سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پیچس کی نئی دوا جلد تیار ہو جائے گی
14 JUN 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 جون 2020 / عالمی صحت تنظیم ڈبلیو ایچ او کے مطابق اینٹامیباہسٹولیٹیکا ، انسانوں کی جراثیم کی وجہ سے ہسٹولیٹیکا انسانوں کی اموات کی تیسری سب سے بڑی وجہ ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے لوگوں کو پیچس ہو جاتی ہے۔ یہ بیماری ترقی پذیر ملکوں میں بہت زیادہ پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ جواہر لعل نہرو یونیورسٹی ،(جے این یو ) کے محققین کی ایک ٹیم نے اس پروٹوزوا کی روک تھام کے لیے نئی مولیکیول دوا تیار کی ہے، جس کی وجہ سے پیچس کی بیماری لاحق ہوتی ہے۔
یہ پروٹوزوا بہت باریک ہوتا ہے ۔ اتنا باریک ہوتا ہے کہ آنکھ سے یہ دکھائی بھی نہیں دیتا اور یہ انتہائی درجے کی آکسیجن میں خود کو زندہ نہیں رکھ پاتا۔ البتہ انفیکشن کے دوران اسے انسانی جسم کے اندر کافی زیادہ آکسیجن کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
اینٹامبیا دو اہم انزائمس تیار کرتی ہے جو سسٹین تیار کرنے کے لیے ہوتے ہیں۔ جے این یو کے محققین نے ان دونوں اہم انزائمس کے مولیکیول کے ڈھانچوں کی وضاحت کی ہے۔ جے این یو کے اسکول آف لائف سائنسیز کی سرکردہ محقق پروفیسر سمدرلا گوری ناتھ نے انڈیا سائنس وائر کے ساتھ بات کرتے ہوئے کہا "ہم نے ان میں سے ایک انزائم ، او – ایسٹیل ایل – سیرین سیلف ہائی ڈریلیس (او اے ایس ایس ) کی امکانی بقا کی کامیاب اسکریننگ کی ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ جگہوں پر اس حیاطیت کی پرورش کو روکا جا سکتا ہے۔ "
ڈاکٹر گوری ناتھ نے کہا "ای – ہسٹولیٹیکا کے بقا کے لیے سسٹین بائی سنتھیسس لازمی ہے اور یہ اسی طرح کے پروٹوزوا جراثیم ہو سکتے ہیں۔ انہیں ان کے رہنے کی جگہوں پر نشانہ بنا یا جا سکتا ہے جو ہم نے کامیابی کے ساتھ کر دکھایا ہے۔ " تشخیص شدہ مولیکیول کو درگ لیکیولز کو تیار کرنے میں کام میں لایا جا سکتا ہے۔ "
محققین کی ٹیم میں سدھاکر دھاراوت ، رام چندرن وجیئن، خوشبو کماری، اور پریا تومر شامل تھیں۔ اس مطالعے کو یوروپین جرنل آف میڈیسینل کیمسٹری میں شائع کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
New drug for amoebiasis in the offing
14 JUN 2020 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
According to the World Health Organization (WHO), Entamoeba histolytica is the third-leading cause of morbidity and mortality due to parasitic disease in humans. It causes amoebiasis or amoebic dysentery, which is highly prevalent in developing countries. A team of researchers from the Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) has developed new drug molecules against the protozoa that causes amoebiasis.
This protozoan is anaerobic or micro-aerophilic in nature such that it cannot survive high concentrations of oxygen. However, during infection, it faces a high surge of oxygen inside the human body. The organism synthesizes large amounts of cysteine to counter oxidative stress.
This pathogen deploys cysteine as one of the essential molecules in its defence mechanism against high oxygen levels. Entamoeba expresses two crucial enzymes for synthesizing cysteine. Researchers from JNU has characterized and determined the molecular structures of both these crucial enzymes. “We have also successfully screened for potent inhibitors for one of the enzymes, O-acetyl L-serine sulfhydrylase (OASS). Some of these inhibitors can check the growth of this organism with high efficacy,” said Prof. Samudrala Gourinath, lead researcher, School of Life Sciences, JNU, while speaking with India Science Wire.
“Cysteine biosynthesis is crucial for the survival of E. histolytica and may be similar protozoan parasites. These can be targeted by inhibiting their pathways, which we have successfully done. The identified molecules can be lead to the development of drug molecules” said Dr Gourinath.
The research team includes Sudhaker Dharavath, Ramachandran Vijayan, Khushboo Kumari, and Priya Tomar. The study has been published in the journal European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry.