Ministry of Earth Sciences
Annular Eclipse of the Sun- 21 June, 2020, Sunday- 31 Jyaishtha, 1942 Saka Era- (Annular Phase is visible in India)
16 JUN 2020 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
An annular solar eclipse will occur on 21 June, 2020 (31 Jyaishtha, 1942 Saka Era). From India annular phase will be visible in the morning from some places within a narrow corridor of northern part of the country (parts of Rajasthan, Haryana and Uttarakhand) and it will be seen as partial solar eclipse from the rest part of the country. Few prominent places within this narrow annularity path are Dehradun, Kurukshetra, Chamoli, Joshimath, Sirsa, Suratgarh etc. In India, the obscuration of the Sun by the Moon at the time of greatest phase of the annular eclipse will be nearly 98.6%. Obscuration of the Sun by the Moon at the time of greatest phase of partial eclipse will be around 94 percent in Delhi, 80 percent in Guwahati, 78 percent in Patna, 75 percent in Silchar, 66 percent in Kolkata, 62 percent in Mumbai, 37 percent in Bangalore, 34 percent in Chennai, 28 percent in Port Blair etc.
Considering the Earth as a whole the partial phase of the eclipse will begin at 9 h 16 m IST. The annular phase will begin at 10 h 19 m IST. The annular phase will end at 14 h 02 m IST. The partial phase will end at 15h 04 m IST.
The annular path passes through Congo, Sudan, Ethiopia, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Pakistan, northern parts of India and China. The Moon's penumbral shadow produces a partial eclipse, visible in the region covering Africa (except W. and S. parts) S. E. Europe, Asia (except N. and E. Russia) and northern parts of Australia.
A solar eclipse occurs on a new moon day when the Moon comes in between the Earth and the Sun and when all the three objects are aligned. An annular solar eclipse will occur when the angular diameter of the Moon falls short of that of the Sun so that it cannot cover up the latter completely. As a result a ring of the Sun’s disk remains visible around the Moon.
Eclipsed Sun should not be viewed with the naked eye, even for a very short time. It will cause permanent damage of the eyes leading to blindness even when the moon covers most portion of the Sun. Safe technique to observe the solar eclipse is either by using proper filter like aluminized Mylar, black polymer, welding glass of shade number 14 or by making projection of Sun’s image on a white board by telescope.
A table relating to local circumstances of some places in India is appended separately for ready reference.
THE ANNULAR ECLIPSE OF THE SUN, 21 JUNE, 2020
PHASES OF ECLIPSE VISIBLE FROM CERTAIN PLACES OF INDIA
Places
Partial
Eclipse
Begins
(IST)
Annular
phase
Begins
(IST)
Greatest
Eclipse
(IST)
Magni-
tude
Max-imum.
Obscu-ration
Annular
phase
Ends
(IST)
Partial
Eclipse
Ends
(IST)
Dura-tion
of
Eclipse
h m
h m
h m
h m
h m
h m
Agartala
10 56.0
- -
12 45.1
0.771
71.1%
- -
14 23.6
3 28
Ahmedabad
10 04.0
- -
11 42.2
0.823
77.4%
- -
13 32.2
3 28
Aizawl
11 00.9
- -
12 49.8
0.770
70.9%
- -
14 26.7
3 26
Allahabad
10 27.6
- -
12 13.6
0.831
78.4%
- -
14 00.6
3 33
Amritsar
10 20.0
- -
11 57.7
0.935
91.5%
- -
13 41.6
3 22
Bangalore
10 13.2
- -
11 47.6
0.473
36.5%
- -
13 31.5
3 18
Bhagalpur
10 42.4
- -
12 30.9
0.811
76.0%
- -
14 13.8
3 31
Bhopal
10 14.7
- -
11 57.4
0.789
73.2%
