Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL India Ltd. supplies 25 MT Malathion 95% ULV Insecticides to Iran for Locust Control Programme
15 JUN 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and one of the leading manufacturer of insecticides in the country has supplied 25MT Malathion 95% ULV to Iran under Government-to-Government initiative for Locust Control Programme
India had recently approached Iran and Pakistan for coordinated response to counter desert locust menace in the region. Iran has expressed its willingness to the proposal and accordingly Ministry of External Affairs placed an order with HIL (India) Limited, to manufacture and supply 25 MT of Malathion 95% ULV to Iran. The consignment is expected to reach Iran by 16th June 2020.
As per the reports of the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), the hopper stage population of locust is building up in Sistan-Baluchistan Region of Iran, which shall migrate to India in coming months leading to further crop devastation. Government of India has taken an initiative to counter the locust menace at its breeding ground itself and approached Iran for coordinated efforts.
Desert Locust after severe crop devastation in Horn of Africa, East Africa and Arabian Peninsula has entered into India in March/April 2020 and it has affected the field crop, horticulture crops and other plantation in the State of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh. The country is experiencing worst locust invasion, which was last observed more than 25 years back.
HIL (India) Limited is also supplying Malathion 95% ULV to Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare Locust Control Programme in the country. From 2019 till date Company has supplied more than 600 MT of Malathion 95% ULV for this programme .

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
टोळ नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमासाठी एचआयएल (इंडिया) मर्यादित इराणला 25 एमटी मॅलॅथियन 95% युएलव्ही कीटकनाशकांचा पुरवठा करणार
15 JUN 2020 7:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 जून 2020
रसायने आणि खत मंत्रालया अंतर्गत कार्यरत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील युनिट आणि देशातील कीटकनाशके उत्पादित करणाऱ्या कंपन्यांपैकी एक अग्रगण्य कंपनी एचआयएल (इंडिया) मर्यादितने इराणला टोळ नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमासाठी सरकार-ते-सरकार उपक्रमांतर्गत 25 एमटी मॅलॅथियन 95% युएलव्ही कीटकनाशकांचा पुरवठा केला आहे.
इराण आणि पाकिस्तान प्रदेशातील वाळवंटी टोळांच्या हल्ल्याचा प्रतिकार करण्यासाठी भारताने अलीकडेच या उभय देशांशी समन्वय साधला होता. इराणने या प्रस्तावावर सहमती दर्शविली आणि त्यानुसार परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाने एचआयएल (इंडिया) मर्यादितला इराणला 25 मेट्रिक टन मॅलॅथियन 95% युएलव्ही उत्पादित करून पुरवठा करण्याचा आदेश दिला आहे. 16 जूनपर्यंत कीटकनाशकांचा हा माल इराणला पोहोचेल.
अन्न व कृषी संघटनेच्या (एफएओ) अहवालानुसार, इराणच्या सिस्तान-बलुचिस्तान प्रदेशात टोळांच्या पिल्लांची संख्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाढत आहे आणि येणाऱ्या काही महिन्यांत पुढील पिकाची नासाडी करण्यासाठी हे टोळ भारतात स्थलांतरीत होतील. टोळधाडीचा धोका त्याच्या पैदासिच्यावेळीच रोखण्यासाठी भारताने पुढाकार घेतला असून समन्वयित प्रयत्नांसाठी इराणशी संपर्क साधला आहे.
आफ्रिका, पूर्व आफ्रिका आणि अरबी द्वीपकल्पातील पीकांचे मोठ्या प्रमाणात नुकसान केल्यानंतर वाळवंटातील टोळ मार्च / एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये भारतात दाखल झाले आणि त्यांनी राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, पंजाब आणि उत्तर प्रदेश मधील शेतातील पीक, फळबागा पिकांवर आणि इतर लागवडीवर मोठ्या प्रमाणात हल्ला केला. मागील 25 वर्षातील ही सर्वात मोठी टोळधाड असल्याचे निरीक्षण करण्यात आले आहे.
एचआयएल (इंडिया) मर्यादित देशातील टोळ नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमासाठी कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्रालयाला मॅलॅथियन 95% यूएलव्हीचा पुरवठा करत आहे. 2019 पासून आतापर्यंत कंपनीने या कार्यक्रमासाठी 600 मेट्रिक टन पेक्षा जास्त मॅलॅथियन 95% युएलव्ही पुरवठा केला आहे.