Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Sanitary Napkins available for Rs. 1/- per pad at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras
over 3.43 Crore pads have been sold till 10th June, 2020 at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras.
17 JUN 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the present scenario as a social drive Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkin is being made available in more than 6300 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushdhi Pariyojna -PMBJP Kendras across the country at a minimum price of Rs.1/-per pad. The market price of the similar Sanitary Napkins is around Rs. 3/- to Rs. 8/- per pad.
Since inception (4 June 2018) to 10th June, 2020 over 4.61 crore sanitary Napkins was sold at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras. After the revision in the prices on 27 August 2019, over 3.43 Crore pads have been sold till 10th June, 2020 at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras.
It may be stated that menstruation and menstrual practices still face some social, cultural, and religious restrictions which are a big barrier in the path of menstrual hygiene management. In many parts of the country especially in rural areas girls and women do not have access to sanitary products or they do not opt for them as most of these items available in the market are bit costly.
This step ensured ‘Swachhta, Swasthya and Suvidha’ for the underprivileged Women of India. This step has been taken by the Union Department of Pharmaceuticals to ensure the achievement of Prime Minister Shri Narendera Modi’s vision of Affordable and Quality Healthcare for All.
Sanitary Napkins are environmental friendly, as these pads are made with Oxo-biodegradable material complying with ASTM D-6954 (biodegradability test) standards. Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, these pads are being sold at Rs 1/- per pad .
PMBJP Kendras are functional in this challenging time of outbreak of COVID-19 and ensuring availability of medicines and essentials to anyone who needs them. Jan Aushadhi Suvidha sanitary napkins are available across all Kendra's. Under PMBJP, more than 1.42 Crore pads have been sold in the month of March, April & May, 2020, across the country. Suvidha Pads are available in sufficient quantities across all Kendra's .
On the eve of World Environment Day 4th June 2018, Government of India proudly announced the launch of “Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Oxo-Biodegradable Sanitary Napkin” for women of India.

రసాయనాలు, ఎరువుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధానమంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి కేంద్రాల్లో ఒక్క రూపాయికే శానిటరీ నాప్‌కిన్లు
జూన్‌ 10, 2020 నాటికి 3.43 కోట్లకు పైగా శానిటరీ నాప్‌కిన్ల అమ్మకం
మార్చి‌, ఏప్రిల్‌, మే నెలల్లో 1.42 కోట్ల ప్యాడ్ల విక్రయం
భూమిలో కలిసిపోయే లక్షణంతో శానిటరీ న్యాప్‌కిన్‌ ప్యాడ్ల రూపకల్పన
17 JUN 2020 4:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుత కొవిడ్‌ పరిస్థితులను దృష్టిలో పెట్టుకుని మహిళల ఆరోగ్యం కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అతి తక్కువ ధరకే శానిటరీ నాప్‌కిన్లను అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చింది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 6,300 ప్రధానమంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి పరియోజన (పీఎంబీజేపీ) కేంద్రాల్లో కేవలం ఒక్క రూపాయికే ఒక్కో ప్యాడ్‌ను విక్రయిస్తోంది. మార్కెట్‌లో ఈ తరహా ప్యాడ్ల ధర రూ.3 నుంచి రూ.8 వరకు ఉంది.
శానిటరీ నాప్‌కిన్లు అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చిన జూన్‌ 4, 2018 నుంచి జూన్‌ 10, 2020 వరకు 4.61 కోట్ల నాప్‌కిన్లు జనౌషధి కేంద్రాల్లో అమ్ముడయ్యాయి. ఆగస్టు 27, 2019వ తేదీన ధరను సవరించిన తర్వాత, 3.43 కోట్లకు పైగా ప్యాడ్లను విక్రయించారు.
మహిళలు ఆరోగ్యకర రుతుస్రావ పద్ధతులు పాటించడానికి సామాజికపరంగా, మతపరంగా కొన్ని అడ్డంకులు ఎదురవుతున్నాయి. దేశంలోని చాలా ప్రాంతాల్లో, ముఖ్యంగా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో మహిళలు, యువతులకు శానిటరీ ఉత్పత్తులు అందుబాటులో ఉండడం లేదు. వీటి ధర కాస్త ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం వల్ల చాలామంది వీటిని ఉపయోగించేందుకు ఆసక్తి చూపడం లేదు. దీనిని గమనించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, నిరుపేద మహిళ ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ కోసం "స్వచ్ఛత, స్వస్థ్య, సువిధ" కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టింది. ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ లక్ష్యమైన 'అందరికీ అందుబాటు ధరల్లో నాణ్యమైన ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ' దిశగా.. కేంద్ర ఔషధ విభాగం ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టింది.
ఈ శానిటరీ న్యాప్‌కిన్లు పర్యావరణహితమైనవి. ఏఎస్‌టీఎం డి-6954 ప్రమాణాలను అనుసరించి, భూమిలో కలిసిపోయేలా తయారు చేశారు.
ప్రస్తుత కొవిడ్‌ సమయంలో దేశ ప్రజలందరికీ అత్యవసర ఔషధాలు అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా జనౌషధి కేంద్రాలు పనిచేస్తున్నాయి. జనౌషధి సువిధ శానిటరీ న్యాప్‌కిన్లు అన్ని జనౌషధి కేంద్రాల్లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి. మార్చి‌, ఏప్రిల్‌, మే నెలల్లో 1.42 కోట్ల ప్యాడ్లను విక్రయించారు.