Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD releases a report on Super Cyclonic Storm "Amphan" that crossed West Bengal coast during 16th -21st May, 2020 as a very severe cyclonic storm across Sundarbans
The report discusses the life history, salient features, monitoring aspects, forecast performance and details of advisories issued
14 JUN 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) has released a report on Super Cyclonic Storm "Amphan" that crossed West Bengal coast during 16th -21st May, 2020as a very severe cyclonic storm across Sundarbans with maximum sustained wind speed of 155 – 165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph. The report discusses the life history, salient features, monitoring aspects, forecast performance and details of advisories issued in respect of Super Cyclonic Storm Amphan. The salient features of the system are described below:
Brief Life History:
• The Super Cyclonic Storm (SuCS) “AMPHAN” (pronounced as UM-PUN) was the first SuCS over the BoB, after the Odisha SuCS of 1999.
• It originated from the remnant of a Low Pressure Area which occurred in the near Equatorial Easterly wave over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal (BoB) on 13th May.
• It concentrated into a depression (D) over southeast BoB in the early morning of 16th May and further intensified into a deep depression (DD) in the same afternoon.
• It moved north- northwestwards and intensified into Cyclonic Storm over southeast BoB in the evening of 16th May, 2020. Moving nearly northwards, it further intensified into a Severe Cyclonic Storm (SCS) over southeast BoB in the morning of 17th May.
• It underwent rapid intensification during subsequent 24 hours and accordingly intensified into a Very Severe Cyclonic Storm (VSCS) by the afternoon of 17th, Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm (ESCS) in the early hours of 18th and into a SuCS around noon of 18th May, 2020.
• It maintained the intensity of SuCS over westcentralBoB for nearly 24 hours, before weakening into an ESCS over westcentralBoB around noon of 19th May.
• Thereafter, it weakened slightly and crossed West Bengal – Bangladesh coasts as a VSCS, across Sundarbans, during 1530-1730 hrs IST of 20th May, with maximum sustained wind speed of 155 – 165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph. It lay over West Bengal as a VSCS, gradually moving north-northeastwards during late evening to night of 20th May. It moved very close to Kolkata during this period.
• Moving further north-northeastwards, it weakened into an SCS over Bangladesh & adjoining West Bengal around mid-night of 20th May, weakened further into a CS over Bangladesh in the early hours of 21st May, into DD over Bangladesh around noon of 21st May and into a D over north Bangladesh in the evening of the same day. It further weakened and lay as a well marked low pressure area over north Bangladesh and neighbourhood around mid-night of 21st May.
Monitoring of AMPHAN:
India Meteorological Department (IMD) maintained round the clock watch over the north Indian Ocean and the system was monitored since 23rd April about three weeks prior to the formation of the Low Pressure Area on 13th May. In the extended range outlook issued on 7th May, IMD indicated possible cyclogenesis during the second week over south Andaman Sea and adjoining southeast Bay of Bengal. On 9th May, it was indicated that a Low Pressure Area would form over the region on 13th May (96 hours prior to formation of the system) under the influence of the remnant cyclonic circulation persisting over the region during 6th-12th. On 11th, it was indicated that cyclogenesis (formation of depression) would occur around 16th May (48 hours prior to formation of the Low Pressure Area and 120 hours prior to formation of depression) over the BoB.
The cyclone was monitored with the help of available satellite observations from INSAT 3D and 3DR, polar orbiting satellites including SCATSAT, ASCAT etc. and available ships & buoy observations in the region. From 18th May midnight (1800 UTC) onwards till 20th May, the system was tracked gradually by IMD Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) at Visakhapatnam, Gopalpur, Paradip, Kolkata and Agartala as it moved from south to north. IMD also utilised DWR products from ‘DRDO Integrated Test Range’, Chandipur, Balasore for tracking the system. Various numerical weather prediction models run by Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) institutions (viz.,IMD, IITM, NCMRWF & INCOIS), various global models and IMD’s dynamical-statistical models developed in-house were utilized to predict the genesis, track, landfall and intensity of the cyclone. A digitized forecasting system of IMD was utilized for analysis and comparison of guidance from various models, decision making process and warning product generation.
Forecast Performance:
1. Genesis Forecast
• The system was monitored since 23rd April about three weeks prior to the formation of Low Pressure Area over the southeast BoB on 13th May.
• In the extended range outlook issued on 7th May, cyclogenesis (formation of Depression) was predicted with low probability in the later part of week during 8th-14th May 2020. It was also predicted that the system would intensify further and move initially north-northwestwards and recurve north-northeastwards thereafter towards north BoB.
