Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL India Ltd. supplies 25 MT Malathion 95% ULV Insecticides to Iran for Locust Control Programme
15 JUN 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and one of the leading manufacturer of insecticides in the country has supplied 25MT Malathion 95% ULV to Iran under Government-to-Government initiative for Locust Control Programme
India had recently approached Iran and Pakistan for coordinated response to counter desert locust menace in the region. Iran has expressed its willingness to the proposal and accordingly Ministry of External Affairs placed an order with HIL (India) Limited, to manufacture and supply 25 MT of Malathion 95% ULV to Iran. The consignment is expected to reach Iran by 16th June 2020.
As per the reports of the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), the hopper stage population of locust is building up in Sistan-Baluchistan Region of Iran, which shall migrate to India in coming months leading to further crop devastation. Government of India has taken an initiative to counter the locust menace at its breeding ground itself and approached Iran for coordinated efforts.
Desert Locust after severe crop devastation in Horn of Africa, East Africa and Arabian Peninsula has entered into India in March/April 2020 and it has affected the field crop, horticulture crops and other plantation in the State of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh. The country is experiencing worst locust invasion, which was last observed more than 25 years back.
HIL (India) Limited is also supplying Malathion 95% ULV to Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare Locust Control Programme in the country. From 2019 till date Company has supplied more than 600 MT of Malathion 95% ULV for this programme .

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ایچ آئی ایل انڈیا لمیٹیڈ نے ٹڈی پر قابو پانے کے پروگرام کے لئے ایران کو 25 ایم ٹی میلاتھیون 95 فیصد یو ایل وی کیڑے مار دوا سپلائی کی
15 JUN 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15 جون 2020، کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرز کی وزارت کے تحت کام کرنے والی سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنی آئی آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹیڈ نے جو کہ ملک میں کیڑے مار دوائیں تیار کرنے والی ایک صف اول کی کمپنی ہے، ٹڈی پر قابو پانے کے پروگرام کے لئے حکومت ہند کی پہل کے تحت ایران کو 25 ایم ٹی میلاتھیون95 فیصد یو ایل وی کی سپلائی کی ہے۔
ہندوستان نے حال ہی میں خطے میں ریگستانی ٹڈی کی آفت کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے تال میل کے ساتھ کارروائی کرنے کے لئے ایران اور پاکستان سے رابطہ کیا تھا۔ ایران نے اس تجویز پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا ہے اور اسی کے مطابق امور داخلہ کی وزارت نے 25 ایم ٹی میلاتھیون 95 فیصد یو ایل وی تیار کرنے اور ایران کو اس کی سپلائی کرنے کے لئے ایچ آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹیڈ کو ایک آرڈر دیا تھا۔ اس سپلائی کے 16 جون 2020 تک ایران پہنچ جانے کی توقع ہے۔
فوڈ اینڈ ایگریکلچر آرگنائزیشن (ایف اےاو) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ٹڈی کی ہوپر سطح کی آبادی ایران کے ستان۔ بلوچستان خطے میں تیار ہورہی ہے جو آنے والے مہینوں میں ہندوستان کی طرف آئے گی جس سے فصلوں کی مزید تباہی ہوگی۔ حکومت ہند نے پیدا ہونے کے مقام پر ہی ٹڈیو کی آفت کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے ایک اقدام کیا ہے اور تال میل کے ساتھ کی جانے والی کوششوں کےلئے ایران سے رابطہ کیا ہے۔
ہارن آف افریقہ ، شمالی افریقہ اور عرب جزیرہ نما میں فصلوں کو شدید نقصان پہنچانے کے بعد ریگستانی ٹڈی مارچ/ اپریل 2020 میں ہندوستان میں داخل ہوئی اور اس نے راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات ، پنجاب اوراترپردیش ریاست میں کھیتوں کی فصلوں، باغوں کی فصلوں اور دیگر پیڑ پودوں کو نقصان پہنچایا۔ ملک میں ٹڈی کا خطرناک حملہ دیکھا گیا ہے جیساکہ گزشتہ 25 سال سے بھی زیادہ عرصے قبل دیکھا گیا تھا۔
ایچ آئی ایل (انڈیا) لمیٹیڈ ملک میں بھی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے ٹڈی پر قابو پانے کے پروگرام کے تحت میلاتھیون 95 فیصد یو ایل وی سپلائی کررہی ہے۔ 2019 سے اب تک اس پروگرام کے تحت کمپنی 600 ایم ٹی سے زیادہ میلاتھیون 95 فیصد یو ایل وی سپلائی کرچکی ہے۔