کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر سینیٹری نیپکن ایک روپئے فی پیڈ کی قیمت پر دستیاب
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعہ 10 جون 2020 تک 3.43 کروڑ سے زائد پیڈ فروخت ہوچکے ہیں
17 JUN 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی مہم کے تحت ملک بھر میں چھ ہزار تین سو سے زائد پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں سینیٹری نیپکن ایک روپئے کی کم ازکم قیمت پر دستیاب کرایا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ سینیٹری نیپکن جن اوشدھی سودھا سینیٹری نیپکن کے نام سے بیچے جا رہے ہیں۔ بازار میں ایسے نیپکن کی قیمت تین سے آٹھ روپئے فی پیڈ ہے۔
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کی ماقبل شام پر چار جون دو ہزار اٹھارہ کو حکومت ہند نے خواتین کے لئے’ جن اوشدھی سودھا آکسو۔ بائیوڈیگریڈیبل سینیٹری نیپکن‘ لانچ کرنے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ تب سے لے کر دس جون دو ہزار بیس تک جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے توسط سے4.61کروڑ سے زائد سینیٹری نیپکن بیچے جا چکے ہیں۔
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ حیض اور اس سے جڑے طریقوں کو ابھی بھی کئی طرح کی معاشرتی ، ثقافتی اور مذہبی پابندیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے جو ماہواری کے دوران صاف صفائی اور حفظان صحت کے راستے میں بڑی رکاوٹیں پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
ملک کے بہت سارے حصوں خصوصا دیہی علاقوں میں لڑکیوں اور خواتین کی سینیٹری مصنوعات تک رسائی نہیں ہے یا وہ ان کا متبادل منتخب نہیں کر پاتی ہیں کیونکہ بازار میں دستیاب ایسے نیپکن مہنگے ہیں۔
اس قدم نے ہندوستان کی غیر مراعات یافتہ خواتین کے لئے ‘سوچھتا ، سوستھیا اور سویدھا’ کو یقینی بنایا۔ ادویہ سازی کے مرکزی محکمہ نے یہ قدم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے سب کے لئے سستی اور معیاری حفظان صحت کے ویژن کے حصول کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اٹھایا ہے۔
سینیٹری نیپکن ماحولیات دوست ہیں ، کیونکہ یہ پیڈ آکسو بایوڈیگریڈیبل مٹیریل کے سے بنائے جاتے ہیں۔ ان کا ٹیسٹ اے ایس ٹی ایم۔ ڈی6954 معیارات پر کیا جاتا ہے۔ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پرییوجنا کے تحت ، یہ پیڈ 1 روپئے میں فی پیڈ فروخت کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری جن اوشدھی کیندر کووڈ۔ انیس کے قہر کے اس چیلنج بھرے وقت میں بھی اپنی پوری صلاحیت کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں اور لوگوں کو سستی شرحوں پر دواوں اور طبی آلات دستیاب کرا رہے ہیں۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت مارچ ، اپریل اور مئی ، 2020 میں ملک بھر میں 1.42 کروڑ سے زیادہ پیڈ فروخت ہوچکے ہیں۔ سوویدھا پیڈ تمام کیندروں میں مناسب مقدار میں دستیاب ہیں۔

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Sanitary Napkins available for Rs. 1/- per pad at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras
over 3.43 Crore pads have been sold till 10th June, 2020 at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras.
17 JUN 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the present scenario as a social drive Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkin is being made available in more than 6300 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushdhi Pariyojna -PMBJP Kendras across the country at a minimum price of Rs.1/-per pad. The market price of the similar Sanitary Napkins is around Rs. 3/- to Rs. 8/- per pad.
Since inception (4 June 2018) to 10th June, 2020 over 4.61 crore sanitary Napkins was sold at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras. After the revision in the prices on 27 August 2019, over 3.43 Crore pads have been sold till 10th June, 2020 at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras.
It may be stated that menstruation and menstrual practices still face some social, cultural, and religious restrictions which are a big barrier in the path of menstrual hygiene management. In many parts of the country especially in rural areas girls and women do not have access to sanitary products or they do not opt for them as most of these items available in the market are bit costly.
This step ensured ‘Swachhta, Swasthya and Suvidha’ for the underprivileged Women of India. This step has been taken by the Union Department of Pharmaceuticals to ensure the achievement of Prime Minister Shri Narendera Modi’s vision of Affordable and Quality Healthcare for All.
Sanitary Napkins are environmental friendly, as these pads are made with Oxo-biodegradable material complying with ASTM D-6954 (biodegradability test) standards. Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, these pads are being sold at Rs 1/- per pad .
PMBJP Kendras are functional in this challenging time of outbreak of COVID-19 and ensuring availability of medicines and essentials to anyone who needs them. Jan Aushadhi Suvidha sanitary napkins are available across all Kendra's. Under PMBJP, more than 1.42 Crore pads have been sold in the month of March, April & May, 2020, across the country. Suvidha Pads are available in sufficient quantities across all Kendra's .
On the eve of World Environment Day 4th June 2018, Government of India proudly announced the launch of “Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Oxo-Biodegradable Sanitary Napkin” for women of India.