• In the Tropical Weather Outlook issued on 9th May, it was indicated that a Low Pressure Area would form over the region on 13th May (96 hours prior to formation of the system) under the influence of the remnant cyclonic circulation persisting over the region during 6th-12th.
• In the Tropical Weather Outlook issued on 11th May, it was indicated that cyclogenesis (formation of depression) would occur around 16th May (48 hours prior to formation of the Low Pressure Area and 120 hours prior to formation of depression) over the BoB. The Low pressure area formed on 13th May and concentrated into a Depression on 16th May morning.
1. Track, Intensity and Landfall Forecast
• First information was provided in the extended range outlook issued on 7th May (about 6 days prior to formation of LPA, 9 days prior to formation of depression and 13 days prior to Landfall) indicated that the system would intensify into a cyclonic storm and move initially northwestwards and recurve north-northeastwards towards north BoB,
• In the Tropical Weather Outlook, Press release and informatory message to the Government of India issued on 13th April (on the day of development of LPA, 3 days prior to formation of depression and 7 days prior to Landfall), it was indicated that the system would intensify into a cyclonic storm by 16th evening and would move initially northwestwards till 17th and then recurve north-northeastwards towards north BoB.
• Actually, the depression formed in the morning (0000 UTC) of 16th, cyclonic storm in the evening (1200 UTC) of 16th and the system moved north-northwestwards till 17th evening (1200 UTC) followed by north-northeastward recurvature thereafter and crossed West Bengal coast on 20th Afternoon.
• In the first bulletin issued at 0845 IST of 16th May (104 hrs prior to landfall) with the formation of Depression, it was indicated that the system would intensify into a cyclonic storm and will move north-northwestwards till 17th May followed by north-northeastward re-curvature towards West Bengal coast during 18th-20th May and cross West Bengal coast with maximum sustained wind speed of 155-165 kmph gusting to 180 kmph.
• In the bulletin issued at 1645 hrs IST of 16th May (24 hrs prior to rapid intensification), rapid intensification of the system was predicted and the system rapidly intensified from 17th afternoon onwards.
• In the bulletin issued at 0845 hrs IST of 17th May (80 hrs prior to landfall), it was precisely mentioned that the system would cross West Bengal-Bangladesh coasts between Sagar Island (West Bengal) and Hatiya Islands (Bangladesh coast) during afternoon to evening of 20th May with maximum sustained wind speed of 155-165 kmph gusting to 185 kmph. The predicted track indicated Landfall across Sunderbans on 20th Afternoon.
• IMD continuously predicted since 16th May that Amphan will cross West Bengal coast as a very severe cyclonic storm (VSCS) with wind speed of 155-165 kmph gusting to 180 kmph on 20th May.
Cyclone warnings
• In the first bulletin released at 0845 hrs IST of 16th May (104 hrs prior to landfall), Pre-cyclone Watch for West Bengal-north Odisha coasts was issued.
• The warnings were further upgraded and Cyclone Watch for West Bengal and north Odisha coasts was issued at 2030 hrs IST of 16th May (92 hrs prior to landfall).
• Cyclone Alert (Yellow Message) for West Bengal and north Odisha coasts was issued at 0840 hrs IST of 17th May (80 hrs prior to landfall).
• Cyclone Warning (Orange Message) for West Bengal and north Odisha coasts was issued at 0845 hrs IST of 18th May (56 hrs prior to landfall).
• Post landfall outlook (Red Message) for interior districts of Gangetic West Bengal, Assam and Meghalaya was issued at 2330 hrs IST of 19th May (17 hrs prior to landfall).
Ø Thus IMD predicted accurately the landfall point and time, track and intensity as well as associated adverse weather like wind, rainfall and storm surge due to cyclone, Amphan. We also predicted 100-110 gusting to 120 kmph wind speed and associated adverse weather for north Odisha coast, well in advance.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) and RSMC New Delhi duly acknowledge the contribution from all the stakeholders and disaster management agencies who contributed to the successful monitoring, prediction and early warning service of SuCS AMPHAN. We acknowledge the contribution of all sister organisations of Ministry of Earth Sciences including National Centre for Medium Range Weather Forecasting Centre (NCMRWF), Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT), Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) Pune, DRDO Integrated Test Range, Chandipur, research institutes including IIT Bhubaneswar, IIT Delhi and Space Application Centre, Indian Space Research Organisation (SAC-ISRO) for their valuable support. The support from various Divisions/Sections of IMD including Area Cyclone Warning Centre (ACWC) Chennai, Kolkata, Cyclone Warning Centre (CWC) Bhubaneswar, Visakhapatnam, Meteorological Centre (MC) Agartala, Doppler Weather Radar Stations at Visakhapatnam, Chandipur, Gopalpur, Paradip, Kolkata & Agartala and coastal observatories of Odisha & north Andhra Pradesh. The contribution from Numerical Weather Prediction Division, Satellite and Radar Divisions, Surface & Upper air instruments Divisions, New Delhi and Information System and Services Division at IMD is also duly acknowledged.
[The report has been attached herewith.
The same is also available on IMD website at thelink:
https://mausam.imd.gov.in/Forecast/marquee_data/Summary%20Super%20Cyclonic%20Storm%20Amphan%20(13062020).pdf
and RSMC New Delhi website at the link:
http://www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in/images/pdf/publications/preliminary-report/amphan.pdf]

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات نے سمندری طوفان امفان کے بارے میں ایک رپورٹ جاری کی ہے جس نے 16 سے 21 مئی کے درمیان سندر بن کے قریب ایک بہت ہی شدید سمندری طوفان کے طور پر مغربی بنگال کے ساحل کو پار کیا تھا
رپورٹ میں جاری کی گئی ہدایات کی تاریخ ، خاص باتیں ، مانیٹرنگ کے پہلو، طوفان کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں پیش گوئی اور تفصیلات بیان کی گئی ہیں
14 JUN 2020 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 جون 2020 / بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات آئی ایم ڈی نے سمندری طوفان امفان کے بارے میں ایک رپورٹ جاری کی ہے جس نے 16 سے 21 مئی کے درمیان سندر بن کے قریب ایک بہت ہی شدید سمندری طوفان کے طور پر مغربی بنگال کے ساحل کو پار کیا تھا۔ اس طوفان کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ 155 سے 165 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلیں جو 185 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار بھی اختیار کر گئیں۔ اس رپورٹ میں جاری کی گئی ہدایات کی تاریخ ، خاص باتیں ، مانیٹرنگ کے پہلو، طوفان کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں پیش گوئی اور تفصیلات بیان کی گئی ہیں۔ اس طوفان کی خاص باتوں کو ذیل میں بیان کیا جاتا ہے :
مختصر تاریخ حیات :
• سمندری طوفان امفان کو ام- پن بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے پہلے اس طرح کا طوفان اڈیشہ میں 1999 میں آیا تھا۔
• اس کی شروعات ہوا کے کم دباؤ کے علاقے سے ہوئی تھی ۔ یہ علاقہ استوائی مشرق کے قریب تھے ،جنوبی انڈمان سمندر اور اس سے متصل جنوب مشرقی خلیج بنگال سے 13 کو ہوا تھا۔
• ہوا کا یہ کم دباؤ 16 مئی کے صبح سویرے جنوب مشرقی خلیج بنگال پر وقوع پذیر ہوا تھا اور اسی تاریخ کو دوپہر کے وقت یہ طوفان مزید شدت اختیار کر کے گہرے دباؤ میں بدل گیا تھا۔
• اس کے بعد یہ طوفان شمال شمال – مغرب کی طرف بڑھ گیا اور 16 مئی 2020 کی شام یہ سمندری طوفان کی شکل اختیار کر کے جنوب مشرقی خلیج بنگال پر پہنچ گیا۔ شمال مشرق کی طرف بڑھتے ہوئے اس میں مزید شدت آگئی اور یہ 17 مئی کی صبح جنوب مشرقی خلیج بنگال پر شدید سمندری طوفان کی شکل اختیار کر گیا۔
• اس کے بعد اس طوفان نے 19 مئی کی تقریباً دوپہر مغرب وسطی خلیج بنگال پر ایک ای ایس سی ایس کی کمزور شکل اختیار کرنے سے پہلے تقریباً 24 گھنٹے کے لیے مغرب وسطی خلیج بنگال پر شدید سمندری طوفان کی شکل برقرار رکھی۔
• یہ طوفان شمال شمال مشرق کی طرف مزید بڑھ گیا اور 20 مئی کی تقریباً آدھی رات کو بنگلہ دیش اور اس سے متصل مغربی بنگال پہنچ کر کمزور پڑ گیا۔ اس کے بعد یہ 21 مئی میں کے اوائل میں مزید کمزور پڑ گیا۔ اس کے بعد مزید کمزور ہو کر شمالی بنگلہ دیش اور اس کے نواح میں 21 مئی کو ہی تقریباً آدھی رات کو ہوا کے کم دباؤ میں تبدیل ہو گیا۔