- -
13 47.0
3 32
Bhubaneswar
10 38.3
- -
12 26.1
0.655
57.0%
- -
14 09.7
3 31
*Chamoli
10 27.1
12 08.7
12 09.1
0.997
98.6%
12 09.4
13 53.7
3 27
Chandigarh
10 24.4
- -
12 04.5
0.965
95.4%
- -
13 48.7
3 24
Chennai
10 22.0
- -
11 58.5
0.453
34.4%
- -
13 40.8
3 19
Cochin
10 11.0
- -
11 38.9
0.396
28.4%
- -
13 17.7
3 07
Cooch Behar
10 50.5
- -
12 39.0
0.846
80.3%
- -
14 19.2
3 29
Darjeeling
10 47.2
- -
12 35.2
0.868
83.1%
- -
14 16.3
3 29
*Dehradun
10 24.2
12 05.0
12 05.3
0.996
98.6%
12 05.6
13 50.4
3 26
Delhi
10 20.1
- -
12 01.6
0.952
93.7%
- -
13 48.4
3 28
Dibrugarh
11 07.9
- -
12 54.7
0.896
86.5%
- -
14 29.1
3 21
Dwarka
9 56.6
- -
11 31.1
0.840
79.5%
- -
13 20.1
3 24
Gandhinagar
10 04.3
- -
11 42.6
0.827
77.9%
- -
13 32.6
3 28
Gangtok
10 48.3
- -
12 36.2
0.877
84.2%
- -
14 17.0
3 28
Gaya
10 36.2
- -
12 24.2
0.799
74.4%
- -
14 08.9
3 33
Guwahati
10 57.0
- -
12 45.5
0.842
79.8%
- -
14 23.6
3 27
Haridwar
10 24.9
- -
12 06.0
0.990
98.6%
- -
13 50.8
3 26
Hazaribagh
10 37.2
- -
12 25.4
0.774
71.4%
- -
14 09.9
3 33
Hyderabad
10 15.0
- -
11 55.8
0.602
50.8%
- -
13 43.9
3 29
Imphal
11 04.6
- -
12 53.0
0.804
75.0%
- -
14 28.7
3 24
Itanagar
11 03.5
- -
12 51.1
0.879
84.4%
- -
14 26.9
3 23
Jaipur
10 14.8
- -
11 55.8
0.908
88.1%
- -
13 44.2
3 29
Jalandhar
10 22.7
- -
12 01.0
0.931
91.0%
- -
13 44.5
3 22
Jammu
10 21.7
- -
11 58.5
0.904
87.5%
- -
13 41.2
3 20
*Joshimath
10 27.8
12 09.5
12 09.8
0.997
98.6%
12 10.2
13 54.3
3 27
Kannur
10 06.7
- -
11 37.5
0.461
35.2%
- -
13 20.4
3 14
Kanyakumari
10 17.7
- -
11 41.9
0.329
21.9%
- -
13 15.3
2 58
Kavalur
10 19.2
- -
11 55.1
0.458
34.9%
- -
13 37.9
3 19
Kavaratti
10 00.3
- -
11 28.0
0.460
35.1%
- -
13 09.7
3 09
‘ - - ‘ indicates annular phase of eclipse is not visible corresponding to the places where only partial eclipse occurs
‘*’ Places where annular phase of eclipse occurs
THE ANNULAR ECLIPSE OF THE SUN, 21 JUNE, 2020
PHASES OF ECLIPSE VISIBLE FROM CERTAIN PLACES OF INDIA
Places
Partial
Eclipse
Begins
(IST)
Annular
phase
Begins
(IST)
Greatest
Eclipse
(IST)
Magni-
tude
Max-imum.
Obscu-ration
Annular
phase
Ends
(IST)
Partial
Eclipse
Ends
(IST)
Dura-tion
of
Eclipse
h m
h m
h m
h m
h m
h m
Kohima
11 05.3
- -
12 53.3
0.835
78.9%
- -
14 28.8
3 23
Kolkata
10 46.4
- -
12 35.5
0.725
65.5%
- -
14 17.0
3 31
Kozikode
10 08.4
- -
11 38.5
0.439
32.9%
- -
13 20.2
3 12
*Kurukshetra
10 21.3
12 01.4
12 01.8
0.997
98.6%
12 02.1
13 47.4
3 26
Lucknow
10 26.8
- -
12 11.8
0.879
84.4%
- -
13 58.5
3 32
Madurai
10 17.6
- -
11 46.5
0.377
26.6%
- -
13 24.3
3 07
Mangalore
10 04.9
- -
11 37.1
0.498
39.1%
- -
13 21.8
3 17
Mount Abu
10 05.9
- -
11 44.3
0.868
83.0%
- -
13 33.8
3 28
Mumbai
10 00.9
- -
11 37.5
0.697
62.1%
- -
13 27.5
3 27
Mysore
10 10.7
- -
11 43.4
0.461
35.2%
- -
13 26.5
3 16
Nagpur
10 17.9
- -
12 01.6
0.711
63.7%
- -
13 50.7
3 33
Nasik
10 03.8
- -
11 42.0
0.720
64.8%
- -
13 32.3
3 29
Panaji
10 03.3
- -
11 38.8
0.589
49.3%
- -
13 26.9
3 24
Patna
10 37.1
- -
12 24.9
0.825
77.7%
- -
14 09.3
3 32
Pondicherry
10 21.7
- -
11 56.0
0.423
31.2%
- -
13 36.7
3 15
Port Blair
11 15.6
- -
12 53.4
0.393
28.1%
- -
14 18.8
3 03
Pune
10 03.0
- -
11 40.5
0.675
59.5%
- -
13 30.3
3 27
Puri
10 38.3
- -
12 26.0
0.641
55.4%
- -
14 09.3
3 31
Raipur
10 25.1
- -
12 10.9
0.699
62.3%
- -
13 58.4
3 33
Rajkot
9 59.6
- -
11 35.8
0.819
77.0%
- -
13 25.5
3 26
Ranchi
10 36.8
- -
12 25.0
0.753
68.8%
- -
