Finance Commission
Finance Commission Holds Meeting with The Ministry of Jal Shakti on Grant for Provision of Drinking Water & Sanitation Services
17 JUN 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Chairman, Shri N. K. Singh and Members of the 15th Finance Commission today had a meeting with Shri Gajendra Singh, Minister of Jal Shakti and his team of officers on the issue of FC grants to Rural Local Bodies for provisions of drinking water & sanitation services .
The Terms of Reference of the Commission mandates it to recommend “the measures needed to augment the Consolidated FUND OF a State to supplement the resources of the Panchayats and Municipalities in the State on the basis of recommendations made by the Finance Commission of the State”. In this context the Finance Commission needed to understand whether the current experience of the submission of its report 2020-21 and its recommendations on grants for local bodies, was adequate enough to continue this type of grants for 2021-22 to 2025-26 – or there was requirement for improvement/ modification. The specific concerns of the Commission were that approximately 2.5 lakh Panchayati Raj Institutions which have common issues on Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation and where coordination was required between the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti alongwith the States for effective implementation.
In this context the Ministry of Panchayati Raj and the Ministry of Jal Shakti had written a combined letter addressed to the States on 17th March, 2020 on the effective utilization of the 15th Finance Commission grants to rural bdoes for providing drinking water and sanitation services. The letter had highlighted that the 15th Finance Commission in its interim report for the year 2020-21, has identified water supply and sanitation as national priority areas for rural local bodies, and accordingly 50% of Rs. 60,750 crore i.e. Rs. 30,375 crore has been allocated as tied-grants to RLBs for (a) sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status; and (b) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling. PRIs have to earmark one half of these tied grants for each of these two components. However, if any (Gram Panchayat has fully saturated the needs of one category, the particular GP can utilize the funds the other category. The letter had also requested the States to bring it to the notice of all the PRIs that while utilizing the 15th Finance Commission grants for water and sanitation, priority may be given to cover all the activities identified under JJM and SBM (G) so as to saturate the needs of drinking water and sanitation facilities in the rural areas of the country.
The Ministry of Jal Shakti, making a presentation on Jal Jeevan Mission to update the Commission on the work done under the Mission thus far stated that, of the FFC grants received –
• 50% of Rs. 60,750 Crore, i.e. Rs. 30,375 Crore has been allocated as tied-grants to RLBs for:
i.) supply of drinking water, rain water harvesting and water recycling; and
ii.) sanitation and maintenance of open-defecation free (ODF) status.
• If any local body has fully saturated the needs of one category, it has been allowed to utilize the funds for the other.
The Ministry also highlighted its post Covid challenges in meeting the goals of the Jal Jeevan Mission which included the need for capital intensive projects in some water scarce & water quality affected areas, for achieving drinking water security, etc.
The Ministry made a number of suggestions to the Commission on grants to Panchayati Raj Institutions for Water, Sanitation & Hygiene (WASH) services, on drinking water security and grants to ULBs and PRIs.
The Ministry was of the view that it would require an amount of approximately Rs. 82000 crore as a part of ‘Sectoral allocations for infrastructural development’ to achieve drinking water security.
The Chairman assured the fullest support of the Commission for this project in the Finance Commission’s last run up to its final report for the next 5 years i.e. 2021-22 to 2025-26. He also assured that all the suggestions made by the Minister and his team would be given the utmost consideration of the Commission while making their recommendations.

