Ministry of Science & Technology
CIMAP announces photography competition on medicinal and aromatic plants
The theme of the competition is ‘Know your Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (MAPs)’
Through this competition, CIMAP also wants to convey the message of conservation of these medicinal plants
14 JUN 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Medicinal and aromatic plants have always grabbed public attention. Some of them are incredibly beautiful and some are not commonly found. Their intrinsic value to the health and well-being of human beings and animals has also been well established over the years. At the same time, not many of us are fully aware of the usefulness and medicinal value of most of these plants. In an effort to create awareness about the usefulness of these plants, the Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic plants (CIMAP) has announced a photography competition on medicinal and aromatic plants. Through this competition, CIMAP also wants to convey the message of conservation of these medicinal plants.
The theme of the competition is ‘Know your Medicinal and Aromatic Plants (MAPs)’. The winners will receive cash awards of Rs. 5000, Rs. 3000, and Rs. 2000 for first, second, and third prizes, respectively. In addition, there will be consolation prizes of Rs. 1000 each for another 10 entries.
The competition is open to all Indian amateur and professional photographers. Up to three photographs may be submitted for each entry. Indigenous plants are preferred and the Institute has requested to avoid images of very common horticulture or ornamental plants.
Each photograph should have correct Latin and vernacular name of the plant and its medicinal and aromatic importance in about 20-30 words. Only the original digital images will be accepted but entries have to accompany with colour prints printed on an A4 page and unmounted. Digital image entries must not be less than 3 MB size with minimum resolution of 300 dpi. The images should be in JPEG or TIFF format and the display resolution should be 1086 x 768 and the longer side should not be more than 1086. The raw image files might be asked for at a later date if screened for awards.
The participant has to make a self-declaration that the images have been shot by the person sending the mail for gaining entry into the competition. The copyright of winning images will remain with the photographer, but CIMAP will have the right to exhibit the entries and use them in publicity materials for the promotion of medicinal and aromatic plants.
The winners will be chosen by judges nominated by the Director, CSIR-CIMAP, Lucknow. The decision of the judges will be final. The winners will be announced on the Annual Day of CSIR-CIMAP.
Digital images should be e-mailed at pc@cimap.res.in. The last date of submission of the entries is June 30, 2020. For further details of the competition, one can visit www.cimap.res.in.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीआईएमएपी ने औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधों पर फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता की घोषणा की
प्रतियोगिता का विषय है – ‘अपने औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधे (एमएपी) को जानें’
इस प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से, सीआईएमएपी औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण का संदेश भी देना चाहता है
14 JUN 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधों ने हमेशा से लोगों का ध्यान अपनी ओर आकर्षित किया है। इनमें से कुछ पौधे अविश्वसनीय रूप से सुंदर होते हैं जबकि कुछ विशेष स्थानों पर ही पाए जाते हैं। मानव और पशुओं के स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के लिए उनके महत्त्व व मूल्य कोलोगों की स्वीकार्यता मिली है। लेकिन बहुत से लोग इन पौधों में से अधिकांश की उपयोगिता और औषधीय महत्व से पूरी तरह परिचित नहीं हैं। इन पौधों की उपयोगिता के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के प्रयास के तहत, केंद्रीय औषधीय और सुगंध पौधा संस्थान (सीआईएमएपी) ने औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधों पर एक फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिता की घोषणा की है। इस प्रतियोगिता के माध्यम से, सीआईएमएपीइन औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण का संदेश भी देना चाहता है।
प्रतियोगिता का विषय है – ‘अपने औषधीय और सुगंधित पौधे (एमएपी) को जानें।’पहले, दूसरे और तीसरे स्थान के विजेताओं को नकद पुरस्कार के रूप में क्रमशः 5000 रुपये,3000रुपयेऔर 2000रुपये दिए जायेंगे। इसके अलावा,1000 रुपये प्रत्येकके 10 सांत्वना पुरस्कार भी होंगे।
प्रतियोगिता सभी भारतीय शौकिया (ऐमचर) और पेशेवर फोटोग्राफरों के लिए खुली है। प्रत्येक प्रविष्टि के लिए अधिकतम तीन फोटोग्राफ प्रस्तुत किए जा सकते हैं। स्वदेशी पौधों को प्राथमिकता दी जायेगी और संस्थान ने बागवानी या सजावट के सामान्य पौधों की तस्वीरों से बचने का अनुरोध किया है।
प्रत्येक तस्वीर में पौधे का सही लैटिन और स्थानीय भाषा में नाम होना चाहिए और 20-30 शब्दों में इसके औषधीय और सुगंधित महत्व के बारे लिखा होना चाहिए। केवल मौलिक व डिजिटल तस्वीरों को ही स्वीकार किया जाएगा, लेकिन प्रविष्टियों को ए4 पृष्ठ पर रंग के साथ छपा होना चाहिए। डिजिटल इमेज, एंट्री 300 डीपीआई के न्यूनतम रिज़ॉल्यूशन के साथ 3 एमबी आकार से कम का नहीं होना चाहिए। तस्वीरजेपीईजी या टीआईएफएफ प्रारूप में होनी चाहिए, डिस्प्ले रिज़ॉल्यूशन 1086 x 768 होना चाहिए और लम्बवत आकार 1086 से अधिक नहीं होना चाहिए। रॉ फ़ाइलों को बाद की तारीख में जमा करने के लिए कहा जा सकता है यदि तस्वीर को पुरस्कार के लिए चुना जाता है।
प्रतिभागी को स्व-घोषणा करनी होगी कि फोटो को प्रतियोगिता में प्रवेश पाने के लिए मेल भेजने वाले व्यक्ति द्वारा स्वयं शूट किया गया है। विजेता फोटो का कॉपीराइट फोटोग्राफर के पास रहेगा, लेकिन सीआईएमएपीको प्रविष्टियों को प्रदर्शित करने और औषधीय व सुगंधित पौधों के प्रचार के लिए प्रचार सामग्री के रूप में उपयोग करने का अधिकार होगा।
सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएपी, लखनऊ के निदेशक द्वारा नामित जजों द्वारा विजेताओं को चुना जाएगा। जजों का फैसला अंतिम होगा। विजेताओं की घोषणा सीएसआईआर-सीआईएमएपी के वार्षिक दिवस के अवसर पर की जाएगी।
डिजिटल चित्र pc@cimap.res.inपर ई-मेल किए जाने चाहिए। प्रविष्टि जमा करने की अंतिम तिथि 30 जून, 2020 है। प्रतियोगिता से सम्बंधितअन्य विवरण www.cimap.res.inपर उपलब्ध हैं।