Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
HIL India Ltd. supplies 25 MT Malathion 95% ULV Insecticides to Iran for Locust Control Programme
15 JUN 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
HIL (India) Limited, a PSU under Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers and one of the leading manufacturer of insecticides in the country has supplied 25MT Malathion 95% ULV to Iran under Government-to-Government initiative for Locust Control Programme
India had recently approached Iran and Pakistan for coordinated response to counter desert locust menace in the region. Iran has expressed its willingness to the proposal and accordingly Ministry of External Affairs placed an order with HIL (India) Limited, to manufacture and supply 25 MT of Malathion 95% ULV to Iran. The consignment is expected to reach Iran by 16th June 2020.
As per the reports of the Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO), the hopper stage population of locust is building up in Sistan-Baluchistan Region of Iran, which shall migrate to India in coming months leading to further crop devastation. Government of India has taken an initiative to counter the locust menace at its breeding ground itself and approached Iran for coordinated efforts.
Desert Locust after severe crop devastation in Horn of Africa, East Africa and Arabian Peninsula has entered into India in March/April 2020 and it has affected the field crop, horticulture crops and other plantation in the State of Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh. The country is experiencing worst locust invasion, which was last observed more than 25 years back.
HIL (India) Limited is also supplying Malathion 95% ULV to Ministry of Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare Locust Control Programme in the country. From 2019 till date Company has supplied more than 600 MT of Malathion 95% ULV for this programme .

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ইৰানক কাকতি ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে ২৫ মেট্ৰিক টন মালাথিয়ন ৯৫% ইউএলভি কীটনাশক যোগান ধৰিলে এইচআইএল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেডে
15 JUN 2020 5:14PM by PIB Guwahati
ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্ত দেশৰ অগ্ৰণী কীটনাশক উপাদনকাৰী ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান এইচআইএল(ইণ্ডিয়া) লিমিটেডে আন্তঃচৰকাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ অংশ হিচাপে ইৰানক কাকতি ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে ২৫ মেট্ৰিক টন মালাথিয়ন ৯৫% ইউএলভি কীটনাশক যোগান ধৰিছে৷
ভাৰতৰ দ্বাৰা ইৰান আৰু পাকিস্তানৰ এই অঞ্চলটোত মৰুস্থলীয় কাকতি ফৰিঙৰ ভয়াবহতা মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে সমম্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে যোগাযোগ কৰা হৈছিল৷ ইৰানে এই প্ৰস্তাৱত ইচ্ছা ব্যক্ত কৰে আৰু সেই অনুসৰি বিদেশ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এইচআইএল(ইণ্ডিয়া) লিমিটেডক ইৰানলৈ ২৫ মেট্ৰিক টন মালাথিয়ন ৯৫% ইউএলভি প্ৰস্তুত কৰি দেশখনলৈ যোগান ধৰাৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷ ১৬ জুন, ২০২০ত ইৰানে প্ৰথমে খেপ কীটনাশক পোৱাৰ আশা আছে৷
খাদ্য আৰু কৃষি সংগঠন(এফপিঅ’)ৰ প্ৰতিবেদন অনুসৰি কাকতি ফৰিঙৰ আবাদী ইৰানৰ ছিস্তান-বেলুছিস্তান অঞ্চলত বৃদ্ধি হৈ আছে, যিটো অহা মাহ কেইটাত ভাৰতৰ ফালে গতি কৰিব আৰু ই শস্য ধ্বংসৰ কাৰণ হৈ পৰিব৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা কাকতি ফৰিঙৰ বিপদ মোকাবিলা ইয়াৰ প্ৰজনন স্থলতে কৰাৰ দিশত আঁচনি গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ সৈতে সমন্বিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে যোগাযোগ কৰা হৈছে৷
মৰুস্থলীয় এই কাকতি ফৰিঙে হৰ্ণ অফ আফ্ৰিকা, পূব আফ্ৰিকা আৰু আৰৱ উপদ্বীপত ফচলৰ ব্যাপক ক্ষতি সাধন কৰাৰ পাছত মাৰ্চ/এপ্ৰিল, ২০২০ত ভাৰতত প্ৰৱেশ কৰে আৰু ৰাজস্থান, গুজৰাট, পাঞ্জাৱ আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশসহ কেইবাখনো ৰাজ্যৰ ফচল, কৃষি ফাৰ্ম আৰু অন্য খেতি নষ্ট কৰে৷ দেশে বৰ্তমান সৰ্বাধিক কাকতি ফৰিঙৰ আক্ৰমণৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে৷ বিগত প্ৰায় ২৫ বছৰৰ পূৰ্বেও এনে কাকতি ফৰিঙৰ আক্ৰমণ দেখা গৈছিল৷
এইচআইএল (ইণ্ডিয়া) লিমিটেডে দেশত কৃষি আৰু কিষাণ কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ক কাকতি ফৰিং নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে মালাথিয়ন ৯৫% ইউএলভিৰ যোগান ধৰি আহিছে৷ ২০১৯ৰ পৰা বৰ্তমানলৈকে কোম্পানীটোৰ দ্বাৰা এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ বাবে ৬০০ মেট্ৰিক টনতকৈ অধিক মালাথিয়ন ৯৫% ইউএলভি যোগান ধৰি আহিছে৷