امفان کی مانیٹرینگ :
بھارت کے محکمے موسمیات نے شمالی بحیرہ ہند پر لگاتار 24 گھنٹے نظر رکھی اور اس طوفان کو 23 اپریل سے 13 مئی تک جب یہ ہوا کے کم دباؤ میں تبدیل ہوا اس سے پہلے تین ہفتے کے زیر مشاہدہ رکھا گیا۔ آئی ایم ڈی نے جنوبی انڈمان کے سمندر اور اس سے متصل جنوب مشرقی خلیج بنگال پر دوسرے ہفتے میں اس کی ممکنہ گردش کا اشارہ دیا۔ 9 مئی کو یہ اشارہ دیا گیا کہ 13 مئی کو خطے پر ہوا کا کم دباؤ وقع پذیر ہوگا۔ 11 تاریخ کو یہ اشارہ دیا گیا کہ 16 مئی کو یہ طوفان ہوا کے کم دباؤ میں تبدیل ہو جائے گا۔
اس سمندری طوفان پر انسیٹ 3 ڈی اور 3 ڈی آر جو قطبی مدار کےسیارچے ہیں ان سے دستیاب سیارچہ جاتی مشاہدات کی مدد لی گئی۔ ان سیارچوں میں اسکیٹ سیٹ، اسکیٹ بھی شامل ہیں۔ ان مشاہدات میں دستیاب بحری جہازوں اور خطے میں لہروں کا مشاہدات شامل ہے۔ خطے میں لہروں کے مشاہدات بھی شامل ہیں۔
پیش رفت سے متعلق پیش گوئی :
۱۔ نوعیت کے بارے میں پیش گوئی :
• طوفان کو 13 مئی کو جب یہ طوفان جنوب مشرقی خلیج بنگال پر ہوا کے کم دباؤ میں تبدیل ہوا اس سے پہلے 23 اپریل تک تقریباً 3 ہفتے تک مشاہدہ کیا گیا۔
• 7 مئی کو کی گئی پیش گوئی میں اس کے ہوا کے کم دباؤ میں تبدیل ہونے کی پیش گوئی کی گئی۔ یہ پیش گوئی آج 14 مئی 2020 کے دوران ہفتے کے آخری دنوں کے لیے کی گئی تھی۔ یہ پیش گوئی بھی کی گئی تھی کہ یہ طوفان شدت اختیار کر لے گا اور ابتدائی طور پر شمال شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھے گا اور شمال شمال مشرق کی طرف مڑ جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد یہ شمالی خلیج بنگال کی طرف بڑھے گا۔
• 9 مئی کو ابتدائی موسم کی پیش گوئی میں یہ اشارہ دیا گیا کہ 13 مئی کو خطے پر یہ ہوا کے کم دباؤ کی شکل اختیار کر لے گا۔
• استوائی موسم سے متعلق جاری کی گئی پیش گوئی میں 11 مئی کو بتایا گیا کہ اس طوفان کی ہوا کے کم دباؤ کی حیثیت 16 مئی کو ظاہر ہوگی۔ 13 مئی کو یہ طوفان ہوا کا کم دباؤ بن گیا اور 16 مئی کی صبح یہ کم دباؤ میں تبدیل ہو گیا۔
۲۔ اس طوفان کے راستے شدت اور پہنچنے کے مقامات کے بارے میں پیش گوئی :
• پہلی معلومات 7 مئی کو پیش گوئی میں جاری کی گئی جو ہوا کے کم دباؤ میں تبدیل ہونے سے 9 دن پہلے اور اس طوفان کے پہنچنے سے 13 دن پہلے دی گئی جس میں بتایا گیا کہ ایک سمندری طوفان آنے والا ہے جو ابتدائی طور پر شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھے گا اور اس کے بعد شمال شمال مشرق کی طرف مڑ کر شمالی خلیج بنگال کی طرف پیش قدمی کرے گا۔
• استوائی موسم کی پیش گوئی میں ایک پریس بیان اور حکومت ہند کو دیئے گیے بیان میں جو 13 اپریل کو جاری کیا گیا تھا بتایا گیا کہ 16 مئی کی شام تک ایک سمندری طوفان آجائے گا اور وہ ابتدائی طور پر 17 تاریخ تک شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھے گا اس کے بعد یہ شمال شمال کی طرف بڑھ کر شمالی خلیج بنگال کی طرف پیش قدمی کرے گا۔
• 16 تاریخ کی صبح ہوا کا کم دباؤ وقوع پذیر ہوا جو سمندری طوفان کی شکل اختیار کر گیا۔ اس کے بعد یہ 17 تاریخ کی شام کو شمال شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھ گیا۔ اس کے بعد اس نے شمال شمال مشرق کا رخ اختیار کر لیا اور 20 تاریخ کی دوپہر کو مغربی بنگال ساحل کو پار کر گیا۔
