Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL India Ltd. supplies 25 MT Malathion 95% ULV Insecticides to Iran for Locust Control Programme
15 JUN 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and one of the leading manufacturer of insecticides in the country has supplied 25MT Malathion 95% ULV to Iran under Government-to-Government initiative for Locust Control Programme
India had recently approached Iran and Pakistan for coordinated response to counter desert locust menace in the region. Iran has expressed its willingness to the proposal and accordingly Ministry of External Affairs placed an order with HIL (India) Limited, to manufacture and supply 25 MT of Malathion 95% ULV to Iran. The consignment is expected to reach Iran by 16th June 2020.
As per the reports of the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), the hopper stage population of locust is building up in Sistan-Baluchistan Region of Iran, which shall migrate to India in coming months leading to further crop devastation. Government of India has taken an initiative to counter the locust menace at its breeding ground itself and approached Iran for coordinated efforts.
Desert Locust after severe crop devastation in Horn of Africa, East Africa and Arabian Peninsula has entered into India in March/April 2020 and it has affected the field crop, horticulture crops and other plantation in the State of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh. The country is experiencing worst locust invasion, which was last observed more than 25 years back.
HIL (India) Limited is also supplying Malathion 95% ULV to Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare Locust Control Programme in the country. From 2019 till date Company has supplied more than 600 MT of Malathion 95% ULV for this programme .

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
एचआईएल इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा ईरान को टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के लिए 25 मीट्रिक टन मैलाथियान 95% यूएलवी कीटनाशकों की आपूर्ति
15 JUN 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
एचआईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड, रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आनेवाला एक पीएसयू और देश में कीटनाशकों का अग्रणी निर्माता, ने सरकार-से-सरकार पहल के अंतर्गत ईरान को टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के लिए 25 मीट्रिक टन मैलाथियान 95% यूएलवी कीटनाशकों की आपूर्ति की है।
भारत द्वारा हाल ही में ईरान और पाकिस्तान से इस क्षेत्र में मरुस्थलीय टिड्डे के खतरे से मुकाबला करने के लिए समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया अपनाने के लिए संपर्क किया गया। ईरान ने इस प्रस्ताव पर अपनी इच्छा व्यक्त की और तदनुसार, विदेश मंत्रालय ने एचआईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड को ईरान के लिए 25 मीट्रिक टन मैलाथियान 95% यूएलवी के निर्माण और आपूर्ति का आदेश दिया। ईरान तक यह खेप 16 जून 2020 तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
खाद्य एवं कृषि संगठन (एफएओ) की रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, टिड्डी का पतिंगा अवस्था वाली आबादी का निर्माण ईरान के सिस्तान-बलूचिस्तान क्षेत्र में हो रहा है, जो कि आने वाले महीनों में भारत की ओर पलायन करेगा और फसलों की तबाही का कारण बनेगा। भारत सरकार द्वारा टिड्डी के खतरे का मुकाबला इसके प्रजनन स्थल पर ही करने की दिशा में पहल की गई है और ईरान से समन्वित प्रयासों के लिए संपर्क किया गया है।
हॉर्न ऑफ़ अफ्रीका, पूर्वी अफ्रीका और अरब प्रायद्वीप में फसलों की भारी तबाही करने के बाद मरुस्थलीय टिड्डे मार्च/ अप्रैल 2020 में भारत में प्रवेश कर चुके हैं और इसने राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, पंजाब और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों के खेतों में फसलों, बागवानी फसलों और अन्य खेती को प्रभावित किया है। देश वर्तमान समय में सबसे ज्यादा बुरे टिड्डी आक्रमण का सामना कर रहा है, जो पिछले 25 साल से ज्यादा समय पहले देखा गया था।
एचआईएल (इंडिया) लिमिटेड, देश में कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के टिड्डी नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के लिए भी मैलाथियान 95% यूएलवी की आपूर्ति कर रहा है। 2019 से लेकर अब तक, कंपनी द्वारा इस कार्यक्रम के लिए 600 मीट्रिक टन से ज्यादा मैलाथियान 95% यूएलवी की आपूर्ति की गई है।