CONTINGENT VICTORY DAY PARADE 2020
19 JUN 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
A Tri-Service contingent of the Indian Armed Forces comprising 75 all ranks, led by a colonel rank officer will participate in the Military Parade at Red Square, Moscow on 24 June 2020, to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of Victory of the Soviet People in the great Patriotic War of 1941-1945.
The British Indian Armed Forces during World War-II were one of the largest Allied Forces contingents which took part in the North and East African Campaign, Western Desert Campaign and the European Theatre against the Axis powers. These campaign witnessed sacrifice by over 87 thousand Indian servicemen beside 34,354 being wounded. The Indian Military not only fought on all fronts, but also ensured logistic support along the Southern, Trans-Iranian Lend-Lease route, along which weapons, ammunitions, equipment support and food went to the Soviet Union, Iran and Iraq. The valour of the Indian soldiers was recognised with the award of over four thousand decorations, which also included award of 18 Victoria and George Cross. In addition the then Soviet Union appreciated the valour of the Indian Armed forces and by the decree of 23 May 1944, the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet of the USSR signed by Mikhail Kalinin and Alexander Gorkin awarded the prestigious Orders of the Red Star to Subedar Narayan Rao Nikkam and Havildar Gajendra Singh Chand of Royal Indian Army Service Corps.
The marching contingent taking part in the Victory Day Parade is led by a major rank officer of the gallant SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY Regiment. The Regiment had fought with valour in the World War-II and has proud distinction of earning four Battle Honours and two Military Cross amongst other gallantry awards.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की एक टुकड़ी रूस में विजय दिवस परेड -2020 में हिस्सा लेगी
19 JUN 2020 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना के तीनों अंगों की एक टुकड़ी कर्नल रैंक के अधिकारी के नेतृत्व में 24 जून 2020 को रूस की राजधानी मास्को के रेड स्क्वायर पर आयोजित सैन्य परेड में भाग लेगी। इसमें सेना के सभी 75 रैंक के सैन्यकर्मी शामिल रहेंगे। यह परेड द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध (1941-1945) में सोवियत संघ को मिली विजय की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित की जा रही है।
द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध के दौरान ब्रिटिश भारतीय सैनिकों की टुकड़ी मित्र राष्ट्रों की सेना में शामिल सबसे बड़ी सैन्य टुकड़ियों में से एक थी जिसने उत्तरी और पूर्वी अफ्रीका, पश्चिमी रेगिस्तान और यूरोप में भीषण संघर्ष वाले क्षेत्रों में धुरी राष्ट्रों के खिलाफ चलाए गए अभियान में हिस्सा लिया था।
इन अभियानों में 87 हजार से अधिक भारतीय सैनिकों ने अपना बलिदान दिया और 34354 घायल हुए। भारतीय सैनिकों ने न केवल सभी मोर्चों पर युद्ध में हिस्‍सा लिया बल्कि ईरान से होकर गुजरने वाले लीज मार्ग पर लॉजिस्टिक समर्थन भी सुनिश्चित किया, जिसके माध्‍यम से हथियार, गोला-बारूद, उपकरण और भोजन सामग्री सोवियत संघ, ईरान और इराक तक पहुंचाई जा सकी।
भारतीय सैनिकों की वीरता को चार हज़ार से अधिक अलंकरणों से सम्मानित किया गया, जिसमें 18 विक्टोरिया और जॉर्ज क्रॉस पुरस्कार भी शामिल थे। तत्कालीन सोवियत संघ ने भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों की वीरता की सराहना की और सोवियत संघ की सर्वोच्‍च संस्‍था प्रेसीडियम द्वारा 23 मई 1944 को पारित एक सरकारी आदेश के जरिए रॉयल इंडियन आर्मी सर्विस कोर के भारतीय सैनिक सूबेदार नारायण राव निक्कम और हवलदार गजेंद्र सिंह चंद को रेड स्टार के प्रतिष्ठित अंलकरण से सम्मानित किया गया । इस सरकारी आदेश पर मिखाइल कलिनिन और अलेक्‍जेंडर गार्किन ने हस्‍ताक्षर किए थे।
विजय दिवस परेड में हिस्सा लेने वाले सैन्‍य दल की टुकड़ी का नेतृत्व सिख लाइट इन्फैंट्री रेजिमेंट के एक बड़े रैंक के अधिकारी करेंगे है। इस रेजिमेंट ने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध में बहुत बहादुरी के साथ लड़ाई लड़ी थी और इसके लिए चार बैटल ऑनर्स और दो मिलिट्री क्रॉस के साथ ही कई और वीरता पुरस्कार पाने का गौरव हासिल किया था।
कर्नल अमन आनंद
जनसंपर्क अधिकारी (सेना)