14 09.6
3 33
Sambalpur
10 32.2
- -
12 19.6
0.697
62.1%
- -
14 05.3
3 33
Shillong
10 58.0
- -
12 46.6
0.826
77.8%
- -
14 24.5
3 27
Shimla
10 23.5
- -
12 03.4
0.967
95.6%
- -
13 47.9
3 24
Silchar
11 01.0
- -
12 49.7
0.803
74.9%
- -
14 26.6
3 26
Siliguri
10 47.3
- -
12 35.5
0.856
81.6%
- -
14 16.7
3 29
*Sirsa
10 16.9
11 55.9
11 56.1
0.996
98.6%
11 56.6
13 42.3
3 25
Srinagar
10 24.2
- -
11 59.7
0.861
82.2%
- -
13 40.6
3 16
*Suratgarh
10 14.5
11 52.5
11 52.9
0.998
98.6%
11 53.3
13 39.2
3 25
Thiruvanantapuram
10 15.1
- -
11 40.0
0.346
23.5%
- -
13 14.9
3 00
Udaipur
10 07.8
- -
11 47.2
0.858
81.8%
- -
13 36.8
3 29
Ujjain
10 10.9
- -
11 52.1
0.798
74.3%
- -
13 42.2
3 31
Vadodara
10 04.6
- -
11 43.2
0.795
73.9%
- -
13 33.5
3 29
Varanasi
10 31.0
- -
12 17.8
0.821
77.2%
- -
14 04.0
3 33
‘ - - ‘ indicates annular phase of eclipse is not visible corresponding to the places where only partial eclipse occurs
‘*’ Places where annular phase of eclipse occurs
ANNULAR SOLAR ECLIPSE, 21 JUNE, 2020
LOCAL CIRCUMSTANCES RELATING TO SOME OF THE PLACES FROM WHERE ANNULAR PHASE IS VISIBLE
Places
Annular
phase
Begins
(IST)
Greatest
Eclipse
(IST)
Max-imum.
Obscu-ration
Annular
phase
Ends
(IST)
Duration of Annularity
h m
h m
h m
m s
Chamoli
12 08.7
12 09.1
98.6%
12 09.4
0 38
Dehradun
12 05.0
12 05.3
98.6%
12 05.6
0 31
Joshimath
12 09.5
12 09.8
98.6%
12 10.2
0 39
Kurukshetra
12 01.4
12 01.8
98.6%
12 02.1
0 39
Sirsa
11 55.9
11 56.1
98.6%
11 56.4
0 36
Suratgarh
11 52.5
11 52.9
98.6%
11 53.3
0 45

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
21 ਜੂਨ, 2020, ਐਤਵਾਰ- 31 ਜੇਠ, ਸਾਕਾ ਸੰਮਤ 1942- ਨੂੰ ਕੁੰਡਲ ਸੂਰਜ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖੇਗਾ
16 JUN 2020 12:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਿਤੀ 21 ਜੂਨ 2020 (31 ਜੇਠ, ਸਾਕਾ ਸੰਮਤ 1942) ਨੂੰ ਕੁੰਡਲ ਸੂਰਜ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਲਗੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ (ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ) ਦੇ ਤੰਗ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਕੁੰਡਲ ਫੇਜ਼ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਜਦਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਆਂਸ਼ਿਕ ਸੂਰਜ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਤੰਗ ਕੁੰਡਲਦਾਰ ਪਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨ ਹਨ – ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ, ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ, ਚਮੋਲੀ, ਜੋਸ਼ੀਮਠ, ਸਿਰਸਾ, ਸੂਰਤਗੜ੍ਹ ਆਦਿ।
ਕੁੰਡਲ ਸੂਰਜ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਰਜ ਦਾ ਢਕਣਾ ਲਗਭਗ 98.6% ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਆਂਸ਼ਿਕ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਅਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੂਰਜ ਦਾ ਢਕਣਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 94%, ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ 80%, ਪਟਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 78%, ਸਿਲਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ 75%, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ 66%, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ 62% , ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ 37% , ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ 34%, ਪੋਰਟ ਬਲੇਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ 28% ਆਦਿ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਜੇਕਰ ਧਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ (whole) ਮੰਨਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਆਂਸ਼ਿਕ ਫੇਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 9 ਵਜ ਕੇ 16 ਮਿੰਟ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸੂਰਜ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਕੁੰਡਲ ਫੇਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 10 ਵਜ ਕੇ 19 ਮਿੰਟ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸੂਰਜ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਕੁੰਡਲ ਫੇਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 14 ਵਜ ਕੇ 02 ਮਿੰਟ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਂਸ਼ਿਕ ਫੇਜ਼ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 15 ਵਜ ਕੇ 04 ਮਿੰਟ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੁੰਡਲਦਾਰ ਪਥ ਕੌਂਗੋ, ਸੂਡਾਨ, ਇਥੋਪੀਆ, ਯਮਨ, ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ, ਓਮਾਨ, ਪਾਕਿਸਤਾਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਕੇ ਨਿਕਲੇਗਾ। ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਪਰਛਾਵੇਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਂਸ਼ਿਕ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ (ਪੱਛਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ), ਦੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬ ਯੂਰਪ, ਏਸ਼ੀਆ (ਉੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰਬ ਰੂਸ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੂਰਜ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਤਦ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ਧਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਸੀਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁੰਡਲ ਸੂਰਜ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਉਦੋਂ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ਦਾ ਕੋਣੀ ਵਿਆਸ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੇ ਕੋਣੀ ਵਿਆਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਛੋਟਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ਸੂਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਢਕਦਾ। ਇਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੀ ਡਿਸਕ ਦਾ ਛੱਲਾ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਚਾਰੇ-ਪਾਸੇ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਲਗੇ ਸੂਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਥੋੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਨੰਗੀਆਂ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਸੂਰਜ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ਢਕ ਲਵੇ ਤਦ ਵੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਲਗੇ ਸੂਰਜ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਦੇਖੋ ਨਹੀਂ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਈ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਨ੍ਹਾਪਣ ਵੀ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਰਜ ਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਹੈ ਐਲੂਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਾਇਲਰ, ਕਾਲੇ ਪਾਲੀਮਰ, 14 ਨੰਬਰ ਸ਼ੇਡ ਦੇ ਵੈਲਡਿੰਗ ਗਲਾਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਫਿਲਟਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਸਕੋਪ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਚਿੱਟੇ ਬੋਰਡ ’ਤੇ ਸੂਰਜ ਦੇ ਛਾਇਆ ਚਿੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਲਭ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਲਗਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
THE ANNULAR ECLIPSE OF THE SUN, 21 JUNE, 2020
PHASES OF ECLIPSE VISIBLE FROM CERTAIN PLACES OF INDIA
Places
Partial
Eclipse
Begins
(IST)
Annular
phase
Begins
(IST)
Greatest
Eclipse
(IST)
Magni-
tude
Max-imum.