• 16 مئی کو بھارتی وقت کے مطابق 8 بج کر 45 منٹ پر جاری کیے گیے پہلے بلیٹن میں یہ اشارہ دیا گیا کہ یہ شدت اختیار کر لے گا اور سمندری طوفان کی شکل میں 17 مئی کو شمال شمال مغرب کی طرف بڑھے گا۔ ا س کے بعد یہ شمال شمال مشرق کی طرف رخ اختیار کر کے مغربی بنگال کے ساحل کی طرف بڑھے گا اور پھر مغربی بنگال کے ساحل کو پار کر جائے گا۔ جس کے تحت ہواؤں کی رفتار 155 سے 165 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ ہوگی جو بڑھ کر 180 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار اختیار کر لے گی۔
• 16 مئی کو بھارتی وقت کے مطابق سہ پہر 4 بج کر 45 منٹ پر جاری کیے گیے بلیٹن میں اس طوفان میں تیزی سے آنے والی شدت کی پیش گوئی کی گئی اور 17 مئی کی دوپہر سے اس میں بہت تیزی سے شدت آگئی۔
• 17مئی کو بھارتی وقت کے مطابق صبح 8 بجکر 45 منٹ پر جاری کیے گیے بلیٹن میں یہ بات مختصر طور پر ظاہر کی گئی کہ یہ طوفان مغربی بنگال اور بنگلہ دیش کے ساحلوں کو ساگر جزیرے (مغربی بنگال) اور ہتیہ جریزوں (بنگلہ دیش ساحل) کے درمیان پار کر جائے گا۔ اس کے بارے میں 20 مئی دوپہر سے شام کے درمیان پیش گوئی کی گئی تھی جس کے تحت 155 سے 165 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ رفتار کی ہواؤں کی پیش گوئی کی گئی تھی اور بتایا گیا تھا کہ یہ ہوائیں 155 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار اختیار کر سکتی ہے۔ بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات نے 16 مئی سے لگاتار پیش گوئی کی کہ امفان مغربی بنگال کے ساحل کو ایک بہت شدید سمندری طوفان کی شکل میں پار کرے گا جس کے تحت 155 سے 165 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلیں گی جو 20 مئی کو 180 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار بھی اختیار کر سکتی ہیں۔
طوفان کے بارے میں وراننگ :
• 16 مئی کو بھارتی وقت کے مطابق 8 بج کر 45 منٹ پر جاری کیے گیے پہلے بلیٹن میں مغربی بنگال ، شمالی اڈیشہ کے ساحلوں کے لیے طوفان کی آمد سے پہلے کے مشاہدات جاری کیے گیے۔
• اس وارننگ کو تازہ ترین بنایا گیا اور 16 مئی کو بھارتی وقت کے مطابق شام ساڑھے 8 بجے مغربی بنگال اور شمالی اڈیشہ کے ساحلوں کے لیے طوفان کے مشاہدات جاری کیے گیے۔
• مغربی بنگال اور شمالی اڈیشہ کے ساحلوں کے لیے طوفان سے متعلق چوکسی کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ یہ اعلان 17 مئی کو بھارتی وقت کے مطابق 8 بج کر 40 منٹ پر جاری کیا گیا۔
• مغربی بنگال اور شمالی اڈیشہ کے ساحلوں کے لیے طوفان سے متعلق وارننگ 18 مئی کو بھارتی وقت کے مطابق 8 بج کر 45 منٹ پر جاری کی گئی۔
• گنگائی مغربی بنگال، آسام اور میگھالیہ کے اندرونی ضلعوں کے لیے طوفان کی آمد سے پہلے 19 مئی کو بھارتی وقت کے مطابق رات ساڑھے گیارہ بجے پیش گوئی جاری کی گئی۔
بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات اور نئی دلی کے آر ایس ایم سی ، سبھی متعلقہ فریقین اور قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے والی ان ایجنسیوں کے تعاون کا اعتراف کرتے ہیں جنھوں نے امفان طوفان کی کامیاب مانیٹرینگ، اس کے بارے میں پیش گوئی اور وقت سے پہلے وارننگ جاری کرنے کی خدمات انجام دیں۔