مالیاتی کمیشن
مالیاتی کمیشن نے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی خدمات کے انتظام کے لئے امداد پر جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی
17 JUN 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے چیئرمین جناب این کے سنگھ اور ممبروں نے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی خدمات کے انتظام کے لئے دیہی مقامی اداروں کو مالیاتی کمیشن کی امداد کے معاملے پر جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ اور ان کی ٹیم کے افسروں کے ساتھ آج ایک میٹنگ کی۔
مالیاتی کمیشن کو دیے گئے اختیارات کے تحت اس کی یہ ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ریاست کی مالیاتی کمیشن کی طرف سےکی گئی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر پنچایتوں اور میونسپلٹیوں کے وسائل کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایک ریاست کے کنسالڈیٹیڈ فنڈ کو بڑھانے کی خاطر ضروری اقدامات کی سفارش کرے۔ مالیاتی کمیشن کو یہ سمجھنے کی ضرورت تھی کہ کیا مقامی اداروں کے لئے گرانڈ پر اپنی رپورٹ 21-2020 اور اپنی سفارشات کو پیش کرنے کا موجودہ تجربہ 22-2021 سے لے کر 26-2025 تک اس طرح کے گرانٹ کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے کافی تھا یا سدھار ، ترمیم کرنے کی ضرورت تھی۔ کمیشن کی خاص تشویش یہ تھی کہ ایسے لگ بھگ ڈھائی لاکھ پنچایتی راج ادارے، جن کے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی اور صفائی ستھرائی سے جڑے عام معاملے ہیں اور جہاں مؤثر نفاذ کے لئے ریاستوں کے ساتھ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت اور جل شکتی کی وزارت کے درمیان تال میل کی ضرورت تھی۔ اس تناظر میں پنچایت راج کی وزارت اور جل شکتی کی وزارت نے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لئے دیہی اداروں کو 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن سے ملی گرانٹ سے مؤثر استعمال پر 17 مارچ 2020 کو ریاستوں کو ایک مشترکہ مراسلہ تحریر کیا تھا۔ اس مراسلے میں اس بات کو اجاگر کیاگیا تھا کہ 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے 21 -2020 کے لئے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی نشاندہی اپنے قومی ترجیح علاقوں کے طور پر کی ہے اور اس کے مطابق 60750 کروڑ روپے کا 50 فیصد یعنی 30375 کروڑ روپے کو آر ایل بی کو ٹائیڈ گرانٹ کی شکل میں ان کاموں کے لئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔
(اے)صفائی ستھرائی اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک (او ایف ڈی) کے درجے کو بنائے رکھنا اور (بی)پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی ، بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ-پی آر آئی کو ان دونوں حصوں میں سے ہر ایک کے لئے ان ٹائیڈ گرانٹس کا آدھا الگ سے رکھنا ہے۔ البتہ اگر کسی گرام پنچایت میں پوری طرح سے ایک زمرے کی ضرورت کو پوری طرح پر کرلیا ہے تو وہ جی پی دوسرے زمرے کے لئے رقم کا استعمال کرسکتی ہے۔ اس مرحلے میں ریاستوں سے یہ بھی اپیل کی گئی تھی کہ وہ سبھی پی آر او کے نوٹس میں یہ بات ضرور لائیں کہ پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے لئے 15 ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی گرانٹ رقم کو ترجیح دی جاسکتی ہے، تاکہ ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں پینے کا پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات کی ضرورتوں کو پر کیا جاسکے۔
جل شکتی کی وزارت نے مشن کے تحت اب تک کئے گئے کاموں پر کمیشن کو تازہ جانکاریاں دینے کے لئے جل جیون مشن پر ایک خاکہ دیتے وقت بتایا کہ ایس ایف ٹی سے حال گرانٹ کا 60750 کروڑ روپے کا 50 فیصد یعنی 30375کروڑ روپے کو آر ایل بی کو ٹائیڈ گرانٹ کی شکل میں ان کاموں کے لئے تقسیم کیاگیا ہے۔ پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی، بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے اور پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ اور صفائی ستھرائی اور کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک او ایف ڈی کے درجے کو بنائے رکھنا۔
اگر کسی بھی مقامی ادارے نے پوری طرح سے ایک زمرے کی ضرورتوں کو پر کردیا ہے تو اسے دوسرے زمرے کے لئے رقم استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔
وزارت نے جل جیون مشن کے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے میں کووڈ کے بعد اپنے چیلنجوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے، جن میں پینے کے پانی کے تحفظ کے حصول کے لئے کچھ پانی کے بحران اور پانی کی کوالٹی متاثرہ علاقوں میں پونجی پروجیکٹوں کی ضرورتوں وغیرہ شامل تھے۔
وزارت نے پینے کے پانی کے تحفظ اور یو ایل بی اور پی آر آئی کو گرانٹس سے متعلق پانی، صفائی ستھرائی، ہائی جین خدمات کے لئے پنچایت راج اداروں کے لئے گرانٹس پر کمیشن کو خود تجاویز پیش کئے ہیں۔
وزارت کا خیال ہے کہ اسے پینے کے پانی کے تحفظ کے حصول کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے سیکٹورل ایلوکیشنس کے حصے کے طور پر 82 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی رقم کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
چیئرمین نے اگلے 5 سال کے لئے اپنی حتمی رپورٹ کے لئے مالیاتی کمیشن کے آخری رنراپ میں اس پروجیکٹ کے لئے کمیشن کو مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا ہے اور انہوں نے یہ بھی یقین دلایا ہے کہ وزیر موصوف اور ان کی ٹیم کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی سبھی تجاویز کو کمیشن میں بہت سنجیدگی سے غور کیا جائے گا اور اپنی سفارش کرتے ہوئے کمیشن اس پر سنجیدگی سے غور کرے گا۔
.....................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
17-06-2020
U-3333