Obscu-ration
Annular
phase
Ends
(IST)
Partial
Eclipse
Ends
(IST)
Dura-tion
of
Eclipse
h m
h m
h m
h m
h m
h m
Agartala
10 56.0
- -
12 45.1
0.771
71.1%
- -
14 23.6
3 28
Ahmedabad
10 04.0
- -
11 42.2
0.823
77.4%
- -
13 32.2
3 28
Aizawl
11 00.9
- -
12 49.8
0.770
70.9%
- -
14 26.7
3 26
Allahabad
10 27.6
- -
12 13.6
0.831
78.4%
- -
14 00.6
3 33
Amritsar
10 20.0
- -
11 57.7
0.935
91.5%
- -
13 41.6
3 22
Bangalore
10 13.2
- -
11 47.6
0.473
36.5%
- -
13 31.5
3 18
Bhagalpur
10 42.4
- -
12 30.9
0.811
76.0%
- -
14 13.8
3 31
Bhopal
10 14.7
- -
11 57.4
0.789
73.2%
- -
13 47.0
3 32
Bhubaneswar
10 38.3
- -
12 26.1
0.655
57.0%
- -
14 09.7
3 31
*Chamoli
10 27.1
12 08.7
12 09.1
0.997
98.6%
12 09.4
13 53.7
3 27
Chandigarh
10 24.4
- -
12 04.5
0.965
95.4%
- -
13 48.7
3 24
Chennai
10 22.0
- -
11 58.5
0.453
34.4%
- -
13 40.8
3 19
Cochin
10 11.0
- -
11 38.9
0.396
28.4%
- -
13 17.7
3 07
Cooch Behar
10 50.5
- -
12 39.0
0.846
80.3%
- -
14 19.2
3 29
Darjeeling
10 47.2
- -
12 35.2
0.868
83.1%
- -
14 16.3
3 29
*Dehradun
10 24.2
12 05.0
12 05.3
0.996
98.6%
12 05.6
13 50.4
3 26
Delhi
10 20.1
- -
12 01.6
0.952
93.7%
- -
13 48.4
3 28
Dibrugarh
11 07.9
- -
12 54.7
0.896
86.5%
- -
14 29.1
3 21
Dwarka
9 56.6
- -
11 31.1
0.840
79.5%
- -
13 20.1
3 24
Gandhinagar
10 04.3
- -
11 42.6
0.827
77.9%
- -
13 32.6
3 28
Gangtok
10 48.3
- -
12 36.2
0.877
84.2%
- -
14 17.0
3 28
Gaya
10 36.2
- -
12 24.2
0.799
74.4%
- -
14 08.9
3 33
Guwahati
10 57.0
- -
12 45.5
0.842
79.8%
- -
14 23.6
3 27
Haridwar
10 24.9
- -
12 06.0
0.990
98.6%
- -
13 50.8
3 26
Hazaribagh
10 37.2
- -
12 25.4
0.774
71.4%
- -
14 09.9
3 33
Hyderabad
10 15.0
- -
11 55.8
0.602
50.8%
- -
13 43.9
3 29
Imphal
11 04.6
- -
12 53.0
0.804
75.0%
- -
14 28.7
3 24
Itanagar
11 03.5
- -
12 51.1
0.879
84.4%
- -
14 26.9
3 23
Jaipur
10 14.8
- -
11 55.8
0.908
88.1%
- -
13 44.2
3 29
Jalandhar
10 22.7
- -
12 01.0
0.931
91.0%
- -
13 44.5
3 22
Jammu
10 21.7
- -
11 58.5
0.904
87.5%
- -
13 41.2
3 20
*Joshimath
10 27.8
12 09.5
12 09.8
0.997
98.6%
12 10.2
13 54.3
3 27
Kannur
10 06.7
- -
11 37.5
0.461
35.2%
- -
13 20.4
3 14
Kanyakumari
10 17.7
- -
11 41.9
0.329
21.9%
- -
13 15.3
2 58
Kavalur
10 19.2
- -
11 55.1
0.458
34.9%
- -
13 37.9
3 19
Kavaratti
10 00.3
- -
11 28.0
0.460
35.1%
- -
13 09.7
3 09
‘ - - ‘ indicates annular phase of eclipse is not visible corresponding to the places where only partial eclipse occurs
‘*’ Places where annular phase of eclipse occurs
THE ANNULAR ECLIPSE OF THE SUN, 21 JUNE, 2020
PHASES OF ECLIPSE VISIBLE FROM CERTAIN PLACES OF INDIA
Places
Partial
Eclipse
Begins
(IST)
Annular
phase
Begins
(IST)
Greatest
Eclipse
(IST)
Magni-
tude
Max-imum.
Obscu-ration
Annular
phase
Ends
(IST)
Partial
Eclipse
Ends
(IST)
Dura-tion
of
Eclipse
h m
h m
h m
h m
h m
h m
Kohima
11 05.3
- -
12 53.3
0.835
78.9%
- -
14 28.8
3 23
Kolkata
10 46.4
- -
12 35.5
0.725
65.5%
- -
14 17.0
3 31
Kozikode
10 08.4
- -
11 38.5
0.439
32.9%
- -
13 20.2
3 12
*Kurukshetra
10 21.3
12 01.4
12 01.8
0.997
98.6%
12 02.1
13 47.4
3 26
Lucknow
10 26.8
- -
12 11.8
0.879
84.4%
- -
13 58.5
3 32
Madurai
10 17.6
- -
11 46.5
0.377
26.6%
- -
13 24.3
3 07
Mangalore
10 04.9
- -
11 37.1
0.498
39.1%
- -
13 21.8
3 17
Mount Abu
10 05.9
- -
11 44.3
0.868
83.0%
- -
13 33.8
3 28
Mumbai
10 00.9
- -
11 37.5
0.697
62.1%
- -
13 27.5
3 27
Mysore
10 10.7
- -
11 43.4
0.461
35.2%
- -
13 26.5
3 16
Nagpur
10 17.9
- -
12 01.6
0.711
63.7%
- -
13 50.7
3 33
Nasik
10 03.8
- -
11 42.0
0.720
64.8%
- -
13 32.3
3 29
Panaji
10 03.3
- -
11 38.8
0.589
49.3%
- -
13 26.9
3 24
Patna
10 37.1
- -
12 24.9
0.825
77.7%
- -
14 09.3
3 32
Pondicherry
10 21.7
- -
11 56.0
0.423
31.2%
- -
13 36.7
3 15
Port Blair
11 15.6
- -
12 53.4
0.393
28.1%
- -
14 18.8
3 03
Pune
10 03.0
- -
11 40.5
0.675
59.5%
- -
13 30.3
3 27
Puri
10 38.3
- -
12 26.0
0.641
55.4%
- -
14 09.3
3 31
Raipur
10 25.1
- -
12 10.9
0.699
62.3%
- -
13 58.4
3 33
Rajkot
9 59.6
- -
11 35.8
0.819
77.0%
- -
13 25.5
3 26
Ranchi
10 36.8
- -
12 25.0
0.753
68.8%
- -
14 09.6
3 33
Sambalpur
10 32.2
- -
12 19.6
0.697
62.1%
- -
14 05.3
3 33
Shillong
10 58.0
- -
12 46.6
0.826
77.8%
- -
14 24.5
3 27
Shimla
10 23.5
- -
12 03.4
0.967
95.6%
- -
13 47.9
3 24
Silchar
11 01.0
- -
12 49.7
0.803
74.9%
- -
14 26.6
3 26
Siliguri
10 47.3
- -
12 35.5
0.856
81.6%
- -
14 16.7
3 29
*Sirsa
10 16.9
11 55.9
11 56.1
0.996
98.6%
11 56.6
13 42.3
3 25
Srinagar
10 24.2
- -
11 59.7
0.861
82.2%
- -
13 40.6
3 16
*Suratgarh
10 14.5
11 52.5
11 52.9
0.998
98.6%
11 53.3
13 39.2
3 25
Thiruvanantapuram
10 15.1
- -
11 40.0
0.346
23.5%
- -
13 14.9
3 00
Udaipur
10 07.8
- -
11 47.2
0.858
81.8%
- -
13 36.8
3 29
Ujjain
10 10.9
- -
11 52.1
0.798
74.3%
- -
13 42.2
3 31
Vadodara
10 04.6
- -
11 43.2
0.795
73.9%
- -
13 33.5
3 29
Varanasi
10 31.0
- -
12 17.8
0.821
77.2%
- -
14 04.0
3 33
‘ - - ‘ indicates annular phase of eclipse is not visible corresponding to the places where only partial eclipse occurs
‘*’ Places where annular phase of eclipse occurs
ANNULAR SOLAR ECLIPSE, 21 JUNE, 2020
LOCAL CIRCUMSTANCES RELATING TO SOME OF THE PLACES FROM WHERE ANNULAR PHASE IS VISIBLE
Places
Annular
phase
Begins
(IST)
Greatest
Eclipse
(IST)
Max-imum.
Obscu-ration
Annular
phase
Ends
(IST)
Duration of Annularity
h m
h m
h m
m s
Chamoli
12 08.7
12 09.1
98.6%
12 09.4
0 38
Dehradun
12 05.0
12 05.3
98.6%
12 05.6
0 31
Joshimath
12 09.5
12 09.8
98.6%
12 10.2
0 39
Kurukshetra
12 01.4
12 01.8
98.6%
12 02.1
0 39
Sirsa
11 55.9
11 56.1
98.6%
11 56.4
0 36
Suratgarh
11 52.5
11 52.9
98.6%
11 53.3
0 45