Ministry of Science & Technology
CIMAP announces photography competition on medicinal and aromatic plants
The theme of the competition is ‘Know your Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (MAPs)’
Through this competition, CIMAP also wants to convey the message of conservation of these medicinal plants
14 JUN 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Medicinal and aromatic plants have always grabbed public attention. Some of them are incredibly beautiful and some are not commonly found. Their intrinsic value to the health and well-being of human beings and animals has also been well established over the years. At the same time, not many of us are fully aware of the usefulness and medicinal value of most of these plants. In an effort to create awareness about the usefulness of these plants, the Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic plants (CIMAP) has announced a photography competition on medicinal and aromatic plants. Through this competition, CIMAP also wants to convey the message of conservation of these medicinal plants.
The theme of the competition is ‘Know your Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (MAPs)’. The winners will receive cash awards of Rs. 5000, Rs. 3000, and Rs. 2000 for first, second, and third prizes, respectively. In addition, there will be consolation prizes of Rs. 1000 each for another 10 entries.
The competition is open to all Indian amateur and professional photographers. Up to three photographs may be submitted for each entry. Indigenous plants are preferred and the Institute has requested to avoid images of very common horticulture or ornamental plants.
Each photograph should have correct Latin and vernacular name of the plant and its medicinal and aromatic importance in about 20-30 words. Only the original digital images will be accepted but entries have to accompany with colour prints printed on an A4 page and unmounted. Digital image entries must not be less than 3 MB size with minimum resolution of 300 dpi. The images should be in JPEG or TIFF format and the display resolution should be 1086 x 768 and the longer side should not be more than 1086. The raw image files might be asked for at a later date if screened for awards.
The participant has to make a self-declaration that the images have been shot by the person sending the mail for gaining entry into the competition. The copyright of winning images will remain with the photographer, but CIMAP will have the right to exhibit the entries and use them in publicity materials for the promotion of medicinal and aromatic plants.
The winners will be chosen by judges nominated by the Director, CSIR-CIMAP, Lucknow. The decision of the judges will be final. The winners will be announced on the Annual Day of CSIR-CIMAP.
Digital images should be e-mailed at pc@cimap.res.in. The last date of submission of the entries is June 30, 2020. For further details of the competition, one can visit www.cimap.res.in.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மருத்துவ மற்றும் நறுமணத் தாவரங்கள் குறித்த புகைப்படப் போட்டியை மத்திய மருத்துவ மற்றும் நறுமணத் தாவரங்கள் நிறுவனம் அறிவித்தது.
14 JUN 2020 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
மருத்துவ மற்றும் நறுமணத் தாவரங்கள் எப்போதும் மக்களின் கவனத்தைக் கவர்ந்து வருகின்றன. சில தாவரங்கள் வியப்பூட்டும் வகையில் அழகானவை; வேறு சில தாவரங்கள் பொதுவாகக் காணக்கிடைப்பதில்லை. இந்தத் தாவரங்கிளின் உள்ளார்ந்த மதிப்பு, மனித குலத்துக்கும் , விலங்குகளுக்கும் பற்பல ஆண்டுகளாக சுகாதாரத்தையும், உடல்நலத்தையும் பேணப் பயன்பட்டு வருகிறது. அதே சமயம், இந்தத் தாவரங்களில் பலவற்றின் மருத்துவ மகத்துவம், அவற்றின் பயன்பாடு பற்றி நம்மில் பலருக்கு முழுவதுமாகத் தெரிவதில்லை. .இத்தகைய தாவரங்களின் பயன்பாடு குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் முயற்சியாக, மத்திய மருத்துவ மற்றும் நறுமணத்தாவரங்கள் நிறுவனம் (சிஐஎம்ஏபி), இத்தாவரங்கள் பற்றிய புகைப்படப் போட்டியை அறிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தப் போட்டியின் மூலம், இத்தாவரங்களைப் பாதுகாக்க வேண்டிய அவசியம் பற்றி தெரிவிக்க மத்திய மருத்துவ மற்றும் நறுமணத் தாவரங்கள் நிறுவனம் Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (CIMAP) விரும்புகிறது.
உங்கள் மருத்துவ மற்றும் நறுமணத் தாவரங்கள் பற்றித் தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்என்பது போட்டியின் கருப்பொருளாகும். முதல் பரிசு, இரண்டாம் பரிசு, மூன்றாம் பரிசுக்கு தேர்வு செய்யப்படுபவர்கள் முறையே ரூ.5000,ரூ.3000, ரூ.2000 ரொக்கப் பரிசைப் பெறுவார்கள். இது தவிர, ஆறுதல் பரிசாக தலா ரூ.1000 வீதம் 10 பேருக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
இந்தப் போட்டியில், அனைத்து தொழில்முறை மற்றும் துறை சார்பற்ற இந்தியப் புகைப்படக் கலைஞர்கள் அனைவரும் பங்கேற்கலாம். ஒவ்வொரு நுழைவுக்கும் 3 புகைப்படங்கள் வரை அனுப்பலாம். உள்நாட்டுத் தாவரங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும். அதேசமயம், மிகவும் பொதுவாக அறியப்பட்டுள்ள தோட்டக்கலை அல்லது அலங்காரத் தாவரங்களை தவிர்க்குமாறு நிறுவனம் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஒவ்வொரு புகைப்படத்துடனும், தாவரத்தின் சரியான லத்தீன் மற்றும் இந்திய மொழிப் பெயரைக் குறிப்பிடுவதுடன், அதன் மருத்துவ, நறுமண குணம் மற்றும் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றி 20-30 வார்த்தைகளில் கூறவேண்டும். டிஜிட்டல் புகைப்படங்கள் pc@cimap.res.in. என்ற மின்னஞ்சல் முகவரிக்கு அனுப்பப்படலாம். விண்ணப்பங்கள் தாக்கல் செய்ய கடைசி நாள் ஜூன் 30, 2020 . போட்டி குறித்த இதர விவரங்களுக்கு www.cimap.res.in.என்ற தளத்தை அணுகவும்.