Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Sanitary Napkins available for Rs. 1/- per pad at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras
over 3.43 Crore pads have been sold till 10th June, 2020 at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras.
17 JUN 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the present scenario as a social drive Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Sanitary Napkin is being made available in more than 6300 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushdhi Pariyojna -PMBJP Kendras across the country at a minimum price of Rs.1/-per pad. The market price of the similar Sanitary Napkins is around Rs. 3/- to Rs. 8/- per pad.
Since inception (4 June 2018) to 10th June, 2020 over 4.61 crore sanitary Napkins was sold at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras. After the revision in the prices on 27 August 2019, over 3.43 Crore pads have been sold till 10th June, 2020 at Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras.
It may be stated that menstruation and menstrual practices still face some social, cultural, and religious restrictions which are a big barrier in the path of menstrual hygiene management. In many parts of the country especially in rural areas girls and women do not have access to sanitary products or they do not opt for them as most of these items available in the market are bit costly.
This step ensured ‘Swachhta, Swasthya and Suvidha’ for the underprivileged Women of India. This step has been taken by the Union Department of Pharmaceuticals to ensure the achievement of Prime Minister Shri Narendera Modi’s vision of Affordable and Quality Healthcare for All.
Sanitary Napkins are environmental friendly, as these pads are made with Oxo-biodegradable material complying with ASTM D-6954 (biodegradability test) standards. Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, these pads are being sold at Rs 1/- per pad .
PMBJP Kendras are functional in this challenging time of outbreak of COVID-19 and ensuring availability of medicines and essentials to anyone who needs them. Jan Aushadhi Suvidha sanitary napkins are available across all Kendra's. Under PMBJP, more than 1.42 Crore pads have been sold in the month of March, April & May, 2020, across the country. Suvidha Pads are available in sufficient quantities across all Kendra's .
On the eve of World Environment Day 4th June 2018, Government of India proudly announced the launch of “Jan Aushadhi Suvidha Oxo-Biodegradable Sanitary Napkin” for women of India.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் பாரதிய மக்கள் மருத்துவ மையங்களில் ரூ.1-க்கு சானிடரி நாப்கின்
17 JUN 2020 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய சூழலைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, சமூக நடவடிக்கையாக, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 6,300 பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருத்துவ வசதி மையங்களில், சானிடரி நாப்கின்கள் ரூ.1க்கு கிடைக்கின்றன. சந்தையில் ஒரு நாப்கின் ரூ.3 முதல் ரூ.8 வரை விற்கப்படுகின்றன.
இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஜூன் 4, 2018ஆம் தேதி முதல் ஜூன் 10, 2020 தேதி வரை, 4.61 கோடி நாப்கின்கள், பிரதமரின் பாரதிய மக்கள் மருத்துவ மையங்களில் விற்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 2019, ஆகஸ்ட் 27ஆம் தேதி விலை மாற்றத்துக்குப் பின், 3.43 கோடிக்கு மேற்பட்ட நாப்கின்கள் ஜூன் 10, 2020 வரை பிரதமரின் பாரதிய மக்கள் மருத்துவமையங்களில் விற்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த நடவடிக்கை, நாட்டில் உள்ள ஏழைப் பெண்களுக்கு சுத்தம், சுகாதாரம், வசதி ஆகியவற்றை உறுதி செய்துள்ளது. அனைவருக்கும் தரமான மருத்துவ வசதி வழங்கவேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலை நோக்கை உறுதிசெய்ய, இந்த நடவடிக்கை மத்திய மருந்துகள் துறையால் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
எளிதில் மக்கும் பொருள்கள் மூலம், இந்த நாப்கின் ASTM D-6954 என்ற மக்கும் சோதனைத் தரத்தில் தயாரிக்கப்படுவதால், இது சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்தது. பிரதமரின் பாரதிய மக்கள் மருத்துவ வசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்த நாப்கின்கள் தலா ரூ.1க்கு விற்பனை செய்யப்படுகிறது.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்று நேரத்தில், தேவைப்படுவோருக்கு மருத்துகள் மற்றும் அத்தியாவசியப் பொருள்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருத்துவ வசதி மையங்கள் செயல்படுகின்றன. எல்லா மையங்களிலும் இந்த மக்கள் மருத்துவ வசதி நாப்கின்கள் கிடைக்கின்றன. பிரதமரின் மக்கள் மருத்துவ வசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மார்ச், ஏப்ரல், மே 2020-இல், நாடு முழுவதும் 1.42 கோடி நாப்கின்கள் விற்றுள்ளன. எல்லா மையங்களிலும் இந்த நாப்கின்கள் போதிய அளவு கிடைக்கின்றன.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினம் ஜூன் 4, 2018-ஐ முன்னிட்டு, இந்த மக்கள் மருத்துவ வசதித் சானிடரி நாப்கின் திட்டத் தொடக்கத்தை இந்திய பெண்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு பெருமையுடன் அறிவித்தது.